சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோயம்புத்தூரில் தேசிய புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையத்தின் 29-வது கூட்டம் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது
09 JUL 2026 6:49PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் (என்டிசிஏ) -வின் 29-வது கூட்டம் இன்று (09.07.2026) கோயம்புத்தூரில் உள்ள மாநில வனப் பணிக்கான மத்திய அகாடமியில் (CASFOS) நடைபெற்றது. இக்கூட்டத்திற்கு, மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம், பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சரும், என்டிசிஏ-வின் தலைவருமான திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தலைமை வகித்தார். இக்கூட்டத்தில், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களான திரு ராஜீவ் பிரதாப் ரூடி, திரு. ஹரிஷ் சந்திர மீனா, ஆணையத்தின் பிற உறுப்பினர்கள், அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், புலிகள் வாழிட மாநிலங்களின் தலைமை வனவிலங்கு காப்பாளர்கள், புலிகள் காப்பகங்களின் கள இயக்குநர்கள் ஆகியோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
நாட்டில் புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு, வனவிலங்கு மேலாண்மை ஆகியவை தொடர்பான முக்கிய கொள்கை, மேலாண்மை, நிறுவனப் பிரச்சினைகள் ஆகியவை குறித்து இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவின் புலிகள் வாழ்விடங்களில் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல், மேலாண்மை நடைமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்களை அதிகரித்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்த விவாதங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தின. முந்தைய கூட்டத்தில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட முடிவுகளின் செயலாக்கத்தை ஆணையம் ஆய்வு செய்ததுடன், புலிகளின் வாழ்விடங்களின் பாதுகாப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கம் கொண்ட முன்மொழிவுகளையும் பரிசீலித்தது.
கூட்டத்தின் போது, அமைச்சர் இரண்டு முக்கியமான வெளியீடுகளை வெளியிட்டார். அவை:
1) மீட்புக்கான செயல்திட்டம்: புலிகள் வாழிடங்களில் வன விலங்குகளை மீட்டு, மறுவாழ்வளித்து, மீண்டும் விடுவிப்பதற்காக தற்காலிக/இடைவழி வசதிகளை நிறுவுவதற்கான ஒரு உத்திசார் செயல்திட்டம்
ஸ்ட்ரைட்ஸ் 2026: புலிகள் காப்பகங்களின் நிலை – உள்கட்டமைப்பு, மேம்பாடு, சூழலியல், சமூக அளவுருக்கள்
தேசிய புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையத்தின் 2024–25-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான வருடாந்திர அறிக்கையை ஆணையம் பரிசீலித்து ஒப்புதல் அளித்ததுடன், என்டிசிஏ-வின் 28-வது கூட்டத்தின் முடிவுகள் மீது எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கை அறிக்கையையும் பரிசீலனை செய்தது. இக்கூட்டத்தில், ஆணையத்தின் தொழில்நுட்பக் குழு, நிர்வாகக் குழு ஆகியவற்றின் பரிந்துரைகளும் பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டன.
முக்கிய செயல்திட்ட அம்சங்களில், புலிகள் காப்பகங்களின் மேலாண்மை செயல்திறன் மதிப்பீட்டின் 6-வது சுழற்சியை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான முன்மொழிவு குறித்து ஆணையம் விவாதித்தது. இது, மேலாண்மை நடைமுறைகளின் செயல்திறனை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கும், புலிகள் காப்பகங்களில் தகவமைப்பு மேலாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஒரு முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கையாகும்.
என்டிசிஏ-வின் 29-வது கூட்டம், நாடு முழுவதும் பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பு, சூழலியல் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகிய நோக்கங்களை மேலும் முன்னெடுத்துச் சென்றதோடு, அறிவியல் அடிப்படையிலான மேலாண்மை, கூட்டு நிர்வாகம், நிலப்பரப்பு அளவிலான பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் மத்திய அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் எடுத்துரைப்பதாக அமைந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2282987&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav chairs the 29th Meeting of the National Tiger Conservation Authority at Coimbatore
Deliberations focused on Strengthening Protection, Improving Management Practices and enhancing Conservation Outcomes across India's Tiger Landscapes
09 JUL 2026 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 29th Meeting of the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) was held today at the Central Academy for State Forest Service (CASFOS), Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. The meeting was chaired by Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Chairperson, NTCA. The meeting was attended by Members of Parliament, Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy and Shri Harish Chandra Meena, along with other Members of the Authority, besides senior officers of the Ministry, Chief Wildlife Wardens of Tiger Range States and Field Directors of Tiger Reserves.
The meeting deliberated on key policy, management and institutional issues relating to tiger conservation and wildlife management in the country. The deliberations focused on strengthening protection, improving management practices and enhancing conservation outcomes across India's tiger landscapes. The Authority reviewed the implementation of decisions taken during the previous meeting and considered proposals aimed at further strengthening conservation of tigers and their habitats.
During the meeting, the Minister released two important NTCA publications:
• Roadmap to Rescue: Strategic Roadmap for Establishment of Temporary/Transit Facilities for Rescue-Rehab-Release of Wild Animals in Tiger Landscapes: a scientific and strategic framework to strengthen wildlife rescue, rehabilitation and safe release across India's tiger landscapes. The roadmap will enhance preparedness for emerging conservation challenges and human–wildlife interactions; and,
• STRIDES 2026: Status of Tiger Reserves – Infrastructure, Development, Ecology & Social Parameters: a comprehensive assessment of conservation and management interventions across India's Tiger Reserves. The report will support evidence-based planning, adaptive management and informed decision-making for strengthening tiger conservation.
The Authority considered and approved the Annual Report of the National Tiger Conservation Authority for 2024–25 and review the Action Taken Report on the decisions of the 28th Meeting of the NTCA. The meeting also considered recommendations of the Technical Committee and Administrative Committee of the Authority.
Among the major agenda items, the Authority deliberated on the proposal for undertaking the 6th Cycle of the Management Effectiveness Evaluation (MEE) of Tiger Reserves, an important exercise for assessing the effectiveness of management practices and strengthening adaptive management across Tiger Reserves.
The meeting also considered proposals for organising the Tiger Conclave as a national platform to mobilise financial resources for Tiger Reserves through Tiger Conservation Foundations by fostering partnerships with corporate entities, philanthropic organisations and other stakeholders.
In addition, the Authority deliberated on organising STRIPES (Symposium on Tiger Research, Innovation, Policy, Ecology & Sustainability) as a national forum for disseminating research findings, sharing innovative management practices and facilitating knowledge exchange among Tiger Reserve managers, researchers and conservation practitioners to promote evidence-based management and replication of successful conservation interventions across Tiger Reserves.
Further, Members of the Authority were apprised of the recent initiatives and activities undertaken by the National Tiger Conservation Authority and deliberate on matters relating to strengthening conservation governance, scientific management and long-term protection of tiger habitats.
The 29th Meeting of the NTCA reaffirmed the Government of India's continued commitment to strengthening tiger conservation through science-based management, collaborative governance and landscape-level conservation, while furthering the objectives of biodiversity conservation and ecological security across the country.