सहकारिता मंत्रालय
भारत टैक्सी सेवा
21 JUL 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत टैक्सी सहकार-आधारित राइड-हेलिंग प्लेटफॉर्म है जिसे सहकार टैक्सी कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड द्वारा सहकारी मॉडल के तहत एक पारदर्शी, चालक-स्वामित्व वाली मोबिलिटी सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रचालित किया जा रहा है । इस प्लेटफॉर्म में सारथी (चालक) एप्लिकेशन, यात्री एप्लिकेशन और बैकएंड मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम शामिल हैं । सहकार टैक्सी कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड सारथी (चालक) ऑनबोर्डिंग, ग्राहक पंजीकरण, दस्तावेज़ सत्यापन, प्रशिक्षण और सेवाओं के विस्तार सहित देश भर में प्लेटफॉर्म के चरणबद्ध शुभारंभ का काम कर रहा है ।
वर्तमान में भारत टैक्सी दिल्ली-राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और गुजरात के शहरों में प्रचालनरत है । इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर 7.76 लाख सारथी (चालक) और 40.84 लाख ग्राहक पंजीकृत किए गए हैं ।
सहकार टैक्सी कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड चरणबद्ध तरीके से भारत टैक्सी का विस्तार कर रहा है । अतिरिक्त शहरों और राज्यों में सेवाओं की शुरूआत प्रचालनात्‍मक आवश्यकताओं और अनुमोदनों के अध्यधीन है । इसका विस्तार प्रचालनात्मक तत्‍परता, सारथियों की उपलब्धता, सांविधिक अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने तथा संबंधित राज्य सरकारों, सहकारी संस्थाओं और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय जैसे कारकों पर निर्भर करता है ।
सहकार टैक्सी कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड अपनी समग्र कार्यान्वयन योजना के अनुसार प्रचालनात्‍मक तैयारी और लागू सांविधिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने, आवश्यक अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने और अन्य प्रशासनिक अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने के बाद ही भारत टैक्सी सेवाओं की शुरू करता है।
किसी भी राज्य में भारत टैक्सी सेवाओं को शुरू करने से पहले सहकार टैक्सी कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड परिवहन विभाग, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों/नगरपालिका प्राधिकरणों और सहकारिता विभाग सहित राज्य सरकार के संबंधित विभागों के साथ आवश्यकतानुसार परामर्श करता है । सहकार टैक्सी कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड द्वारा लागू कानूनी और विनियामक संरचना के अनुसार आवश्यक लाइसेंस, पंजीकरण, अनुमतियां और अन्य सांविधिक अनुमोदन प्राप्त किए जाते हैं । अपेक्षित सांविधिक और प्रशासनिक औपचारिकताओं को पूरा करने के बाद ही प्रचालन शुरू किया जाता है ।
अपनी कार्यान्वयन प्रक्रिया के हिस्से के रूप में सहकार टैक्सी कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड किसी शहर में भारत टैक्सी सेवाओं को शुरू करने से पहले चालक ऑनबोर्डिंग और जन-जागरूकता कार्यकलाप करता है । ऐसे कार्यकलापों में भारत टैक्सी के आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से सूचना का प्रसार, राज्य सरकार के संबंधित विभाग और स्थानीय प्राधिकरणों के साथ संपर्क और आवश्यकतानुसार अन्य आउटरीच पहल शामिल होती हैं । भारत टैक्सी अपनी सेवाओं के बारे में जन- जागरूकता और सूचना प्रसार की सुविधा के लिए प्रमुख सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर सक्रिय उपस्थिति बनाए रखती है ।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Cooperation
Bharat Taxi Service
21 JUL 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Taxi is a cooperative-based ride-hailing platform being operated by Sahakar Taxi Cooperative Limited to provide a transparent, driver-owned mobility service under the cooperative model. The platform comprising of Sarathi (Driver) Application, Passenger Application, and Backend Management System. Sahkar Taxi Cooperative Limited is undertaking the phased rollout of the platform across the country including Sarathi (driver) onboarding, customer registration, document verification, training and expansion of services.
Presently the Bharat Taxi is operational in cities of Delhi-NCR and Gujrat. 7.76 lakh Sarathis (drivers) and 40.84 lakh customers have been registered on the platform..
Sahkar Taxi Cooperative Limited is expanding Bharat Taxi in a phased manner. The rollout of services in additional cities and States is subject to operational requirements and approvals. Expansion in depends on factors such as operational preparedness, availability of Sarathis, completion of statutory requirements, and coordination with the concerned State Governments, cooperative institutions and other stakeholders.
Sahkar Taxi Cooperative Limited undertakes the rollout of Bharat Taxi services only after ensuring operational preparedness and completion of the applicable statutory requirements, obtaining the necessary approvals and fulfilling other administrative requirements, in accordance with its overall implementation plan.
Prior to the rollout of Bharat Taxi services in any of the States, Sahkar Taxi Cooperative Limited undertakes consultations, as required, with the concerned departments of State Government including the Transport Department, Urban Local Bodies/Municipal Authorities and the Department of Cooperation. The necessary licences, registrations, permissions and other statutory approvals are obtained by Sahkar Taxi Cooperative Limited in accordance with the applicable legal and regulatory framework. Operations are commenced only after completion of the requisite statutory and administrative formalities.
As part of its implementation process, Sahkar Taxi Cooperative Limited undertakes driver onboarding and public awareness activities prior to the rollout of Bharat Taxi services in a city. Such activities may include dissemination of information through the official social media platforms of Bharat Taxi, engagement with the concerned department of the State Government and local authorities, and other outreach initiatives, as considered necessary. Bharat Taxi maintains an active presence across major social media platforms to facilitate public awareness and dissemination of information regarding its services.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.