اسٹیل کی وزارت
ایچ ڈی کماراسوامی نے آئی ایس سی او کی توسیع اور آبی تحفظ کے لیے 84 ہزار مکعب میٹر گنجائش کے آر سی سی آبی ذخیرے کا افتتاح کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے آئی ایس سی او کے بڑے توسیعی منصوبوں، پلانٹ کی سرگرمیوں اور مستقبل کے لائحۂ عمل کا جائزہ لیا
مغربی بنگال کی صنعتی صلاحیتوں سے بھرپور استفادہ کے لیے مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان مؤثر تال میل ناگزیر ہے: ایچ ڈی کماراسوامی
12 JUL 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
فولاد اور بھاری صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کماراسوامی نے اتوار کو مغربی بنگال کے اپنے تین روزہ دورے کا آغاز اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سیل) کے تحت قائم ملک کے قدیم اور اہم مربوط فولادی کارخانوں میں سے ایک آئی ایس سی او اسٹیل پلانٹ (آئی ایس پی)، برن پور کے تفصیلی جائزے سے کیا۔اس دورے کے دوران انہوں نے پلانٹ میں جاری توسیعی منصوبوں، پیداواری سرگرمیوں، بنیادی ڈھانچے، پائیداری سے متعلق اقدامات اور ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کے پروگراموں کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومتِ ہند سرکاری شعبے کے فولاد کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
پلانٹ پہنچنے پر مرکزی وزیر کو گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔ ان کا استقبال سیل کے چیئرمین و منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اشوک کمار پانڈا، آئی ایس سی او اسٹیل پلانٹ کے ڈائریکٹر اِن چارج اور سیل کے سینئر حکام نے کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے دورے کا آغاز سی او بی-12 (اسٹیمپ چارج کوک اوون بیٹری) منصوبے کے معائنے سے کیا، جو آئی ایس سی او کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے کے اہم منصوبوں میں شامل ہے۔ سینئر حکام نے انہیں منصوبے کی پیش رفت سے آگاہ کرتے ہوئے بیٹری پروپر، کوک ڈرائی کولنگ پلانٹ ، بائی پروڈکٹ پلانٹ اور جدید ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے نظام کے بارے میں تفصیلات پیش کیں، جن سے پیداواری کارکردگی میں نمایاں بہتری اور ماحول دوست فولاد سازی کو فروغ ملنے کی توقع ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے کماراسوامی نے زور دیا کہ اسٹریٹجک توسیعی منصوبوں کی بروقت تکمیل بھارت کی فولاد سازی کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’بھارت کے عالمی فولادی طاقت بننے کا سفر صرف پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے سے نہیں بلکہ جدید، پائیدار اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے آراستہ فولاد کے کارخانوں کے قیام سے بھی وابستہ ہے۔ آج کی ہر اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری خود کفیل بھارت کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھتی ہے۔‘‘
دورے کے دوران کماراسوامی نے 84 ہزار مکعب میٹر گنجائش کے نئے آر سی سی (ری انفورسڈ سیمنٹ کنکریٹ) آبی ذخیرے کا افتتاح بھی کیا، جو آئی آئی ایس سی او اسٹیل پلانٹ میں سی او بی-10 کی آبی ضروریات پوری کرنے کے ساتھ مستقبل کے 4.08 ملین ٹن سالانہ توسیعی منصوبے کی ضروریات بھی پوری کرے گا۔
حکام نے مرکزی وزیر کو بتایا کہ مربوط نظام میں نیا تعمیر شدہ بوسٹر پمپ ہاؤس، سی او بی-10 کے لیے مخصوص پمپ ہاؤس اور زیر تعمیر پروسیس واٹر پمپ ہاؤس شامل ہیں، جو ایک بند (کلوزڈ لوپ) آبی گردش کا نظام قائم کریں گے۔ اس سے پانی کے تحفظ کو زیادہ سے زیادہ یقینی بنانے، ضیاع کم کرنے اور آپریشنل کارکردگی میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی۔
کماراسوامی نے اس منصوبے کو پائیدار صنعتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کو صنعتی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے منصوبے اس بات کی مثال ہیں کہ جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ کس طرح ایک ساتھ صنعتی کارکردگی بہتر بنانے اور قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ میں معاون ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔
بعد ازاں مرکزی وزیر نے پلانٹ کے بلاسٹ فرنس کا معائنہ کیا اور اس کی آپریشنل کارکردگی، پیداواری اعداد و شمار اور جاری جدیدکاری منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ حکام نے انہیں بتایا کہ مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران پلانٹ نے 29 لاکھ ٹن ہاٹ میٹل کی پیداوار حاصل کی، جو بہتر کارکردگی اور مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی پیداواری صلاحیت کا مظہر ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بلاسٹ فرنس کے کنٹرول روم کا بھی دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے براہ راست آپریشنز کا مشاہدہ کیا اور انجینئروں و ملازمین سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے کارکنوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ فولاد کی ہر ٹن پیداوار کے پیچھے ہزاروں انجینئروں، تکنیکی ماہرین اور کارکنوں کی محنت، مہارت اور عزم شامل ہے، جو بھارت کی صنعتی طاقت کو مضبوط بنا رہے ہیں۔
بعد ازاں آئی آئی ایس سی او اسٹیل پلانٹ کی مجموعی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس منعقد ہوا، جس کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر نے کی۔ اجلاس میں سیل کے چیئرمین و منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اشوک کمار پانڈا، آئی آئی ایس سی او اسٹیل پلانٹ کے ڈائریکٹر اِن چارج، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹروں اور دیگر سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔
اجلاس میں پیداوار، آپریشنل کارکردگی، جدیدکاری منصوبوں، پیداواری صلاحیت میں توسیع، پائیداری، سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات، ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور مستقبل کی حکمت عملی پر تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
کماراسوامی نے مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران پلانٹ کی نمایاں کامیابیوں پر پوری آئی آئی ایس سی او ٹیم کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ پلانٹ نے اپنی مقررہ صلاحیت کے مقابلے میں 108 فیصد ہاٹ میٹل، 108 فیصد خام فولاد اور 109 فیصد فروخت کے قابل فولاد کی پیداوار حاصل کی، جو اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی آپریشنل صلاحیت کا ثبوت ہے۔
انہوں نے انوینٹری مینجمنٹ میں بہتری، خریداری کے نظام میں شفافیت اور خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز، درج فہرست ذاتوں و قبائل اور خواتین صنعت کاروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت کو بھی سراہا۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ پلانٹ میں سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات مالی سال 2025-26 میں بڑھ کر 1860 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئے، جبکہ گزشتہ مالی سال میں یہ 689 کروڑ روپے تھے۔
انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ کارکنوں کی حفاظت حکومت کی اولین ترجیح رہے گی۔ ان کے مطابق، ’’ہر کارکن کی جان اور فلاح سے بڑھ کر کوئی چیز نہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آئی آئی ایس سی او ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی حفاظتی اقدامات اپنا کر ایک زیادہ محفوظ، جدید اور مؤثر فولاد کے کارخانے کی شکل اختیار کر رہا ہے۔‘‘
کماراسوامی نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس سی او کی کامیابیاں اس کے کارکنوں کی لگن کی عکاس ہیں اور یہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وکست بھارت 2047 اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن سے پوری طرح ہم آہنگ ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’آئی آئی ایس سی او کے ہر کارکن اور افسر کو یہ معلوم ہونا چاہیے کہ ان کی محنت کو تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے اور اس کی بھرپور قدر کی جاتی ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا خواب ایسے ہی اداروں اور ان سے وابستہ افراد کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے پورا ہوگا۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے پلانٹ کی مختلف مزدور یونینوں کے نمائندوں سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ یونین نمائندوں نے ملازمین کی فلاح، کام کے حالات اور دیگر انتظامی مسائل سے متعلق اپنے تحفظات پیش کیے۔
کماراسوامی نے ان کے مسائل غور سے سنے اور یقین دلایا کہ تمام حقیقی مسائل کا ہمدردانہ جائزہ لے کر مناسب ادارہ جاتی طریقۂ کار کے ذریعے جلد از جلد حل کیا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود فولاد کے شعبے کی ترقی کا بنیادی ستون ہے۔ ایک باحوصلہ اور محفوظ افرادی قوت ہی پائیدار صنعتی ترقی کی ضمانت بن سکتی ہے۔‘‘
دورے کے دوران مغربی بنگال کی وزیر برائے شہری ترقی و بلدیاتی امور اگنی مترا پال نے بھی مرکزی وزیر سے آئی آئی ایس سی او اسٹیل پلانٹ میں ملاقات کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے صنعتی ترقی، فولاد کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے، سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ اور روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مغربی بنگال کی صنعتی ترقی اور بھارت کے فولادی شعبے کو مزید مضبوط بنانے میں آئی آئی ایس سی او اسٹیل پلانٹ کی مکمل صلاحیت سے استفادہ کرنے پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
کماراسوامی نے کہا کہ بھارت کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کو مکمل طور پر بروئے کار لانے اور طویل مدتی صنعتی اہداف حاصل کرنے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان قریبی تعاون ناگزیر ہے۔
اپنے دورے کے اختتام پر انہوں نے ایک بار پھر اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ حکومتِ ہند سرکاری شعبے کے فولادی کارخانوں کی جدیدکاری، گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی معیار کے فولادی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ آئی آئی ایس سی او اسٹیل پلانٹ مستقبل میں مزید کامیابیاں حاصل کرتے ہوئے ملک کے نمایاں فولادی مراکز میں شمار ہوگا اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کی تکمیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔

Ministry of Steel
H.D. Kumaraswamy Inaugurates 84,000 m³ RCC Water Reservoir to Strengthen IISCO's Expansion and Water Security
Union Minister Reviews Major Expansion Projects, Plant Operations and Future Roadmap at IISCO
Centre-State Coordination Key to Unlocking West Bengal's Industrial Potential: H.D. Kumaraswamy
12 JUL 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries H.D. Kumaraswamy on Sunday commenced his three-day visit to West Bengal with an extensive review of the IISCO Steel Plant (ISP), Burnpur, one of the country's oldest and most significant integrated steel plants under the Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL).
The visit covered a comprehensive assessment of the plant's ongoing expansion projects, production facilities, infrastructure, sustainability initiatives and workforce welfare, reaffirming the Government of India's commitment to strengthening India's public sector steel ecosystem under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Upon his arrival at the plant, the Union Minister was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour. He was received by SAIL Chairman and Managing Director Shri Ashok Kumar Panda, the Director In-Charge of IISCO Steel Plant and senior officials of SAIL.
The Minister began his visit with an inspection of the COB-12 (Stamp Charge Coke Oven Battery) Project, one of the flagship capacity augmentation initiatives at IISCO. Senior officials briefed him on the progress of the project, including the Battery Proper, Coke Dry Cooling Plant (CDQ), By-Product Plant and advanced environmental protection systems that are expected to significantly enhance operational efficiency while promoting sustainable steel production.
Reviewing the project, Kumaraswamy emphasised that timely completion of strategic expansion projects would play a crucial role in strengthening India's steel manufacturing capabilities.
"India's journey towards becoming a global steel powerhouse depends not only on expanding capacity but also on building modern, sustainable and technologically advanced steel plants. Every strategic investment we make today strengthens the foundation of a self-reliant India," the Union Minister said.
As part of his visit, Kumaraswamy inaugurated a newly constructed Reinforced Cement Concrete (RCC) Water Reservoir with a storage capacity of 84,000 cubic metres, developed to meet the water requirements of COB-10 while also supporting the future 4.08 MTPA Expansion Project at IISCO Steel Plant.
Officials informed the Minister that the integrated system comprises a newly constructed Booster Pump House, a dedicated Pump House for COB-10 and a Process Water Pump House, currently under construction, which will establish a closed-loop water circulation system to maximise water conservation, minimise losses and significantly improve operational efficiency.
The Minister described the project as an important step towards sustainable industrial infrastructure. "Resource efficiency and environmental responsibility must go hand in hand with industrial growth. Projects like these demonstrate how modern infrastructure can simultaneously improve operational performance and conserve precious natural resources," he observed.
Kumaraswamy later inspected the plant's Blast Furnace and reviewed its operational performance, production parameters and ongoing modernisation initiatives. During the review, officials informed the Minister that the plant had achieved 2.9 million tonnes of hot metal production during FY 2025-26, reflecting a strong operational performance and sustained improvements in productivity.
The Minister also visited the Blast Furnace Control Room, where he witnessed live operations and interacted with engineers and employees managing one of the plant's most critical production units. Commending the workforce, he said, "Behind every tonne of steel produced stands the dedication, skill and commitment of thousands of engineers, technicians and workers. Their contribution continues to strengthen India's industrial capabilities."
A comprehensive review meeting on the overall performance of IISCO Steel Plant was subsequently chaired by the Union Minister. The meeting was attended by SAIL Chairman and Managing Director Shri Ashok Kumar Panda, the Director In-Charge of IISCO Steel Plant, Executive Directors and senior officials of SAIL.
The discussions focused on production performance, operational efficiency, ongoing modernisation projects, capacity expansion, sustainability initiatives, capital expenditure, technology adoption and future growth strategies for the plant.
Addressing the officers during the review, Kumaraswamy congratulated the entire IISCO team for achieving several operational milestones during FY 2025-26. Referring to the plant's achievements, he noted that IISCO had recorded 108 per cent of its rated Hot Metal capacity, 108 per cent of Crude Steel capacity and 109 per cent of Saleable Steel capacity, describing them as landmark achievements that reflected the plant's growing operational excellence.
The Minister also lauded the plant's efforts in improving inventory management, enhancing procurement transparency and expanding vendor participation, particularly through the inclusion of MSMEs, SC/ST entrepreneurs and women entrepreneurs.
He further appreciated the substantial increase in capital expenditure at the plant, noting that IISCO had achieved a capital expenditure of ₹1,860 crore during FY 2025-26, compared to ₹689 crore in the previous financial year.
Kumaraswamy stressed that worker safety would remain the Government's foremost priority. He Said, "Nothing is more important than the life and well-being of every worker. I am pleased to see IISCO embracing digital technologies and AI-enabled safety interventions that are transforming it into a safer, smarter and more efficient steel plant."
He said the achievements of IISCO reflected the dedication of its workforce and aligned perfectly with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
"Every worker and every officer at IISCO should know that your hard work is recognised and deeply valued. India's journey towards becoming a developed nation will be realised through the collective efforts of institutions like IISCO and the people who power them every day."
The Union Minister also held a detailed interaction with representatives of various labour unions at the plant. During the meeting, labour representatives placed before him several concerns relating to employees' welfare, working conditions and other operational issues.
Kumaraswamy patiently heard their grievances and assured them that all genuine issues would be examined sympathetically and resolved at the earliest through appropriate institutional mechanisms.
"The welfare of our employees remains at the heart of the steel sector's progress. A motivated and secure workforce is indispensable for achieving sustainable industrial growth," he said.
During the visit, Smt. Agnimitra Paul, Minister for Urban Development and Municipal Affairs, Government of West Bengal, called on the Union Minister at the IISCO Steel Plant. The two leaders discussed the importance of stronger Centre–State coordination in accelerating industrial development, strengthening the steel sector, attracting investments and generating employment opportunities. They also exchanged views on harnessing the full potential of IISCO Steel Plant to further West Bengal's industrial growth and contribute to India's expanding steel ecosystem.
Kumaraswamy emphasised that close cooperation between the Centre and the States was essential for unlocking India's manufacturing potential and achieving the nation's long-term industrial goals. Concluding his visit, the Union Minister reiterated the Government of India's commitment to modernising public sector steel plants, strengthening domestic manufacturing capabilities and building globally competitive steel infrastructure. He expressed confidence that IISCO Steel Plant would continue to scale greater heights and emerge as one of the country's leading centres of excellence in steel production while contributing significantly to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.