National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported frisking, beating and forced removal of clothes of girl students by teachers after one of them lost Rs 1,000 at a government school in Sawai Madhopur district, Rajasthan
Issues a notice to the Rajasthan Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
20 JUL 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that girl students of classes IX and XI were frisked and forced to remove their clothes by two teachers at a government school in Liwali village, Sawai Madhopur district of Rajasthan. Reportedly, the incident occurred after one of the teachers lost Rs. 1,000/-. The students were also beaten up by the teachers, but no money was recovered from them.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victim students. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Rajasthan Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 17th July 2026, the students informed their parents about the incident upon returning home. A large number of parents reportedly reached the school the next day to protest.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் சவாய் மாதோபூர் மாவட்டத்தில் அரசுப் பள்ளியில், ஆசிரியர்கள் மாணவிகளைச் சோதனையிட்டது குறித்து இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை அளிக்க வேண்டும் - தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ்
20 JUL 2026 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் சவாய் மாதோபூர் மாவட்டத்தில், லிவாலி கிராமத்தில் உள்ள அரசுப் பள்ளியில், 9 ,11-ம் வகுப்பு மாணவிகளை இரண்டு ஆசிரியர்கள் சோதனையிட்டதாகவும், ஆடைகளைக் கழற்றக் கட்டாயப்படுத்தியதாகவும் ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தியைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்திய தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
ஆசிரியர்களில் ஒருவருக்குச் சொந்தமான ரூ. 1,000 காணாமல் போனதைத் தொடர்ந்து, இந்தச் சம்பவம் நிகழ்ந்ததாக ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியாகியிருந்தது. மாணவிகள் ஆசிரியர்களால் தாக்கப்பட்ட போதிலும், அவர்களிடம் இருந்து பணம் எதுவும் மீட்கப்படவில்லை.
அந்தச் செய்தியில் உள்ள தகவல்கள் உண்மையாக இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாணவிகளின் மனித உரிமைகள் மீறப்பட்டதாகக் கருதப்படும் தீவிர விவகாரமாக அமையும் என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. எனவே, இது குறித்து இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கையை சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு அம்மாநிலத் தலைமைச் செயலாளருக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286657&reg=3&lang=1