ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
भारताचे ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षपद: बंगळुरूमध्ये मानक संस्थांच्या दोन दिवसीय बैठकीला प्रारंभ
मानकीकरणातील सहकार्यासाठीच्या सामंजस्य करारावर एकमत
16 JUL 2026 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
जागतिक आर्थिक आणि तांत्रिक सहकार्याला चालना देण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी करत भारताने आज बंगळुरू येथे आपल्या ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षतेखाली राष्ट्रीय मानक संस्थांच्या (एनएसबी) प्रमुखांच्या दोन दिवसीय बैठकीचे उद्घाटन केले. ही उच्चस्तरीय बैठक उदयोन्मुख बाजारपेठांच्या गुणवत्ता पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये सुसंवाद साधण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे, ज्यायोगे मानकीकरणातील सहकार्यासाठी एका नवीन सामंजस्य करारावर (एमओयू) एकमत झाले आहे.
प्रतिनिधी मंडळाला संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री ‌ प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी भारताच्या ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षपदाच्या ‘लवचिकता, नवोन्मेष, सहकार्य आणि शाश्वतता यासाठी उभारणी’ या व्यापक संकल्पनेअंतर्गत ‘जागतिक हितासाठी’ भारताची कटीबद्धता असल्याचे स्पष्ट केले.‌
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले, “सर्व देशांच्या विविध गरजा आणि विकासात्मक प्राधान्यक्रम विचारात घेऊन सर्वसमावेशक, पारदर्शक आणि सहमती-आधारित प्रक्रियेद्वारे मानके विकसित केली जावीत, असा भारताचा ठाम विश्वास आहे.” त्यांनी भारतीय मानक ब्युरोच्या (बीआयएस) मजबूत संस्थात्मक पायाची प्रशंसा केली आणि नमूद केले की भारताचे वाढते नैपुण्य देशाला आंतरराष्ट्रीय ज्ञान वाटपामध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देण्यास सक्षम करीत आहे. जागतिक व्यापार आणि शाश्वतता यातील मानकीकरणाच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेचा वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
मैलाचा दगड ठरलेला यशाचा टप्पा: मानकीकरण सामंजस्य करारावर एकमत
दिवसाच्या कामकाजातील एक प्रमुख यश म्हणजे ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रीय मानक संस्थांमध्ये मानकीकरण क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यासाठीच्या सामंजस्य कराराच्या मसुद्यावर झालेली एकमताची सहमती. प्रतिनिधींनी या कराराला एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा म्हणून मान्यता दिली, ज्यामुळे गुणवत्ता पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत होतील, ग्राहक संरक्षण वाढेल, व्यापारातील तांत्रिक अडथळे कमी होतील आणि आयएसओ व आयईसी यासारख्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांसोबत गटाचा सामूहिक सहभाग अधिक दृढ होईल.
मानकीकरण क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यासाठी आपली सामूहिक वचनबद्धता दर्शवत बहुसंख्य ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशांच्या राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण मंडळांनी (एन एस बी) बैठकीदरम्यान सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली. उर्वरित राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण मंडळांनी आवश्यक राष्ट्रीय-स्तरीय मंजुरी प्रक्रिया पूर्ण झाल्यावर लवकरात लवकर स्वाक्षरी करण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
ब्रिक्स आता जगातील आघाडीच्या उदयोन्मुख बाजारपेठा आणि विकसनशील देशांना एकत्र आणते, जे जागतिक लोकसंख्येच्या अंदाजे 49.5%, जागतिक जीडीपीच्या 40% आणि जागतिक व्यापाराच्या 26% प्रमाणाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतात. या गटातील मानकांचे सुसूत्रीकरण जागतिक स्तरावरील परिवर्तनकारी आर्थिक लाभांचे आश्वासन देते.
पुढील वाटचाल: एआय मानकांचे भविष्य
ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रीय मानक संस्थांच्या प्रमुखांची बैठक 17 जुलै, 2026 रोजीही सुरू राहील, ज्यामध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेतील (एआय) मानकीकरणावरील बहुप्रतिक्षित विषयात्मक कार्यशाळेचा समावेश असेल.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India’s BRICS Chairship: Two-Day Standards Bodies Meet Kicks Off in Bengaluru
"Consider Diverse Needs": Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Pushes for Consensus based Standardisation Approach for Global Development
India Champions Global Resilience and Cooperation at the BRICS National Standards Bodies Meeting in Bengaluru hosted by BIS
Common Understanding on the MOU for Cooperation in the Standardization Achieved
16 JUL 2026 4:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
Reaffirming its commitment to fostering global economic and technical collaboration, India inaugurated the two-day meeting of the Heads of the National Standards Bodies (NSBs) under its BRICS Chairship today in Bengaluru. The high-level gathering marks a significant step forward in harmonizing quality infrastructure across emerging markets, culminating in a consensus on a new Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for cooperation in standardization.
Addressing the delegation, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister, emphasized India’s dedication to the "Global Good" under the overarching theme of India’s BRICS Chairship: ‘Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability.’
Reflecting the people-centric and humanity-first approach articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the 2025 Rio Summit, the Union Minister stated, “India firmly believes that standards should be developed through inclusive, transparent, and consensus-based processes that take into account the diverse needs and developmental priorities of all countries.” He further commended the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) for its strong institutional foundation, noting that India's growing expertise positions the nation to make meaningful contributions to international knowledge sharing.
The vital role of standardization in global trade and sustainability was echoed by senior officials. Ms. Nidhi Khare, Secretary of the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), highlighted the broader impacts of the summit: “By working together, we can develop standards that not only facilitate trade and technological advancement but also contribute to building a more resilient, sustainable, and inclusive future for our nations and the global community.”
Welcoming the international delegates, Shri Sanjay Garg, Director General of BIS, underscored the operational benefits of the summit. “Through closer cooperation, knowledge sharing, and the exchange of best practices, we can strengthen our national standardization systems while contributing meaningfully to international standardization efforts,” he said.
A Milestone Achievement: Consensus on Standardization MoU
A major breakthrough of the day's proceedings was the common understanding reached on the draft MoU on Cooperation in the Field of Standardization among the BRICS National Standards Bodies. Representatives recognized the agreement as a crucial milestone that will reinforce quality infrastructure, enhance consumer protection, reduce technical barriers to trade, and strengthen the bloc's collective engagement with international organizations such as the ISO and IEC.
Affirming their collective commitment for collaboration in the field of Standardization; the NSBs of majority of the BRICS member countries signed the MoU during the meeting with the remaining NSBs reaffirming their commitment to sign at the earliest upon completion of the requisite national-level approval processes.
BRICS now brings together the world's leading emerging markets and developing countries, representing approximately 49.5% of the global population, 40% of global GDP, and 26% of global trade. The harmonization of standards across this bloc promises transformative economic benefits on a global scale.
Looking Ahead: The Future of AI Standards
The Meeting of Heads of BRICS National Standards Bodies will continue on 17 July, 2026, featuring a highly anticipated Thematic Workshop on Standardization in Artificial Intelligence (AI). The session will include expert presentations from global standards authorities, including BIS (India), GOST R (Russian Federation), SAC (China), ABNT (Brazil), and MoIAT-SAS (UAE). This will be followed by an interactive dialogue among the Heads of the BRICS NSBs to identify emerging AI standardization priorities and explore new avenues for technological cooperation.
The Bureau of Indian Standards remains steadfast in its commitment to advancing international partnerships and reinforcing India’s leadership in the global standardization ecosystem through robust, collaborative initiatives under the BRICS framework.