Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MoS Raksha Nikhil Khadse calls upon youth officers to become catalysts of nation-building
Fourth and Final Chintan Shivir concludes in Lucknow with roadmap for 'Viksit Yuva For Viksit Bharat'
19 JUL 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth Regional Chintan Shivir of the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, concluded today at Indira Gandhi Pratishthan, Lucknow, bringing to a close the nationwide series of regional consultations held under the theme "विकसित युवा बनाएगा विकसित भारत (Viksit Yuva for Viksit Bharat)." Centred on "Samadhaan Se Sankalp", the second day focused on converting the ideas and recommendations emerging from the previous day's deliberations into actionable strategies for strengthening youth-centric governance and grassroots implementation
Addressing the session, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Union Minister of State of Youth Affairs & Sports, said youth officers have a pivotal responsibility in shaping the future of the nation by inspiring young people to actively participate in nation-building. "Because you work on the ground, you understand challenges better, ask the right questions and find practical solutions. That commitment was clearly reflected in every presentation," she observed.
Appreciating the dedication of field functionaries, she said the presentations on MY Bharat, Experiential Learning Programme (ELP), Prime Minister Internship Scheme (PMIS) and Fit India reflected their grassroots commitment and practical understanding of local challenges. "This is not merely a duty; it is a responsibility. Along with building careers, our youth must also think about taking the country forward. They will write the future of India, and each one of you has the opportunity to become a hero for the youth," she said.
Appreciating the presentations made during the Chintan Shivir, the Minister of State said they reflected the dedication and hard work of officers working at the grassroots. She noted that initiatives such as MY Bharat, Experiential Learning Programme (ELP), Prime Minister Internship Scheme (PMIS) and Fit India had demonstrated how effective implementation at the field level leads to better policy outcomes.
Shri Shiv Ratan, Joint Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, said the growing interest of various Ministries in partnering with MY Bharat reflects the platform's emergence as a key vehicle for youth engagement and nation-building. He urged officers to deepen collaboration with State Governments, educational institutions and local stakeholders, noting that stronger partnerships would further strengthen the Department's outreach and impact. "Every State has its own challenges and every challenge requires a State-specific solution. Our focus should be on strengthening the organisation at the grassroots by developing local solutions to local problems while remaining aligned with the national vision of Viksit Bharat." he said.
Addressing the officials , Dr. Priyanka Shukla, CEO, MY Bharat, appreciated the active participation of officers throughout the Chintan Shivir and encouraged them to adopt innovative approaches to youth engagement. She emphasised that the success of MY Bharat lies in empowering young people through meaningful opportunities for volunteerism, leadership and community participation, while ensuring that best practices from across States are effectively documented and scaled.
The second day commenced with technical sessions on the Prime Minister Internship Scheme (PMIS) and Fit India deriving collaborative efforts across departments. A major highlight of the concluding day was the presentation of thematic action plans and case studies developed by the working groups on priority areas of the Department. The groups presented recommendations on Nasha Mukt Bharat, Fit India, Gender Sensitisation, Youth Leadership and Volunteerism, Experiential Learning Programmes, community mobilisation, and institutional strengthening of MY Bharat and MY Bharat NSS.
The key takeaway from the two-day Chintan Shivir was the Department's collective resolve to further strengthen MY Bharat as a platform for youth-led nation-building through greater grassroots outreach, institutional convergence and collaborative governance. The deliberations underscored the importance of deeper community engagement, behavioural change communication, stronger partnerships with educational institutions and local stakeholders, technology-enabled programme delivery, and continuous capacity building of field functionaries. Officials also emphasised the need for State-specific implementation strategies, regular sharing of best practices, and sustained dialogue between the Ministry and field officers to ensure more effective execution of flagship initiatives.
During the valedictory session, Uttar Pradesh was recognised as the best-performing State in terms of the highest number of MY Bharat registrations, while the Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu was acknowledged for achieving the highest registration percentage relative to its youth population, reflecting exemplary grassroots mobilisation and outreach.The recommendations emerging from the Chintan Shivir will guide future programme implementation and reinforce the Department of Youth Affairs' commitment to creating Viksit Yuva as the foundation of Viksit Bharat @2047.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت رکشا نکھل کھڑسے نے نوجوان افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کی تعمیر کے محرک بنیں
لکھنو میں ’وِکست بھارت کے لیے وِکست نوجوان‘ کے روڈ میپ کے ساتھ چوتھا اور آخری چنتن شیویر اختتام پذیر ہوا
19 JUL 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور کی وزارت، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے چوتھے علاقائی چنتن شیویر کا آج لکھنو کے اندرا گاندھی پرتیشٹھان میں اختتام ہوا، جس کے ساتھ ”وِکست نوجوان بنائے گا وِکست بھارت“ کے موضوع کے تحت منعقدہ علاقائی مشاورتوں کا ملک گیر سلسلہ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ ”سمادھان سے سنکلپ“ پر مرکوز، دوسرے دن کا مقصد پچھلے دن کی مشاورتوں سے نکلنے والے خیالات اور سفارشات کو نوجوانوں کے لیے حکم رانی اور زمینی سطح پر عمل درآمد کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے قابل عمل حکمت عملی میں تبدیل کرنا تھا۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڑسے، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے نوجوانان کے امور اور کھیل، نے کہا کہ نوجوان افسران کو نوجوانوں کو ملک کی تعمیر میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دے کر ملک کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں اہم ذمہ داری ادا کرنی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، ”چوں کہ آپ زمینی سطح پر کام کرتے ہیں، آپ چیلنجوں کو بہتر سمجھتے ہیں، صحیح سوالات پوچھتے ہیں اور عملی حل تلاش کرتے ہیں۔ وہ عزم ہر پریزنٹیشن میں واضح طور پر جھلکتا تھا۔“
فیلڈ فنکشنریز کی لگن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا کہ مائی بھارت، تجرباتی سیکھنے کے پروگرام (ای ایل پی)، وزیر اعظم انٹرنشپ اس کیم (پی ایم آئی ایس) اور فٹ انڈیا پر پیش کشوں نے ان کے زمینی عزم اور مقامی چیلنجوں کی عملی سمجھ کو ظاہر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا، ”یہ صرف ایک فرض نہیں ہے؛ ایک ذمہ داری ہے۔ کیریئر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہمارے نوجوانوں کو ملک کو آگے لے جانے کے بارے میں بھی سوچنا چاہیے۔ وہ بھارت کا مستقبل لکھیں گے، اور آپ میں سے ہر ایک کے پاس نوجوانوں کے لیے ہیرو بننے کا موقع ہے۔“
چنتن شیویر کے دوران پیش کی گئی پیش کشوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ انھوں نے زمینی سطح پر کام کرنے والے افسران کی لگن اور محنت کو ظاہر کیا۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مائی بھارت، تجرباتی سیکھنے کے پروگرام (ای ایل پی)، وزیر اعظم انٹرنشپ اس کیم (پی ایم آئی ایس) اور فٹ انڈیا جیسی پہل نے ظاہر کیا ہے کہ کس طرح فیلڈ لیول پر مؤثر عمل درآمد سے پالیسی کے بہتر نتائج برآمد ہوتے ہیں۔
جناب شیو رتن، جوائنٹ سیکرٹری، نوجوانان کے امور کے محکمے نے کہا کہ مختلف وزارتوں کی مائی بھارت کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں بڑھتی ہوئی دل چسپی اس پلیٹ فارم کے نوجوانوں کی شمولیت اور ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک اہم ذریعہ کے طور پر ابھرنے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ ریاستی حکومتوں، تعلیمی اداروں اور مقامی اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ تعاون کو گہرا کریں، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ مضبوط شراکت داری محکمہ کی رسائی اور اثر کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا، ”ہر ریاست کے اپنے چیلنج ہیں اور ہر چیلنج کے لیے ریاستی مخصوص حل کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمارا توجہ زمینی سطح پر مقامی مسائل کے مقامی حل تیار کرکے تنظیم کو مضبوط بنانے پر ہونا چاہیے جب کہ وِکست بھارت کے قومی وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہنا چاہیے۔
اہلکاروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر پرینکا شکلا، سی ای او، مائی بھارت، نے چنتن شیویر کے دوران افسران کی فعال شرکت کی ستائش کی اور انھیں نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کے لیے جدید طریقے اپنانے کی ترغیب دی۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ مائی بھارت کی کام یابی رضاکارانہ کام، قیادت اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے بامعنی مواقع کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں مضمر ہے، جب کہ یہ یقینی بنانا کہ ریاستوں کے بہترین طور طریقوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے دستاویزی شکل دی جائے اور ان کو بڑھایا جائے۔
دوسرے دن کا آغاز وزیر اعظم انٹرنشپ اس کیم (پی ایم آئی ایس) اور فٹ انڈیا پر تکنیکی اجلاسوں کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں محکموں کے درمیان مشترکہ کوششیں کی گئیں۔ اختتامی دن کا ایک اہم پہلو محکمہ کے ترجیحی شعبوں پر تیار کردہ تھیمیٹک ایکشن پلان اور کیس اسٹڈیز کی پریزنٹیشن تھی۔ ورکنگ گروپس نے نشہ سے پاک بھارت، فٹ انڈیا، صنفی حساسیت، نوجوان قیادت اور رضاکارانہ کام، تجرباتی سیکھنے کے پروگرام، کمیونٹی موبلائزیشن، اور مائی بھارت اور مائی بھارت این ایس ایس کی ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی پر سفارشات پیش کیں۔
دو روزہ چنتن شیویر کا کلیدی نکتہ محکمہ کا مائی بھارت کو زیادہ زمینی رسائی، ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی اور مشترکہ حکم رانی کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر مزید مضبوط کرنے کا اجتماعی عزم تھا۔ مشاورتوں نے گہری کمیونٹی شمولیت، رویے میں تبدیلی کے مواصلات، تعلیمی اداروں اور مقامی اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ مضبوط شراکت داری، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی پروگرام کی فراہمی، اور فیلڈ فنکشنریز کی مسلسل صلاحیت سازی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ اہلکاروں نے ریاستی مخصوص عمل درآمد کی حکمت عملیوں، بہترین طور طریقوں کے باقاعدہ تبادلے، اور اہم پہل کی زیادہ مؤثر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت اور فیلڈ افسران کے درمیان مسلسل گفت و شنید کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
اختتامی اجلاس کے دوران، اتر پردیش کو مائی بھارت رجسٹریشن کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد کے لحاظ سے بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ریاست کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا، جب کہ یونین ٹیریٹری دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو کو اپنی نوجوان آبادی کے تناسب سے سب سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن فیصد حاصل کرنے کے لیے تسلیم کیا گیا، جو مثالی زمینی موبلائزیشن اور رسائی کا غماز ہے۔ چنتن شیویر سے نکلنے والی سفارشات مستقبل کے پروگرام کے عمل درآمد کی رہ نمائی کریں گی اور وِکست بھارت @2047 کی بنیاد کے طور پر وِکست نوجوان بنانے کے لیے نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمہ کے عزم کو تقویت دیں گی۔