ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਕੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ
15 JUL 2026 12:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਕੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਸੀਈਟੀਏ) ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਕੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਕੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਘੂ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਯੂਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਾਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਕੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਲ ਹੈ!
ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣਗੇ।
ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਘੂ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੂਕੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਪੇਸ਼ਾਵਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਯੂਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਾਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
#IndiaUKFTA

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement and the Agreement on Social Security
15 JUL 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today, shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal on the India–United Kingdom Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and the agreement on Social Security, describing it as a significant milestone in the India–UK partnership. Shri Modi said that the two agreements would further deepen the economic linkages between India and the United Kingdom and translate the shared ambition of both countries into tangible opportunities for their people.
Shri Modi noted that the CETA would provide fresh momentum to India's farmers, entrepreneurs and MSMEs by expanding access to the UK market across several vibrant sectors. He added that the agreement on Social Security would provide invaluable support to Indian professionals working temporarily in the United Kingdom and enhance the competitiveness of Indian enterprises.
Shri Modi posted on X:
This is a significant moment in the India-United Kingdom partnership!
With the coming into force of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement and the Agreement on Social Security, our economic linkages are going to get even deeper. Together, these agreements translate our shared ambition into tangible opportunities for our people.
The CETA will give fresh momentum to our farmers, entrepreneurs and MSMEs. Several vibrant sectors will gain stronger access to the UK market. It will also deepen cooperation in technology, professional services and innovation, while supporting greater mobility for skilled Indian talent.
The social security agreement will provide invaluable support to Indian professionals working temporarily in the UK and strengthen the competitiveness of Indian enterprises.
This moment reflects the trust between our democracies and our resolve to build a forward-looking partnership driven by trade, technology, investment and innovation. India and the UK will continue working together for shared prosperity.
#IndiaUKFTA