रेल्वे मंत्रालय
गतिशक्ती विद्यापीठाचा 4 था दीक्षांत सोहळा संपन्न
बी.टेक. आणि एमबीए अभ्यासक्रमाच्या 121 विद्यार्थ्यांना पूर्ण केला पदवी अभ्यासक्रम
19 JUL 2026 8:56PM by PIB Mumbai
गतिशक्ती विद्यापीठाचा (GSV - Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya) 4 था दीक्षांत सोहळा आज दि. 17 जुलै 2026 रोजी पार पडला. या सोहळ्याला केंद्रीय नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्री किंजरापू राम मोहन नायडू मुख्य अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित होते. देशाचे मेट्रो मॅन म्हणून प्रसिद्ध असलेले दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल्वे कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेडचे माजी व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक ई. श्रीधरन, वडोदराचे खासदार डॉ. हेमांग जोशी, बडोद्याच्या राजमाता शुभांगिनीराजे गायकवाड, केंद्रीय नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाचे सचिव समीर कुमार सिन्हा आणि टाटा ॲडव्हान्स्ड सिस्टीम्स लिमिटेडचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक सुकरण सिंग हे मान्यवर या सोहळ्याला पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते.
या सोहळ्यात बी.टेक. आणि एमबीए अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण केलेल्या एकूण 121 विद्यार्थ्यांना पदव्या प्रदान करण्यात आल्या. यावेळी विद्यापीठाच्या वतीने पहिल्यांदाच मेट्रो रेल्वे व्यवस्थापन या विषयातील एमबीए पदवी देखील प्रदान केली गेली. या निमित्ताने गति शक्ती विद्यापीठाने देशातील वाहतूक आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या क्षेत्रातील उत्कृष्ट योगदानाबद्दल ई. श्रीधरन यांना आपली पहिलीवहिली मानद डॉक्टर ऑफ फिलॉसॉफी (Ph.D. - Doctor of Philosophy) पदवी प्रदान केली.
विविध अभ्यासक्रमांअंतर्गत शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टतेसाठी विवेक यादव, संदीप पटेल, अभिनंदन गुप्ता, ऋषभ त्रिपाठी आणि सुरेश सेनगुंडरमुदलियार या विद्यार्थ्यांना सुवर्णपदकाने गौरवण्यात आले. 2026 या वर्षासाठीचा उत्कृष्ट प्रकल्प पुरस्कार दुर्गेश कुमार आणि संदीप पटेल यांना देण्यात आला, तर 2026 या वर्षासाठीचा सर्वोत्तम पदवीधर विद्यार्थी पुरस्कार विवेक कुमार याला प्रदान करण्यात आला.
किंजरापू राममोहन नायडू यांनी मुख्य अतिथी म्हणून दीक्षांत भाषण केले. आपल्या भाषणातून त्यांनी या तीन तत्वांचे प्रतिनिधीत्व करणाऱ्या थ्री एम अर्थात मूव्हमेंट, मुमेंटम आणि मिशन या तीन संकल्पनांची मांडणी केली. आपल्या भाषणातून त्यांनी देशातील वाहतूक क्षेत्रातील, विशेषतः विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्र, पीएम गति शक्ती उपक्रम याबाबतची प्रगती अधोरेखित केली. देशातील युवा वर्गासाठी संधी निर्माण करण्यात देखभाल, दुरुस्ती आणि ओव्हरहॉल (MRO - Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul) क्षेत्र कशा प्रकारची भूमिका बजावू शकते याबाबतही त्यांनी सांगितले. नागरी विमान वाहतूक महासंचालनालयाने (DGCA) गति शक्ती विद्यापीठासोबत भागीदारी केल्यापासून अवघ्या 4 महिन्यांत तयार केलेल्या विमान देखभाल अभियांत्रिकी (एअरक्राफ्ट मेन्टेनन्स इंजिनिअरिंग) अभ्यासक्रमाचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाकडून गति शक्ती विद्यापीठाला पूर्ण पाठबळ मिळत राहील असे आश्वासनही त्यांनी दिले. विद्यापीठाचा उद्योग क्षेत्र केंद्रित संपूर्ण उच्च शिक्षण क्षेत्रासाठी एक मूलभूत मापदंड प्रस्थापित करणारा दृष्टीकोन आहे अशा शब्दांत त्यांनी विद्यापीठाची प्रशंसा केली.
डॉ. ई. श्रीधरन यांनीही या सोहळ्याला संबोधित केले. आपल्या संबोधनातून त्यांनी सातत्याने शिकत राहण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. आयुष्यात यशस्वी होण्यासाठी योग्य दृष्टिकोनासोबतच वक्तशीरपणा, नीतीमूल्ये आणि व्यावसायिक सक्षमता या मूल्यव्यवस्थेचा अंगिकार करायला हवा असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. युवा विद्यार्थ्यांनी समाज आणि देशाला काहीतरी परत द्यायला हवे असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले. यासाठी प्रत्येकाकडे उत्तम चारित्र्य आणि आरोग्य असणे आवश्यक असल्याची बाबही त्यांनी नमूद केली.
राजमाता शुभांगिनीराजे गायकवाड यांनीही उपस्थितांसोबत संवाद साधला. पदवीधर विद्यार्थ्यांनी कायम मूल्यांशी जोडून राहायला हवे तसेच शाश्वत विकासाबाबत संवेदनशील असायला हवे असा सल्ला त्यांनी दिला. सुकरण सिंग यांनीही आपले मनोगत व्यक्त केले. चाचणी आणि परिक्षणाशी संबंधित भक्कम परिसंस्था (टेस्टिंग इकोसिस्टम) आणि त्याला अनुसरून नियमनाची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. यादृष्टीने टाटा समूहाच्या हवाई अंतराळ क्षेत्र आणि संरक्षण उत्पादन उपक्रमांचा संदर्भही त्यांनी दिला. पदवीधर विद्यार्थ्यांनी आव्हानांचा स्वीकार करत तसेच नवोन्मेषाची कास धरत स्वतःला परिवर्तनाचे उदाहरण म्हणून घडवावे अशी प्रेरणाही त्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना दिली.

Ministry of Railways
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya Holds 4th Convocation; 121 Students Graduate Across B.Tech. and MBA Programmes
GSV Confers First-Ever Honorary Ph.D. on E. Sreedharan for Outstanding Contributions to India's Transportation and Infrastructure
"Movement, Momentum and Mission are Essential for Viksit Bharat": Sh. Rammohan Naidu
19 JUL 2026 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Fourth Convocation of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) was held on 17 July 2026, with Hon. Civil Aviation Minister of India Sh. Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu as the Chief Guest and distinguished guests Sh. E. Sreedharan (popularly known as the Metro Man of India, Former MD, Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Ltd.), Dr Hemang Joshi (MP, Vadodara), Rajmata of Baroda Her Highness Shubhanginiraje Gaekwad, Sh. Samir Kumar Sinha (Secretary, Civil Aviation, Govt of India) and Sh. Sukaran Singh (CEO & MD, Tata Advanced Systems Limited).
A total of 121 students were awarded their degrees related to B.Tech., and MBA programs of study. For the first time, the university awarded an MBA degree in Metro Rail Management as well. On the occasion, GSV conferred its First-ever Ph.D. Degree on ‘Honoris Causa’ basis, to Shri E. Sreedharan for his outstanding contributions to the field of transportation and infrastructure in the country.
Gold Medals for academic excellence across various branches of study were given to Vivek Yadav, Sandeep Patel, Abhinandan Gupta, Rishav Tripathi and Suresh Sengundarmudliyar. The Outstanding Project award 2026 was given to Durgesh Kumar and Sandeep Patel, while the Best Graduating Student award of 2026 was conferred to Vivek Kumar.
Delivering the Convocation address as the Chief Guest, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu focussed on 'Three Ms': Movement, Momentum, and Mission - which represent direction, speed, and purpose respectively. He highlighted the country’s progress in the transportation sector and in particular in the aviation sector, PM Gati Shakti etc. He emphasised the role the Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) sector would play in creating opportunities for youth in this country. He praised the Aircraft Maintenance Engineering curriculum developed within 4 months of the Directorate General of Civil Aviation’s (DGCA’s) partnership with GSV and extended the Ministry of Civil Aviation's absolute support to GSV. He strongly complimented the University's Industry-driven approach as a benchmark template for the entire higher education sector.
Dr. E. Sreedharan graced the occasion as the Guest of Honour, and emphasised the importance of continuous learning and to have a value system consisting of punctuality, integrity and professional competency along with a right attitude to succeed in life. He encouraged the young audience to give back to the society and country and for that they must possess a good character and health.
Dr. Hemang Joshi, the Vadodara MP, said it couldn’t have been a better coincidence for students to have their degrees awarded on the same day as India has launched its first indigenously developed Hydrogen-Train by Hon’ble PM. He praised the university’s 100% placement record and asked students to make the most of this degree earned, for this is not a destination but only a milestone in their journey.
Her Highness Shubhanginiraje Gaekwad strongly advised the graduating students to remain “rooted in values” and sensitive to sustainable development, while Shri Sukaran Singh highlighted the need for robust testing ecosystems and supportive regulations, highlighting Tata's aerospace and defence manufacturing initiatives, and encouraged graduates to "be the transformation" by embracing challenges and driving innovation. The GSV Vice Chancellor Prof. Manoj Choudhary presented the progress report of the University.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, a Central University under the Ministry of Railways and headed by Chancellor Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw (Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology), was established through an Act of Parliament on 06 Dec 2022 and is currently offering Bachelors, Masters and Doctoral level programs in Rail Engineering, Aviation Engineering & Operations, Maritime Engineering, Logistics and Supply Chain Management, Metro Rail Management, Ports & Shipping Logistics and Road & Highway Engineering etc., covering the entire transportation infrastructure and logistics sector. Besides the regular academic programs, GSV has a very big focus on executive training of officers across Railways (probationers as well as serving officers), Defence Forces (Army, Air Force, Navy) and Civil Services on domains of its specialization.
Aligning itself with National Education Policy 2020, GSV follows a demand-driven curriculum with a vision to be an “Industry-driven and Innovation-led” university to prepare superior human resources and research for the country's development. With a mission to be “focal point” of the entire ecosystem, GSV has worked on collaborations with leading institutions and industries across the world for industry-oriented curriculum, experiential learning, knowledge sharing and internships that helps prepare job-ready graduates. The university is acting as a central nodal agency for capacity building and training for PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, having already trained more than 2.4 Lakh Officers through its curated course.