কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
মামলা কমাতে ও পেনশনভোগীদের কল্যাণে পেনশন বিধিগুলি পুনরায় খতিয়ে দেখার আহ্বান জানালেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
20 JUL 2026 3:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ জুলাই, ২০২৬
কর্মীবর্গ, জন অভিযোগ ও পেনশন বিষয়ক কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং আজ পেনশন সংক্রান্ত বিধিগুলির সার্বিক পর্যালোচনার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন, যাতে সরকারি নীতিগুলিতে বিবর্তিত সামাজিক বাস্তবতার যথেষ্ট প্রতিফলন ঘটে। তিনি জানিয়েছেন, পেনশন সংক্রান্ত অনেক সমস্যা প্রচলিত বিধির জন্যই ঘটে, কারণ সেগুলি পরিবর্তনশীল সামাজিক প্রয়োজনের সঙ্গে তাল মেলাতে ব্যর্থ। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, পেনশন প্রশাসনের চূড়ান্ত উদ্দেশ্য হওয়া উচিত আদালতে যাওয়ার পর বিবাদের নিষ্পত্তি করার তুলনায় সময়ে নীতি সংস্কারের মাধ্যমে মামলা হওয়া আটকানো।
নতুন দিল্লির ডঃ আম্বেদকর ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সেন্টারে অবসরভাতা ও অপসরভাতাভোগীদের কল্যাণ দপ্তর আয়োজিত ‘পেনশন লিটিগেশন’ সংক্রান্ত দ্বিতীয় জাতীয় কর্মশিবিরে ভাষণে মন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার বিধির সরলীকরণ, উন্নত বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থা, মন্ত্রকগুলির মধ্যে জোরালো সমন্বয় এবং বারবার ঘটে এমন বিষয়গুলি যেগুলি নিয়ে মামলা-মোকদ্দমা হয় সেগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করে মামলা-মোকদ্দমাহীন পেনশন পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তুলতে দায়বদ্ধ।
এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানে ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং ‘কমপেন্ডিয়াম অফ কেস লজ অন পেনশন লিটিগেশন’, ‘পেনশন মামলা বিষয়ক একটি প্রচারপত্র’ এবং পেনশন ও পেনশনভোগী কল্যাণ বিভাগের ‘বিশেষ প্রচারাভিযান ৩.০’ চালু করেন, যার লক্ষ্য মামলা ব্যবস্থাপনাকে শক্তিশালী করা, পরিষেবা প্রদান উন্নত করা এবং নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক পেনশন প্রশাসনের প্রসার।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং তাঁর পর্যবেক্ষণে বলেন, সামাজিক বাস্তবতার সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে পেনশন প্রশাসনকেও নিয়মিত পরিবর্তিত হতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, পূর্বেকার প্রশাসনিক কাঠামোয় অনেক তামাদি হওয়া বিধির ফলে সুবিধা প্রাপকদের অসুবিধার সৃষ্টি হতো। গত কয়েক বছরে এরকম বেশ কিছু সংস্থান পুনর্বিবেচনা করা হয়েছে, যাতে অবসরভাতাভোগী এবং তাদের পরিবারকে আদালতের দ্বারস্থ না হতে হয়।
নিয়মিত নীতি পর্যালোচনার আহ্বান জানিয়ে ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, বারবার মামলা-মোকদ্দমা ইঙ্গিত দেয় যে কিছু বিধির পুনর্বিবেচনার প্রয়োজন। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে অনেক সময়ে একই ধরনের বিবাদের প্রসঙ্গও উঠতে দেখা যায়, সেক্ষেত্রে এগুলিকে বিচ্ছিন্নভাবে না দেখে এই সংক্রান্ত নীতিগুলির পর্যালোচনা দ্রুত করা উচিত।
মন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তিকে শুধুমাত্র নিষ্পত্তি হিসেবে না দেখে, নীতি উন্নয়নের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রক্রিয়া হিসেবে দেখা উচিত। সরকারের প্রযুক্তি-নির্ভর বিবাদ ব্যবস্থার উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, কৃত্রিম মেধা-নির্ভর প্ল্যাটফর্ম কার্যকারিতা বৃদ্ধি করেছে, কিন্তু অবসরভাতাভোগীদের উদ্বেগের বিষয়গুলি বোঝা এবং পরিষেবা প্রদান ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি করাও সমান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং পেনশন বিধিগুলির সরলীকরণ করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন। নিয়মকানুন সহজ করা, ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম ও সোশাল মিডিয়ার মাধ্যমে প্রচার জোরদার করা এবং পেনশনভোগীদের তাদের প্রাপ্য অধিকার সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বাড়ানোর প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর আরও জোর দেন। পেনশন প্রশাসনের ক্রমবর্ধমান গুরুত্বের উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, পেনশনভোগীদের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মরত কর্মীদের তুলনায় বেড়ে গেছে। অবসরপ্রাপ্ত কর্মীরা মূল্যবান জ্ঞান এবং দক্ষতা ও অভিজ্ঞতার অধিকারী। তাঁরা ‘বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭’-এর স্বপ্ন পূরণে অর্থবহ অবদান রাখতে পারেন, তাই তাঁদের কল্যাণ একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ জাতীয় অগ্রাধিকার।
এর আগে, অংশগ্রহণকারীদের স্বাগত জানিয়ে পেনশন ও পেনশনভোগী কল্যাণ বিভাগের যুগ্ম সচিব ধ্রুবজ্যোতি সেনগুপ্ত বলেন, নীতি সংস্কার, ডিজিটাল শাসন এবং কার্যকর মামলা ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে পেনশনভোগীদের জীবনযাত্রা সহজ করার লক্ষ্যেই বিভাগটি কাজ করছে। তিনি জানান, গত এক বছরে বিভাগের লিটিগেশন ইনফরমেশন ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম-এ মামলার সংখ্যা প্রায় ২০ শতাংশ কমেছে, যা বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক, আইনি পরামর্শদাতা এবং বিভাগের মধ্যে উন্নত সমন্বয়ের প্রতিফলন।
সব শেষে ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, কার্যকর পেনশন মামলা ব্যবস্থাপনা কেবল একটি আইনি প্রক্রিয়া নয়, বরং এটি নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক প্রশাসনের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদান। তিনি আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে জানান যে, সুস্থায়ী নীতি সংস্কার, সহজ প্রক্রিয়া, সময়মতো বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি এবং সকল পক্ষের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা অবসরভাতা সংক্রান্ত মামলা কমাবে, সেইসঙ্গে অবসরভাতাভোগীদের মর্যাদা ও কল্যাণ আরও বেশি করে সুনিশ্চিত করবে।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for Revisiting Pension Rules to Minimise Litigation and Strengthen Pensioners' Welfare
Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches Special Campaign 3.0, Compendium of Case Laws and Pension Litigation Flyer at the 2nd National Workshop on Pension Litigation
Government Committed to Building a Zero-Litigation Pension Ecosystem Through Proactive Reforms: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Separated Daughters, Family Pension Reforms Reflect Government's Responsive Approach to Social Change: Dr. Jitendra Singh
20 JUL 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today called for a comprehensive review of pension regulations to ensure that evolving social realities are adequately reflected in government policies, stating that many pension disputes arise because existing rules have failed to keep pace with changing societal needs. He emphasised that the ultimate objective of pension administration should be to prevent litigation through timely policy reforms rather than resolving disputes after they reach the courts.
Addressing the 2nd National Workshop on Pension Litigation, organised by the Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, the Minister said the Government is committed to creating a zero-litigation pension ecosystem through simplified rules, improved grievance redressal, stronger coordination among Ministries and proactive identification of recurring issues before they develop into legal disputes.
During the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh launched the Compendium of Case Laws on Pension Litigation, a Flyer on Pension Litigation, and the Special Campaign 3.0 of the Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare, aimed at strengthening litigation management, improving service delivery and promoting citizen-centric pension administration.
Dr. Jitendra Singh observed that pension administration must continuously evolve alongside changing social realities. Referring to recent reforms, he highlighted the Government's decision to extend pension benefits to separated daughters by simplifying eligibility conditions, thereby eliminating the need for lengthy legal proceedings in many deserving cases. He said such reforms demonstrate the Government's commitment to making pension policies more humane, inclusive and responsive to contemporary societal requirements.
The Minister also referred to reforms in family pension provisions, noting that outdated regulations inherited from earlier administrative frameworks often created hardship for beneficiaries. He said several such provisions have been revisited over the past few years to ensure that pensioners and their families are not compelled to seek judicial intervention merely to receive legitimate benefits.
Calling for continuous policy review, Dr. Jitendra Singh said recurring litigation often indicates that certain rules require reconsideration. He stressed that when identical grievances emerge from different parts of the country, it should prompt a review of the underlying policy rather than treating each case as an isolated dispute. He urged departments to adopt a research-driven approach towards pension reforms by analysing litigation trends and incorporating stakeholder feedback into policymaking.
The Minister emphasised that grievance redressal should not be viewed merely as disposal of cases but as an important mechanism for policy improvement. Referring to the Government's technology-enabled grievance systems, he said Artificial Intelligence-based platforms have enhanced efficiency, but personal interaction with pensioners remains equally important in understanding their concerns and improving service delivery. He called for a balanced approach combining digital governance with human-centric service.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further stressed the need to simplify pension rules, strengthen outreach through digital platforms and social media, and improve awareness among pensioners regarding their entitlements. He also underlined the importance of sensitising officials and legal functionaries to the rationale behind policy provisions so that avoidable litigation can be minimised.
Highlighting the growing importance of pension administration, the Minister observed that the number of pensioners has now exceeded the number of serving Central Government employees. He said retired employees continue to possess valuable knowledge, expertise and experience and can make meaningful contributions towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, making their welfare an important national priority.
Earlier, welcoming the participants, Dhrubajyoti Sengupta, Joint Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare, said the Department's vision is centred on improving the ease of life of pensioners through policy reforms, digital governance and effective litigation management. He informed that litigation cases on the Department's Litigation Information Management System (LIMS) have declined by nearly 20 per cent over the past year, reflecting improved coordination among Ministries, legal counsels and departments.
The Joint Secretary further highlighted several digital governance initiatives undertaken by the Department. He informed that 1.92 crore Digital Life Certificates (DLCs) have been generated, while the average time for disposal of pension grievances through the CPENGRAMS portal has been reduced to less than 20 days. He also noted that over 60,000 pension applications have already been processed through the newly introduced single sign-on, e-signed pension application system, with the Department working towards the vision of "One Pensioner, One Portal."
Concluding his address, Dr Jitendra Singh said that effective pension litigation management is not merely a legal exercise but an important component of citizen-centric governance. He expressed confidence that sustained policy reforms, simplified procedures, timely grievance redressal and collaborative engagement among all stakeholders would significantly reduce pension-related litigation while ensuring greater dignity and welfare for pensioners.
The workshop was attended by Ms. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare; Smt. Sukriti Likhi, Secretary, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare; Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs; and R. Venkataramani, Ld. Attorney General for India. The programme featured two technical sessions on pension litigation before tribunals and courts, litigation management, standardisation of case laws, and policy interventions aimed at minimising avoidable pension-related disputes.