قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے اتر پردیش کے گوتم بدھ نگر ضلع میں نوئیڈا اتھارٹی کے ذریعے صفائی کے دوران گٹر لائن میں زہریلی گیس بھرنے سے ایک شخص کی موت کی خبر کا از خود نوٹس لیا
کمیشن نے نوئیڈا اتھارٹی کے چیئرمین اور گوتم بدھ نگر کے پولس کمشنر کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتے کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی
16 JUL 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، انڈیا نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق، 14 جولائی، 2026 کو، اتر پردیش کےگوتم بدھ نگر ضلع کے نوئیڈا کے سیکٹر-93، میں نوئیڈا اتھارٹی کی طرف سے کئے گئے صفائی آپریشن کے دوران ایک 28 سالہ صفائی کارکن کی سیوریج لائن میں زہریلی گیسوں میں سانس لینے کی وجہ سے موت ہو گئی۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق متاثرہ خاندان نے الزام لگایا کہ صفائی کارکنوں کو ضروری حفاظتی سامان کے بغیر زبردستی سیوریج میں اتارا گیا تھا ۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبر کی رپورٹ، اگر سچ ہے، تو انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں کا سنگین مسئلہ ہے۔ اس لیے اس نے نوئیڈا اتھارٹی کے چیئرمین اور گوتم بدھ نگر کے پولس کمشنر کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتے کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق 15 جولائی 2026 کو پولیس اور فائر بریگیڈ کے عملے نے متاثرہ شخص کو باہر نکالا اور اسپتال لے جایا گیا، جہاں اس کی موت ہو گئی۔

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India has taken suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a man after inhaling toxic gases in a sewer line during a cleaning operation carried out by the NOIDA Authority in the Gautam Budh Nagar district, Uttar Pradesh
Issues notices to the Chairman, NOIDA Authority and the Commissioner of Police, Gautam Budh Nagar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
16 JUL 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 14th July 2026, a 28-year-old sanitation worker died after inhaling toxic gases in a sewer line during a cleaning operation carried out by the NOIDA Authority in Sector-93 of NOIDA, Gautam Budh Nagar district, Uttar Pradesh. Reportedly, the victim’s family alleged that sanitation workers were sent down into the sewer without adequate safety equipment.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chairman, NOIDA Authority and the Commissioner of Police, Gautam Budh Nagar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 15th July 2026, the victim was pulled out by the police and the Fire Brigade personnel and rushed to the hospital, where he died during the