विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केवड़े का सुगंधित पौधा मानव सभ्यता से भी पुराना और हिमालय के निर्माण से भी पहले का है
15 JUL 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर राज्य असम के कोयला क्षेत्र से बरामद जीवाश्म पत्तियों से पता चला है कि अपनी सुगंध के लिए प्रसिद्ध केवड़े का पौधा, जिसका उपयोग मिठाइयों, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा और मंदिरों में भी किया जाता है, भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप में कम से कम 24 मिलियन वर्षों से अस्तित्‍व में है और भारत के प्राचीन उष्णकटिबंधीय जंगलों अब भी मौजूद है।
यह अध्ययन प्राचीन पादप वंशों के लिए एक शरणस्थल के रूप में भारत की भूमिका, जलवायु परिवर्तन के दौरान जैव विविधता के विकास के साथ-साथ भविष्य में पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की प्रतिक्रियाओं को समझने में सहायक है।
वैज्ञानिकों ने भारत के उत्तरपूर्वी क्षेत्र में मौजूद समृद्ध जीवाश्म वनस्पति की नियमित जांच और अध्‍ययन के माध्यम से, आधुनिक केवड़ा से उल्लेखनीय समानता दिखाने वाले जीवाश्म पत्तों की खोज की है। इसके जीवाश्म रिकॉर्ड विश्व स्तर पर अत्यंत दुर्लभ हैं।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, बीरबल साहनी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पैलियोसाइंसेज (बीएसआईपी), लखनऊ के वैज्ञानिकों ने सांस्कृतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण केवड़े के विकास के इतिहास का पता लगाने का प्रयास किया है।
हर्षिता भाटिया और गौरव श्रीवास्तव ने असम के माकुम कोयला क्षेत्र के टिका पर्वत संरचना से प्राप्‍त लगभग 24 मिलियन वर्ष पुराने चार संरक्षित जीवाश्म पत्तों को एकत्र किया और विस्तृत रूपात्मक और सूक्ष्मदर्शी विश्लेषणों का उपयोग करके उनका अध्ययन किया।
ये जीवाश्म आधुनिक केवड़ा के पत्तों से काफी मिलते-जुलते थे। इनमें वे सभी विशिष्ट विशेषताएं हैं जो आज भी आधुनिक केवड़ा पौधों में देखी जाती हैं, जिनमें लंबी तलवार के आकार की पत्तियां, समानांतर नसें और विशिष्ट किनारे वाले कांटे शामिल हैं।
चित्र 1. जीवाश्म स्थल (मकुम कोयला क्षेत्र, असम), यहाँ से 24 मिलियन वर्ष पुराने जीवाश्म पत्ते एकत्र किए गए थे।
वैज्ञानिकों ने इनकी तुलना हर्बेरिया और वानस्पतिक डेटाबेस में संरक्षित आधुनिक केवडा प्रजातियों के साथ-साथ विश्‍व के विभिन्न हिस्सों से पहले से दर्ज जीवाश्म अभिलेखों से की।
विश्वभर की आधुनिक प्रजातियों और जीवाश्म अभिलेखों के साथ विस्तृत तुलना से केवड़ा परिवार (पैंडानेसी) से उनकी समानता की पुष्टि हुई। इससे पता चलता है कि मनुष्यों के पृथ्वी पर आने से लाखों वर्ष पहले ही ही प्राचीन पादप वंश की उत्‍पत्ति भारत में हो चुकी थी।
इन पौधों के विकासवादी इतिहास और प्राचीन पर्यावरण के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए भूवैज्ञानिक, पुरावनस्पति विज्ञान और पुराजलवायु संबंधी साक्ष्यों को एकीकृत किया गया।
आज, पैंडनस मुख्य रूप से उष्णकटिबंधीय और उपोष्णकटिबंधीय क्षेत्रों तक ही सीमित है। हालांकि, यूरोप और उत्तरी अमेरिका से प्राप्त 85-66 मिलियन वर्ष पुराने जीवाश्म प्रमाण बताते हैं कि यह पौधे कभी उत्तरी गोलार्ध में कहीं अधिक व्यापक रूप से फैले हुए थे। लगभग 34 मिलियन वर्ष पहले वैश्विक जलवायु के ठंडा होने के साथ, ये पौधे धीरे-धीरे कई क्षेत्रों से लुप्त हो गए और उष्णकटिबंधीय क्षेत्रों तक ही सीमित रह गए।
चित्र 2 : पैंडनस के जीवाश्म पत्ते में पैंडनैसी कुल की विशेषताएँ सीमांत कांटे (काले तीर), एम-आकार का अनुप्रस्थ काट और मध्य शिरा (पीले तीर) दिखाई दे रहे हैं। स्केल बार: 1 सेमी, जब तक अन्यथा निर्दिष्ट न हो।
असम से मिले जीवाश्म यह दर्शाते हैं कि भारत एक महत्वपूर्ण शरणस्थल था जहाँ यह प्राचीन वंश का पौधा जीवित रहा जबकि दुनिया के कई अन्य हिस्सों से विलुप्त हो गया।
जियोबियोस पत्रिका में प्रकाशित इस खोज ने यूरोप और उत्तरी अमेरिका (85-66 मिलियन वर्ष पूर्व) के पुराने जीवाश्म अभिलेखों को उष्णकटिबंधीय एशिया और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के नए अभिलेखों से जोड़कर इस पादप परिवार के विकासवादी इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण कमी को पूरा किया है। यह अध्ययन वैश्विक जलवायु परिवर्तन के दौर में प्राचीन उष्णकटिबंधीय पौधों के वंशों के लिए भारत की एक महत्वपूर्ण शरणस्थली के रूप में भूमिका को भी उजागर करता है, जिससे पता चलता है कि केवड़ा भारतीय वनस्पति का एक हालिया घटक नहीं, बल्कि इसका भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप में एक गहरा विकासवादी इतिहास है।
इन निष्कर्षों से उष्णकटिबंधीय पौधों, भारतीय जैव विविधता के विकास और पौधों द्वारा अतीत में हुए पर्यावरणीय परिवर्तनों पर प्रतिक्रिया देने के इतिहास के बारे में हमारी समझ विकसित होती है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.geobios.2026.05.001 .

Ministry of Science & Technology
Plant of yielding the fragrant kewra is older than human civilization & predates Himalaya formation
15 JUL 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Fossil leaves recovered from a coalfield in the North East state of Assam have revealed that Kevda plant well known for the fragrant kewra essence, used in sweets, traditional medicine and also in temples has survived in the Indian subcontinent for at least 24 million years and is a living survivor from India's ancient tropical forests.
The study helps in understanding the role of India as a refuge for ancient plant lineages, the evolution of biodiversity during periods of climate change as well as comprehending future ecosystem responses.
Scientists, through regular investigations of the rich fossil flora of northeast India, chanced upon fossil leaves showing remarkable similarities to modern Kevda-- the fossil records of which are extremely rare worldwide.
This led the scientists from Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences, (BSIP) Lucknow, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) to trace the evolutionary history of this culturally important plant.
Harshita Bhatia and Gaurav Srivastava collected the four well-preserved fossil leaves recovered from the Tikak Parbat Formation of the Makum Coalfield, Assam, dating to about 24 million years ago, and studied them using detailed morphological and microscopic analyses.
The fossils closely resembled modern Kevda leaves. They have preserved distinctive features that are still seen in modern Kevda plants, including long sword-shaped leaves, parallel veins, and characteristic marginal prickles.
Fig 1. Map showing the fossil locality (Makum Coalfield, Assam) from where the fossil leaves were collected belonging to 24 Million years in age.
They compared them with modern Kevda species preserved in herbaria and botanical databases, as well as previously reported fossil records from different parts of the world.
Detailed comparisons with modern species and fossil records from around the world confirmed their affinity with the Kevda family (Pandanaceae). This shows that this ancient plant lineage was already established in India millions of years before humans appeared on Earth.
Geological, palaeobotanical, and palaeoclimatic evidence were integrated to reconstruct the evolutionary history and ancient environment of these plants.
Today, Pandanus is mainly restricted to tropical and subtropical regions. However, fossil evidence from Europe and North America, dating back 85–66 million years, indicates that its ancestors once had a much wider distribution across the Northern Hemisphere. As global climates cooled after about 34 million years ago, these plants gradually disappeared from many regions and became restricted to the tropics.
Fig 2: Fossil leaf of Pandanus showing marginal prickles (black arrows), M-shaped transverse section and mid-vein (yellow arrows), characteristics of the Pandanaceae family. Scale bar: 1cm unless specified.
The fossils from Assam show that India served as an important refuge where this ancient lineage survived while it disappeared from many other parts of the world.
The discovery published in the journal Geobios, fills an important gap in the evolutionary history of the family by linking older fossil records from Europe and North America (85–66 million years ago) with younger records from tropical Asia and Australia. The study also highlights India's role as an important refuge for ancient tropical plant lineages during periods of global climate change, revealing that Kevda has a deep evolutionary history in the Indian subcontinent rather than being a recent component of Indian vegetation.
The findings improve our understanding of the evolution of tropical plants, the development of Indian biodiversity and the history of how plants responded to past environmental changes.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.geobios.2026.05.001.