Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 15 kg methamphetamine, 4 kg pseudoephedrine, 85 lakh smuggled cigarettes, and 2 drone-dropped Pakistan-made pistols in nationwide operations; 5 arrested
18 JUL 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its sustained enforcement action against organised smuggling syndicates and transnational criminal networks, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) carried out a series of intelligence-led operations across the country, resulting in the seizure of 15 kg Methamphetamine tablets, around 4 kg Pseudoephedrine, nearly 85 lakh smuggled cigarettes, and two drone-dropped Pakistan-made pistols. Five persons were arrested in connection with these operations.
On 15.07.2026, acting on specific intelligence, DRI officers intercepted a truck on the Aizawl–Champhai Road in Mizoram on 15.07.2026. A search of the vehicle led to the recovery of ingeniously concealed, brick-shaped packets containing 15 kg Methamphetamine tablets. Preliminary investigation indicates that the narcotic drugs were smuggled from Myanmar through the Zokhawthar sector of Mizoram. One person was arrested under the provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985.
On 16.07.2026, in another intelligence-led operation, DRI officers intercepted an import container at Nhava Sheva, Mumbai, which had arrived from Dubai and was declared to contain “Plastic Storage Boxes”. Examination, however, revealed that it was packed with nearly 85 lakh sticks of foreign-made Gold Flake brand cigarettes. The smuggled cigarettes, valued at ₹20 crore, were seized.
On 17.07.2026, DRI officers in Punjab, acting on specific intelligence, recovered two drone-dropped parcels near the International Border in the Amritsar sector. Examination of the parcels led to the recovery of two Pakistan-made pistols with magazines. The firearms were handed over to the jurisdictional police for necessary action under the Arms Act, 1959.
Acting on intelligence on 17.7.2026, DRI officers in Chennai busted a clandestine premises and seized around 4 kg Pseudoephedrine, a precursor chemical used in the illicit manufacture of Methamphetamine. The contraband was concealed inside a specially fabricated cavity within the premises. Preliminary investigation indicates that the seized Pseudoephedrine was intended to be illegally exported abroad. Four persons were arrested under the provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985.
These intelligence-led operations underscore DRI's unwavering commitment to combating organised smuggling, narcotics trafficking, illicit tobacco trade, and the cross-border movement of arms for a Nasha Mukt Bharat (drug free India).

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
देश भर में चल रहे अभियान में डीआरआई ने 15 किलोग्राम मेथम्फेटामाइन, 4 किलोग्राम स्यूडोएफेड्रिन, तस्करी की गई 85 लाख सिगरेट और ड्रोन से गिराई गई पाकिस्तान निर्मित 2 पिस्तौलें जब्त कीं; 5 लोग गिरफ्तार
18 JUL 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
संगठित तस्करी गिरोहों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आपराधिक नेटवर्कों के खिलाफ अपनी लगातार कार्रवाई जारी रखते हुए, राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने देश भर में खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर कई अभियान चलाए, जिसके फलस्वरूप 15 किलोग्राम मेथम्फेटामाइन टैबलेट, लगभग 4 किलोग्राम स्यूडोएफेड्रिन, लगभग 85 लाख तस्करी की गई सिगरेट और ड्रोन से गिराई गई दो पाकिस्तान निर्मित पिस्तौल जब्त की गईं। इन अभियानों के अंतर्गत पांच लोग को गिरफ्तार किया गया।
15.07.2026 को, विशेष सूचना के आधार पर, डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने मिजोरम के आइजोल-चंफाई सड़क पर एक ट्रक को रोका। वाहन की तलाशी लेने पर उसमें से ईंट के आकार के पैकेट बरामद हुए, जिनमें 15 किलोग्राम मेथम्फेटामाइन की गोलियां बड़ी चतुराई से छिपाई गई थीं। शुरुआती जांच से पता चलता है कि मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी म्यांमार से मिजोरम के जोखावथर इलाके के रास्ते की गई थी। एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के अंतर्गत एक शख्स को गिरफ्तार किया गया।
16.07.2026 को, एक अन्य खुफिया जानकारी पर आधारित अभियान में, डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने मुंबई के न्हावा शेवा में दुबई से आए एक आयात कंटेनर को रोका, जिसमें "प्लास्टिक स्टोरेज बॉक्स" होने की जानकारी दी गई थी। हालांकि, जांच में पता चला कि इसमें विदेशी निर्मित गोल्ड फ्लेक ब्रांड की लगभग 85 लाख सिगरेट भरी हुई थीं। तस्करी की गई इन सिगरेटों की कीमत ₹20 करोड़ थी, जिन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया।
17.07.2026 को पंजाब में डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर अमृतसर सेक्टर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा के पास ड्रोन से गिराए गए दो पार्सल बरामद किए। पार्सल की जांच करने पर उनमें से दो पाकिस्तानी निर्मित पिस्तौलें और मैगजीन बरामद हुईं। इन हथियारों को संबंधित पुलिस को सौंप दिया गया, जिससे आयुध अधिनियम, 1959 के अंतर्गत जरूरी कार्रवाई की जा सके।
17.7.2026 को मिली खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर चेन्नई में डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने एक गुप्त ठिकाने पर छापा मारा और लगभग 4 किलोग्राम स्यूडोएफेड्रिन जब्त किया, जो मेथम्फेटामाइन के अवैध निर्माण में इस्तेमाल होने वाला एक रसायन है। यह प्रतिबंधित पदार्थ परिसर के अंदर विशेष रूप से बनाई गई एक गुफा में छिपाया गया था। शुरुआती जांच से पता चलता है कि जब्त किए गए स्यूडोएफेड्रिन को अवैध रूप से विदेश निर्यात करने का इरादा था। एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत चार लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया।
खुफिया जानकारी पर आधारित ये अभियान नशा मुक्त भारत के लिए संगठित तस्करी, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी, अवैध तंबाकू व्यापार और हथियारों की सीमा पार आवाजाही से निपटने के लिए डीआरआई की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हैं।