National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported frisking, beating and forced removal of clothes of girl students by teachers after one of them lost Rs 1,000 at a government school in Sawai Madhopur district, Rajasthan
Issues a notice to the Rajasthan Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
20 JUL 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that girl students of classes IX and XI were frisked and forced to remove their clothes by two teachers at a government school in Liwali village, Sawai Madhopur district of Rajasthan. Reportedly, the incident occurred after one of the teachers lost Rs. 1,000/-. The students were also beaten up by the teachers, but no money was recovered from them.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victim students. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Rajasthan Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 17th July 2026, the students informed their parents about the incident upon returning home. A large number of parents reportedly reached the school the next day to protest.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत ने राजस्थान के सवाई माधोपुर जिले के एक सरकारी विद्यालय में 1,000 रुपये खो जाने के बाद छात्राओं की तलाशी लेने, उनके साथ मारपीट करने तथा उन्हें कपड़े उतरवाने के लिए मजबूर करने की कथित घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
राजस्थान के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले में विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
20 JUL 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने मीडिया में प्रकाशित उस समाचार का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसके अनुसार राजस्थान के सवाई माधोपुर जिले के लिवाली गांव स्थित एक सरकारी विद्यालय में कक्षा IX और XI की छात्राओं की दो शिक्षकों द्वारा तलाशी ली गई तथा उन्हें कपड़े उतरवाने के लिए मजबूर किया गया। समाचार के अनुसार, यह घटना एक शिक्षक के 1,000 रुपये खो जाने के बाद हुई। छात्राओं के साथ शिक्षकों द्वारा मारपीट भी की गई, लेकिन उनके पास से कोई पैसा बरामद नहीं हुआ।
आयोग ने कहा है कि यदि समाचार में प्रकाशित तथ्यों की पुष्टि होती है, तो यह पीड़ित छात्राओं के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। इसलिए आयोग ने राजस्थान के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले में विस्तृत रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने को कहा है।
17 जुलाई 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, छात्राओं ने घर लौटने पर अपने माता-पिता को इस घटना की जानकारी दी। इसके बाद अगले दिन बड़ी संख्या में अभिभावक विद्यालय पहुंचे और घटना के विरोध में प्रदर्शन किया।