امور داخلہ کی وزارت
تیز رفتار انصاف کا عمل
21 JUL 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستان کے لاء کمیشن نے اپنی مختلف رپورٹوں میں فوجداری قوانین میں سیکشن مخصوص ترامیم کی سفارش کی تھی ۔ نیز ، بیزبروا کمیٹی ، وشوناتھن کمیٹی ، مالی مٹھ کمیٹی ، مادھو مینن کمیٹی وغیرہ جیسی کمیٹیوں نے بھی فوجداری قوانین میں سیکشن مخصوص ترامیم اور فوجداری نظام انصاف میں عمومی اصلاحات کے لیے سفارشات پیش کیں ۔
محکمہ سے متعلق پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی برائے امور داخلہ نے اپنی 111 ویں (2005)، 128 ویں (2006) اور 146 ویں (2010) رپورٹوں میں متعلقہ قوانین میں جزوی ترامیم لانے کے بجائے پارلیمنٹ میں ایک جامع قانون سازی متعارف کروا کر ملک کے فوجداری نظام انصاف کا جامع جائزہ لینے کی سفارش کی تھی ۔
اس کے مطابق ، وزارت داخلہ نے فوجداری قوانین یعنی انڈین پینل کوڈ ، 1860 ، کوڈ آف کریمنل پروسیجر ، 1973 اور انڈین ایویڈنس ایکٹ ، 1872 ، کا جامع جائزہ لیا تھا ، جس کا مقصد سب کو قابل رسائی اور کم خرچ انصاف فراہم کرنے اور ایک ایسا قانونی ڈھانچہ بنانے کا ہے، جو شہریوں پر مرکوز ہو ۔ مذکورہ تینوں قوانین کو منسوخ کر دیا گیا ہے اور ان کی جگہ بالترتیب بھارتیہ نیائے سنہیتا (بی این ایس) 2023 ، بھارتیہ ناگرک سرکشا سنہیتا (بی این ایس ایس) 2023 اور بھارتیہ ساکشیہ ادھینیم (بی ایس اے) 2023 کے تین نئے قوانین بنائے گئے ہیں ۔
تیزی سے انصاف کے عمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھارتیہ نیائے سنہیتا (بی این ایس) 2023 ، بھارتیہ ناگرک سرکشا سنہیتا (بی این ایس ایس) 2023 اور بھارتیہ ساکشیہ ادھینیم (بی ایس اے) 2023 میں دفعات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. تیز اور منصفانہ حل: نئے قوانین قانونی نظام میں اعتماد پیدا کرتے ہوئے مقدمات کے تیز اور منصفانہ حل کا وعدہ کرتے ہیں ۔ تحقیقات اور مقدمے کی سماعت کے اہم مراحل جیسے ابتدائی تفتیش (14 دنوں میں مکمل کی جائے گی) مزید تفتیش (90 دنوں میں مکمل کی جائے گی) متاثرہ اور ملزم کو دستاویز کی فراہمی (14 دنوں کے اندر) مقدمے کی سماعت کے لیے مقدمے کی وابستگی (90 دنوں کے اندر) خارج کرنے کی درخواستیں (60 دنوں کے اندر) الزامات طے کرنے (60 دنوں کے اندر) فیصلے کا اعلان (45 دنوں کے اندر) اور رحم کی درخواستیں (گورنر سے 30 دن پہلے اور صدر سے 60 دن پہلے)- کو ہموار کیا گیا ہے اور مقررہ مدت کے اندر مکمل کیا جائے گا ۔
2. فاسٹ ٹریک تحقیقات: نئے قوانین میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کی تحقیقات کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے ، جس سے معلومات ریکارڈ کرنے کے دو ماہ کے اندر بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے ۔
3. التوا: مقدمات کی سماعت میں غیر ضروری تاخیر سے بچنے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ دو التوا کا التزام ، بروقت انصاف کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ۔
4. عدالتی عمل کی رفتار ، کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنانے کے لیے ای-ساکشیہ ، ای-سمن ، اور نیائے-شروتی (وی سی) جیسی ایپلی کیشنز تیار کی گئی ہیں ۔ جبکہ ای-ساکشیہ قانونی ، سائنسی اور چھیڑ چھاڑ کے بغیر معلومات جمع کرنے ، ڈیجیٹل شواہد کے تحفظ اور الیکٹرانک طریقے سے جمع کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ، اس طرح صداقت کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور تاخیر کو کم کرتا ہے ، ای-سمن، سمن کو الیکٹرانک ذرائع کے ذریعے پہنچانے کی اجازت دیتا ہے ، جس سے عمل تیز ، مقررہ وقت اور آسانی سے ٹریک کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ نیائے شروتی (وی سی) ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ملزمین ، گواہوں ، پولیس اہلکاروں ، استغاثہ ، سائنسی ماہرین ، قیدیوں وغیرہ کی ورچوئل پیشی کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
SPEEDY JUSTICE PROCESS
21 JUL 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Law Commission of India in its various Reports had recommended section-specific amendments in the criminal laws. Also, Committees like Bezbaruah Committee, Vishwanathan Committee, Malimath Committee, Madhawa Menon Committee, etc. made recommendations for section-specific amendments in the criminal laws and general reforms in criminal justice system.
The Department–related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs, in its 111th (2005), 128th (2006) and 146th (2010) Reports, recommended for a comprehensive review of the Criminal Justice System of the country by introducing a comprehensive legislation in Parliament rather than bringing about piece-meal amendments in respective Acts.
Accordingly, the Ministry of Home Affairs had undertaken the comprehensive review of criminal laws i.e. the Indian Penal Code, 1860, the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 and the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 with a view to provide accessible and affordable justice to all and create a legal structure which is citizen centric. The above three Acts have been repealed and replaced by three new laws namely, the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023, the Bharatiya Nagarika Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), 2023 and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA), 2023 respectively.
The details of provisions in the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA), 2023 to ensure speedy justice process are as follows:
• i. Faster and Fair Resolution: The new laws promise a faster and fair resolution of cases, instilling confidence in the legal system. Crucial stages of investigation and trial like - preliminary enquiry (to be completed in 14 days), further investigation (to be completed in 90 days), supply of document to the victim and accused (within 14 days), commitment of a case for trial (within 90 days), filing of discharge
applications (within 60 days), framing of charges (within 60 days), pronouncement of judgment (within 45 days) and filing of mercy petitions (30 days before Governor and 60 days before President) - have been streamlined and to be completed within stipulated time period.
1. Fast-Track Investigations: The new laws prioritize the investigations for offences against women and children, ensuring timely completion within two months of recording information.
2. Adjournments: Provision of a maximum of two adjournments to avoid unnecessary delays in case hearings, ensuring timely justice delivery.
3. To significantly improve the speed, efficiency and transparency of the judicial process, applications like e-Sakshya, e-Summon, and Nyaya-Shruti (VC) have been developed. While the e-Sakshya enables lawful, scientific and tamper-proof collection, preservation and electronic submission of digital evidence thus ensuring authenticity and reducing delays, e-Summon allow summons to be delivered through electronic means, making the process faster, time-bound and easily trackable. Nyaya-Shruti (VC) facilitates virtual appearance of accused persons, witnesses, police officials, prosecutors, scientific experts, prisoners etc. through video conferencing.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.