صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرِ صحت جے پی نڈا نے کیرالہ کے وزیرِ صحت کے۔ مرلی دھرن کے ساتھ ورچوئل اجلاس میں ریاست میں اہم صحت پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کا جائزہ لیا
07 JUL 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود، جناب جے پی نڈا نے آج حکومتِ کیرالہ کے وزیرِ صحت، جناب کے۔ مرلی دھرن کے ساتھ ایک ورچوئل جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی، جس میں ریاست میں اہم صحت پروگراموں اور صحت عامہ کے اقدامات پر عمل درآمد اور پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
اجلاس میں کیرالہ میں جاری اہم قومی صحت پروگراموں اور اقدامات، جن میں ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان، مفت ادویات فراہمی پروگرام، مفت جانچ خدمات پروگرام، قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت صحت کے شعبے کے انسانی وسائل، طبی تعلیم، ادویات کے ضابطہ جاتی نظام اور خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی و معیارات شامل ہیں، پر عمل درآمد اور پیش رفت کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
میٹنگ میں صحت کی سہولیات کی فراہمی کو مزید مؤثر بنانے، معیاری ادویات اورجانچ سہولیات تک عوام کی رسائی بہتر بنانے، صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور افرادی قوت میں اضافہ کرنے، طبی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے، ادویات اور بلڈ بینکوں کے ضابطہ جاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانےاور ریاست بھر میں خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کے نظام کو مزید مؤثر بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔
ریاستی وزیرِ صحت، جناب کے۔ مرلی دھرن نے مرکزی وزیرِ صحت کو مختلف قومی صحت پروگراموں کے تحت کیرالہ کی پیش رفت سے آگاہ کیا اور صحت کی خدمات کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کے اقدامات سے بھی مطلع کیا۔ انہوں نے مرکزی وزیر کو درپیش اہم چیلنجز اور ان شعبوں سے بھی آگاہ کیا جہاں مرکزی حکومت کے تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ ریاستی حکومت قومی صحت کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون جاری رکھے گی۔
مرکزی وزیرِ صحت نے مختلف صحت پروگراموں پر مؤثر عمل درآمد کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی کاوشوں کو سراہا اور یقین دلایا کہ حکومتِ ہند کیرالہ کے صحت کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن تعاون جاری رکھے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قومی صحت پروگراموں کے مؤثر نفاذ اور عوام کے بہتر صحت نتائج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان مسلسل تعاون ناگزیر ہے۔
میٹنگ کے اختتام پر مرکز اور ریاست دونوں نے صحت عامہ کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور مسلسل تعاون کے ذریعے قومی صحت پروگراموں پر مؤثر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے تمام شہریوں کو آسان، سستی، مساوی اور معیاری صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
میٹنگ میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو، حکومتِ کیرالہ کے محکمۂ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی پرنسپل سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر شرمیلا میری جوزف، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر (قومی صحت مشن) محترمہ آرادھنا پٹنائک، ڈرگس کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا ڈاکٹر راجیو رگھوونشی، خوراک کی حفاظ اور معیارات سے متعلق بھارتی اتھارٹی (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب امت شرمااور حکومتِ ہند و حکومتِ کیرالہ کے وزارتِ صحت کے دیگر سینئر حکام نے ورچوئل وسیلے سے شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J. P. Nadda Virtually Reviews Implementation of Key Health Programmes in Kerala with State Health Minister Shri. K. Muraleedharan
07 JUL 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri J. P. Nadda today chaired a virtual review meeting with Shri K. Muraleedharan, Minister for Health, Government of Kerala, to review the implementation and progress of key health programmes and public health initiatives in the State.
The meeting focused on the implementation and progress of major flagship health programmes and initiatives in Kerala, including the TB-Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan, Free Drugs Service Initiative, Free Diagnostic Service Initiative, Human Resources for Health under the National Health Mission (NHM), Medical Education, Drug Regulation, and Food Safety and Standards.
The discussions centred on further strengthening healthcare delivery, improving access to quality medicines and diagnostics, augmenting health infrastructure and human resources, enhancing medical education, strengthening regulatory oversight of drugs and blood banks, and reinforcing food safety systems across the State.
Shri K. Muraleedharan apprised the Union Health Minister of the progress made by Kerala under various flagship health programmes and highlighted the initiatives undertaken by the State Government to further strengthen healthcare delivery. He also briefed the Union Health Minister on key challenges and areas requiring Central support and reaffirmed the State Government's commitment to working in close coordination with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to achieve national health priorities.
The Union Health Minister appreciated the efforts made by the State in implementing various health initiatives and assured continued support from the Government of India for further strengthening Kerala's healthcare ecosystem. He emphasized the importance of sustained Centre-State collaboration to ensure effective implementation of national health programmes and improved health outcomes for the people.
The meeting concluded with both the Centre and the State reaffirming their commitment to strengthening public health systems and ensuring accessible, affordable, equitable and quality healthcare services for all citizens through sustained cooperation and effective implementation of flagship health programmes.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare; Dr. Sharmila Mary Joseph, Principal Secretary, Health and Family Welfare Department, Govt. Of Kerala; Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Additional Secretary and Mission Director (NHM) Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare; Dr Rajeev Raghuvanshi, Drugs Controller General of India; Shri Amit Sharma, Executive Director, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) and Senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, and the Government of Kerala participated in the meeting through virtual mode.