স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
সংক্রামক রোগের বিরুদ্ধে জাতীয় প্রস্তুতি জোরদার করার লক্ষ্যে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপসমূহ
21 JUL 2026 1:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন জাতীয় কর্মসূচি ও প্রতিষ্ঠান, যেমন ভাইরাল রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ডায়াগনস্টিক ল্যাবরেটরিজ (ভিআরডিএল) নেটওয়ার্ক, জিনোমিক নজরদারি উদ্যোগ এবং জনস্বাস্থ্যের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ রোগজীবাণু দ্রুত শনাক্তকরণে বর্জ্য জল বা নিকাশি জলের ওপর নজরদারি ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে নতুন ও বর্তমানে ছড়াতে থাকা সংক্রামক রোগ শনাক্তকরণ ও মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতি নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনা ও জোরদার করে থাকে।
দেশজুড়ে রোগ নির্ণয়ের সক্ষমতা বাড়াতে ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ মেডিক্যাল রিসার্চ (আইসিএমআর)-এর অধীনে ভিআরডিএল নেটওয়ার্কের সম্প্রসারণ ঘটিয়ে ১৬৩টি ল্যাবরেটরিতে উন্নীত করা হয়েছে; এর মধ্যে রয়েছে ১১টি আঞ্চলিক ভিআরডিএল, ২৭টি রাজ্য-স্তরের ভিআরডিএল এবং ১২৫টি মেডিক্যাল কলেজ-ভিত্তিক ভিআরডিএল।
জনস্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত জরুরি পরিস্থিতিতে কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষের মধ্যে সমন্বয় ব্যবস্থা জোরদার করা হয়েছে। এটি করা হয় আইডিএসপি/আইএইচআইপি-এর অধীনে তাৎক্ষণিক নজরদারি ও রিপোর্টিং, নিয়মিত তথ্য আদান-প্রদান এবং সুসংহত প্রাদুর্ভাব মোকাবিলা ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে। প্রাদুর্ভাবের সময় মন্ত্রক যৌথ তদন্ত, বিপদ মূল্যায়ন, ল্যাবরেটরিতে নিশ্চিতকরণ এবং প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী 'ন্যাশনাল জয়েন্ট আউটব্রেক রেসপন্স টিম'-এর অধীনে বহু-বিভাগীয় বিশেষজ্ঞ দল মোতায়েনের মাধ্যমে কারিগরি সহায়তা প্রদান করে থাকে।
ভবিষ্যতের জনস্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত জরুরি পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার একটি সামগ্রিক কৌশলের অংশ হিসেবে 'প্রধানমন্ত্রী-আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো মিশন' চালু করা হয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্য হল, রোগ শনাক্তকরণ ও ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য প্রাথমিক, মাধ্যমিক ও তৃতীয় স্তরের স্বাস্থ্যসেবা কেন্দ্র বা ব্যবস্থা এবং বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করা।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps Taken to Enhance National Preparedness against Emerging Infectious Diseases
Nationwide VRDL Network under ICMR has been expanded to 163 laboratories, comprising 11 Regional VRDLs, 27 State VRDLs and 125 Medical College VRDLs, to strengthen diagnostic capacity across the country
Infectious Disease Research and Diagnostic Laboratories and four Regional Next-Generation Sequencing Hubs have been established to enhance decentralized diagnostics, genomic characterization of pathogens, standardized data generation and timely reporting
Coordination mechanisms between Central and State health authorities during public health emergencies have been strengthened and tested through simulation exercises and mock drills
21 JUL 2026 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Health Ministry regularly reviews and strengthens its preparedness for the detection and response to emerging infectious diseases through various national programs and institutions including the Viral Research and Diagnostic Laboratories (VRDL) network, genomic surveillance initiatives and wastewater surveillance for early detection of pathogens of public health importance. The preparedness is further strengthened through participation in simulation exercises, mock drills and rapid outbreak response mechanisms.
The Ministry through the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) is implementing Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) which is mandated with surveillance & response to outbreak prone communicable diseases. The nationwide VRDL Network under the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has been expanded to 163 laboratories, comprising 11 Regional VRDLs, 27 State VRDLs and 125 Medical College VRDLs, to strengthen diagnostic capacity across the country. In addition, Infectious Disease Research and Diagnostic Laboratories and four Regional Next-Generation Sequencing Hubs have been established to enhance decentralized diagnostics, genomic characterization of pathogens, standardized data generation and timely reporting to support public health surveillance and outbreak response.
Coordination between Central and State health authorities during public health emergencies has been strengthened through real-time disease surveillance and reporting under the Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP)/Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP), regular information sharing, and coordinated outbreak response mechanisms. During outbreaks, the Ministry extends technical support through collaborative outbreak investigations, risk assessment, laboratory confirmation, and deployment of multidisciplinary experts under the National Joint Outbreak Response Team, as required. Coordination mechanisms between Central and State health authorities during public health emergencies have also been tested through simulation exercises and mock drills.
As a part of a comprehensive approach to manage future public health emergencies, Pradhan Mantri - Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) has been launched with the intent to enhance the capacity of primary, secondary and tertiary health care facilities/systems and institutes for identifying and managing any new and emerging diseases.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.