পরিবেশ, অরন্য ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক
ভূপেন্দ্র যাদবের পৌরোহিত্যে কোয়েম্বাটুরে জাতীয় ক্যাম্পা-র পরিচালন পর্ষদের সপ্তম বৈঠক
10 JUL 2026 1:18PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ জুলাই, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদবের পৌরোহিত্যে কোয়েম্বাটুরের ক্যাসফস-এ জাতীয় ক্যাম্পা-র পরিচালন পর্ষদের সপ্তম বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হল। এই বৈঠকে জাতীয় ক্যাম্পা-র সামগ্রিক কাজকর্মের পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। সেইসঙ্গে অনেকগুলি নতুন প্রস্তাব নিয়ে আলোচনা এবং দেশজুড়ে ক্ষতিপূরণমূলক বনায়ন, বন সংরক্ষণ, বন্যপ্রাণী সংরক্ষণে গৃহীত উদ্যোগকে শক্তিশালী করার দিকগুলি বিচার বিশ্লেষণ করা হয়। বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কীর্তিবর্ধন সিং, মন্ত্রকের বরিষ্ঠ আধিকারিকবৃন্দ এবং পরিচালন পর্ষদের সদস্যরা।
পরিচালন পর্ষদ ক্ষতিপূরণমূলক বনায়ন এবং নিট বর্তমান মূল্যের অগ্রগতিমূলক পর্যালোচনা, ক্যাম্পা তহবিলের মাধ্যমে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাজকর্ম, ২০২৫-২৬-এ প্রাপ্য তহবিলের ব্যবহার, অব্যবহৃত তহবিল ফিরিয়ে দেওয়ার বিষয়টি খতিয়ে দেখা হয়। সেইসঙ্গে তারা ২০২৪-২৫-এর জাতীয় ক্যাম্পার বার্ষিক খতিয়ানের ব্যাপারে দেশের কন্ট্রোলার অডিটর জেনারেলের রিপোর্টও খতিয়ে দেখে।
এই পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে জাতীয় ক্যাম্পার মূল ডিজিটাল পরিচালন উদ্যোগের ক্ষেত্রে পরিচালন পর্ষদ ২০২৬-২৭ আর্থিক বছরের ডিজিটাল অ্যানুয়াল প্ল্যান অফ অপারেশন কার্যকর করার প্রশংসা করেছে। যার ভিত্তিতে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি এখন থেকে অনলাইনে তাদের বার্ষিক পরিকল্পনা তৈরি ও জমা করবে।
পরিচালন পর্ষদ এর পাশাপাশি জাতীয় ক্যাম্পার জন্য একটি ডেটিকেটেড ভূসমলয় নজরদারি এবং মূল্যায়ণ ব্যবস্থা (জিআইএস ল্যাব) গড়ে তোলার বিষয়টিও পর্যালোচনা করেছে। স্যাটেলাইট ভিত্তিক প্রযুক্তি বান্ধব এই পরিকাঠামো ক্ষতিপূরণমূলক বনায়নের অনেক পরিচ্ছন্ন বৈজ্ঞানিক নজরদারি গড়ে তুলতে পারবে।
এফএও ইন্ডিয়ার সঙ্গে আলোচনাক্রমে গড়ে তোলা হরিৎ- সংকল্প পোর্টালের অগ্রগতির বিষয়টিও বৈঠকে উপস্থাপন করা হয়। এই পোর্টাল কিউআর কোড ভিত্তিক বীজের উৎস সন্ধানে নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে।
তটবর্তী ম্যানগ্রোভ উদ্যোগ এবং সুস্থায়ী উপার্জনের লক্ষ্যে মিষ্টি উদ্যোগের বিষয়টি পরিচালন পর্ষদ পর্যালোচনা করেছে। এটি বনসৃজন এবং সংরক্ষণমূলক প্রকল্প হিসেবে একটি প্রথমসারির উদ্যোগ। ৬ টি রাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এ পর্যন্ত ম্যানগ্রোভ সৃজনের লক্ষ্যে ৮৮ কোটি ৪০ লক্ষ টাকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। পরিচালন পর্ষদ সংশোধিত বরাদ্দের ক্ষেত্রে অতিরিক্ত আরও ৫০০ কোটি টাকা ২০২৯ পর্যন্ত বরাদ্দের লক্ষ্যমাত্র নির্ধারণ করেছে। এতে মোট বরাদ্দের পরিমাণ দাঁড়াল ৬০০ কোটি টাকা।
নগর বন যোজনার অধীন ৫৭১ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ টাকা ব্যয়ে ৬৫২ টি নগর বন / বাটিকা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। বৃহত্তর বনসৃজনের লক্ষ্যে গ্রীণ ক্রেডিট প্রকল্পের অধীন আইসিএফআরই-কে ৭ কোটি ২৮ লক্ষ টাকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। পরিচালন পর্ষদ রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে বন সৃজনের উদ্যোগ চালিয়ে যেতে বলেছে।
এছাড়াও পরিচালন পর্ষদ অষ্টবন সংরক্ষণ যোজনার অনুমোদন করেছে। এই নতুন প্রকল্প ২০২৬-২৭ থেকে ২০৩০-৩১ পর্যন্ত ৫ বছরের জন্য প্রাথমিকভাবে তিন হাজার কোটি টাকার তহবিল গঠন করা হয়েছে। দেশজুড়ে প্রায় ১৫ হাজার পবিত্র কানন (অষ্টবন)গড়ে তোলাই এর উদ্দেশ্য। পরিচালন পর্ষদ নতুন বন্যপ্রাণী এবং বনসংরক্ষণ প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে। এতে রিভার ডলফিন, প্রজেক্ট স্নোলেপার্ডের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়, ভারতীয় গণ্ডারদের সংরক্ষণ, দেশজুড়ে বন্য জলমহিষ সংরক্ষণ পরিকল্পনা অন্তর্ভুক্ত। সেইসঙ্গে মনিপুরে ব্রাও-অ্যান্টলার্ড হরিণ বা সাঙ্গাই হরিণের ক্ষেত্রে সংরক্ষণমূলক কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়ার বিষয়টিও পরিচালন পর্ষদ অনুমোদন করেছে। ভারতে বনসৃজন ও বন সংরক্ষণে উদ্ভাবনী প্রযুক্তি বান্ধব এবং সম্প্রদায় ভিত্তিক উদ্যোগ গড়ে তুলে পরিবেশগত সুস্থিতি, জৈব বৈচিত্র্যের সংরক্ষণ এবং জলবায়ু সহনশীলতা রক্ষার উদ্দেশ্যে পরিচালন পর্ষদ জাতীয় ক্যাম্পার দায়বদ্ধতার প্রতি সমর্থন ব্যক্ত করেছে।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupendra Yadav chairs the 7th Meeting of Governing Body of National CAMPA and reviews Overall Performance of the Authority, at Coimbatore
Four new Wildlife and Forestry Conservation Projects for Dolphins, Snow Leopards, Wild Water Buffalo and Indian Rhinoceros approved by GB CAMPA
10 JUL 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Meeting of the Governing Body of National CAMPA was held today at CASFOS, Coimbatore, under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupendra Yadav. The meeting reviewed the overall performance of National CAMPA and considered several new proposals and initiatives aimed at strengthening compensatory afforestation, forest conservation and wildlife protection across the country. The meeting also witnessed the gracious presence of Union MoS (EFCC), Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, along with senior officers of the Ministry and other members of the Governing Body.
The Governing Body reviewed the progress of Net Present Value (NPV) and Compensatory Afforestation (CA) activities carried out by States and Union Territories, along with the status of CAMPA funds received, approved and transferred during 2025-26. The Body also took note of the Certification Audit of the Annual Accounts of National Authority CAMPA for FY 2024-25, conducted by the Comptroller and Auditor General (C&AG) of India, wherein the C&AG has given a true and fair view of the financial position and performance of National Authority CAMPA for the year ended 31st March, 2025.
Reviewing the major digital governance initiatives of National CAMPA, the Governing Body appreciated the operationalisation of the Digital Annual Plan of Operations (Digital APO) for the FY 2026-27 cycle, under which States and UTs are now required to prepare and submit their Annual Plans of Operation exclusively through an online, workflow-enabled system covering proposal creation, verification and approval, backed by integrated dashboards for fund utilisation and plantation performance. Five zonal orientation workshops were held across the West, North-East, South, Central/East and North zones to build capacity among State/UT Forest Departments ahead of the rollout.
The Governing Body also reviewed the establishment of a dedicated Geospatial Monitoring & Evaluation System (GIS Lab) for National Authority CAMPA, a unified, technology-driven framework using satellite imagery, GIS platforms and field verification to enable transparent and scientific monitoring of Compensatory Afforestation, NPV-supported activities and ongoing CAMPA-funded schemes.
Progress on the Harit-SANKALP Portal (System for Accreditation, Nursery Knowledge for Afforestation Linkage Platform), developed in consultation with FAO-India, was also presented. The portal provides unique identification and QR-code-based traceability for seed sources, nurseries and planting material, along with role-based dashboards for real-time monitoring from the National to the Range level, and the Management Information System (MIS) for CAMPA-supported schemes to further enhance transparency and real-time monitoring.
On flagship afforestation and restoration schemes, the Governing Body noted that under MISHTI (Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats and Tangible Incomes), an amount of Rs. 88.40 crore has so far been released for plantation and restoration of mangroves across six States/UTs, with the Governing Body approving a revised outlay and three-year extension of the programme (till 2029) with an additional Rs. 500 crore, taking the overall outlay to Rs. 600 crore under a landscape-based, multi-ecosystem approach to coastal restoration.
Under the Nagar Van Yojana, 652 Nagar Vans/Vatikas have been developed with a release of Rs. 571.50 crore, while Rs. 7.28 crore has been released to ICFRE under the Green Credit Scheme to promote plantation-based green cover expansion. The Governing Body encouraged States and UTs to further scale up these initiatives.
The Governing Body approved new wildlife and forestry conservation projects recommended by the Executive Committee of National Authority, including studies on the Conservation and Recovery Action Plan for River Dolphins, Project Snow Leopard Phase-II (including second cycle of population estimation), the Conservation Action Plan for the Indian Rhinoceros, a pan-India conservation approach for the wild Water Buffalo. Further, the GB approved continued support for the conservation of Manipur's Brow-antlered Deer (Sangai).
The meeting reaffirmed National CAMPA's commitment to supporting the conservation and restoration of India's forests through innovative, technology-enabled and community-driven approaches that contribute to ecological security, biodiversity conservation and climate resilience across the country.