குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதியும் சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரருமான மன்னத்து பத்மநாபனின் சிலையை புது தில்லியில் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திறந்து வைத்தார்
மன்னத்து பத்மநாபனின் கொள்கைகள், சமூக நீதி, சமத்துவப் பாதையைத் தொடர்ந்து ஒளிரச் செய்கின்றன: குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்
12 JUL 2026 2:15PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், தில்லி நாயர் சேவை சங்கத்தின் ஏற்பாட்டில், துவாரகாவில் உள்ள மன்னம் சர்வதேச மையத்தில், சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதியும் சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரருமான மன்னத்து பத்மநாபனின் சிலையை இன்று (12.07.2026) திறந்து வைத்ததோடு, மன்னம் ஸ்மிருதி மண்டபத்தையும் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இந்த நிகழ்வை, வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க கொண்டாட்டம் என்று விவரித்தார். மன்னம் ஸ்மிருதி மண்டபத்தை நிறுவ வேண்டும் என்ற தமது நீண்டகால கனவை நனவாக்கியதற்காக தில்லியில் உள்ள நாயர் சேவை சங்கத்திற்கு வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்த அவர், இந்த நினைவகம் வெறும் ஒரு கட்டடம் மட்டுமல்ல எனவும், அது ஒரு நீடித்த பாரம்பரியத்தின் அடையாளம் என்றும் கூறினார். சாதி, பிராந்தியம், மதத்தைக் கடந்து நிற்கும் சமூக நீதி, சமத்துவம், தேசிய சேவை ஆகிய கொள்கைகளைக் கொண்ட ஒரு தொலைநோக்காளருக்குச் செலுத்தப்படும் அஞ்சலி இது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். மன்னத்து பத்மநாபனின் கொள்கைகள், சமூக நீதி, சமத்துவப் பாதையைத் தொடர்ந்து ஒளிரச் செய்கின்றன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மன்னத்து பத்மநாபனின் வாழ்க்கை, அவரது பங்களிப்புகளை நினைவு கூர்ந்த திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், சிறந்த சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதியும், சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரரும், நாயர் சேவை சங்கத்தின் நிறுவனருமான மன்னத்து பத்மநாபன், கல்வி, சமூக சீர்திருத்தம், தற்சார்பு, சமூக சேவை ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் சமூகத்தின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காகத் தனது வாழ்நாளை அர்ப்பணித்தார் என்று கூறினார்.
மன்னத்து பத்மநாபனை சமூக மறுமலர்ச்சியின் உண்மையான தலைவர் என்று கூறிய குடியரசுத் குடியரசுத் தலைவர், அவரது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை சிறப்பானது என்றார். ஒரு நூற்றாண்டுக்கும் மேலாக, மன்னத்து பத்மநாபனின் கொள்கைகள் கேரளாவையும் தாண்டி வெகுதூரம் பரவியிருப்பது குறித்து குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
அந்த மாபெரும் சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதியின் விழுமியங்களைப் பின்பற்றுமாறு மக்களுக்கு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். சமத்துவம், கல்வி, கருணை, சேவை, தேசிய ஒற்றுமை ஆகியவற்றில் வேரூன்றிய ஒரு சமூகத்தை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற மன்னத்து பத்மநாபனின் லட்சியத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதே, அவருக்கு நாம் செலுத்தக்கூடிய மிகப்பெரிய அஞ்சலியாகும் என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு, சுற்றுலாத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சுரேஷ் கோபி, தில்லி நாயர் சேவை சங்கத் தலைவர் திரு எம்.கே.ஜி. பிள்ளை உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய விருந்தினர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2283841&reg=48&lang=1

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President unveils statue of Social Reformer and Freedom Fighter Mannathu Padmanabhan, inaugurates the Mannam Smrithi Mandapam in New Delhi
Mannathu Padmanabhan’s ideals transcend caste, region and religion, and continue to illuminate the path of social justice, equality and national service: Vice President
“Great institutions are built not by great wealth, but by great commitment”: Vice President
“Monuments inspire the future as much as they commemorate the past”: Vice President
12 JUL 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today unveiled the statue of social reformer and freedom fighter Mannathu Padmanabhan and inaugurated the Mannam Smrithi Mandapam at the Mannam International Centre, Dwarka, organised by the Nair Service Society, Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President described the occasion as a historic celebration of the enduring legacy of one of modern India’s greatest social reformers and nation-builders. Congratulating the Nair Service Society (NSS), Delhi, for realising its long-cherished vision of establishing the Mannam Smrithi Mandapam, he said the memorial is not merely a structure but “the consecration of an enduring legacy” and a living tribute to a visionary whose ideals of social justice, equality and national service transcend caste, region and religion.
Recalling the life and contributions of Mannathu Padmanabhan, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that the eminent social reformer, freedom fighter and founder of the Nair Service Society dedicated his life to the upliftment of society through education, social reform, self-reliance and community service.
Describing Mannathu Padmanabhan as a true leader of community renaissance, the Vice President said that his vision extended far beyond sectional interests. “He believed that every human being deserved equal dignity and equal opportunity. His life’s work reminds us that genuine social progress is possible only when justice, compassion and inclusiveness become the guiding principles of society,” he remarked.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that the remarkable growth of the Nair Service Society itself bears testimony to the extraordinary dedication and determination of its founder. He noted that Mannathu Padmanabhan firmly believed that great institutions were built not by great wealth but by great commitment. Recalling how he accepted even humble contributions from ordinary households to establish educational and social institutions, the Vice President said these collective efforts transformed the lives of generations.
The Vice President expressed happiness that, more than a century after its establishment, the ideals of Mannathu Padmanabhan have spread far beyond Kerala. He particularly appreciated the vibrant work undertaken by NSS Delhi in preserving Kerala’s rich cultural heritage through Kalaripayattu, Kathakali and Mohiniyattam, while simultaneously promoting modern education and social service. He also congratulated NSS Delhi for its impressive growth into an organisation with 25 branches across Delhi-NCR and nearly 25,000 members.
Reflecting on the significance of monuments, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said, “Monuments are much more than carvings in stone; they are carvings made in the collective conscience of society. Their true purpose goes much beyond celebrating the past; they are an inspiration for the future.”
Calling upon citizens to emulate the values of the great social reformer, the Vice President said, “The greatest tribute we can pay to Mannathu Padmanabhan is by carrying forward his mission of building a society rooted in equality, education, compassion, service and national unity.”
During the occasion, the Vice President also planted a sapling at the Mannam International Centre, organised by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, as part of the nationwide ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign promoting environmental conservation.
Among those present on the occasion were Union Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Tourism Shri Suresh Gopi, President of NSS Delhi Shri M. K. G. Pillai, General Secretary of NSS Delhi Shri M. D. Jayaprakash, and other distinguished guests.