وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مچھلی کی پیداوار
21 JUL 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت محکمۂ ماہی پروری مالی سال 2020-21 سے ملک میں ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) پر عمل درآمد کر رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ چھ برسوں کے دوران اس منصوبے نے ملک میں مچھلی کی پیداوار بڑھانے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس عرصے میں مچھلی کی پیداوار 2019-20 کے 141.64 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 197.75 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
(ب):پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت خواتین کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مستفید ہونے والی خواتین کو مستفیدین پر مبنی سرگرمیوں میں منصوبے کی لاگت کا 60 فیصد مالی تعاون فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ گزشتہ چھ مالی برسوں(2020-21 سے 2025-26) کے دوران مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 1 لاکھ 47 ہزار 654 خواتین مستفیدین کے لیے 4,178.30 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے ماہی پروری سے متعلق ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی۔
(ج) اور (د):ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے لیے کولڈ چین اور مارکیٹنگ سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، محکمۂ ماہی پروری کی مرکزی اسکیموں کی اہم ترجیحات میں شامل ہے۔ اپریل 2026 تک حکومتِ ہند کے محکمۂ ماہی پروری نے پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) اور ماہی پروری و آبی زراعت بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) کے تحت ملک میں کولڈ چین اور مارکیٹنگ کی سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے 2,797 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے منصوبوں کی منظوری دی ہے۔
منظور شدہ اہم سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہیں: 775 کولڈ اسٹوریج اور آئس پلانٹس ، مچھلی کی نقل و حمل کی سہولیات کے لیے 28,489 یونٹس، جن میں برف کے ڈبوں سے لیس 13,718 موٹر سائیکلیں، برف کے ڈبوں سے لیس 8,527 سائیکلیں، 4,257 آٹو رکشے، 1,577 انسولیٹڈ ٹرک اور 410 ریفریجریٹڈ ٹرک شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 1,394 زندہ مچھلی فروخت کرنے والے یونٹس، 6,018 فش کیوسک، 117 خوردہ مچھلی بازار اور تمام ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 24 تھوک مچھلی بازار بھی شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ (للن سنگھ) نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fish Production
21 JUL 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India with effect from the Financial Year 2020-21 is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) for holistic development of fisheries and aquaculture sector in the country. This scheme during its implementation period of last six years has made vital contribution towards augmentation of fish production in the country. During the period of the PMMSY, the fish production in the country has increased from 141.64 lakh tonne (2019-20) to 197.75 lakh tonne (2024-25).
(b): The PMMSY inter-alia encompasses inclusive development by providing higher financial assistance of 60 percent of the unit cost for women beneficiaries under beneficiary-oriented activities. Under the PMMSY, during the last six Financial Years (2020-21 to 2025-26), fisheries development proposals amounting to Rs.4178.30 crore have been sanctioned for covering a total 1,47,654 women beneficiaries across various States and Union Territories.
(c) & (d): Development of cold chain and marketing infrastructure facilities for fisheries and aquaculture is one of the thrust areas of the central schemes implemented by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India till April, 2026 has accorded approvals to the proposals amounting to Rs 2,797 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) for development of cold chain and marketing facilities in the country. The key activities approved includes; 775 cold storages and ice plants, 28,489 units of fish transportation facilities such as 13,718 motorcycles with ice boxes, 8,527 bicycles with ice boxes, 4,257 auto rickshaws, 1,577 insulated trucks and 410 refrigerated trucks, 1,394 live fish vending units, 6,018 fish kiosks, 117 retail fish markets, 24 wholesale fish markets in all the States and Union Territories.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.