نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے راجستھان قانون ساز اسمبلی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر منعقدہ "ودھائی گورو یاترا" کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انتخابات جیتنا اہم ضرور ہے، لیکن عوام کی خدمت اس سے کہیں زیادہ اہم ہے
انہوں نے کہا کہ جمہوریت میں اختلافِ رائے فطری امر ہے، تاہم تمام عوامی نمائندوں کو عوام اور آئین کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی برقرار رکھنی چاہیے
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیاں ہندوستانی جمہوریت کی زندہ روح ہیں اور یہی ادارے عوامی امنگوں کی حقیقی ترجمانی کرتے ہیں
انہوں نے کہا کہ بحث، تبادلۂ خیال یا اختلاف کا مقصد بالآخر کسی نتیجے اور فیصلے تک پہنچنا ہونا چاہیے، کیونکہ مؤثر قانون سازی اسی عمل سے ممکن ہوتی ہے
جناب رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ عوامی خدمت ہی وہ عمل ہے جو دیرپا احترام دلاتا ہے، صرف انتخابی کامیابی نہیں
انہوں نے مہارانا پرتاپ اور ان کے وفادار گھوڑے چیتک کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ تاریخ صرف عظیم شخصیات ہی نہیں بلکہ ہر مخلص کردار اور ہر سچے تعاون کو بھی یاد رکھتی ہے
15 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج جے پور میں راجستھان قانون ساز اسمبلی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کی تقریبات کے سلسلے میں منعقدہ "ودھائی گورو یاترا: سابق اور موجودہ اراکینِ اسمبلی کانکلیو" کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ یہ پروگرام راجستھان قانون ساز اسمبلی میں منعقد ہوا۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے راجستھان کی قربانی، بہادری اور حب الوطنی کی عظیم روایت کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ریاست کی ہر نسل نے ملک کی جمہوری اقدار کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جمہوریت اسی وقت پروان چڑھتی ہے جب قومی مفاد کو ہر دوسری ترجیح پر فوقیت دی جائے اور اختلافِ رائے باوقار انداز میں پیش کیا جائے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ انتخابات میں کامیابی حاصل کرنا اہم ضرور ہے، لیکن عوام کی خدمت اس سے کہیں زیادہ اہم ہے۔ ووٹ انتخابات جتوا سکتے ہیں، مگر عوام کا مستقل اعتماد، احترام اور محبت صرف مخلصانہ خدمت سے حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے سابق اور موجودہ اراکینِ اسمبلی کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع کرنے کے اقدام کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے ادارہ جاتی یادداشت محفوظ رہتی ہے اور نئے عوامی نمائندے اپنے پیش روؤں کے تجربات سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے اسپیکر جناب واسودیو دیونانی کو اس کانکلیو کے تصور پر مبارک باد دی۔
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ جمہوریت میں اختلافِ رائے فطری بات ہے، لیکن عوام اور آئین کے تئیں غیر متزلزل وابستگی سب کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے راجیہ سبھا میں دیے گئے اپنے پیغام کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بحث، تبادلۂ خیال یا کبھی کبھی احتجاج کا مقصد بھی بالآخر کسی نتیجے اور فیصلے تک پہنچنا ہونا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی جمہوریت کی مضبوطی صرف آئینی اداروں پر منحصر نہیں بلکہ معیاری مباحث، باوقار طرزِ عمل اور آئینی اقدار سے وابستگی بھی اس کی بنیاد ہیں۔ انہوں نے قانون سازوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان اصولوں پر پوری دیانت داری سے عمل کریں۔
اپنے لوک سبھا کے دور کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ پارلیمانی ذیلی کمیٹی برائے ٹیکسٹائل کی سفارشات بعد میں ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن فنڈ اسکیم کی بنیاد بنیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعمیری تجاویز اور کمیٹیوں میں فعال کردار بڑی پالیسی اصلاحات کا ذریعہ بن سکتے ہیں۔
تروکّورل کے ایک شعر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ جو رہنما عوام کے لیے قابلِ رسائی اور خوش اخلاق ہوتے ہیں، وہی عوام کا دیرپا اعتماد حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عوام کی بات ہمدردی سے سننا اور ان کے ساتھ احترام سے پیش آنا اچھی پالیسی سازی جتنا ہی اہم ہے۔
نائب صدر نے ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کو ہندوستانی جمہوریت کی ’’زندہ دھڑکن‘‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جہاں پارلیمنٹ پورے ملک کی امنگوں کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، وہیں ریاستی اسمبلیاں ہر گاؤں، قصبے اور خاندان کی آواز بنتی ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر منتخب رکن پر بھاری ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے، کیونکہ جب کوئی شہری ووٹ دیتا ہے تو وہ جمہوریت پر اپنا اعتماد ظاہر کرتا ہے، اور اس اعتماد کا احترام دیانت داری، انکساری اور عوامی خدمت کے ذریعے ہر روز کیا جانا چاہیے۔
جناب رادھا کرشنن نے راجستھان کی سیاسی قیادت کے ساتھ اپنی طویل وابستگی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے سابق وزرائے اعلیٰ جناب بھیروں سنگھ شیخاوت، محترمہ وسندھرا راجے اور جناب اشوک گہلوت کی خدمات کو سراہا، جبکہ مرحوم جناب راجیش پائلٹ کے ساتھ اپنی یادوں کا بھی تذکرہ کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ عوامی زندگی صبر کا تقاضا کرتی ہے اور مخلصانہ خدمت کا اعتراف بالآخر ضرور ہوتا ہے۔ مہارانا پرتاپ اور ان کے وفادار گھوڑے چیتک کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ تاریخ صرف عظیم شخصیات ہی نہیں بلکہ ہر مخلص کردار کو بھی یاد رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بھگود گیتا کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے قانون سازوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ صلہ کی فکر کیے بغیر اپنے فرائض انجام دیں، کیونکہ دیانت دار عوامی خدمت کا اعتراف وقت آنے پر ضرور ہوتا ہے۔
نائب صدر نے تمام قانون سازوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ قانون ساز اداروں کے وقار کا تحفظ کریں، تعمیری مکالمے کو فروغ دیں اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے مضبوط جمہوری ادارے چھوڑ کر جائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت 2047 کے خواب کی تعبیر کے لیے دیانت داری، انکساری اور خدمت کا جذبہ ناگزیر ہے اور وکست راجستھان، وکست بھارت کا لازمی حصہ ہے۔
اس موقع پر نائب صدر نے راجستھان قانون ساز اسمبلی کے سابق اسپیکروں، سابق نائب اسپیکروں، سابق اور موجودہ اراکینِ اسمبلی کو ریاست کی جمہوری اور قانون سازی کی روایت میں ان کی خدمات کے اعتراف میں اعزازات سے نوازا۔
تقریب میں راجستھان کے گورنر جناب ہری بھاؤ کسان راؤ باگڑے، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھجن لال شرما، پنجاب کے گورنر جناب گلاب چند کٹاریا، راجستھان قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب واسودیو دیونانی، پارلیمانی امور، قانون و انصاف کے وزیر جناب جوگارام پٹیل، قائدِ حزبِ اختلاف جناب ٹیکارام جولی سمیت سابق اور موجودہ اراکینِ اسمبلی موجود تھے۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President addresses Valedictory Session of Vidhayi Gaurav Yatra marking 75 years of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
Winning elections is important, but serving the people is more important: Vice-President
In a democracy, we may agree to disagree, but we must all remain committed to the people and the Constitution: Vice-President
State Legislatures are the living heartbeat of Indian democracy: Vice-President
Debate, discussion or even disruption must lead to a decision: Vice-President
Public service earns lasting respect, not electoral victory alone: Vice-President
History remembers Maharana Pratap, but it also remembers Chetak, every sincere contribution matters: Vice-President
15 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the Valedictory Session of the Vidhayi Gaurav Yatra: Former and Sitting Members’ Conclave, organised as part of the 75th-year celebrations of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly at Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha in Jaipur
Paying tribute to Rajasthan’s rich legacy of sacrifice, courage and patriotism, the Vice-President said that every generation of the State has strengthened the nation’s democratic ethos. He noted that democracy flourishes when people deliberate with dignity and place the national interest above every other consideration.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan observed that while winning elections is important, serving the people is even more important. He said elections are won through votes, but the lasting respect and affection of the people are earned through sincere public service. Appreciating the unique initiative of bringing together former and sitting legislators, he said such interactions preserve institutional memory and enable younger legislators to benefit from the wisdom and experience of their predecessors. He complimented Speaker Shri Vasudev Devnani for conceptualising the conclave.
Emphasising the importance of healthy democratic functioning, the Vice-President said that in a democracy, differences of opinion are natural. “We may agree to disagree, but we should all agree on one thing, our unwavering commitment to the people and the Constitution,” he said. Recalling his message to Members in the Rajya Sabha, he added, “Debate, discussion or even sometimes disruption must lead to a decision.”
The Vice-President said that the strength of India’s democracy does not rest only in the magnificence of its constitutional institutions. It rests equally in the quality of its debates, the dignity of its conduct and its commitment to constitutional values. He urged legislators to uphold these ideals in both letter and spirit.
Sharing an experience from his tenure as a Member of the Lok Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan recalled that recommendations made by the Parliamentary Sub-Committee on Textiles, which he had convened, ultimately led to the Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme. He urged legislators to actively contribute through debates, and Committee work, noting that even a single constructive suggestion can lead to significant policy reforms.
Quoting a verse from the Thirukkural, the Vice-President said that leaders who remain accessible and courteous earn the enduring trust of the people. He reminded Members that listening to citizens with empathy and treating them with dignity are as important as framing good policies.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan described the State Legislatures as the living heartbeat of Indian democracy. He said that while Parliament reflects the aspirations of the nation, State Legislatures give voice to the hopes and concerns of every village, town and family.
Calling attention to the responsibilities of elected representatives, the Vice-President said that every Member of a Legislature carries a profound responsibility. Every time a citizen casts a vote, they place their faith in democracy, he observed, adding that this faith must be honoured every single day through integrity, humility and dedication to public service.
Recalling his long association with Rajasthan’s political leadership, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said he had the privilege of working with former Chief Ministers Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat and Smt. Vasundhara Raje, and acknowledged the contribution of former Chief Minister Shri Ashok Gehlot to the State’s democratic journey. He also fondly remembered his association with late Shri Rajesh Pilot during his tenure as a Member of the Lok Sabha.
The Vice-President said public life demands patience, and sincere service is ultimately recognised. Invoking Rajasthan’s glorious history, the Vice-President said history can never forget Maharana Pratap, but it also remembers the unmatched loyalty and sacrifice of his trusted horse, Chetak. He said every individual, irrespective of the role they hold today, has an opportunity to leave behind a lasting legacy through sincerity and dedication. Referring to the Bhagavad Gita, he urged legislators to perform their duties selflessly without being anxious about rewards, observing that honest public service is always recognised in due course.
The Vice-President called upon all legislators to preserve the dignity of legislative institutions, strengthen the spirit of constructive dialogue, and leave behind stronger democratic institutions for future generations. He stressed that integrity, humility and dedication are essential to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, adding that a Viksit Rajasthan is integral to a Viksit Bharat.
The Vice-President also honoured former Speakers, former Deputy Speakers, and former and sitting Members of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly in recognition of their contribution to the State’s rich democratic and legislative tradition.
The Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde, Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Governor of Punjab Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Speaker of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly Shri Vasudev Devnani, Rajasthan Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Law and Justice Shri Jogaram Patel, Leader of the Opposition Shri Tika Ram Jully, and former and sitting Members of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly were present on the occasion.