স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ক্যান্সার ও সংক্রামক রোগের চিকিৎসায় তিনটি দেশীয় বায়োমেডিক্যাল প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর আইসিএমআরের
21 JUL 2026 11:26AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২৬
'মেডিক্যাল ইনোভেশনস পেটেন্ট মিত্র' উদ্যোগের আওতায় তিনটি দেশীয় বায়োমেডিক্যাল প্রযুক্তির লাইসেন্স ভারতের শীর্ষস্থানীয় ওষুধ ও টিকা প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থাগুলিকে প্রদান করেছে
ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ মেডিক্যাল রিসার্চ (আইসিএমআর)। এর উদ্দেশ্য হল, এই প্রযুক্তির আরও উন্নয়ন, উৎপাদন এবং বাণিজ্যিকীকরণ নিশ্চিত করা। এই প্রযুক্তিগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে 'SHetA2', যা সার্ভিক্যাল ইন্ট্রাএপিথেলিয়াল নিওপ্লাসিয়া (সিআইএন)-এর চিকিৎসায় একটি অভিনব পদ্ধতি।
এছাড়া রয়েছে অন্ত্রের ব্যাকটেরিয়াজনিত সংক্রমণের বিরুদ্ধে কার্যকর দুটি পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের টিকা প্রযুক্তি, যা কলকাতার
'আইসিএমআর-ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ রিসার্চ ইন ব্যাকটেরিয়াল ইনফেকশনস'
(আইসিএমআর-এনআইআরবিআই)-এ উদ্ভাবন করা হয়েছে।
'SHetA2' প্রযুক্তিটি যৌথভাবে উদ্ভাবন করেছেন আইসিএমআর-এর 'ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ক্যান্সার প্রিভেনশন অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ' (আইসিএমআর-এনআইসিপিআর)-এর ডঃ শওকত হোসেন এবং যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের ওকলাহোমা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের 'স্টিফেনসন ক্যান্সার সেন্টার'-এর ডঃ ডরিস এম. বেনব্রুক। এটি একটি অনন্য বা 'ফার্স্ট-ইন-ক্লাস' টার্গেটেড থেরাপিউটিক পদ্ধতি। এটি সুস্থ কোষের কোনও ক্ষতি না করেই এইচপিভি-জনিত প্রাক্-ক্যান্সার এবং জরায়ুমুখের ক্যান্সারের কোষগুলিকে সুনির্দিষ্টভাবে ধ্বংস করে। জরায়ুমুখের ক্যান্সারের চিকিৎসায় এটি একটি নিরাপদ, সাশ্রয়ী এবং ন্যূনতম অস্ত্রোপচার-নির্ভর বিকল্প ব্যবস্থা।
সামগ্রিকভাবে, এইসব প্রযুক্তি ভারতের ক্যান্সার প্রতিরোধ ও সংক্রামক রোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণ প্রচেষ্টাকে শক্তিশালী করার পাশাপাশি পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি ও টিকার দেশীয় উদ্ভাবনকে এগিয়ে নেওয়ার ক্ষমতা রাখে।
স্বাস্থ্য গবেষণা বিভাগের সচিব এবং আইসিএমআর-এর মহানির্দেশক ডঃ রাজীব বহেল বলেন, "সরকারি অর্থায়নে পরিচালিত গবেষণার ফলাফল যাতে এমন সব পণ্যে রূপান্তরিত হয়, যা স্বাস্থ্যসেবার মান ও ফলাফল উন্নত করে।
'মেডিক্যাল ইনোভেশনস পেটেন্ট মিত্র'-র মতো উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে আমরা গবেষক ও শিল্পপ্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তুলে বৈজ্ঞানিক আবিষ্কার থেকে বাণিজ্যিকীকরণ পর্যন্ত পথটিকে সুদৃঢ় করছি।"

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ICMR transfers three indigenous biomedical technologies to advance cancer and infectious disease solutions
SHetA2 Anti-HPV candidate, two enteric vaccines among technologies transferred for further development
Technology transfer brings government-funded research closer to affordable healthcare
Medical Innovations Patent Mitra driving India's path to self-reliance in healthcare innovation: Secretary DHR and DG ICMR, Dr. Rajiv Bahl
21 JUL 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), under its Medical Innovations Patent Mitra initiative, facilitated the licensing of three indigenous biomedical technologies to leading Indian pharmaceutical and vaccine manufacturers for further development, manufacturing and commercialization. The technologies include SHetA2, a novel anti-HPV therapeutic candidate for the treatment of Cervical Intraepithelial Neoplasia (CIN), licensed to Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd., and two next-generation vaccine technologies against enteric bacterial infections, developed at ICMR–National Institute of Research in Bacterial Infections (ICMR-NIRBI), Kolkata, licensed to Biological E Ltd. These technology transfers mark another significant step towards accelerating the translation of publicly funded research into affordable healthcare solutions and strengthening India's biomedical innovation ecosystem.
SHetA2, developed through a collaboration between Dr. Showket Hussain, ICMR National Institute of Cancer Prevention and Research (ICMR-NICPR) and Dr. Doris M. Benbrook, Stephenson Cancer Center, University of Oklahoma, USA, is a first-in-class targeted therapeutic candidate that selectively eliminates HPV-induced precancerous and cervical cancer cells while sparing healthy cells. The technology has the potential to provide a safe, affordable and minimally invasive treatment option for cervical cancer.
The two vaccine technologies developed by Dr. Santasabuj Das and his team at ICMR National Institute for Research in Bacterial Infections (ICMR-NIRBI) include:
• A fusion construct containing Salmonella typhi outer membrane protein as a promising next-generation typhoid vaccine candidate.
• A recombinant vaccine composition against Salmonella typhi/paratyphi and Shigella infections, designed to provide broader protection against major enteric bacterial pathogens.
Together, these technologies have the potential to strengthen India's efforts in cancer prevention and infectious disease control while advancing indigenous development of next-generation therapeutics and vaccines.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research (DHR) and Director General, ICMR, said, "ICMR is committed to ensuring that publicly funded research translates into products that improve health outcomes. Through initiatives such as Medical Innovations Patent Mitra, we are strengthening the pathway from scientific discovery to commercialization by fostering partnerships between researchers and industry. These technology transfers demonstrate the growing maturity of India's biomedical innovation ecosystem and represent another step towards achieving self-reliance in healthcare innovation."
As India's apex biomedical research organization, ICMR has established an integrated innovation ecosystem that supports healthcare technologies across the innovation continuum—from discovery and intellectual property protection to clinical validation, regulatory facilitation and commercialization. Through Medical Innovations Patent Mitra, innovators receive structured support for patent filing, technology transfer and licensing, while MedTech Mitra facilitates regulatory guidance, clinical evaluation and market access for indigenous medical technologies.
The licensing of these technologies reflects the growing strength of India's biomedical innovation ecosystem, where scientific excellence, strategic collaborations and industry partnerships are enabling affordable, high-quality healthcare solutions for India and the world.