நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கல் திட்டத்திற்கான இலக்குகள்
20 JUL 2026 4:24PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 2030-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 100 மில்லியன் டன் அளவிற்கான நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கல் திறனை எட்டுவதற்கான இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போதைய நிலவரப்படி, ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு 22.6 மில்லியன் டன் அளவிலான நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கல் திறன் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளது அல்லது செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதில்,
(i) ஜிண்டால் ஸ்டீல் லிமிடெட் - ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு 8 மில்லியன் டன் (செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளது)
(ii) தல்ச்சர் ஃபெர்டிலைசர்ஸ் லிமிடெட் - ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு 2.6 மில்லியன் டன் (செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது)
(iii) ₹8,500 கோடி மதிப்பிலான நிதி ஊக்கத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட 8 திட்டங்கள் - ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு 12 மில்லியன் டன் (செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது)
100 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியை வாயுவாக்கம் செய்யும் தேசிய இலக்கை எட்டும் வகையில், நிலக்கரி / லிக்னைட் வாயுவாக்கல் திட்டங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக ரூ 37,500 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டுடன் கூடிய மற்றொரு திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இப்புதிய திட்டம் ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு 75 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியைப் பயன்படுத்தும் என்றும், இத்திட்டம் 100 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி / லிக்னைட் வாயுவாக்கல் இலக்கை அடைவதில் கணிசமான பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கத் துறையில், தனியார் - பொதுத் துறை முதலீடுகளை ஈர்க்கும் வகையில், புதிதாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கும் கட்டமைப்பை மத்திய அரசு வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில்,மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சதீஷ் சந்திர துபே, இன்று, கேள்வி ஒன்றிற்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286591&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Coal
COAL GASIFICATION TARGETS
20 JUL 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
National Coal Gasification Mission has set the ambitious target of achieving 100 Million Tonnes (MT) of coal gasification capacity by 2030. As on date, approximately 22.6 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) of coal gasification capacity is operational or under implementation, comprising:
(i) Jindal Steel Limited (JSL): ~8 MTPA (operational)
(ii) Talcher Fertilisers Limited (TFL): ~2.6 MTPA (under implementation)
(iii) 8 Projects approved under the ₹8,500 crore Financial Incentive Scheme: ~12 MTPA (under implementation)
To further progress to achieve the national target of gasifying 100 million tonnes of coal, the Government has approved another Scheme on 13.05.2026 for Promotion of Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects with a financial outlay of ₹37,500. The new scheme is expected to utilise approximately 75 MTPA of coal and thus substantially contribute towards achieving the national target of 100 MT coal/lignite gasification.
Government has strengthened the incentive framework under the recently approved scheme to attract greater private and public sector investment in coal gasification. Under the previous scheme of Rs. 8500 crores, approved on 24.01.2024, the eligible financial incentive was @15% of the capex subject to prescribed ceilings, while the new scheme of Rs. 37,500 crores provides financial incentives of up to 20% of the eligible Plant and Machinery cost, subject to prescribed ceilings, for establishment of coal/lignite gasification projects.
The Government is promoting the production of coal-to-chemical, methanol, and Synthetic Natural Gas through coal gasification by providing financial incentives, facilitating coal availability, strengthening regulatory support, simplifying approvals, promoting indigenous technologies and thus creating an enabling policy framework to strengthen India's energy security.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.