உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விரைவான நீதி வழங்கும் நடைமுறை
21 JUL 2026 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய சட்ட ஆணையம் தனது பல்வேறு அறிக்கைகளில் குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களில் பிரிவு சார்ந்த திருத்தங்களைப் பரிந்துரைத்திருந்தது. மேலும், பெஸ்பரூவா குழு, விஸ்வநாதன் குழு, மாலிமத் குழு, மாதவ மேனன் குழு போன்ற குழுக்கள் குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களில் பிரிவு சார்ந்த திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் குற்றவியல் நீதி அமைப்பில் பொதுவான சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கான பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்கின.
உள்துறை தொடர்பான நாடாளுமன்ற நிலைக்குழுவும், தனித்தனியாகத் திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொள்வதற்குப் பதிலாக, நாட்டின் குற்றவியல் நீதி அமைப்பை முழுமையாக மறுஆய்வு செய்து விரிவான சட்டத்தைக் கொண்டுவரப் பரிந்துரைத்தது.இதனடிப்படையில், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் இந்தியத் தண்டனைச் சட்டம் (1860), குற்றவியல் நடைமுறைச் சட்டம் (1973) மற்றும் இந்தியச் சாட்சியச் சட்டம் (1872) ஆகியவற்றை முழுமையாக மறுஆய்வு செய்து, அவை முறையே பாரதிய நியாய சன்ஹிதா (2023), பாரதிய நகரிக் சுரக்ஷா சன்ஹிதா (2023) மற்றும் பாரதிய சாட்சிய நியம் (2023) ஆகிய மூன்று புதிய சட்டங்களாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இப்புதிய சட்டங்கள் மூலம் முதற்கட்ட விசாரணை (14 நாட்கள்), ஆவணங்கள் வழங்குதல் (14 நாட்கள்), குற்றச்சாட்டுப் பதிவு (60 நாட்கள்) மற்றும் தீர்ப்பு அளித்தல் (45 நாட்கள்) போன்ற பல்வேறு முக்கிய நிலைகளுக்குக் காலக்கெடு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு எதிரான குற்றங்கள் மீதான விசாரணை இரண்டு மாதங்களுக்குள் முடிப்பது கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. விசாரணை தாமதமாவதைத் தவிர்க்க அதிகபட்சமாக இரண்டு முறை மட்டுமே ஒத்திவைப்புக்கு அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நீதிமன்றச் செயல்பாடுகளின் வேகத்தையும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையையும் அதிகரிக்க மின்னணுச் சான்றுகளைப் பாதுகாப்பாகப் சமர்ப்பிக்க 'இ-சாட்சியம்’, அழைப்பாணைகளை அனுப்ப 'இ-சம்மன்' மற்றும் காணொலி வாயிலாக ஆஜராக 'நியாய-ஸ்ருதி' போன்ற செயலிகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இத்தகவலை மக்களவையில் மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பண்டி சஞ்சய் குமார் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2287042&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Home Affairs
SPEEDY JUSTICE PROCESS
21 JUL 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Law Commission of India in its various Reports had recommended section-specific amendments in the criminal laws. Also, Committees like Bezbaruah Committee, Vishwanathan Committee, Malimath Committee, Madhawa Menon Committee, etc. made recommendations for section-specific amendments in the criminal laws and general reforms in criminal justice system.
The Department–related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs, in its 111th (2005), 128th (2006) and 146th (2010) Reports, recommended for a comprehensive review of the Criminal Justice System of the country by introducing a comprehensive legislation in Parliament rather than bringing about piece-meal amendments in respective Acts.
Accordingly, the Ministry of Home Affairs had undertaken the comprehensive review of criminal laws i.e. the Indian Penal Code, 1860, the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 and the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 with a view to provide accessible and affordable justice to all and create a legal structure which is citizen centric. The above three Acts have been repealed and replaced by three new laws namely, the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023, the Bharatiya Nagarika Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), 2023 and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA), 2023 respectively.
The details of provisions in the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA), 2023 to ensure speedy justice process are as follows:
• i. Faster and Fair Resolution: The new laws promise a faster and fair resolution of cases, instilling confidence in the legal system. Crucial stages of investigation and trial like - preliminary enquiry (to be completed in 14 days), further investigation (to be completed in 90 days), supply of document to the victim and accused (within 14 days), commitment of a case for trial (within 90 days), filing of discharge
applications (within 60 days), framing of charges (within 60 days), pronouncement of judgment (within 45 days) and filing of mercy petitions (30 days before Governor and 60 days before President) - have been streamlined and to be completed within stipulated time period.
1. Fast-Track Investigations: The new laws prioritize the investigations for offences against women and children, ensuring timely completion within two months of recording information.
2. Adjournments: Provision of a maximum of two adjournments to avoid unnecessary delays in case hearings, ensuring timely justice delivery.
3. To significantly improve the speed, efficiency and transparency of the judicial process, applications like e-Sakshya, e-Summon, and Nyaya-Shruti (VC) have been developed. While the e-Sakshya enables lawful, scientific and tamper-proof collection, preservation and electronic submission of digital evidence thus ensuring authenticity and reducing delays, e-Summon allow summons to be delivered through electronic means, making the process faster, time-bound and easily trackable. Nyaya-Shruti (VC) facilitates virtual appearance of accused persons, witnesses, police officials, prosecutors, scientific experts, prisoners etc. through video conferencing.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.