بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے مغربی ایشیا میں سمندری نگرانی کو تیز کرتے ہوئے ‘سمندری ملاحوں کی سلامتی کو اولین ترجیح’ دینے کا حکم دیا ہے
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے ہلاک ہونے والے سمندری ملاح کے اہل خانہ سے گہری تعزیت کا اظہار کیااور زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا
ہر متاثرہ ہندوستانی ملاح کے لیے وقف ایک رابطہ افسر تقرر کرنے ورمرکزی وزیر سونووال نے خلیج کے سمندر میں جہاز بہ جہاز نگرانی کرنے اور 24 گھنٹے رابطہ قائم رکھنے کا حکم دیا ہے
متاثرہ علاقے میں ہر ہندوستانی ملاح کا جہاز کے جھنڈے سے قطع نظر انفرادی طور پر جائزہ لیا جائےگا: سربانند سونووال
14 JUL 2026 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
آبنائے ہرمز میں دو تجارتی جہازوں پر حملوں کے بعد مغربی ایشیا میں بڑھتے ہوئے سمندری سلامتی بحران کے درمیان ، بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے تنازع سے دوچار خطے میں کام کرنے والے ہر ہندوستانی ملاح کی حفاظت کے لیے ایک بے مثال مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر کی ہدایت دیتے ہوئےایک جامع ‘سی فیریر-فرسٹ’ ردعمل یعنی ‘سمندری ملاحوں کی سلامتی کو اولین ترجیح’دینے کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔
آج یہاں ایک اعلی سطحی بین وزارتی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے سونووال نے جہاز بہ جہاز نگرانی کرنے ، ہر متاثرہ ہندوستانی ملاح کے لیے وقف رابطہ افسران کی تقرری اور بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو)کی وزارت کے ذریعے وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت (ایم او پی این جی) کیمیکل اور کھاد کی وزارت ، ہندوستانی بحریہ ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ (ڈی جی ایس) ایران اور عمان میں ہندوستانی مشنوں کے تعاون سے چوبیس گھنٹے تعاون کا حکم دیا ہے۔
یہ اجلاس آبنائے ہرمز میں ایم ٹی البہیہ اور ایم ٹی ممباسا نامی دو تجارتی جہازوں پر حملوں کے بعد منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔ دونوں جہازوں کے مجموعی عملے میں 46 افراد شامل تھے، جن میں 30 بھارتی ملاح تھے۔ایم ٹی البہیہ پر ایک بھارتی ملاح ہلاک جبکہ ایک زخمی ہوا، جبکہ ایم ٹی ممباسا پر 9 بھارتی شہری زخمی ہوئے، جن میں دو کی حالت تشویشناک بتائی گئی ہے۔
اجلاس میں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی و آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت شانتنو ٹھاکر، وزارت کے اعلیٰ حکام، وزارتِ خارجہ، بھارتی بحریہ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ، ایران اور عمان میں بھارتی سفارت خانوں کے نمائندوں اور دیگر متعلقہ بحری اداروں نے شرکت کی۔ اجلاس میں خلیج فارس، آبنائے ہرمز اور خلیج عمان کی بدلتی ہوئی سکیورٹی کی صورتحال، بھارتی ملاحوں کو لاحق خطرات اور ہنگامی ردعمل کے انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
سربانند سونووال نے اس واقعے پر گہرے دکھ اور افسوس کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت نے نہتے تجارتی جہازوں پر ہونے والے حملوں پر سخت اعتراض درج کرایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ حملے غیر ذمہ دارانہ، بلاجواز اور ناقابل قبول ہیں، جن کے نتیجے میں عالمی سپلائی چین کو برقرار رکھنے والے بھارتی ملاح اپنی جانوں سے ہاتھ دھو بیٹھے یا زخمی ہوئے۔ انہوں نے جاں بحق ملاح کے اہل خانہ سے تعزیت کا اظہار کیااور زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کے لیے دعا کرتے ہوئے یقین دلایا کہ حکومت متاثرہ خاندانوں کی ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
وزیرموصوف نے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ کو ہدایت دی کہ خلیج فارس، آبنائے ہرمز اور خلیج عمان میں موجود ہر اس جہاز کاریئل ٹائم آپریشنل ڈیش بورڈ تیار کیا جائے جس پر بھارتی ملاح تعینات ہوں، خواہ جہاز کسی بھی ملک کے پرچم تلے رجسٹرڈ ہو۔ اس ڈیش بورڈ میں جہاز کی موجودہ پوزیشن، ملکیت، سامان، عملے کی تعداد، ملاحوں کی فلاح و بہبود، خطرات کی سطح، مجوزہ سفر، اگلی بندرگاہ اور دستیاب سہولیات سے متعلق معلومات شامل ہوں گی۔
جناب سونووال نے واضح کیا کہ متاثرہ خطے میں موجود ہر بھارتی ملاح کا انفرادی طور پر ریکارڈ رکھا جائے گا اور ان کی حفاظت پر کسی بھی قسم کا سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا جائے گا۔متاثرہ خاندانوں کی مسلسل معاونت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر متاثرہ بھارتی ملاح کے ساتھ ایک رابطہ افسرمقرر کیا جائے گا، جو خاندان کے لیے واحد رابطہ ہوگا۔ یہ افسر طبی معلومات، سفری دستاویزات، وطن واپسی، سی فیئررز ویلفیئر فنڈ، بقایا اجرت، معاہداتی حقوق اور دیگر معاوضوں سے متعلق معاملات کی نگرانی کرے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے متعلقہ حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ ایران، عمان، متحدہ عرب امارات اور دیگر متعلقہ ممالک میں بھارتی سفارت خانوں اور وزارتِ خارجہ کے ساتھ قریبی رابطہ رکھا جائے تاکہ جہاز رانی کی سلامتی، ساحلی ریاستوں کی ہدایات، بحری راستوں کی صورتحال، محفوظ بندرگاہوں، اسپتالوں، طبی انخلا، وطن واپسی، جاں بحق افراد کی لاشوں کی واپسی اور جاری تحقیقات سے متعلق مستند اور بروقت معلومات حاصل کی جا سکیں۔
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کےمرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ حکومتِ ہند نے بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایم او) سمیت تمام متعلقہ بین الاقوامی فورمز اور متعلقہ پرچم بردار ممالک سے رابطہ قائم کیا ہے تاکہ بین الاقوامی بحری قوانین، ملاحوں کی سلامتی اور تجارتی جہازوں کے محفوظ گزرنے کے حق کی خلاف ورزی کے معاملات کو مؤثر طریقے سے اٹھایا جا سکے۔انہوں نے ہدایت دی کہ متاثرہ علاقے سے گزرنے والے ہر جہاز کو تازہ ترین خطرات کا جائزہ لینے، جہاز کے کپتان کی پیشہ ورانہ رائے اور متعلقہ بحری حکام کے ساتھ مکمل ہم آہنگی کے بعد ہی روانہ کیا جائے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ جہازوں کے مالکان، جہاز چلانے والی کمپنیاں اور بھارتی ملاحوں کی بھرتی کرنے والی آر پی ایس ایل (آر پی ایس ایل) ایجنسیاں فوری طور پر تعمیلی رپورٹ پیش کریں اور اس بات کی تصدیق کریں کہ کسی بھی بھارتی ملاح کو مناسب معلومات، تحفظ اور سہولت فراہم کیے بغیر سفر پر مجبور نہیں کیا جا رہا ہے۔
حکومت نے متاثرہ ملاحوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی مدد کے لیے 24 گھنٹے فعال شکایتی امدادی نظام بھی قائم کیا ہے۔ملک کے اندر ٹول فری نمبر: 1800-889-7768

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Orders ‘Seafarer-First' Response as India Intensifies Maritime Vigil in West Asia
Deepest Condolences to the Family of the Deceased Seafarer; Wishing the Injured a Speedy Recovery: Sarbananda Sonowal
Dedicated Liaison Officer for every affected Indian seafarer; Sonowal orders vessel-by-vessel monitoring & 24x7 coordination across Gulf waters
Every Indian Seafarer in the Affected Region Will Be Individually Accounted For, Irrespective of the Vessel's Flag: Sarbananda Sonowal
14 JUL 2026 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Amidst the escalating maritime security crisis in West Asia following attacks on two merchant vessels in the Strait of Hormuz, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal launched a comprehensive ‘Seafarer-First' response, directing an unprecedented whole-of-government approach to safeguard every Indian seafarer operating in the conflict-affected region.
Chairing a high-level inter-ministerial review meeting here today, Sonowal ordered real-time vessel-by-vessel monitoring, the appointment of dedicated liaison officers for every affected Indian seafarer and round-the-clock coordination by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), in association with Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas (MoPNG), Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilisers, the Indian Navy, the Directorate General of Shipping (DGS), Indian Missions in Iran and Oman.
The review assumes significance following the attacks on MT Al Bahiyah and MT Mombasa in the Strait of Hormuz. The two vessels together carried 30 Indian seafarers among a combined crew of 46. One Indian seafarer lost his life while another sustained injuries aboard MT Al Bahiyah. On MT Mombasa, nine Indian nationals were injured, including two who remain seriously injured.
Sonowal chaired the meeting where the Union Minister of State for MoPSW, Shantanu Thakur along with senior officials from MoPSW, MEA, the Indian Navy, DG of Shipping, Indian Embassies of Iran and Oman along with other key maritime agencies reviewed the evolving security environment across the Persian Gulf, Strait of Hormuz and Gulf of Oman, assessed risks facing Indian seafarers and evaluated India's contingency and emergency response mechanisms.
Expressing profound grief over the tragedy, Sarbananda Sonowal said, ”India has expressed its strong resentment and objection to the manner of attacks on defenceless civilian merchant vessels. These have resulted in the death and serious injury of Indian seafarers who, as key workers ensuring the proper functioning of global supply chains, due to these irresponsible, unwarranted and uncalled-for attacks. I am profoundly hurt and aggrieved by the unfortunate and tragic loss of one more of our brave and innocent seafarer along with the injuries suffered by others in today’s two attacks. I convey my heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family and prayers to the Indian seafarer who made the ultimate sacrifice in the line of duty. We shall ensure that our seafarer’s families are supported and cared for. I want to assure every Indian seafarer and their family that the entire Government is committed to assist you in every possible way, and at all costs.”
As part of the government's enhanced response, Sonowal directed the Director General of Shipping (DGS) to establish a comprehensive vessel-by-vessel operational dashboard to account for every Indian on every vessel, irrespective of their flags, operating in the Persian Gulf, Strait of Hormuz and Gulf of Oman.
The dashboard will provide real-time information on vessel position, ownership, cargo, crew strength, crew welfare, threat assessment, intended voyage, next port of call and the availability of facilities.
The Minister categorically directed that every Indian seafarer in the affected region must be individually accounted for, irrespective of the vessel's flag. Emphasising that the welfare of seafarers remains paramount, Sonowal observed that there can be no compromise whatsoever on the safety and security of Indian seafarers.
To ensure uninterrupted assistance to affected families, Sonowal directed that a dedicated liaison officer be appointed for every Indian seafarer impacted by the crisis. Each liaison officer will serve as the single point of contact for families, coordinating medical updates, travel documentation, family assistance, repatriation, Seafarers Welfare Fund support, outstanding wages, contractual entitlements and other compensations.
The Minister directed officials to work closely with Indian Missions in Iran, Oman and the United Arab Emirates, and other affected nations in the region, alongside the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), to obtain verified and real-time information relating to navigational safety, coastal-state advisories, route status, port-of-refuge arrangements, hospitals, medical evacuation, repatriation procedures, mortal remains management and the status of ongoing investigations.
“The Government of India has communicated with all the multilateral forum of the IMO and also with the representatives of the concerned flag administration involved in the multiple incidents that contravened international conventions and fundamental
requirements of seafarer’s security and safety and protection of right of innocent passage for merchant vessels. We will continue to make every effort to ensure resolution of the issues and remain committed to all stakeholders in this trying and challenging time,” said Sarbananda Sonowal.
Every vessel movement through the affected region, the Minister directed, must be undertaken only after a fresh threat assessment, the professional judgement of the ship's Master and close coordination with competent maritime authorities.
Sonowal also directed the Ministry that shipowners, vessel managers and Recruitment and Placement Service Licence (RPSL) agencies employing Indian seafarers in the region to immediately furnish compliance reports and confirmation that no Indian seafarer is being compelled to sail without adequate information, protection and support.
Concluding the meeting, Sonowal reaffirmed that the Government's response would remain firmly seafarer-first, with coordinated efforts across ministries and maritime agencies to protect Indian lives, uphold international maritime law and ensure the uninterrupted movement of global trade through one of the world's most strategically important sea lanes.