சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஈடுசெய் காடு வளர்ப்பு நிதி மேலாண்மை, திட்டமிடல் ஆணையத்தின் நிர்வாகக் குழுக் கூட்டம் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தலைமையில் கோயம்புத்தூரில் நடைபெற்றது
10 JUL 2026 1:18PM by PIB Chennai
ஈடுசெய் காடு வளர்ப்பு நிதி மேலாண்மை, திட்டமிடல் ஆணையத்தின் 7-வது நிர்வாகக் குழுக் கூட்டம் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தலைமையில் கோயம்புத்தூரில் நடைபெற்றது.
நாடு முழுவதும் ஈடுசெய் காடு வளர்ப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல், வனப் பாதுகாப்பு, வனவிலங்குகள் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட புதிய யோசனைகள், முன்முயற்சிகள் பற்றியும் ஆணையத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த செயல்பாடு குறித்தும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்திவர்தன் சிங், அமைச்சக மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், நிர்வாகக் குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
2025-26-ல் ஈடுசெய் காடு வளர்ப்பு நிதி மேலாண்மை, திட்டமிடல் ஆணையம் பெற்ற நிதிநிலை, ஒப்புதல், செய்யப்பட்ட மாற்றம் போன்றவற்றுடன் மாநிலங்களும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் செயல்படுத்திய தற்போதைய ஒட்டுமொத்த மதிப்பு மற்றும் ஈடுசெய் காடு வளர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்தும், இந்த நிர்வாகக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது.
6 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் மாங்ரோவ் காடுகள் வளர்ப்பு, மீட்புக்காக ரூ.88.40 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய நிர்வாகக் குழு, இந்தத் திட்டத்தை மேலும் மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்கு (2029 வரை) நீடிப்பதற்கும் கூடுதலாக ரூ.500 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்வதற்கும் ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
நகர்ப்புற வனவளர்ப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ரூ.571.50 கோடி விடுவித்து, 652 நகர்ப்புற வனங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பசுமை பரப்பு விரிவாக்கத்திற்காக மரக்கன்று நடும் திட்டத்தை ஊக்கப்படுத்த இந்திய வன ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வி சபைக்கு ரூ.7.28 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த முன்முயற்சிகளை அதிகப்படுத்த மாநிலங்களையும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களையும் நிர்வாகக் குழு ஊக்கப்படுத்தியது.
நாடு முழுவதும் சுமார் 15,000 புனித மரங்களைக் கொண்ட வனங்களைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், மீட்கவும் ரூ.3,000 கோடி தொகு நிதியத்துடன் 5 ஆண்டுகாலத்திற்கான (2026-27 முதல் 2030-31 வரை) புனித வன பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டத்திற்கு நிர்வாகக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
ஆற்றுப் பகுதி டால்ஃபின்கள் பாதுகாப்பு, மீட்புத் திட்ட ஆய்வுகள், பனிச்சிறுத்தை 2-ம் கட்ட திட்டம் (2-ம் சுற்று கணக்கெடுப்பு உட்பட), இந்திய காண்டாமிருகங்கள் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டம் உட்பட தேசிய ஆணையத்தின் நிர்வாகக் குழு பரிந்துரை செய்த புதிய வனவிலங்கு, வனப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டங்களுக்கும் நிர்வாகக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2283233&reg=48&lang=1

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupendra Yadav chairs the 7th Meeting of Governing Body of National CAMPA and reviews Overall Performance of the Authority, at Coimbatore
Four new Wildlife and Forestry Conservation Projects for Dolphins, Snow Leopards, Wild Water Buffalo and Indian Rhinoceros approved by GB CAMPA
10 JUL 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Meeting of the Governing Body of National CAMPA was held today at CASFOS, Coimbatore, under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupendra Yadav. The meeting reviewed the overall performance of National CAMPA and considered several new proposals and initiatives aimed at strengthening compensatory afforestation, forest conservation and wildlife protection across the country. The meeting also witnessed the gracious presence of Union MoS (EFCC), Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, along with senior officers of the Ministry and other members of the Governing Body.
The Governing Body reviewed the progress of Net Present Value (NPV) and Compensatory Afforestation (CA) activities carried out by States and Union Territories, along with the status of CAMPA funds received, approved and transferred during 2025-26. The Body also took note of the Certification Audit of the Annual Accounts of National Authority CAMPA for FY 2024-25, conducted by the Comptroller and Auditor General (C&AG) of India, wherein the C&AG has given a true and fair view of the financial position and performance of National Authority CAMPA for the year ended 31st March, 2025.
Reviewing the major digital governance initiatives of National CAMPA, the Governing Body appreciated the operationalisation of the Digital Annual Plan of Operations (Digital APO) for the FY 2026-27 cycle, under which States and UTs are now required to prepare and submit their Annual Plans of Operation exclusively through an online, workflow-enabled system covering proposal creation, verification and approval, backed by integrated dashboards for fund utilisation and plantation performance. Five zonal orientation workshops were held across the West, North-East, South, Central/East and North zones to build capacity among State/UT Forest Departments ahead of the rollout.
The Governing Body also reviewed the establishment of a dedicated Geospatial Monitoring & Evaluation System (GIS Lab) for National Authority CAMPA, a unified, technology-driven framework using satellite imagery, GIS platforms and field verification to enable transparent and scientific monitoring of Compensatory Afforestation, NPV-supported activities and ongoing CAMPA-funded schemes.
Progress on the Harit-SANKALP Portal (System for Accreditation, Nursery Knowledge for Afforestation Linkage Platform), developed in consultation with FAO-India, was also presented. The portal provides unique identification and QR-code-based traceability for seed sources, nurseries and planting material, along with role-based dashboards for real-time monitoring from the National to the Range level, and the Management Information System (MIS) for CAMPA-supported schemes to further enhance transparency and real-time monitoring.
On flagship afforestation and restoration schemes, the Governing Body noted that under MISHTI (Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats and Tangible Incomes), an amount of Rs. 88.40 crore has so far been released for plantation and restoration of mangroves across six States/UTs, with the Governing Body approving a revised outlay and three-year extension of the programme (till 2029) with an additional Rs. 500 crore, taking the overall outlay to Rs. 600 crore under a landscape-based, multi-ecosystem approach to coastal restoration.
Under the Nagar Van Yojana, 652 Nagar Vans/Vatikas have been developed with a release of Rs. 571.50 crore, while Rs. 7.28 crore has been released to ICFRE under the Green Credit Scheme to promote plantation-based green cover expansion. The Governing Body encouraged States and UTs to further scale up these initiatives.
The Governing Body approved new wildlife and forestry conservation projects recommended by the Executive Committee of National Authority, including studies on the Conservation and Recovery Action Plan for River Dolphins, Project Snow Leopard Phase-II (including second cycle of population estimation), the Conservation Action Plan for the Indian Rhinoceros, a pan-India conservation approach for the wild Water Buffalo. Further, the GB approved continued support for the conservation of Manipur's Brow-antlered Deer (Sangai).
The meeting reaffirmed National CAMPA's commitment to supporting the conservation and restoration of India's forests through innovative, technology-enabled and community-driven approaches that contribute to ecological security, biodiversity conservation and climate resilience across the country.