PIB Backgrounder
ভারত টেক্স ২০২৬: প্রতিটি সুতোয় নতুন সম্ভাবনার বুনন
17 JUL 2026 7:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুলাই, ২০২৬
ভারতীয় বস্ত্রশিল্পের অনন্য সর্বজনীন মঞ্চ
ভারত টেক্স ২০২৬-এ একই ছাদের নিচে ভারতের বস্ত্রশিল্পের বহুমাত্রিক সম্ভাবনা একত্রিত হয়েছে। এখানে উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থার পাশাপাশি, অংশ নিয়েছে হ্যান্ডলুম সমবায়, ঐতিহ্যবাহী শিল্পী এবং প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর উদ্যোগ। ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলি বিশ্বের বাজারের নতুন সম্ভাবনা অন্বেষণ করছে, অন্যদিকে বিদেশি সংস্থাগুলি ভারতে বিনিয়োগ ও ব্যবসার সুযোগ মূল্যায়ন করছে।
৫এফ (Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign) ভাবনার আলোকে এই আয়োজন কৃষিক্ষেত্র থেকে তন্তু, কারখানা, ফ্যাশন এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বাজার পর্যন্ত ভারতের বস্ত্র ঐতিহ্য, উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা এবং উদ্ভাবনকে একটি সমন্বিত বৈশ্বিক মঞ্চে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
ভারত টেক্সের তৃতীয় সংস্করণ ১৪ থেকে ১৭ জুলাই অর্থাৎ, আজ পর্যন্ত নয়াদিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। এতে তন্তু, সুতো, কাপড়, পোশাক, গৃহসজ্জার বস্ত্র, টেকনিক্যাল টেক্সটাইল, হ্যান্ডলুম এবং হস্তশিল্প-সহ সমগ্র বস্ত্র মূল্যশৃঙ্খলকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
এই প্রদর্শনীতে ১৩০টিরও বেশি দেশের ৬,০০০-এরও বেশি ক্রেতা এবং ১.৩ লক্ষেরও বেশি বাণিজ্যিক দর্শনার্থী অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। ১৬ লক্ষ বর্গফুট জায়গাজুড়ে আয়োজিত প্রদর্শনীতে ২০,০০০-এরও বেশি বস্ত্রপণ্য প্রদর্শিত হচ্ছে।
প্রদর্শনীর বিশাল আয়োজনের বাইরেও ভারত টেক্সের গুরুত্ব আরও স্পষ্ট হয়ে উঠছে স্বীকৃতি, জীবিকা এবং স্থানীয় উদ্যোগকে নতুন বাজারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করার আলোচনায়। ঐতিহ্য, উদ্যোগ, স্থায়িত্ব এবং বৈশ্বিক বাণিজ্যের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মিলনস্থলে পরিণত হয়েছে এই বিপুল আয়োজন।
যেখানে তৈরির প্রক্রিয়াই হয়ে ওঠে প্রদর্শনী
Weaves-এর স্টলে দর্শনার্থীরা সরাসরি বস্ত্র তৈরির প্রক্রিয়া এবং ব্লক প্রিন্টিং চাক্ষুষ করতে পারছেন। এই লাইভ প্রদর্শনের মাধ্যমে একটি কাপড় তৈরির পেছনের সূক্ষ্ম কারুশিল্প সম্পর্কে প্রত্যক্ষ ধারণা মিলেছে।
উইভস-এর ম্যানেজার শ্রী কাশ্যপ কেদিয়া এমন এক প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করছেন, যার বস্ত্রশিল্পে ছয় প্রজন্মের অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে। প্রতিষ্ঠানটি প্রায় ২০০ জন কারিগর নিয়ে কাজ করে এবং বছরে প্রায় আড়াই লক্ষ মিটার ব্লক-প্রিন্টের কাপড় উৎপন্ন করে।
প্রতিষ্ঠানটি ডাবু, বাগরু এবং বাটিক-সহ বিভিন্ন ঐতিহ্যবাহী প্রিন্টিং পদ্ধতি প্রয়োগে কাজ করে।
তিনি বলেন,
“আমাদের ছয়টি প্রিন্টিং শৈলীর মধ্যে পাঁচটি কেবল ভারতেই তৈরি করা সম্ভব, বিশেষ করে রাজস্থানে, যেখানে আবহাওয়া এই প্রক্রিয়ার জন্য উপযোগী।”
আঞ্চলিক শিল্পকলাকে নতুন দর্শকের সামনে তুলে ধরা
ভারত টেক্স ঐতিহ্যবাহী শিল্পকলাকে বিশ্বের দরবারে তুলে ধরেছে। এর মধ্যে অন্যতম বিহারের টিকুলি শিল্প, যা উজ্জ্বল রঙ এবং সূক্ষ্ম এনামেল কাজের জন্য পরিচিত।
পাটনার টিকুলি শিল্পী শ্রীমতী অরুন্ধতী মাহাতো প্রথমবার ভারত টেক্সে অংশ নিয়েছেন।
তিনি বলেন, “টিকুলি পাটনার একটি শিল্পধারা, যার ইতিহাস ৮০০ বছরেরও বেশি পুরোনো। অলংকার হিসাবে ব্যবহৃত টিকুলি থেকে এটি আজ কাঠ, কাপড় এবং দৈনন্দিন ব্যবহার্য নানা সামগ্রীর ওপর এনামেল চিত্রকলায় রূপান্তরিত হয়েছে।”
এই শিল্প নারীদের জন্য নমনীয় জীবিকার সুযোগও তৈরি করছে। তিনি বলেন, “আমি প্রায় ২৫ জন মহিলাকে বিনামূল্যে প্রশিক্ষণ দিচ্ছি, যারা প্রত্যক্ষ বা পরোক্ষভাবে আমার সঙ্গে যুক্ত। তাঁরা বাড়িতে বসেই নিজেদের সুবিধামতো এই পণ্য তৈরি করতে পারেন।”
সমসাময়িক ফ্যাশনে আদিবাসী বস্ত্রের নতুন পরিচয়
জোহারগ্রাম ঝাড়খণ্ডের আদিবাসী বস্ত্রকে সমসাময়িক ফ্যাশনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করেছে। ঐতিহ্যবাহী হাতে বোনা শালকে রূপ দেওয়া হয়েছে শার্ট, জ্যাকেট এবং ট্রেঞ্চ কোটে।
ব্র্যান্ডটির ক্রিয়েটিভ ও অপারেশনস প্রধান শ্রী পবন কুমার জানান, নকশাগুলি ওরাঁও ও মুন্ডা সম্প্রদায়ের ঐতিহ্যবাহী বুননের অনুপ্রেরণায় তৈরি।
তিনি বলেন, “আন্তর্জাতিক চাহিদা বাড়ায় এখন প্রায় ৮০ জন তাঁতি এই কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। ব্যবসা-থেকে-ব্যবসা সংযোগের অভিজ্ঞতা অত্যন্ত উৎসাহব্যঞ্জক। আমরা বহু ক্রেতা ও রপ্তানিকারকের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ স্থাপন করতে পারছি।”
তৃতীয়বারের মতো অংশগ্রহণকারী এই ব্র্যান্ড ঝাড়খণ্ডের বস্ত্র ঐতিহ্যকে শুধু সিল্কের মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ না রেখে সমসাময়িক নকশায় তার সম্ভাবনাও তুলে ধরছে।
বৃহত্তর বাজারে হ্যান্ডলুম সমবায়
নির্যাতক হ্যান্ডলুম কো-অপারেটিভ সোসাইটি লিমিটেড-এর জন্য এই প্রদর্শনী ঘরোয়া হ্যান্ডলুম উৎপাদনকে আরও বৃহত্তর ক্রেতা গোষ্ঠীর কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে।
কানপুর-ভিত্তিক এই সমবায়ের সভাপতি মহম্মদ ইমরান তুলো, উল এবং পুনর্ব্যবহৃত PET সুতো দিয়ে তৈরি কার্পেট, রাগ এবং অন্যান্য গৃহসজ্জার সামগ্রী প্রদর্শন করেছেন।
বস্ত্র পুনর্ব্যবহারের বৃহত্তর মঞ্চ
একটি স্টলে একটি পোশাকের প্রথম ব্যবহার শেষ হওয়ার পর থেকেই তার নতুন যাত্রা শুরু হচ্ছে।
ReFiber-এর প্রধান পরিচালন আধিকারিক শ্রী মনোজ ওয়ানভারি ব্যবহৃত বস্ত্র সংগ্রহের জন্য একটি প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর ব্যবস্থা তুলে ধরছেন। সংগ্রহের পর পোশাকগুলি পুনর্ব্যবহারের জন্য সহযোগী স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থাগুলির কাছে পাঠানো হয়। পাশাপাশি, পুনর্ব্যবহৃত পণ্য বিক্রির জন্য একটি ডিজিটাল বাজারও তৈরি করেছে ReFiber।
ভারত টেক্স: বস্ত্রশিল্পের প্রতিটি সূত্রকে এক সুতোয় বেঁধেছে
ভারত টেক্স বস্ত্রশিল্পের বিভিন্ন স্তরকে একটি অভিন্ন মঞ্চে নিয়ে এসেছে। প্রদর্শনীজুড়ে বিভিন্ন অভিজ্ঞতা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এই আয়োজন কারিগর, উদ্যোগ, প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং ক্রেতাদের সমগ্র বস্ত্র মূল্যশৃঙ্খলের বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে একত্রিত করতে পেরেছে।
বৈচিত্র্যময় পণ্য, উৎপাদন প্রক্রিয়া এবং নতুন সম্ভাবনাকে একই মঞ্চে এনে ভারত টেক্স ভারতের বস্ত্রশিল্পের সামগ্রিক বিস্তারকে তুলে ধরছে - বস্ত্রশিল্পের সবকিছু, এক জায়গায়।
তথ্যবিবরণী
Ministry of Textiles
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284603&lang=1&reg=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284286&lang=1&reg=3
Click to See In PDF

PIB Backgrounder
Bharat Tex 2026: Where Every Thread Opens a New Opportunity
17 JUL 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
A Global Platform for Indian Textiles
At Bharat Tex 2026, India's textile ambition comes alive through the diversity gathered under one roof. Manufacturers are exhibiting alongside handloom cooperatives, traditional artists and technology ventures. Indian enterprises are exploring global markets, while overseas companies are assessing opportunities in India.
Guided by the 5F vision, Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign, it brings together India’s textile heritage, manufacturing strength and innovation on a unified global platform.
A tree in a parking lotAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The 3rd edition is being held from 14 to 17 July at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. It covers the textile value chain across fibre, yarn, fabric, apparel, home textiles, technical textiles, handlooms and handicrafts. The event has attracted more than 6,000 buyers from over 130 countries and over 1.3 lakh trade visitors. Spread across 1.6 million square feet, the exhibition features over 20,000 textile products.
Beyond the scale of the exhibition, the significance of Bharat Tex is emerging through conversations around recognition, livelihoods and taking locally rooted enterprises to new markets. The event has emerged as a meeting point for heritage, enterprise, sustainability and global commerce.
Where the Making Becomes the Showcase
At the Weaves stall, visitors could watch fabric-making and block printing unfold in real time. Live demonstrations gave visitors a first-hand view at the craftsmanship behind each finished fabric.
A group of people standing next to a wood frameAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Kashyap Kedia, manager at Weaves, represents an enterprise built on six generations of textile experience. The enterprise works with around 200 artisans and reportedly produces nearly 2.5 lakh metres of block-printed fabric. The enterprise works with traditional printing styles including Dabu, Bagru and Batik. “Of our six printing styles, five can only be produced in India, particularly in Rajasthan, where the climate supports the process”, he mentioned.
"This year, the response has been tremendous because we have done live demonstrations," he said. "Potential customers from Qatar, Sri Lanka and Myanmar have come to see our work."
Introducing a Regional Tradition to New Visitors
Bharat Tex is also placing traditional art forms at the centre of global attention. Among them is Tikuli art from Bihar, recognised for its vibrant colours and intricate enamel work.
A person standing in front of a sign
Arundhati Mahato, a Tikuli folk artist from Patna, is attending Bharat Tex for the first time. “Tikuli is an art form from Patna with a history of over 800 years,” she explained. “It has evolved from decorative tikulis into enamel painting on wood, fabrics and everyday products.
The art is also creating flexible livelihood opportunities for women. “I have been providing free training to around 25 women who are directly or indirectly associated with me,” she said. “They can make these products from home and work at their own convenience.
I feel privileged to have this opportunity to promote Tikuli,” she added. “The response has been overwhelming because many people are still unfamiliar with the art.
With its debut at Bharat Tex, the art form is gaining greater visibility among textile businesses, buyers and craft enthusiasts.
India’s Craft Traditions in Focus
A sign with many images on itAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Running alongside Bharat Tex, Indie Haat 2026 at National Crafts Museum, Delhi presents India’s handloom and handicraft heritage. It has attracted 48 artisans and weavers, along with 12 design-led brands. The showcase places regional craftsmanship at the heart of the larger textile event. It is giving handmade traditions a prominent and contemporary setting.
It spans crafts such as Gulabi Minakari, Dokra, Usta Kala, Pichwai, Sozni embroidery, Blue Pottery, silver filigree, Cheriyal painting, Mata Ni Pachedi, papier-mâché, Bagru block printing, Jamdani sarees, Muga and Eri silk, and Odisha Ikat, among several others.
Contemporary Fashion, Rooted in Tribal Weaves
A person standing in a store
Johargram is bringing Jharkhand’s tribal textiles into contemporary fashion, transforming traditionally woven shawls into shirts, jackets and trench coats. Pawan Kumar, the brand’s creative and operations head, explained that the designs are drawn from traditional patterns associated with the Uraon and Munda communities.
"Around 80 weavers are now engaged as global demand has increased," he said. "The business-to-business experience has been very encouraging," he said. "We are connecting with many buyers and exporters."
Now in its third participation, the brand is presenting Jharkhand’s textile traditions beyond silk and highlighting their potential in contemporary design.
A Handloom Cooperative Meets a Wider Market
A group of men standing in a store
For Niryaatak Handloom Cooperative Society Limited, the event is bringing home-based handloom production to a wider circle of buyers. Mohammad Imran, president of the Kanpur-based cooperative, is presenting rugs, carpets and other home décor products made from cotton, wool and recycled PET yarn.
Around 120 weavers are part of the cooperative. Some work on looms at its premises, while others collect yarn and weave from home.
The cooperative has received good buyer interest and hopes to participate again. “We have had discussions with buyers from Iraq and Algeria, including a company that supplies to European markets.”
A subsidised stall facilitated by the Handloom Export Promotion Council has enabled the cooperative to access the trade event and begin further conversations with prospective buyers.
A Wider Stage for Textile Circularity
At one of the stalls, the textile journey began after a garment’s first use.
Manoj Wanvari, Chief Operating Officer of ReFiber, is presenting a technology-enabled system for collecting post-consumer textile waste. Once collected, the garments are sent to partner NGOs for recycling. ReFiber facilitates a marketplace where upcycled products can be sold.
Exhibiting for the first time, the exhibition is opening conversations with businesses and potential partners.
The response has been very good—very phenomenal,” he said. “We have interacted with visitors from Bangladesh, Spain, the United States, Portugal and Sri Lanka.”
ReFiber now plans to expand its collection network across India and work with more organisations involved in textile reuse.
Bharat Tex: Bringing Every Strand Together
Bharat Tex brings textile sector’s many strands onto a common platform. Stories from across the exhibition floor illustrate how the event connects artisans, enterprises, institutions and buyers at different stages of the textile value chain.
A collage of a sign and a machineAI-generated content may be incorrect.
By bringing diverse products, processes and possibilities together, Bharat Tex captures the breadth of India’s textile ecosystem - everything textiles, in one place.
References:
Ministry of Textiles
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284603&lang=1&reg=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284286&lang=1&reg=3
Click to See In PDF