Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 15 kg methamphetamine, 4 kg pseudoephedrine, 85 lakh smuggled cigarettes, and 2 drone-dropped Pakistan-made pistols in nationwide operations; 5 arrested
18 JUL 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its sustained enforcement action against organised smuggling syndicates and transnational criminal networks, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) carried out a series of intelligence-led operations across the country, resulting in the seizure of 15 kg Methamphetamine tablets, around 4 kg Pseudoephedrine, nearly 85 lakh smuggled cigarettes, and two drone-dropped Pakistan-made pistols. Five persons were arrested in connection with these operations.
On 15.07.2026, acting on specific intelligence, DRI officers intercepted a truck on the Aizawl–Champhai Road in Mizoram on 15.07.2026. A search of the vehicle led to the recovery of ingeniously concealed, brick-shaped packets containing 15 kg Methamphetamine tablets. Preliminary investigation indicates that the narcotic drugs were smuggled from Myanmar through the Zokhawthar sector of Mizoram. One person was arrested under the provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985.
On 16.07.2026, in another intelligence-led operation, DRI officers intercepted an import container at Nhava Sheva, Mumbai, which had arrived from Dubai and was declared to contain “Plastic Storage Boxes”. Examination, however, revealed that it was packed with nearly 85 lakh sticks of foreign-made Gold Flake brand cigarettes. The smuggled cigarettes, valued at ₹20 crore, were seized.
On 17.07.2026, DRI officers in Punjab, acting on specific intelligence, recovered two drone-dropped parcels near the International Border in the Amritsar sector. Examination of the parcels led to the recovery of two Pakistan-made pistols with magazines. The firearms were handed over to the jurisdictional police for necessary action under the Arms Act, 1959.
Acting on intelligence on 17.7.2026, DRI officers in Chennai busted a clandestine premises and seized around 4 kg Pseudoephedrine, a precursor chemical used in the illicit manufacture of Methamphetamine. The contraband was concealed inside a specially fabricated cavity within the premises. Preliminary investigation indicates that the seized Pseudoephedrine was intended to be illegally exported abroad. Four persons were arrested under the provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985.
These intelligence-led operations underscore DRI's unwavering commitment to combating organised smuggling, narcotics trafficking, illicit tobacco trade, and the cross-border movement of arms for a Nasha Mukt Bharat (drug free India).

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی کی ملک گیر کارروائیاں؛ 15 کلوگرام میتھم فیٹامائن، 4 کلوگرام سوڈوایفیڈرین، 85 لاکھ اسمگل شدہ سگریٹ اور ڈرون کے ذریعے گرائی گئی پاکستان ساختہ 2 پستول برآمد؛ 5 افراد گرفتار
18 JUL 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
منظم اسمگلنگ کے گروہوں اور بین الاقوامی جرائم پیشہ نیٹ ورکس کے خلاف اپنی مسلسل کارروائیوں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلیجنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے ملک بھر میں خفیہ اطلاعات کی بنیاد پر متعدد کارروائیاں انجام دیں، جن کے نتیجے میں 15 کلوگرام میتھم فیٹامائن گولیاں، تقریباً 4 کلوگرام سوڈوایفیڈرین، تقریباً 85 لاکھ اسمگل شدہ سگریٹ اور ڈرون کے ذریعے گرائی گئی پاکستان ساختہ دو پستول برآمد کی گئیں۔ ان کارروائیوں کے سلسلے میں پانچ افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا۔
15 جولائی 2026 کو مخصوص خفیہ اطلاع کی بنیاد پر ڈی آر آئی کے افسران نے میزورم میں آئزول–چمفائی روڈ پر ایک ٹرک کو روک کر اس کی تلاشی لی۔ تلاشی کے دوران گاڑی میں انتہائی مہارت سے چھپائے گئے اینٹ نما پیکٹوں سے 15 کلوگرام میتھ ایمفیٹامین گولیاں برآمد ہوئیں۔ ابتدائی تحقیقات سے معلوم ہوا ہے کہ یہ منشیات میانمار سے میزورم کے زوکھاؤتھار سیکٹر کے راستے اسمگل کی گئی تھیں۔ اس معاملے میں انسداد منشیات و نفسیاتی اثرات رکھنے والے مادّوں کے قانون (این ڈی پی ایس)، 1985 کے تحت ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا گیا۔
16 جولائی 2026 کو خفیہ اطلاعات کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ایک اور کارروائی میں ڈی آر آئی کے افسران نے نہاوا شیوا، ممبئی میں دبئی سے آنے والے ایک درآمدی کنٹینر کو روک کر اس کی جانچ کی، جسے دستاویزات میں "پلاسٹک اسٹوریج باکسز" پر مشتمل ظاہر کیا گیا تھا۔ تاہم، تلاشی کے دوران معلوم ہوا کہ کنٹینر میں غیر ملکی ساختہ گولڈ فلیک برانڈ کے تقریباً 85 لاکھ سگریٹ بھرے ہوئے تھے۔ تقریباً 20 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے یہ اسمگل شدہ سگریٹ ضبط کر لیے گئے۔
17 جولائی 2026 کو پنجاب میں ڈی آر آئی کے افسران نے مخصوص خفیہ اطلاع کی بنیاد پر امرتسر سیکٹر میں بین الاقوامی سرحد کے قریب ڈرون کے ذریعے گرائے گئے دو پارسل برآمد کیے۔ ان پارسلوں کی جانچ کے دوران پاکستان ساختہ دو پستول مع میگزین برآمد ہوئے۔ ضروری قانونی کارروائی کے لیے یہ آتشیں اسلحہ اسلحہ ایکٹ، 1959 کے تحت متعلقہ پولیس کے حوالے کر دیا گیا۔
17 جولائی 2026 کو موصول ہونے والی خفیہ اطلاع پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے چنئی میں ڈی آر آئی کے افسران نے ایک خفیہ ٹھکانے کا پردہ فاش کیا اور وہاں سے تقریباً 4 کلوگرام سوڈوایفیڈرین برآمد کی، جو میتھم فیٹامین کی غیر قانونی تیاری میں استعمال ہونے والا ایک پیش خیمہ کیمیکل ہے۔ یہ ممنوعہ مادہ اس مقام پر خصوصی طور پر تیار کیے گئے ایک خفیہ خانے میں انتہائی مہارت سے چھپایا گیا تھا۔ ابتدائی تحقیقات سے معلوم ہوا ہے کہ برآمد شدہ سیوڈوایفیڈرین کو غیر قانونی طور پر بیرونِ ملک اسمگل کرنے کا منصوبہ تھا۔ اس معاملے میں انسدادِ منشیات و نفسیاتی اثرات رکھنے والے مادّوں کے قانون (این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ)، 1985 کے تحت چار افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا۔
خفیہ اطلاعات کی بنیاد پر انجام دی گئی یہ کارروائیاں ڈی آر آئی کے اس غیر متزلزل عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں کہ وہ نشہ مُکت بھارت (منشیات سے پاک بھارت) کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے منظم اسمگلنگ، منشیات کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ، غیر قانونی تمباکو کی تجارت اور سرحد پار اسلحے کی نقل و حرکت کے خلاف مؤثر کارروائیاں جاری رکھے گا۔