বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
ত্ৰিপুৰা আৰু পশ্চিমবংগত দুটা পৃথক অভিযানত ১ লাখতকৈও অধিক বটল কোডেইন-আধাৰিত কফ ছিৰাপ জব্দ ডি আৰ আইৰ; এজন লোকক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ
05 JUL 2026 7:20PM by PIB Guwahati
ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহ ৰোধ কৰা আৰু মাদক দ্ৰব্য যোগান নেটৱৰ্ক ধ্বংস কৰাৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখি ৰাজহ চোৰাংচোৱা সঞ্চালকালয়ে (ডি আৰ আই) এন ডি পি এছ আইন, ১৯৮৫ৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত ত্ৰিপুৰা আৰু পশ্চিমবংগত চলোৱা দুটা পৃথক অভিযানত বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ কোডেইন-আধাৰিত কফ চিৰাপৰ বটল জব্দ কৰিছে।
২.৭.২০২৬ তাৰিখে ডি আৰ আইৰ বিষয়াসকলে আগৰতলালৈ যোৱা এখন ৰে’লৰ পাৰ্চেল ভেনেৰে সৰবৰাহ কৰা এটা চালান জব্দ কৰে। ৮০ টা ধাতুৰ ড্ৰামৰ ভিতৰত পাউডাৰজাতীয় পদাৰ্থৰ এটা স্তৰৰ তলত কৌশলেৰে নিষিদ্ধ সামগ্ৰীখিনি লুকুৱাই অনা হৈছিল। মুঠ ৫৫,৬২৬ বটল কোডেইন-আধাৰিত কফ ছিৰাপ উদ্ধাৰ কৰি জব্দ কৰা হয়। ৰে’লৱে সুৰক্ষা বাহিনী (আৰপিএফ) আৰু অসম ৰাইফলছৰ সহায়ত এই অভিযান চলোৱা হৈছিল। সামগ্ৰীখিনি চমজি ল’বলৈ অহা এজন লোকক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হয়।
প্ৰায় একে সময়তে আন এটা অভিযানত ডি আৰ আইৰ বিষয়াসকলে পশ্চিমবংগৰ ডানকুনিৰ এটা গুদামঘৰত তালাচী চলায়, য’ত ১০৪ টা ছীল কৰা লোহাৰ ড্ৰামৰ পৰা ৫৬,২২৫ টা বটল কোডেইন-আধাৰিত কফ চিৰাপ উদ্ধাৰ হয়। চিনাক্তকৰণৰ পৰা হাত সাৰিবলৈ বটলবোৰ ড্ৰামৰ ভিতৰত চীনা মাটিৰ পাউডাৰৰ এটা স্তৰৰ তলত লুকুৱাই ৰখা হৈছিল। সমগ্ৰ পৰিমাণটো এন ডি পি এছ আইন, ১৯৮৫ৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট ধাৰাৰ অধীনত জব্দ কৰা হয়।
সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে দুয়োটা অভিযানত প্ৰায় ১.১১ লাখ কোডেইন-আধাৰিত কফ ছিৰাপৰ বটল জব্দ কৰা হয় আৰু এজন লোকক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হয়।
আফিঙৰ পৰা আহৰণ কৰা কোডেইনৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰিতভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰেৰে ঔষধ হিচাপে বৈধ চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থা আছে। অৱশ্যে কোডেইন-আধাৰিত কফ ছিৰাপবোৰ প্ৰায়ে ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহৰ নেটৱৰ্কৰ দ্বাৰা লক্ষ্য কৰি লোৱা হয়, কাৰণ অবৈধ সেৱনৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ অপব্যৱহাৰৰ সম্ভাৱনা থাকে।
এই জব্দকৰণে মাদক দ্ৰব্য থকা ঔষধজাতীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ চকুত নপৰাকৈ চোৰাং সৰবৰাহৰ কাৰণে সংগঠিত ছিণ্ডিকেট চক্ৰই গ্ৰহণ কৰা উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক কৌশলৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। সমন্বিত চোৰাংচোৱা-চালিত অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে ডি আৰ আই এনে নেটৱৰ্কসমূহ ধ্বংস কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes over 1 lakh bottles of Codeine-based cough syrup in two separate operations in Tripura and West Bengal; one person arrested
05 JUL 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of its sustained efforts to curb drug trafficking and dismantle narcotics supply networks, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has seized huge quantities of Codeine-based cough syrup bottles in two separate operations conducted in Tripura and West Bengal under the provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985.
On 02.07.26, the officers of DRI intercepted a consignment being transported in the parcel van of a train bound for Agartala. The contraband was found ingeniously concealed inside 80 metallic drums beneath a layer of powdery substance used as cover cargo. A total of 55,626 bottles of Codeine-based cough syrup were recovered and seized. The operation was carried out with the assistance of the Railway Protection Force (RPF) and Assam Rifles. One person, who had arrived to take delivery of the consignment was arrested.
Around same period, in another operation, DRI officers searched a warehouse at Dankuni, West Bengal, where 56,225 bottles of Codeine-based cough syrup were recovered from 104 sealed iron drums. The bottles had been concealed beneath a layer of china clay powder inside the drums to evade detection. The entire quantity was seized under the relevant provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985.
Overall, the two operations resulted in seizure of around 1.11 lakhs of Codeine-based cough syrup bottles and arrest of 1 person.
Codeine, a derivative of opium, has legitimate therapeutic use in regulated pharmaceutical preparations. However, Codeine-based cough syrups are often targeted by drug trafficking networks owing to their abuse potential when diverted for illicit consumption.
These seizures highlight the continued attempts by organised smuggling syndicates to divert pharmaceutical preparations containing narcotic substances for illicit trafficking through innovative concealment methods. Through coordinated intelligence-driven operations, DRI remains committed to dismantling such networks.