ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
ইস্কোর সম্প্রসারণ এবং জল-নিরাপত্তাকে জোরদার করতে ৮৪,০০০ কিউবিক মিটার আরসিসি জলাধারের উদ্বোধন করলেন এইচ. ডি. কুমারস্বামী
12 JUL 2026 7:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ জুলাই, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত ও ভারী শিল্প মন্ত্রী এইচ.ডি. কুমারস্বামী রবিবার তিনদিনের পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সফর শুরু করলেন। বার্নপুরের 'ইস্কো স্টিল প্ল্যান্ট'-এর বিস্তারিত পর্যালোচনা করলেন তিনি। 'স্টিল অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড'-এর অধীনে ইস্কো দেশের অন্যতম পুরনো এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সুসংহত ইস্পাত কারখানা।
কারখানার চলতি সম্প্রসারণ প্রকল্প, উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থা, পরিকাঠামো, সুস্থায়ী উদ্যোগ এবং শ্রমিক কল্যাণ বিষয়ে সার্বিক পর্যালোচনা করলেন মন্ত্রী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ইস্পাত পরিমণ্ডলকে জোরদার করতে ভারত সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত হল এই সফরে।
কারখানায় পৌঁছলে তাঁকে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে অভ্যর্থনা জানানো হয়। সেলের চেয়ারম্যান ও ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর শ্রী অশোক কুমার পান্ডা, ইস্কো ইস্পাত কারখানার ভারপ্রাপ্ত অধিকর্তা এবং সেলের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা তাঁকে স্বাগত জানান।
মন্ত্রী তাঁর সফর শুরু করেন 'সিওবি-১২' (স্ট্যাম্প চার্জ কোক ওভেন ব্যাটারি) প্রকল্পটি নিরীক্ষণ করার মাধ্যমে। প্রকল্পটির অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কে তাঁকে অবহিত করেন শীর্ষ স্থানীয় আধিকারিকরা।
প্রকল্পটি পর্যালোচনা করার পর কুমারস্বামী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, এই কৌশলগত সম্প্রসারণ প্রকল্প সময়ে সম্পূর্ণ হলে ভারতের ইস্পাত উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থা শক্তিশালী করতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, "বিশ্বমঞ্চে ইস্পাত পাওয়ার হাউজ হওয়ার লক্ষ্যে ভারতের যাত্রা শুধুমাত্র সক্ষমতা বর্ধনের উপর নির্ভর করে না, বরং নির্ভর করে আধুনিক, সুস্থায়ী এবং প্রযুক্তিগতভাবে উন্নত ইস্পাত কারখানা তৈরির উপর। আজ আমরা যে যে কৌশলগত বিনিয়োগ করবো, তা আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের ভিতকে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে।"
এই সফরের অঙ্গ হিসেবে, কুমারস্বামী নবনির্মিত আরসিসি জলাধারের উদ্বোধন করেন। এর জলধারণের ক্ষমতা ৮৪,০০০ ঘনমিটার। এটি 'সিওবি-১০'-এর জলের চাহিদা মেটানোর পাশাপাশি ইস্কো ইস্পাত কারখানার ভবিষ্যৎ '৪.০৮ এমটিপিএ' সম্প্রসারণ প্রকল্পকেও সাহায্য করবে।
আধিকারিকরা মন্ত্রীকে জানান, সুসংহত ব্যবস্থার মধ্যে আছে একটি নবনির্মিত বুস্টার পাম্প হাউস, COB-10-এর জন্য নির্দিষ্ট পাম্প হাউস এবং একটি নির্মাণাধীন প্রসেস ওয়াটার পাম্প হাউস।
মন্ত্রী এই প্রকল্পটিকে বর্ণনা করেন সুস্থায়ী শিল্প পরিকাঠামোর লক্ষ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে। তিনি বলেন, "সম্পদের কার্যকারিতা এবং পরিবেশগত দায়িত্ব শিল্পোন্নয়নের সঙ্গে হাত হাত মিলিয়ে চলে। এই ধরনের প্রকল্প দেখায় কীভাবে আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো একইসঙ্গে কাজের গুণমান বৃদ্ধি করার পাশাপাশি মূল্যবান প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ সংরক্ষণ করে।"
পরে কুমারস্বামী কারখানার ব্লাস্ট ফার্নেসটি নিরীক্ষণ করেন এবং এর বিভিন্ন বৈশিষ্ট্য পর্যালোচনা করেন। মন্ত্রীকে জানানো হয়, ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবছরে ২.৯ মিলিয়ন টন 'হট মেটাল' উৎপাদন করেছে এই কারখানা।
মন্ত্রী ব্লাস্ট ফার্নেস কন্ট্রোল রুমও ঘুরে দেখেন। সেখানকার কাজকর্ম তিনি সচক্ষে প্রত্যক্ষ করেন। শ্রমিকদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেন, "প্রত্যেক টন উৎপাদিত ইস্পাতের পিছনে আছে হাজার হাজার ইঞ্জিনিয়ার, টেকনিশিয়ান এবং শ্রমিকের নিষ্ঠা, দক্ষতা এবং একাগ্রতা। তাঁদের অবদান দেশের শিল্প সক্ষমতাকে ক্রমাগত শক্তিশালী করে চলেছে।"
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীর পৌরোহিত্যে এক বৈঠকে 'ইস্কো' ইস্পাত কারখানার সার্বিক ব্যবস্থার পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। মুখ্য আলোচ্য বিষয় ছিল উৎপাদন, কার্যকরী দক্ষতা, চলতি আধুনিকীকরণ প্রকল্প, সক্ষমতা বর্ধন, মূলধনি ব্যয় ইত্যাদি।
পর্যালোচনাকালে কুমারস্বামী ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবছরে বিভিন্ন সাফল্য অর্জনের জন্য গোটা ইস্কো দলকে অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি মজুত ব্যবস্থাপনার উন্নতি, সংগ্রহে স্বচ্ছতা বৃদ্ধি এবং এমএসএমই, এসসি/এসটি উদ্যোপগতি এবং মহিলা উদ্যোগপতিদের অন্তর্ভুক্তির মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন বিক্রেতার অংশগ্রহণ বাড়ানোর প্রশংসাও করেন তিনি। কারখানায় মূলধনি ব্যয় যথেষ্ট পরিমাণে বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় সন্তোষপ্রকাশ করেন তিনি। কুমারস্বামী বলেন, শ্রমিকদের সুরক্ষার উপর সবচেয়ে বেশি জোর দেয় সরকার। প্রত্যেক শ্রমিকের জীবন এবং জীবিকার থেকে অন্য কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নয়। তিনি বলেন, ইস্কোর সাফল্য, শ্রমিকদের নিষ্ঠা এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর 'বিকশিত ভারত@২০৪৭' এবং 'আত্মনির্ভর ভারত'-এর দর্শনের সঙ্গে সম্পূর্ণ সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ। কারখানার বিভিন্ন শ্রমিক সংগঠনের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করেন তিনি। কুমারস্বামী ধৈর্যের সঙ্গে তাঁদের ক্ষোভগুলি শোনেন এবং আশ্বাস দিয়ে বলেন, প্রতিটি বিষয় সঠিকভাবে বিচার করে দ্রুত ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে। তিনি বলেন, "আমাদের কর্মচারীদের কল্যাণ ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রগতির কেন্দ্রবিন্দু। সুস্থায়ী শিল্পোন্নয়ন অর্জন করার জন্য অনুপ্রাণিত ও সুরক্ষিত কর্মীবাহিনী অপরিহার্য।"
এই সফরে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে দেখা করেন রাজ্যের নগরোন্নয়ন ও পুরবিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অগ্নিমিত্রা পাল। তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয় শিল্পের অগ্রগতি বৃদ্ধিতে কেন্দ্র-রাজ্য সমন্বয়কে শক্তিশালী করার গুরুত্ব নিয়ে।
কুমারস্বামী বলেন, কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্যের মধ্যে নিবিড় সহযোগিতা প্রয়োজনীয় ভারতের উৎপাদন সম্ভাবনার সদ্ব্যবহার এবং দেশের দীর্ঘমেয়াদী শিল্প লক্ষ্য পূরণ করতে। সব শেষে কুমারস্বামী পুনরায় জানান, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ইস্পাত কারখানাগুলির আধুনিকীকরণ, ঘরোয়া উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে প্রতিযোগিতা করার উপযোগী ইস্পাত পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে ভারত সরকারের একাগ্রতার কথা।

Ministry of Steel
H.D. Kumaraswamy Inaugurates 84,000 m³ RCC Water Reservoir to Strengthen IISCO's Expansion and Water Security
Union Minister Reviews Major Expansion Projects, Plant Operations and Future Roadmap at IISCO
Centre-State Coordination Key to Unlocking West Bengal's Industrial Potential: H.D. Kumaraswamy
12 JUL 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries H.D. Kumaraswamy on Sunday commenced his three-day visit to West Bengal with an extensive review of the IISCO Steel Plant (ISP), Burnpur, one of the country's oldest and most significant integrated steel plants under the Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL).
The visit covered a comprehensive assessment of the plant's ongoing expansion projects, production facilities, infrastructure, sustainability initiatives and workforce welfare, reaffirming the Government of India's commitment to strengthening India's public sector steel ecosystem under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Upon his arrival at the plant, the Union Minister was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour. He was received by SAIL Chairman and Managing Director Shri Ashok Kumar Panda, the Director In-Charge of IISCO Steel Plant and senior officials of SAIL.
The Minister began his visit with an inspection of the COB-12 (Stamp Charge Coke Oven Battery) Project, one of the flagship capacity augmentation initiatives at IISCO. Senior officials briefed him on the progress of the project, including the Battery Proper, Coke Dry Cooling Plant (CDQ), By-Product Plant and advanced environmental protection systems that are expected to significantly enhance operational efficiency while promoting sustainable steel production.
Reviewing the project, Kumaraswamy emphasised that timely completion of strategic expansion projects would play a crucial role in strengthening India's steel manufacturing capabilities.
"India's journey towards becoming a global steel powerhouse depends not only on expanding capacity but also on building modern, sustainable and technologically advanced steel plants. Every strategic investment we make today strengthens the foundation of a self-reliant India," the Union Minister said.
As part of his visit, Kumaraswamy inaugurated a newly constructed Reinforced Cement Concrete (RCC) Water Reservoir with a storage capacity of 84,000 cubic metres, developed to meet the water requirements of COB-10 while also supporting the future 4.08 MTPA Expansion Project at IISCO Steel Plant.
Officials informed the Minister that the integrated system comprises a newly constructed Booster Pump House, a dedicated Pump House for COB-10 and a Process Water Pump House, currently under construction, which will establish a closed-loop water circulation system to maximise water conservation, minimise losses and significantly improve operational efficiency.
The Minister described the project as an important step towards sustainable industrial infrastructure. "Resource efficiency and environmental responsibility must go hand in hand with industrial growth. Projects like these demonstrate how modern infrastructure can simultaneously improve operational performance and conserve precious natural resources," he observed.
Kumaraswamy later inspected the plant's Blast Furnace and reviewed its operational performance, production parameters and ongoing modernisation initiatives. During the review, officials informed the Minister that the plant had achieved 2.9 million tonnes of hot metal production during FY 2025-26, reflecting a strong operational performance and sustained improvements in productivity.
The Minister also visited the Blast Furnace Control Room, where he witnessed live operations and interacted with engineers and employees managing one of the plant's most critical production units. Commending the workforce, he said, "Behind every tonne of steel produced stands the dedication, skill and commitment of thousands of engineers, technicians and workers. Their contribution continues to strengthen India's industrial capabilities."
A comprehensive review meeting on the overall performance of IISCO Steel Plant was subsequently chaired by the Union Minister. The meeting was attended by SAIL Chairman and Managing Director Shri Ashok Kumar Panda, the Director In-Charge of IISCO Steel Plant, Executive Directors and senior officials of SAIL.
The discussions focused on production performance, operational efficiency, ongoing modernisation projects, capacity expansion, sustainability initiatives, capital expenditure, technology adoption and future growth strategies for the plant.
Addressing the officers during the review, Kumaraswamy congratulated the entire IISCO team for achieving several operational milestones during FY 2025-26. Referring to the plant's achievements, he noted that IISCO had recorded 108 per cent of its rated Hot Metal capacity, 108 per cent of Crude Steel capacity and 109 per cent of Saleable Steel capacity, describing them as landmark achievements that reflected the plant's growing operational excellence.
The Minister also lauded the plant's efforts in improving inventory management, enhancing procurement transparency and expanding vendor participation, particularly through the inclusion of MSMEs, SC/ST entrepreneurs and women entrepreneurs.
He further appreciated the substantial increase in capital expenditure at the plant, noting that IISCO had achieved a capital expenditure of ₹1,860 crore during FY 2025-26, compared to ₹689 crore in the previous financial year.
Kumaraswamy stressed that worker safety would remain the Government's foremost priority. He Said, "Nothing is more important than the life and well-being of every worker. I am pleased to see IISCO embracing digital technologies and AI-enabled safety interventions that are transforming it into a safer, smarter and more efficient steel plant."
He said the achievements of IISCO reflected the dedication of its workforce and aligned perfectly with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
"Every worker and every officer at IISCO should know that your hard work is recognised and deeply valued. India's journey towards becoming a developed nation will be realised through the collective efforts of institutions like IISCO and the people who power them every day."
The Union Minister also held a detailed interaction with representatives of various labour unions at the plant. During the meeting, labour representatives placed before him several concerns relating to employees' welfare, working conditions and other operational issues.
Kumaraswamy patiently heard their grievances and assured them that all genuine issues would be examined sympathetically and resolved at the earliest through appropriate institutional mechanisms.
"The welfare of our employees remains at the heart of the steel sector's progress. A motivated and secure workforce is indispensable for achieving sustainable industrial growth," he said.
During the visit, Smt. Agnimitra Paul, Minister for Urban Development and Municipal Affairs, Government of West Bengal, called on the Union Minister at the IISCO Steel Plant. The two leaders discussed the importance of stronger Centre–State coordination in accelerating industrial development, strengthening the steel sector, attracting investments and generating employment opportunities. They also exchanged views on harnessing the full potential of IISCO Steel Plant to further West Bengal's industrial growth and contribute to India's expanding steel ecosystem.
Kumaraswamy emphasised that close cooperation between the Centre and the States was essential for unlocking India's manufacturing potential and achieving the nation's long-term industrial goals. Concluding his visit, the Union Minister reiterated the Government of India's commitment to modernising public sector steel plants, strengthening domestic manufacturing capabilities and building globally competitive steel infrastructure. He expressed confidence that IISCO Steel Plant would continue to scale greater heights and emerge as one of the country's leading centres of excellence in steel production while contributing significantly to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.