صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کیلانگ میں آئی سی ایم آر چیمپ کی سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب خراب موسمی حالات کی وجہ سےمؤخر
10 JUL 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
اس طرح یہ بتایا جاتا ہے کہ 11 جولائی 2026 کو ہونے والی کیلانگ ، لاہول اور اسپیتی ضلع ، ہماچل پردیش میں آئی سی ایم آر سینٹر فار ہائی الٹی ٹیوڈ میڈیسن اینڈ پبلک ہیلتھ ریسرچ کی سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب ملتوی کر دی گئی ہے ۔
یہ فیصلہ خطے میں موجودہ خراب موسمی حالات کے پیش نظر کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں مسلسل بھاری بارش اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ شامل ہیں ، جس سے رسائی اور سلامتی کو خطرہ لاحق ہو گیا ہے ۔
تقریب کی نظر ثانی شدہ تاریخ مقررہ وقت پر بتائی جائے گی ۔
ہونے والی زحمت پر معذرت ہے ۔
.....................
) ش ح –ا ع خ-ق ر)
U.No. 9796

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Foundation Stone Laying Ceremony of ICMR CHAMP at Keylong Stands Deferred Due to Adverse Weather Conditions
10 JUL 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
It is hereby informed that the foundation stone laying ceremony of the ICMR Centre for High Altitude Medicine and Public Health Research at Keylong, Lahaul & Spiti district, Himachal Pradesh, scheduled to be held on 11 July 2026, has been postponed.
The decision has been taken in view of the prevailing adverse weather conditions in the region, including continuous heavy rainfall and landslides, which have affected accessibility and safety.
A revised date for the event will be communicated in due course.
The inconvenience caused is regretted.