গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে পশ্চিম বংগৰ শিলিগুৰিৰ ঝুমাগাছ বিঅ’পিত সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ডিজাইন কৰা থলুৱা আৰু অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এটা ৰেডিঅ’-আধাৰিত সুৰক্ষা ক্ৰটি চিনাক্তকৰণ প্ৰণালী পৰীক্ষা কৰে, যিয়ে যেতিয়াই সীমান্তৰ বেৰত টেম্পাৰিং কৰা হয় তেতিয়া পূৰ্ব-ৰেকৰ্ড কৰা বাৰ্তা সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰি সৈনিকসকলক তৎক্ষণাত সতৰ্ক কৰে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰ্চুৱেল পদ্ধতিৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ৭৭ কোটি টকাৰ বিএছএফ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
'প্ৰহৰী সন্মিলন’ৰ সময়ত বিএছএফৰ জোৱানসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে দেশৰ সকলো সীমান্ত অভেদ্য কৰি তুলিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ
মোদী চৰকাৰে ‘স্মাৰ্ট ব’ৰ্ডাৰ’ৰ ধাৰণাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি সীমান্তসমূহ শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ চতুৰ্ভুজ সুৰক্ষা গ্ৰীড স্থাপন কৰিছে
দেশৰ সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষাত নিয়োজিত নিৰাপত্তাৰক্ষী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ কল্যাণ মোদী চৰকাৰৰ বাবে এক সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ
18 JUL 2026 7:24PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি পশ্চিম বংগৰ শিলিগুৰিৰ ঝুমাগাছ সীমান্ত আউটপোষ্টত (বিঅ’পি) সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ডিজাইন কৰা থলুৱা আৰু অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এটা ৰেডিঅ’-আধাৰিত সুৰক্ষা ক্ৰটি চিনাক্তকৰণ প্ৰণালী পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে, যি যেতিয়াই সীমান্তৰ বেৰত টেম্পাৰিং কৰা হয় তেতিয়া পূৰ্ব-ৰেকৰ্ড কৰা বাৰ্তা সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰি তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক সতৰ্ক কৰে। তেওঁ ভাৰ্চুৱেলভাৱে ৪৭ কোটি টকাৰ তিনিটা বিএছএফ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰে। ইয়াৰ উপৰি, গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰ্চুৱেল পদ্ধতিৰে পশ্চিম বংগত দুটা সীমান্ত আউটপোষ্টৰ বাবে নতুনকৈ অধিগ্ৰহণ কৰা মাটিত ৩০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে ৪ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল সীমান্ত বেৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰে। ‘প্ৰহৰী সন্মিলন’ৰ সময়ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিএছএফৰ জোৱানসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে। পশ্চিম বংগৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা বাহিনীৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানকে ধৰি কেইবাগৰাকীও বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে নদী আৰু জলধাৰা থকা অঞ্চল বা সীমান্তৰ বেৰৰ ব্যৱধানৰ দৰে কঠিন ভূখণ্ডসমূহ সুৰক্ষিত কৰিবলৈ স্থাপন কৰা ইনফ্ৰা-ৰেড এলাৰ্ম ব্যৱস্থা পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে; যেতিয়াই ইনফ্ৰা ৰেড ৰশ্মিবোৰ ব্যাহত হয় এই ব্যৱস্থাটোৱে সৈনিকসকলক আগতীয়া সতৰ্কবাণী প্ৰদান কৰে। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশ সীমান্তত সাধাৰণ নাগৰিক আৰু কৃষকসকলৰ নিৰাপদ তথা মসৃণ চলাচলৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে ডিজাইন কৰা প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰো পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। তেওঁ এটা ৱাটচ টাৱাৰো পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। কেল্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয় গছপুলি ৰোপণ অভিযানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে 'প্ৰহৰী সন্মিলন’ৰ সময়ত সৈনিকসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে দেশৰ সীমান্তসমূহ অভেদ্য কৰি তুলিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। মোদী চৰকাৰে সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষিত কৰিবলৈ চতুৰ্ভুজ সুৰক্ষা গ্ৰীড স্থাপন কৰিছে। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে দেশৰ সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা কৰি থকা নিৰাপত্তাৰক্ষী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ কল্যাণ হৈছে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ বাবে এক সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ। চৰকাৰে ‘স্মাৰ্ট ব’ৰ্ডাৰ’ ৰ ধাৰণাৰ জৰিয়তে সীমান্তসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সুৰক্ষিত কৰা আৰু সীমান্ত অঞ্চলত অনুপ্ৰৱেশ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inspects indigenous and state-of-the-art technologies designed to further strengthen border security at the Jhumagachh BOP in Siliguri, West Bengal
Union Home Minister inspects a radio-based fence breach detection system, which instantly alerts troops by broadcasting a pre-recorded message whenever the border fence is tampered with
Union Home Minister lays foundation for BSF projects worth approximately ₹77 crore through virtual mode
Union Home Minister interacts with BSF personnel during the 'Prahari Sammelan'
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to making country's all the borders impregnable
The Modi government is establishing a quadrangular security grid to fortify the borders, based on the concept of 'smart borders'
Home Minister held a meeting on border-related issues in West Bengal
Shri Amit Shah also chaired a meeting regarding the full implementation of three new laws in West Bengal and the birth and death registration system in the state
18 JUL 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inspected indigenous and state-of-the-art technologies designed to further strengthen border security at the Jhumagachh Border Outpost (BOP) in Siliguri, West Bengal. Union Home Minister inspected a radio-based fence breach detection system, which instantly alerts personnel by broadcasting a pre-recorded message whenever the border fence is tampered with. He also laid the foundation for three BSF projects worth ₹47 crore virtually. Further, the Home Minister laid the foundation for the construction of a 4-kilometer-long border fence - at a cost of ₹30 crore - on land newly acquired for two border outposts in West Bengal through virtual mode. During 'Prahari Sammelan', the Union Home Minister interacted with BSF personnel. Several dignitaries, including the Chief Minister of West Bengal, Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), and the Director General of the Border Security Force (BSF), were present on the occasion.
Union Home Minister inspected the infra-red alarm system installed to secure difficult terrains, such as areas with rivers and streams, or gaps in the border fencing; this system provides advance warning to the troops whenever the infrared beams are interrupted. Shri Amit Shah also reviewed the gate management system designed to facilitate safe and smooth movement for civilians and farmers along the India-Bangladesh border. He also visited a watchtower, participated in a tree plantation drive, and interacted with the troops during the 'Prahari Sammelan'.
Speaking during the event, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to making the country's borders impregnable. The Modi government is establishing a quadrangular security grid to fortify the borders. He emphasized that the welfare of security personnel guarding the nation's borders and their families is a top priority for the Modi government. The government is working towards making the borders completely secure and preventing infiltration in border areas through the concept of 'Smart Borders'. He said that the quadrangular security grid will be implemented first at the grassroots level in West Bengal. Shri Shah said that pending infrastructure projects related to national security will be given priority and completed expeditiously.
In Siliguri, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah held a meeting on border-related issues in West Bengal. He also chaired a meeting regarding the full implementation of three new laws in West Bengal and the birth and death registration system in the state.