PIB Backgrounder
ভারতের তন্তুশিল্পের ভবিষ্যৎ
12 JUL 2026 1:46PM by PIB Kolkata
১২ জুলাই, ২০২৬
ভারতের তন্তুশিল্প ক্ষেত্র এবং বৃত্তাকার বৃদ্ধির পথ (India’s Textile Sector and the Pathway to Circular Growth)
ভারতের শিল্প প্রবৃদ্ধির চালিকাশক্তি হিসাবে পরিচিত তন্তুশিল্প ও পোশাক উৎপাদন অর্থনীতির একটি মূল স্তম্ভ। ২০২৫ সালের জাতীয় পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী, এই ক্ষেত্রটি ভারতের মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের প্রায় ২% এবং ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং জিভিএ (GVA)-এর প্রায় ১১%। ভারত বিশ্বের ষষ্ঠ বৃহত্তম তন্তুশিল্প ও পোশাক রপ্তানিকারক দেশ, যা আন্তর্জাতিক রপ্তানির প্রায় ৪%। এই ক্ষেত্রটি ৪৫ মিলিয়নেরও বেশি মানুষের প্রত্যক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের ব্যবস্থা করে, যার মধ্যে একটি বড় অংশ মহিলা এবং গ্রামীণ কর্মী।
আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে পরিবেশ বান্ধব উৎপাদনের চাহিদা বাড়ায়, ভারতে তন্তুশিল্পের সক্ষমতা বাড়ানোর বড় সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যে দেশের তন্তুশিল্প ক্ষেত্রে সার্কুলার উৎপাদন গতি পাচ্ছে, যা পণ্যের পরিবেশগত প্রভাব কমিয়ে ঐতিহ্যবাহী কারুশিল্পের আন্তর্জাতিক স্বীকৃতি বাড়াচ্ছে।
তন্তুশিল্প ক্ষেত্রে বৃত্তাকার অর্থনীতি (Circular Economy in the Textiles Sector)
সার্কুলার ইকোনমি বা চক্রাকার অর্থনীতি এমন একটি অর্থনৈতিক ব্যবস্থা যেখানে উপাদান এবং সম্পদসমূহ ফেলে না দিয়ে পুনঃব্যবহার এবং দীর্ঘকাল ধরে সচল রাখা হয়। এটি বর্জ্য নির্গমন হ্রাস করার সঙ্গে একটি সু স্থায়ী উৎপাদন পদ্ধতিকে উৎসাহিত করে। তন্তুশিল্প ক্ষেত্রে সরবরাহ চেইনের ক্ষতিকর প্রভাব কমাতে এর গুরুত্ব অপরিসীম। বিদ্যমান উপাদানগুলির মূল কাঠামো পরিবর্তন না করেই পুনর্ব্যবহার করা হয়, যা শক্তি, রাসায়নিক এবং জলের ব্যবহার কমায়।
ভারতের তন্তুশিল্প মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে সার্কুলারিটির দৃশ্যমানতা (Circularity Visible in India’s Textile Value Chain)
ভারতের তন্তুশিল্প মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে সার্কুলারিটি বা চক্রাকার পদ্ধতির প্রভাব পুনরুদ্ধার ও পুনর্ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে স্পষ্টভাবে প্রমাণিত:
* বার্ষিক পরিচালিত প্রায় ৭.৮ মিলিয়ন টন বর্জ্যের ৯০%-এরও বেশি অভ্যন্তরীণ প্রাক-গ্রাহক (ফ্যাক্টরি স্ক্র্যাপ) এবং উত্তর-ভোক্তা বর্জ্য থেকে সংগ্রহ করা হয়।
* মোট তন্তুশিল্প বর্জ্যের ৭০%-এরও বেশি বর্তমানে পুনরুদ্ধার করে পুনর্ব্যবহার, আপসাইক্লিং বা ডাউনসাইক্লিং-এর আওতায় আনা হচ্ছে।
* প্রাক-গ্রাহক পর্যায়ে পুনরুদ্ধার ব্যবস্থা অত্যন্ত শক্তিশালী, যেখানে প্রতিষ্ঠিত নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে প্রায় ৯৫% বস্ত্র সংক্রান্ত বর্জ্য সংগ্রহ ও পুনর্ব্যবহার করা হয়।
* স্পিনিং ক্ষেত্রে ক্লোজড-লুপ সার্কুলারিটির সেরা উদাহরণ দেখা যায়, যেখানে প্রায় সব স্পিনিং বর্জ্য পুনরায় উৎপাদনে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
* উত্তর-ভোক্তা তন্তুশিল্প বর্জ্যের প্রায় ৫৫% ভারতের ব্যাপক সংগ্রহ ও বাছাই ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে আবর্জনাভূমিতে যাওয়া থেকে রক্ষা পায়।
* এই ব্যবস্থাটি প্রায় ৪০-৪৫ লক্ষ মানুষের জীবিকা নির্বাহে সহায়তা করে, যার মধ্যে প্রান্তিক সম্প্রদায়ের নারীরা বর্জ্য সংগ্রহ ও পুনর্বণ্টনে প্রধান ভূমিকা পালন করেন।
ভারতের স্থানীয় তন্তুশিল্প বর্জ্য পুনরুদ্ধার মডেল (India’s Local Textile Waste Recovery Models)
* *নভি মুম্বইয়ের সার্কুলার টেক্সটাইল রিকভারি মডেল:* বেলাপুরের এই মিউনিসিপ্যাল সুবিধাটি সংগ্রহ, সর্টিং এবং আপসাইক্লিং-এর মাধ্যমে বা পরিত্যক্ত জিনিসকে নতুন করে গড়ে তুলে তাকে আর-ও মনোগ্রাহী ও ব্যবহারোপযোগী করে তূলেছে এবং একটি বৃত্তাকার পুনর্প্রাপ্ত বাস্তুতন্ত্র তৈরি করেছে। এটি এ পর্যন্ত ৩০ মেট্রিক টন উত্তর-ভোক্তা তন্তুশিল্প বর্জ্য সংগ্রহ করেছে এবং প্রদর্শনী ও বাজারের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির মাধ্যমে মহিলা কারিগরদের সহায়তা করছে।
* *ডাউনস্ট্রিম তন্তুশিল্প রিসাইক্লিং হাব হিসাবে পানিপথ:* পানিপথ একটি প্রধান তন্তুশিল্প পুনর্ব্যবহারের হাব হিসাবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে। এই ক্লাস্টারটি দৈনিক প্রায় ৩,৫০০-৫,২৫০ টন বর্জ্য পরিচালনা করে এবং উপাদান পৃথকীকরণের মাধ্যমে উচ্চ-মূল্যের টেক্সটাইল-টু-টেক্সটাইল পুনর্ব্যবহারের সুযোগ তৈরি করে।
* *মঙ্গোলপুরীর কাটিং বর্জ্য সর্টিং নেটওয়ার্ক:* দিল্লির মঙ্গোলপুরীর বাজার দেখায় কিভাবে তন্তুশিল্প সার্কুলারিটি বা বৃত্তাকার পর্যায়কে সমর্থন করেছে। বিভিন্ন অঞ্চল থেকে আসা কাটিং বর্জ্য সংগ্রহ করে রঙের ভিত্তিতে আলাদা করা হয়, যা পুনর্ব্যবহারের মূল্য বাড়িয়ে দেয়। এই মার্কেটটি প্রতিদিন ১০ টনেরও বেশি সর্টেড কাটিং বর্জ্য পানিপথের আনুষ্ঠানিক রিসাইক্লিং ক্লাস্টারে সরবরাহ করে।
ইনপুট পর্যায়: তন্তু, রাসায়নিক এবং উপাদান (Input Stage: Fibre, Chemicals and Material)
তন্তুশিল্প উৎপাদন শুরু হয় ইনপুট বা প্রাথমিক পর্যায় থেকে। তাই জৈব তন্তু, আধুনিক প্রাকৃতিক তন্তু উৎপাদন এবং বিপজ্জনক উপাদানের ব্যবহার হ্রাসের ক্ষেত্রে নীতিগত সহায়তা দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
জৈব তন্তু উৎপাদনের প্রসার (Promoting Organic Fibre Production)
* *ন্যাশনাল প্রোগ্রাম ফর অর্গানিক প্রোডাকশন (NPOP):* এটি প্রত্যয়িত জৈব পণ্যের বিকাশ ও মান নির্ধারণে সহায়তা করে। এই মানদণ্ড ইউরোপীয় কমিশন এবং সুইজারল্যান্ড দ্বারা স্বীকৃত এবং এটি জৈব তুলার ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষভাবে প্রাসঙ্গিক।
* *জুট-আইসিএআর (Jute-ICARE):* ২০১৫ সালে চালু হওয়া এই কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য হল, বৈজ্ঞানিক পাট চাষের প্রসার ঘটানো। কৃষকদের উচ্চ ফলনশীল বীজ এবং উন্নত কৃষি পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়। ২০২৪-২৫ সালে এর পরিধি বেড়ে প্রায় ২.১৫ লক্ষ হেক্টরে পৌঁছেছে।
* *নিউ এজ ফাইবার মিশন (MM-III):* এটি তুলা উৎপাদনশীলতা মিশনের অধীনে একটি মিনি-মিশন যা রেমি, সিসাল এবং ফ্ল্যাক্সের মতো পরিবেশবান্ধব নতুন যুগের প্রাকৃতিক তন্তুগুলির চাষ বাড়াতে কাজ করে।
* *ন্যাশনাল ফাইবার স্কিম:* এই স্কিমটির লক্ষ্য ফাইবার ভ্যালু চেইন জুড়ে স্বনির্ভরতা বৃদ্ধি করা এবং তন্তুশিল্পে উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহিত করে আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরতা হ্রাস করা।
তন্তুশিল্প সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে বিপজ্জনক রাসায়নিকের ব্যবহার হ্রাস (Reducing Use of Hazardous Chemicals)
* *সুস্থায়ী তন্তুশিল্প, উৎপাদনের পাইলট প্রকল্প:* গ্লোবাল বেস্ট প্র্যাকটিস সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বাড়াতে বেশ কিছু পাইলট প্রকল্প হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে একটি হল, "ভারতে ফ্যাশন সাপ্লাই চেইন বা সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল থেকে বিপজ্জনক রাসায়নিক দূরীকরণ", যা আটটি ক্লাস্টারের ৪০০টি ফ্যাক্টরি কভার করে ১,৪৭,০০০ টন কার্বন নির্গমন এবং ১০,৫৩০ টন ক্ষতিকারক রাসায়নিকের ব্যবহার কমাতে ডিজাইন করা হয়েছে।
* *বিপজ্জনক রং এবং স্থায়ী দূষক নিয়ন্ত্রণ:* বেনজিডিন-ভিত্তিক রঞ্জক এবং ৭০টি অ্যাজো রঞ্জকের ব্যবহার নিষিদ্ধ করা হয়েছে। এছাড়া, স্থায়ী জৈব দূষক (POPs) থেকে মানব স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষায় ভারত ২০০৬ সালে স্টকহোম কনভেনশন সমর্থন করেছে।
### উৎপাদন পর্যায়: তন্তুশিল্প প্রক্রিয়াকরণ এবং প্রস্তুতকরণ (Production Stage: Textile Processing and Manufacturing)
উৎপাদন পর্যায়টি জল ও শক্তির ব্যাপক ব্যবহারের কারণে পরিবেশগত প্রভাবের কেন্দ্রে রয়েছে। উৎপাদনের পরিচ্ছন্ন পরিকাঠামো এবং কম নির্গমনের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
সুস্থায়ী উৎপাদনের জন্য সমন্বিত তন্তুশিল্প পার্ক (Integrated Textile Parks)
পিএম মেগা ইন্টিগ্রেটেড টেক্সটাইল রিজিয়ন অ্যান্ড অ্যাপারেল (PM MITRA) পার্কগুলি বিনিয়োগ, কর্মসংস্থান এবং রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধির জন্য বিশ্বমানের সমন্বিত হাব হিসাবে পরিকল্পিত। এগুলি '5F' (Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign) ভিশনের ওপর ভিত্তি করে নির্মিত। এই পার্কগুলিতে কমন এফ্লুয়েন্ট ট্রিটমেন্ট প্ল্যান্ট (CETP), বর্জ্য জল পুনর্ব্যবহার এবং বৈজ্ঞানিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার মতো পরিকাঠামো অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে। ২০২৭-২৮ সাল পর্যন্ত ৪,৪৪৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে তামিলনাড়ু, তেলেঙ্গানা, গুজরাট, কর্ণাটক, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, উত্তর প্রদেশ এবং মহারাষ্ট্রে সাতটি পিএম মিত্র পার্কের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
RAMP-এর অধীনে গ্রীন বা হরিৎ এবং সার্কুলার বা বৃত্তাকার অর্থনৈতিক সহায়তা (Green and Circular Economy Support under RAMP)
অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা ২০২৩-২৪ অনুযায়ী, ভারতের তন্তুশিল্প ও পোশাক উৎপাদন ক্ষমতার ৮০%-এরও বেশি এমএসএমই (MSME)। ক্ষুদ্র ও ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগের জন্য ২০২৩ সালে সরকার MSE-GIFT এবং MSE-SPICE স্কিম চালু করেছে।
* *MSE-GIFT:* এটি এমএসএমই-তে পরিবেশ বান্ধব প্রযুক্তি এবং পরিচ্ছন্ন শক্তি ব্যবহার করতে সহায়তা করে। এর অধীনে ২ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত মেয়াদী ঋণের ওপর বার্ষিক ২% সুদ ছাড় এবং ৭৫% ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি দেওয়া হয়।
* *MSE-SPICE:* এই স্কিমটি ক্ষুদ্র ও ছোট উদ্যোগগুলিকে সম্পদ-দক্ষ এবং বৃত্তাকার সমাধান গ্রহণে সহায়তা করে, যার মধ্যে যোগ্য যন্ত্রপাতি ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের জন্য ২৫% মূলধনী ভর্তুকি অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে।
ইন্ডিয়ান কার্বন মার্কেটের (ICM) অধীনে তন্তুশিল্প ক্ষেত্র (Textile Sector under the Indian Carbon Market)
কার্বন ক্রেডিট ট্রেডিং স্কিম (CCTS), ২০২৩-এর অধীনে তন্তুশিল্প ক্ষেত্রকে আইসিএম (ICM) কমপ্লায়েন্স ব্যবস্থার আওতায় আনা হয়েছে। এই কাঠামোর অধীনে সংস্থাগুলিকে তাদের স্কোপ-১ (সরাসরি নির্গমন) এবং স্কোপ-২ (পরোক্ষ নির্গমন) প্রকাশ করতে হবে। নির্ধারিত লক্ষ্যের চেয়ে ভাল কাজকর্ম করা সংস্থাগুলি কার্বন ক্রেডিট সার্টিফিকেট পাবে, যা বাজারে কেনাবেচা করা যাবে।
তন্তুশিল্প উৎপাদনের রূপরেখা ও টেক্স ইকো উদ্যোগ (Roadmap and Tex Eco Initiative)
পরিচ্ছন্ন তন্তুশিল্প উৎপাদনের জন্য জল ও শক্তির দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিতে সরকার বিভিন্ন গবেষণা ও রূপরেখা তৈরি করেছে। 'টেক্স ইকো ইনিশিয়েটিভ' ভারতীয় তন্তুশিল্পকে আন্তর্জাতিক মানদণ্ডের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ করতে কাজ করছে।
উৎপাদন-পরবর্তী পর্যায়: বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা (Post-Production Stage: Waste Management)
উৎপাদন-পরবর্তী পর্যায় নির্ধারণ করে কিভাবে বর্জ্য সংগ্রহ ও পুনর্ব্যবহার করা হবে।
* *ভারতের তন্তুশিল্প বর্জ্য পুনর্ব্যবহারের সম্ভাবনা:* ফ্যাশনের চাহিদা বৃদ্ধির সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ভারতের তন্তুশিল্প পুনর্ব্যবহার ক্ষেত্রটি ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ৩.৫ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছাবে এবং আগামী পাঁচ বছরে প্রায় ১ লক্ষ পরিবেশ বান্ধব কর্মসংস্থান (Green Jobs) সৃষ্টি করবে বলে অনুমান করা হচ্ছে।
* *কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং সম্পদ পুনরুদ্ধার:* পরিবেশ (সুরক্ষা) আইন, ১৯৮৬-এর অধীনে কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা বিধি, ২০২৬ ১ এপ্রিল ২০২৬ থেকে কার্যকর হয়েছে। এই সংশোধিত বিধিতে সার্কুলার ইকোনমি বা বৃত্তাকার অর্থনীতি এবং বর্ধিত দায়বদ্ধতার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। সিমেন্ট প্ল্যান্ট এবং বর্জ্য-থেকে-বিদ্যুৎ প্ল্যান্টগুলিতে রিফিউজ ডিরাইভড ফুয়েল (RDF—যার মধ্যে তন্তুশিল্প বর্জ্য অন্তর্ভুক্ত) ব্যবহারের হার ছয় বছরে ৫% থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১৫% করার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
* *NTTM এবং বর্জ্য নিষ্কাশন মানদণ্ড:* ন্যাশনাল টেকনিক্যাল টেক্সটাইল মিশন (NTTM)-এর অধীনে তন্তুশিল্প বর্জ্যকে উন্নত হরিৎ উপাদানে রূপান্তরের জন্য গবেষণা প্রকল্প মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। এছাড়া, পরিবেশ সুরক্ষা বিধি, ১৯৮৬-এর অধীনে তন্তুশিল্প ক্লাস্টারগুলির জন্য এফ্লুয়েন্ট ট্রিটমেন্ট প্ল্যান্ট (ETP) বা কমন এফ্লুয়েন্ট ট্রিটমেন্ট প্ল্যান্ট (CETP) পরিচালনা বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে।
* *ভারতের বস্ত্রে বর্জ্য মূল্য শৃঙ্খলের বিন্যাস:* ২০২৬ সালে প্রকাশিত "ম্যাপিং অফ টেক্সটাইল ওয়েস্ট ভ্যালু চেইন ইন ইন্ডিয়া" প্রতিবেদনটি তন্তুশিল্প বর্জ্যকে পুনর্ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে অর্থনৈতিক সম্পদে পরিণত করার একটি ব্যবহারিক রূপরেখা প্রদান করে।
প্রচার পর্যায়: বাজার এবং এন্টারপ্রাইজ সহায়তা (Promotion Stage: Market and Enterprise Support)
মানদণ্ড, সন্ধান এবং সচেতনতা উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে তন্তুশিল্প ভ্যালু চেইনে অনুশীলন যুক্ত করা হচ্ছে।
* *স্ট্যান্ডার্ড বেঞ্চমার্ক:* 'ইকো-মার্ক স্কিম, ২০২৪'-এর অধীনে তন্তুশিল্পকে ইকো মার্ক সংশায়নের যোগ্য পণ্য হিসাবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে এবং ১৩টি ভারতীয় মানদণ্ড (Indian Standards) জারি করা হয়েছে। এছাড়া, ব্র্যান্ড ইন্ডিয়ার অবস্থান শক্তিশালী করতে 'কস্তুরী কটন' এবং 'সিল্ক মার্ক'-এর মতো উদ্যোগ চালু করা হয়েছে যা আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রেতাদের কাছে সরবরাহ চেইনের স্বচ্ছতা নিশ্চিত করে।
* *সরকারি ক্রয়ের মাধ্যমে আপসাইকেলড পণ্যের প্রচার:* ২০২৪ সালে তন্তুশিল্প কমিটি, গভর্নমেন্ট ই-মার্কেটপ্লেস (GeM) এবং স্কোপ (SCOPE)-এর মধ্যে একটি ত্রিপক্ষীয় চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে যাতে সরকারি কেনাকাটায় আপসাইকেলড পণ্য বা বাতিল বা অব্যবহৃত পন্যের ব্যবহারকে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক রূপ দেওয়া যায়।
* *সচেতনতা উদ্যোগ:* 'SURE' (Sustainable Resolution) ভারতীয় পোশাক শিল্পের অন্যতম বৃহত্তম স্বেচ্ছাসেবী ব্যবস্থা। এছাড়া, 'সার্কেল ব্যাক ক্যাম্পেইন'-এর মাধ্যমে শিক্ষার্থীদের মধ্যে তন্তুশিল্প পুনর্ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। উৎপাদন ও রপ্তানির বিষয়ে আলোচনার জন্য একটি ইএসজি (ESG) টাস্ক ফোর্স গঠন করা হয়েছে।
* *ভারত টেক্স (Bharat Tex):* এটি ভারতের ফ্ল্যাগশিপ আন্তর্জাতিক টেক্সটাইল ইভেন্ট বা ফাইবার থেকে ফ্যাশন পর্যন্ত সম্পূর্ণ ভ্যালু চেইন বা মূল্য শৃঙ্খলকে একটি মঞ্চে নিয়ে আসে। ২০২৬ সালের সংস্করণটিতে সার্কুলার তন্তুশিল্প, কারিগরি তন্তুশিল্প এবং এমএসএমই-এর অংশগ্রহণের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
ভারতের তন্তুশিল্প ক্ষেত্রের ভবিষ্যৎ (A Sustainable Future for India’s Textile Sector)
তন্তুশিল্পের সঙ্গে ভারতের সম্পর্ক তার অর্থনৈতিক ভিত্তির মতোই সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে গভীরভাবে জড়িত, যা বহু বছর ধরে ভারতীয় পরিবার এবং কারিগর সম্প্রদায় পুনর্ব্যবহার ও মেরামত করে আসছে এবং বর্তমানের সার্কুলার ইকোনমি বা বৃত্তাকার অর্থনীতির ধারণার সঙ্গে হুবহু মিলে যায়। আজ সেই ঐতিহ্যকে ইনপুট, দায়িত্বশীল উৎপাদন, উন্নত বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং পরিকাঠামোর নীতিগত সহায়তার মাধ্যমে আরও শক্তিশালী করা হচ্ছে, যা দেশের অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এই ক্ষেত্রের পরিবেশগত স্থিতিস্থাপকতা বৃদ্ধি করছে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Textiles
https://www.texmin.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/03/407c2f186a2044a4497c9c9803d16a2c.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208051&lang=1&reg=6
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2244420&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222481&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2152544&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227424&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.texmin.gov.in/static/uploads/2025/12/b56180fbde3114759a80f793979efe32.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221486&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2241104&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2244420&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237705&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.texmin.gov.in/offerings/schemes-and-services/details/pm-mitra-MzNzMTMtQWa
https://www.texmin.gov.in/static/uploads/2025/12/c865d599cae0c357c02d247a8a82d24e.pdf
https://www.texmin.gov.in/offerings/schemes-and-services/details/integrated-processing-development-scheme-ipds-YjN0MTMtQWa
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2237779&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200825&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204546&lang=2&reg=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2238148&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.texmin.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/03/407c2f186a2044a4497c9c9803d16a2c.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2263024&reg=48&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2155461&lang=2&reg=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208051&reg=48&lang=2
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2009892&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Micro, Small & medium Enterprises
https://ramp.msme.gov.in/ramp/about-ramp.php
https://ramp.msme.gov.in/ramp/gift-scheme.php
https://ramp.msme.gov.in/ramp/spice-scheme.php
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2217239&lang=1&reg=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219676&lang=1&reg=3
https://moef.gov.in/storage/tender/1727787383.pdf
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2249256&reg=48&lang=2
EAC-PM
https://eacpm.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2023/07/17-Indias-Tryst-with-a-Circular-Economy.pdf
Press Information Bureau
https://blogs.pib.gov.in/iframeblogs.aspx?feaid=291
APEDA
https://organic.apeda.gov.in/npop
Bureau of Indian Standards
https://www.services.bis.gov.in/php/BIS_2.0/bisconnect/knowyourstandards/ecomark/isdetails/MTY=
Others
https://cdn.climatepolicyradar.org/navigator/IND/2023/eliminating-hazardous-chemicals-from-textile-fashion-supply-chains-in-india_e3453b045394a53488885461edb58f44.pdf
https://www.mckinsey.com/featured-insights/mckinsey-explainers/what-are-scope-1-2-and-3-emissions
https://www.sustainableresolution.com/about
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
Weaving Sustainability into India’s Textile Future
Promoting Circular Economy Across India’s Textile Value Chain
12 JUL 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
India’s textile and apparel industry has long been central to the country’s manufacturing strength. It makes a significant contribution to India’s economy, industrial output, and exports, while holding a strong position in global textile trade. With changing global demand patterns, sustainability is becoming a major growth lever for the sector. Policy action is supporting organic fibres, safer chemicals, circular production, waste recovery, eco-labelling, and traceability. Cleaner technologies, recycling, responsible sourcing, and waste reduction can help Indian textiles remain competitive in international markets.
India’s Textile Sector and the Pathway to Circular Growth
Often called the “spinning wheel” of India’s industrial growth , the textile and apparel sector is a key pillar of the manufacturing economy . As per the National Account Statistics 2025, the sector accounts for ~2% of India’s GDP and ~11% of manufacturing GVA. India is also the world’s sixth-largest exporter of textiles and apparel, holding ~4% share in global exports. The sector also provides direct employment to more than 45 million people, including many women and rural workers.
Given its economic scale, export linkages, and employment intensity, sustainability has become increasingly important for the sector. As global markets are shifting towards environmentally responsible production, India’s textile industry has an opportunity to strengthen its competitiveness.
Within this scope, circular production is gaining momentum across the sector. India's rich heritage of textile craftsmanship and resource-conscious production is receiving wider recognition, as global markets increasingly value products with a lower environmental footprint.
Circular Economy in the Textiles Sector
A circular economy is an economic system where materials and resources are reused, recycled, and kept in use for longer. This helps reduce waste and emissions while promoting a more sustainable mode of production. Its core principle is to ensure circularity in the use of inputs.
In the textile sector, sustainability and circularity are important for reducing the adverse effects of a supply chain. The existing materials are reused without changing their basic structure. This lowers the use of energy, chemicals, and water, while reducing environmental impact.
Circularity Visible in India’s Textile Value Chain
Circularity in India’s textile value chain is reflected in measurable recovery, recycling, reuse and livelihood outcomes.
• Of the ~7.8 million tonnes of textile waste managed annually, over 90% is sourced from domestic pre-consumer (factory scrap) and post-consumer waste.
• More than 70% of the total textile waste is currently recovered and channelled into recycling, upcycling, downcycling or reuse.
• Recovery is especially strong at the pre-consumer stage, where nearly 95% of textile waste is collected and reused through established value-chain networks.
• The spinning sector shows one of the clearest examples of closed-loop circularity. Nearly all spinning waste is reintegrated within production.
• Circularity is also visible in post-consumer textiles. About 55% of this waste is diverted from landfills through India’s extensive collection and sorting network.
• This ecosystem supports nearly 40-45 lakh livelihoods, with women from marginalised communities playing a major role in collection, sorting and redistribution.
India’s Local Textile Waste Recovery Models
Navi Mumbai’s Circular Textile Recovery Model: India’s first Municipal Textile Recovery Facility in Belapur, Navi Mumbai, recognises textile waste as a circular economy opportunity. The facility integrates collection, sorting, upcycling, technology and livelihoods into one circular recovery ecosystem. It has collected 30 MT of post-consumer textile waste, sorted 25.5 MT, processed over 41,000 items and developed 400+ upcycled samples. It has reached 1.14 lakh families, and supported women artisans through exhibitions and market access.
Panipat as a Downstream Textile Recycling Hub: Panipat has emerged as a major textile recycling hub. As a specialised downstream processing centre, it receives a large share of pre-consumer textile waste from other clusters. The cluster handles nearly 3,500-5,250 TPD of waste and supports collection, sorting, processing, knitting and recycling. This creates strong scope for higher-value textile-to-textile recycling through improved material separation.
Mongolpuri’s Cutting Waste Sorting Network: Katran Market in Mongolpuri, Delhi, shows how informal networks support textile circularity. Roadside handlers collect cutting waste from trucks arriving from Noida, Gurugram, Manesar, Jaipur and Delhi. The waste is then sorted and segregated by colour, improving its value for recycling. The market supplies over 10 TPD of sorted cutting waste to formal recycling clusters in Panipat. Thus, creating an important link between local collection and downstream textile recovery.
Sustainability in textiles can further be understood through different stages of the production cycle. It is now influencing choices related to raw materials, manufacturing processes, quality standards, and market access across the value chain.
Input Stage: Fibre, Chemicals and Material Sustainability
The sustainability of textile production begins at the input stage. Fibre and raw material choices shape the environmental footprint of the entire value chain. Policy support is therefore being directed towards organic fibres, new-age natural fibres, and reduced use of hazardous inputs.
Promoting Organic Fibre Production
India’s push for organic fibre production is being strengthened through certification frameworks and cultivation support programmes.
• National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP): It supports the development of certified organic products. It covers the accreditation of certification bodies and the setting of organic production standards. It also supports the promotion and marketing of organic products. The NPOP standards are recognised by the European Commission and Switzerland for unprocessed plant products. For textiles, it is especially relevant because it covers organic cotton fibre along with organic agricultural products.
Organic Production
The focus is on preserving soil’s reproductive and regenerative capacity through proper plant nutrition and sound soil management. It follows a grassroots-level approach to sustainable cultivation.
• Jute-ICARE : The Jute-ICARE (Improved Cultivation and Advanced Retting Exercise) programme was launched in 2015 to promote sustainable and scientific jute cultivation. Farmers receive support through high-yielding certified seeds and retting accelerators. It also promotes improved agronomic practices to enhance productivity and fibre quality.
Since its launch, the programme has expanded from 130 blocks in 7 states to 289 blocks across 10 states. Coverage also increased from ~1.11 lakh hectares to ~2.15 lakh in 2024-25.
• New Age Fibre Mission (MM-III): As one of the mini-missions under the Mission for Cotton Productivity, it seeks to promote allied natural fibres.
New age Natural fibres
These are plant-based fibres offering eco-friendly alternatives to traditional textiles and synthetic materials. These include innovative and sustainable materials derived from plants and other natural sources.
Natural fibres such as ramie, sisal and flax have significant economic and environmental value in India and global markets. They offer sustainable alternatives to synthetic fibres across the textile value chain, composites and other industrial uses.
Their lower environmental impact and versatile properties create strong potential for wider use in sustainable textile production.
The Mission aims to position India as a global leader in sustainable and high-quality fibre production. It promotes climate-smart cultivation, mechanisation, and innovation. The initiative also encourages the use of allied natural fibres as eco-friendly alternatives to synthetic materials, with a strong focus on optimising cultivation practices.
• National Fibre Scheme: The scheme aims to strengthen self-reliance across the fibre value chain, supporting natural fibres, man-made and new-age fibres. It focuses on enhancing domestic fibre availability, reducing import dependence, and encouraging innovation in advanced textile materials.
By encouraging natural and certified inputs, these measures support the first step of circularity: reducing environmental stress at material stage.
Reducing Use of Hazardous Chemicals in Textiles Supply Chain
• Pilots for Sustainable Textile Production: A series of pilot projects have been undertaken to build awareness on sustainable production and consumption. They also strengthen capacity around global best practices. Their focus areas include safer chemicals, eco-friendly textiles, and organic textiles.
One such pilot project is “Eliminating Hazardous Chemicals from the Textile Fashion Supply Chain in India”. It covers 400 factories across eight clusters and four fashion houses. The project is designed to mitigate 1,47,000 tCO2eq and also reduce harmful chemicals use by 10,530 tonnes.
This ongoing project aims to remove hazardous chemicals from India’s apparel supply chain, promote sustainable production practices, and reduce environmental hazards.
• Regulation of Hazardous Dyes and Persistent Pollutants: Use of benzidine-based dyes and their salts in dyeing and colour processing industries has been restricted. Further, the handling of 70 azo dyes has been prohibited. India also ratified the Stockholm Conventionin2006; a global treaty aimed at protecting human health and the environment from Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs).
Reducing use of hazardous chemicals is important for circularity, as cleaner materials are easier to reintegrate into the value chain.
Production Stage: Textile Processing and Manufacturing
The manufacturing stage is central to textile sector’s environmental footprint, given its intensive use of water, energy, and other resources. Sustainable manufacturing measures are promoting cleaner infrastructure, efficient resource use, circularity, and lower emissions.
Integrated Textile Parks for Sustainable Manufacturing
PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (MITRA) Parks are envisaged as world-class, integrated textile hubs to boost investment, employment, and exports. They are built around the ‘5F’ vision: Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign. Under this approach, modern textile infrastructure is being developed with end-to-end manufacturing facilities. Sustainability is built in through Common Effluent Treatment Plants (CETPs), wastewater recycling, scientific waste management, and shared utilities.
The development of seven PM MITRA Parks has been approved with an outlay of ₹4,445 crore up to 2027-28. The seven sites have been finalised in Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu; Warangal, Telangana; Navsari, Gujarat; Kalaburagi, Karnataka; Dhar, Madhya Pradesh; Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh; and Amravati, Maharashtra.
As on December 2025, MoUs with potential investments of over ₹27,434 crore have been signed. The required land has been fully acquired and handed over to the respective SPVs.
Green and Circular Economy Support under RAMP
As per the Economic Survey 2023-24, MSMEs accounted for over 80% of India’s textile and apparel production capacity. Several initiatives have therefore been undertaken to strengthen MSME participation, improve competitiveness and support sustainable growth.
Under the RAMP Programme, the Government has introduced the MSE-GIFT and MSE-SPICE schemes for Micro and Small Enterprises in 2023 . These schemes encourage sustainable practices through support such as interest subvention and capital subsidy.
• MSE-GIFT: The scheme aims to support the adoption of green technologies and clean energy in MSMEs. It seeks to create an enabling ecosystem for sustainable practices through financial and awareness support. This includes 2% annual interest subvention on term loans up to ₹2 crore, 75% credit guarantee coverage, and IEC activities for outreach.
• MSE-Scheme for Promotion and Investment in Circular Economy (MSE-SPICE):The Scheme aims to help micro and small enterprises adopt sustainable practices and contribute to greener development. It supports resource-efficient and circular solutions that reduce environmental impact while improving efficiency and cost-effectiveness. Its key features include 25% capital subsidy for eligible plant and machinery investments, along with nationwide awareness promotion.
Textile Sector under the Indian Carbon Market (ICM)
Greenhouse Gas Emission Intensity (GEI) targets have been notified for carbon-intensive sectors under the CCTS. This brings petroleum refineries, petrochemicals, textiles, and secondary aluminium under the ICM compliance mechanism. Under this framework, obligated entities, including those in the textile sector, are required to disclose their Scope-1 and Scope-2 emissions:
• Scope 1 emissions are direct greenhouse gas emissions from sources owned or controlled by an organisation.
· Scope 2 emissions are indirect emissions arising from an organisation’s consumption of purchased electricity, steam, heat, or cooling.
Entities that perform better than their assigned targets become eligible to receive Carbon Credit Certificates. These certificates can then be traded with entities that are unable to meet their targets, creating a market-based incentive for lowering emissions.
Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS)
Notified in 2023, the Scheme provides the framework for operating the Indian Carbon Market (ICM). It aims to reduce greenhouse gas emissions by pricing emissions through carbon credit certificate trading. By attaching economic value to emission reduction, the scheme encourages industries to improve efficiency, shift to cleaner technologies and reduce their carbon intensity over time.
Roadmap for Sustainable Textile Manufacturing
The Government has undertaken several studies and projects to support cleaner textile manufacturing. These focus on best practices and guiding improvements in water and energy efficiency, chemical management, and related processes. They include the preparation of Best Available Techniques Reference/ Comprehensive Industry Document (BREF/COINDS) documents and a roadmap for green transformation.
Tex Eco Initiative
The initiative promotes globally competitive and environmentally sustainable textile and apparel manufacturing. It aligns India’s textile industry with international sustainability standards and emerging green market opportunities.
Post-Production Stage: Waste Management
The post-production stage of textiles determines how textile waste is collected, recycled, and reintegrated into the value chain. Thus, efforts to strengthen circularity in this sector are increasingly focused on better waste mapping, recycling, and resource recovery.
India’s Textile Waste Recycling Potential
India’s textile recycling sector is projected to grow strongly with rising demand for sustainable fashion. The sector is estimated to reach USD 3.5 billion by 2030. This rapid growth highlights significant employment potential. The sector is expected to generate nearly 1 lakh green jobs over the next five years.
Solid Waste Management and Resource Recovery
The Solid Waste Management Rules, 2026 under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, came into full effect on April 1, 2026. The revised rules incorporate the principles of circular economy and extend producer responsibility. They place greater focus on efficient waste segregation and management.
They also create a structured end-use pathway for non-recyclable dry waste. Industrial units using solid fuel, including cement plants and waste-to-energy plants, are required to gradually increase the use of Refuse Derived Fuel (RDF) from 5% to 15% over six years.
RDF is defined as fuel made from high-calorific municipal solid waste, including textiles. This supports the diversion of high-calorific waste, including textiles, from disposal towards productive use.
NTTM Support for Conversion of Textile Waste
Under the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), several R&D projects have been sanctioned for sustainable technologies and materials. These include projects on converting textile waste, biomass, and bio-residues into advanced green materials. The focus areas include carbon fibres and functional textiles.
Effluent Discharge Standards for the Textile Sector
Environmental standards for emission and discharge from industries, including textiles, are notified under the Environment Protection Rules, 1986. Under these, the textile industries and clusters must install and operate Effluent Treatment Plants (ETPs) or Common Effluent Treatment Plants (CETPs). This ensures that effluent discharge meets the prescribed environmental standards.
Mapping India’s Textile Waste Value Chain
Released in 2026, the report “Mapping of Textile Waste Value Chain in India” provides a data-driven assessment of textile waste generation. It identifies opportunities to strengthen circularity across the textile value chain. The report also offers a practical blueprint for turning textile waste into an economic resource through recycling, upcycling, and resource recovery.
Promotion Stage: Market and Enterprise Support
Sustainability in textiles goes beyond production and waste management. It is also being supported through standards, traceability, market support, public procurement, and awareness initiatives. These measures help embed sustainable practices across the textile value chain.
Standards and Sustainability Benchmarks
• Eco-Labelling for Sustainable Textile Products: Under the Eco-Mark Scheme, 2024, textiles have been identified as one of the product categories eligible for Eco Mark certification under Indian Standards. For the sector, 13 Indian Standard titles have been notified. An Eco-Mark is granted to products that meet specified environmental criteria. These cover resource use, climate impact, biodiversity, energy use, waste, emissions, and hazardous substances.
• Quality Certification and Traceability of Indian Textiles: To strengthen the global positioning of Brand India in textiles, initiatives such as Kasturi Cottonand Silk Mark have been introduced. These give premium Indian cotton a distinct identity in domestic and international markets. Traceability systems also support responsible sourcing and greater supply chain transparency for global buyers.
Such standards can create market confidence for products made through resource-efficient and environmentally responsible processes.
Promoting Upcycled Products through Public Procurement
A tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed in 2024 between the Textiles Committee, Government e-Marketplace (GeM), and the Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE). It aims to encourage and institutionalise the public procurement of upcycled products. This is intended to create wider market access while supporting circularity in the textile sector.
Awareness Initiatives for Sustainable Textiles
• SURE (Sustainable Resolution): This is one of the Indian apparel industry’s largest voluntary sustainability commitments. It is led by the Clothing Manufacturers Association of India (CMAI), Reliance Brands Limited (RBL), the United Nations in India, and the Ministry of Textiles. The initiative seeks to drive the industry’s transition towards more sustainable practices. It reflects a collective commitment to place the Indian fashion industry on a cleaner and more environmentally responsible path.
• Circle Back Campaign: Several initiatives have been undertaken by the Government to promote sustainability across the textile value chain. These include the Circle Back campaign, which raises awareness among students about textile recycling. Exhibitions such as Vastra Katha at Bharat Tex 2024 and 2025 have also helped showcase sustainable textile practices.
• ESG Platform for Sustainable Textile Practices: An Environment, Sustainability and Governance (ESG) Task Force has been constituted to deliberate on sustainable production, certification, exports, and allied matters.
It has enabled industry-focused programmes such as Circular Samvaad and the Cluster Exchange Mechanism to promote knowledge exchange and best practices.
Bharat Tex: Advancing Sustainability and Innovation in Textiles
Bharat Tex is India’s flagship global textile event. It reflects the country’s growing role in the global textile economy. It brings together the full textile value chain, from fibre and yarn to fabrics, garments, technical textiles, and sustainability-led innovations, on a single integrated platform.
Following its first two editions in 2024 and 2025, Bharat Tex 2026 is being designed as a broader industry platform. It will bring together exhibitions, knowledge sessions, reverse buyer-seller meets, and policy dialogue. The event places particular emphasis on sustainable and circular textiles, technical textiles, MSME participation, innovation, and global market access.
A Sustainable Future for India’s Textile Sector
India’s relationship with textiles is embedded as deeply in its cultural heritage as in its economic foundations. For centuries, Indian households and artisan communities have long practised reuse, repair, and resource-conscious production. These traditions closely reflect what is now described as circularity. Today, they are being reinforced through policy support for sustainable inputs, responsible production, better waste management and traceability.
These measures show how sustainability and circularity are becoming more closely linked in India’s textile sector. It connects traditional wisdom with modern industrial transformation. This is strengthening both competitiveness and environmental resilience in one of the country’s most important sectors.
References:
Ministry of Textiles
https://www.texmin.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/03/407c2f186a2044a4497c9c9803d16a2c.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208051&lang=1&reg=6
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2244420&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222481&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2152544&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227424&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.texmin.gov.in/static/uploads/2025/12/b56180fbde3114759a80f793979efe32.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221486&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2241104&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2244420&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237705&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.texmin.gov.in/offerings/schemes-and-services/details/pm-mitra-MzNzMTMtQWa
https://www.texmin.gov.in/static/uploads/2025/12/c865d599cae0c357c02d247a8a82d24e.pdf
https://www.texmin.gov.in/offerings/schemes-and-services/details/integrated-processing-development-scheme-ipds-YjN0MTMtQWa
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2237779&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200825&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204546&lang=2&reg=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2238148&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.texmin.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/03/407c2f186a2044a4497c9c9803d16a2c.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2263024&reg=48&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2155461&lang=2&reg=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208051&reg=48&lang=2
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2009892&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Micro, Small & medium Enterprises
https://ramp.msme.gov.in/ramp/about-ramp.php
https://ramp.msme.gov.in/ramp/gift-scheme.php
https://ramp.msme.gov.in/ramp/spice-scheme.php
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2217239&lang=1&reg=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219676&lang=1&reg=3
https://moef.gov.in/storage/tender/1727787383.pdf
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2249256&reg=48&lang=2
EAC-PM
https://eacpm.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2023/07/17-Indias-Tryst-with-a-Circular-Economy.pdf
Press Information Bureau
https://blogs.pib.gov.in/iframeblogs.aspx?feaid=291
APEDA
https://organic.apeda.gov.in/npop
Bureau of Indian Standards
https://www.services.bis.gov.in/php/BIS_2.0/bisconnect/knowyourstandards/ecomark/isdetails/MTY=
Others
https://cdn.climatepolicyradar.org/navigator/IND/2023/eliminating-hazardous-chemicals-from-textile-fashion-supply-chains-in-india_e3453b045394a53488885461edb58f44.pdf
https://www.mckinsey.com/featured-insights/mckinsey-explainers/what-are-scope-1-2-and-3-emissions
https://www.sustainableresolution.com/about
Click here to see pdf
PIB Research