Ministry of Electronics & IT
Cabinet approves Mobile Phone Manufacturing Scheme (MPMS)
15 JUL 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Mobile Phone Manufacturing Scheme (MPMS) with a budgetary outlay of Rs 62,500 crore (Rupees Sixty-Two Thousand Five Hundred Crore Only).
Salient Features:
• To further scale up the production, deepen domestic value addition, strengthen supply chain resilience, enhance global competitiveness, the Government has launched the Mobile Phone Manufacturing Scheme (MPMS).
• MPMS scheme also aims at building Indian brands to achieve technological sovereignty, capture large economic value and create Indian patents in design and R&D.
• The scheme tenure shall be 5 Years i.e. from FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31.
• The scheme provides incentive support on eligible sales for manufacturing of mobile phones in India at differentiated rates ranging from 2.25% to 5%. Scheme also provides additional incentive of up to 1.5% linked to domestic sourcing of key components/ sub-assemblies. For building Indian brands, an additional incentive @3% on Eligible Sales for design and R&D of the product.
Expected Outcomes:
During the scheme tenure, the cumulative mobile phone production in the country is expected to reach approximately Rs 39,00,000 crore with significant increase in exports of mobile phones. The Scheme is also expected to generate around 60,000 direct jobs thereby contributing to economic growth, employment generation and strengthening India’s position in global electronics manufacturing hub.
Context:
• Prime Minister’s Make in India vision has propelled electronics manufacturing to grow 7 times and exports to grow 11 times since FY 2014-15. Electronics manufacturing sector has also emerged as a major employer, especially for young men and women from far flung villages, with a few plant employing more than 5,000 employees at a single location.
• Mobile phone manufacturing has been the key driver of this growth and has emerged as the anchor of India’s electronics manufacturing ecosystem. India is now the world’s second-largest mobile phone manufacturer by volume, with 99.2% of mobile phones used in India being manufactured domestically.
• Smartphones have emerged as the single largest exported product category from India in 2025, surpassing traditional leading export items such as diesel fuel and cut diamonds. Mobile phones now constitute a major share of India’s electronics production and exports and are playing a critical role in strengthening India’s position in global value chains.
• The Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing (PLI-LSEM) has played a transformative role in establishing India as a global hub for mobile manufacturing and exports. The tenure of PLI-LSEM ended on 31st March 2026.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
மொபைல் சாதன உற்பத்தித் திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
15 JUL 2026 3:26PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், ரூ. 62,500 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டுடன் கூடிய மொபைல் சாதன உற்பத்தித் திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்:
உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கவும், உள்நாட்டு மதிப்புகூட்டு நடைமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும், விநியோகச் நடைமுறைகளை உறுதிப்படுத்தவும், உலகளாவிய, போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தவும், மொபைல் சாதன உற்பத்தித் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் தற்சார்பு நிலையை அடைதல், பெரும் பொருளாதார மதிப்பை ஈட்டுதல், வடிவமைப்பு, ஆராய்ச்சி & மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில், இந்திய காப்புரிமைகளை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகிய அம்சங்களையும் இத்திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கால அளவு 5 ஆண்டுகள் ஆகும். அதாவது 2026-27-ம் நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2030-31-ம் நிதியாண்டு வரை இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
இந்தியாவில் மொபைல் சாதன உற்பத்திக்குத் தகுதியான விற்பனையின் அடிப்படையில், 2.25% முதல் 5% வரையிலான மாறுபட்ட விகிதங்களில் இத்திட்டம் ஊக்கத்தொகை ஆதரவை வழங்குகிறது. முக்கிய உதிரி பாகங்கள் அல்லது துணை பாகங்கள் உள்நாட்டிலேயே கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கு, 1.5% வரை கூடுதல் ஊக்கத்தொகையையும் இத்திட்டம் வழங்குகிறது. இந்திய வர்த்தக முத்திரை உருவாக்குவதற்காக, தயாரிப்பின் வடிவமைப்பு, ஆராய்ச்சி & மேம்பாடு சார்ந்த தகுதியான விற்பனைக்கு 3% கூடுதல் ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் காலத்தில், நாட்டில் ஒட்டுமொத்த மொபைல் உற்பத்தி ரூ. 39,00,000 கோடியை எட்டும் என்றும், மொபைல் ஏற்றுமதியில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உயர்வு ஏற்படும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டம் 60,000 நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்றும், இதன் மூலம் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம், உலகளவிலான மின்னணுவியல் சாதன உற்பத்தி மையமாக இந்தியாவின் நிலையை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றிற்குப் பங்களிக்கும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284792®=3&lang=1