ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
آئی ٹی اے ڈی سیزٹیکسٹائل انٹرپرینیورز اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیےون اسٹاپ گروتھ ہب کے طور پر ابھریں گے: گری راج سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر گری راج سنگھ نے بھارت کے ٹیکسٹائل ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا۔
اے ٹی یو ایف ایس کے تحت 10,000 سے زیادہ ٹیکسٹائل یونٹس کی مدد2,776 کروڑ سبسڈی53,000 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کا فائدہ
09 JUL 2026 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی تاکہ ٹیکنالوجی کے اپ گریڈیشن، ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات اور صنعتی تعاون میں اضافہ کے ذریعے ملک کے ٹیکسٹائل ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے اہم اقدامات کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ میٹنگ میں سکریٹری وزارت ٹیکسٹائل محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ، ٹیکسٹائل کمشنر، محترمہ ورندا منوہر دیسائی، اور ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
وزیر نے سابقہ پاورلوم سروس سینٹرز کو انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل اینڈ ایپرل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹرز (آئی ٹی اے ڈی سیز) میں تبدیل کرنے کا جائزہ لیا، جنہیں ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کے لیے مربوط ترقی کے مرکز کے طور پر تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ نئے بنائے گئے آئی ٹی اے ڈی سیز کا تصور ون اسٹاپ سہولتی مراکز کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے جو کہ مہارت کی ترقی، ٹیسٹنگ، ڈیزائن سپورٹ، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے، انٹرپرینیورشپ کی ترقی، کریڈٹ کی سہولت، برآمدات کو فروغ دینے اور ٹیکسٹائل کے کاروباریوں،ایم ایس ایم ایز اور ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کے دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے مارکیٹ لنکس فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
مالی سال 2026-27 کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے دورانآئی ٹی اے ڈی سیز کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، وزیر نے ان کی سرگرمیوں میں نمایاں توسیع کی تعریف کی۔ سہ ماہی کے دوران، مراکز نے 1,170 سے زیادہ تربیت یافتہ افراد کو تربیت دی، آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کے ذریعے تقریباً 1,770 ٹیکسٹائل یونٹس تک پہنچ گئے، ادارہ جاتی قرضوں کی سہولت فراہم کی، ای کامرس کے روابط کو مضبوط کیا، پروڈکٹ کی قیادت میں انٹرپرینیورشپ کے اقدامات متعارف کرائے اورنیو ایج فائبر جیسے بانس، بھنگ،سن،کیلا اور انناس اور نیو ایج فائبر کی تجارتی کاری کو فروغ دیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہآئی ٹی اے ڈی سیز
مسلسل جدت طرازی اور انٹرپرائز ڈویلپمنٹ مراکز میں تبدیل ہو رہے ہیں جو ٹیکسٹائل کے کاروبار کو انکیوبیشن سے لے کر مارکیٹ میں توسیع تک مدد دینے کے قابل ہیں۔
وزیر نے ترمیم شدہ ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن فنڈ اسکیم (اے ٹی یو ایف ایس) کے نفاذ کا بھی جائزہ لیا اوربھارتیہ ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کو جدید بنانے میں اس کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ آزاد فریق ثالث کے اثرات کے جائزے کے مطابق، اے ٹی یو ایف ایس کے تحت 10,061 یونٹس کو 2,776 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی کی مدد سے سپورٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم نے تقریباً 6.7 لاکھ بینچ مارک شدہ ٹیکسٹائل مشینوں کی تنصیب میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے اور تقریباً 3.6 لاکھ براہ راست روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔
مطالعہ نے اسکیم کے مضبوط ضرب اثر کو مزید اجاگر کیا، ہر1 کروڑ کی سبسڈی تقریباً19 کروڑ نجی سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرتی ہے اور تقریباً 130 براہ راست ملازمتیں پیدا کرتی ہے۔ اس نے یہ بھی پایا کہ کل سبسڈی کا 46فیصد بُنائی کے شعبے نے حاصل کیا، جب کہ جامع یونٹس میں پیدا ہونے والی نئی ملازمتوں کا 46فیصد تقریباً 1.7 لاکھ ملازمتوں کا حصہ ہے، جس سے ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن، پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں اسکیم کے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ٹیکسٹائل کمشنر کے دفتر کی نئی ویب سائٹ کا افتتاح کیا، جس میں اسکیموں، خدمات اور ادارہ جاتی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں جامع معلومات کے ساتھ ایک جدید، قابل رسائی اور صارف دوست انٹرفیس موجود ہے۔ اس ویب سائٹ میں آئی ٹی اے ڈی سی اور پاورلوم کلسٹرز کے انٹرایکٹو نقشے، بہتر قابل رسائی خصوصیات اور وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کی ڈیجیٹل شناخت کے ساتھ یکساں ڈیزائن بھی شامل ہے۔
آئی ٹی اے ڈی سی کے ابھرتے ہوئے کردار پر بات کرتے ہوئے،جناب گریراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ مربوط ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی ترقی کے مراکز صنعت کاروں اور صنعتوں کے لیے ون اسٹاپ سہولتی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے ٹیکسٹائل کی ترقی کے ہندوستان کے اگلے مرحلے کو لنگر انداز کریں گے۔ مہارت کی ترقی، جانچ، ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد، کریڈٹ کی سہولت، اختراعات اور مارکیٹ کے روابط کے ذریعے، یہ مراکزایم ایس ایم ایز کو مضبوط کریں گے، برآمدات کو فروغ دیں گے، پائیدار روزگار پیدا کریں گے اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اور خود انحصار ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
سکریٹری، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت، محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ نے ادارہ جاتی یکجہتی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ فیلڈ فارمیشنز، ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز، ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشنز اور انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز کو حکومتی اقدامات کے زیادہ سے زیادہ اثر کو بڑھانے کے لیے قریبی تال میل سے کام کرنا چاہیے۔ ادارہ جاتی یکجہتی ٹیکسٹائل کی ویلیو چین میں رسائی، خدمات کی فراہمی اور اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ کو بہتر بنائے گی۔

Ministry of Textiles
ITADCs to emerge as one-stop growth hubs for Textile Entrepreneurs and MSMEs :Giriraj Singh
Union Minister Giriraj Singh reviews key initiatives to strengthen India’s Textile ecosystem
Over 10,000 Textile units supported under ATUFS; ₹2,776 crore subsidy, leverages investments of over ₹53,000 crore
09 JUL 2026 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh today chaired a high-level review meeting to assess the progress of key initiatives aimed at strengthening India’s textile ecosystem through technology upgradation, institutional reforms and enhanced industry support. The meeting was attended by Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Textile Commissioner, Smt. Vrunda Manohar Desai, and senior officers of the Ministry of Textiles.
The Minister reviewed the transformation of the erstwhile Powerloom Service Centres into Integrated Textile and Apparel Development Centres (ITADCs), which are being repositioned as integrated growth hubs for the textile sector. The revamped ITADCs are envisioned as one-stop facilitation centres providing skill development, testing, design support, technology adoption, entrepreneurship development, credit facilitation, export promotion and market linkages to textile entrepreneurs, MSMEs and other stakeholders across the textile value chain.
Reviewing the performance of ITADCs during the first quarter of FY 2026-27, the Minister appreciated the significant expansion in their activities. During the quarter, the centres trained over 1,170 trainees, reached nearly 1,770 textile units through outreach programmes, facilitated institutional credit, strengthened e-commerce linkages, introduced product-led entrepreneurship initiatives and promoted commercialization of new-age fibres such as bamboo, hemp, flax, banana and pineapple fibres. He noted that ITADCs are steadily evolving into innovation and enterprise development centres capable of supporting textile businesses from incubation to market expansion.
The Minister also reviewed the implementation of the Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS) and appreciated its contribution towards modernising the Indian textile industry.As per the independent third-party impact assessment, 10,061 units have been supported under ATUFS with subsidy assistance of ₹2,776 crore, leveraging investments worth over ₹53,121 crore. The scheme has facilitated the installation of nearly 6.7 lakh benchmarked textile machines and generated approximately 3.6 lakh direct employment opportunities.
The study further highlighted the strong multiplier effect of the scheme, with every ₹1 crore of subsidy mobilising nearly ₹19 crore of private investment and creating around 130 direct jobs. It also found that 46% of the total subsidy was availed by the weaving sector, while 46% of the new employment generated in composite units amounted to nearly 1.7 lakh jobs, underscoring the scheme’s significant contribution to technology upgradation, productivity enhancement and employment generation.
The Union Minister inaugurated the revamped website of the Office of the Textile Commissioner, featuring a modern, accessible and user-friendly interface with comprehensive information on schemes, services and institutional activities. The website also includes interactive maps of ITADCs and powerloom clusters, improved accessibility features and a uniform design aligned with the Ministry of Textiles’ digital identity.
Speaking on the evolving role of ITADCs, Shri Giriraj Singh said that integrated Textile and Apparel Development Centres will anchor India’s next phase of textile growth by serving as one-stop facilitation hubs for entrepreneurs and industry. Through skill development, testing, technology support, credit facilitation, innovation and market linkages, these centres will strengthen MSMEs, promote exports, generate sustainable employment and contribute significantly towards building a globally competitive and self-reliant textile sector.
Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, emphasised the importance of institutional convergence and stated that the field formations, Textile Committee, Export Promotion Councils, Textile Research Associations and industry associations must function in close coordination to maximise the impact of government initiatives. Institutional convergence will improve outreach, service delivery and effective implementation of schemes across the textile value chain.
The Minister also inaugurated the newly developed Key Performance Indicator (KPI) Portal for ITADCs. The portal enables real-time monitoring of institutional performance through field-level data capture, performance benchmarking, digital dashboards and structured review mechanisms, thereby strengthening governance, transparency and service delivery across ITADCs nationwide.The Minister directed all field offices to work in close coordination with the Textile Committee, Export Promotion Councils, Textile Research Associations, State Governments and industry associations to ensure effective implementation of government initiatives and greater outreach to textile enterprises.
The meeting concluded with a reaffirmation of the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening institutional support, accelerating technology upgradation, fostering entrepreneurship and building a globally competitive, innovation-driven and employment-intensive textile sector.