மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
விலங்குகளிலிருந்து மனிதர்களுக்குப் பரவும் நோய்களால் ஏற்படும் அவசரநிலைச் சூழல்களைக் கையாள்வதில் நாட்டின் தயார்நிலை குறித்த மூன்றாவது தேசிய அளவிலான ஒத்திகை
03 JUL 2026 7:11PM by PIB Chennai
மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை, தேசிய ஒரே சுகாதார இயக்கம் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 'பஷுஜன்ய யுத் அப்யாஸ்' (PYA) என்ற மூன்றாவது தேசிய அளவிலான ஒத்திகையை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியது. விலங்குகளிலிருந்து மனிதர்களுக்குப் பரவும் நோய்களால் ஏற்படும் அவசரநிலைச் சூழல்களைக் கையாள்வதில் நாட்டின் தயார்நிலை, ஒருங்கிணைப்பு வழிமுறைகள் மற்றும் அவசரக்காலச் செயல்பாட்டுத் திறன்கள் ஆகியவற்றைச் சோதித்து உறுதி செய்வதே இந்த ஒத்திகையின் நோக்கமாகும்.
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் விதிஷா மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள காரி கிராமத்தில், 2026 ஜூன் 29 முதல் ஜூலை 3 வரை இந்தப் பயிற்சி நடைபெற்றது. ஒரே ஆரோக்கியம் அணுகுமுறையை மையமாகக் கொண்ட இப்பயிற்சியில், விலங்கு சுகாதாரம், மனித சுகாதாரம், வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாப்பு, உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு, ஆய்வகம் மற்றும் மாவட்ட நிர்வாகம் ஆகிய துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த பங்குதாரர்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்தனர். செயல்பாட்டுத் தயார்நிலை, துறைகளுக்கு இடையிலான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு ஆகியவற்றை மதிப்பிடுவதையும், விலங்குகளிடமிருந்து மனிதர்களுக்குப் பரவும் நோயின் தாக்கத்தை ஆரம்பக்கட்ட எச்சரிக்கை முதல் அதைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவது வரையிலான செயல்முறைகளை நிர்வகிப்பதற்கான வழிமுறைகளைச் சோதிப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்தப் பயிற்சி வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது.
நிறைவு நாளான இன்று, கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு ஆணையர் தலைமையில், ஒரு விளக்கக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. பயிற்சியின் போது பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட முக்கிய விஷயங்களை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யவும், கண்டறியப்பட்ட இடைவெளிகளைப் பற்றி விவாதிக்கவும், அடுத்தகட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கவும் இந்தக் கூட்டம் நடத்தப்பட்டது. அவசரகால பதில் நெறிமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல், துறைகளுக்கிடையேயான ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் கால்நடை சுகாதார அவசரநிலைகள் மற்றும் விலங்குகளிடமிருந்து மனிதர்களுக்குப் பரவும் நோய்களின் பரவலைத் திறம்பட நிர்வகிப்பதற்கான திறனை வளர்த்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்த ஆலோசனைகள் கவனம் செலுத்தின.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2280871&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
‘Pashujanya Yudh Abhyas (PYA)’ Strengthens India’s Preparedness for Animal Health Emergencies and Zoonotic Disease Outbreaks
National mock drill validates a coordinated response mechanism under the One Health approach exercise conducted in Khari village, Vidisha District, Madhya Pradesh, from 29th June to 3rd July 2026
03 JUL 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, successfully conducted Pashujanya Yudh Abhyas (PYA), the third national-level mock drill under the National One Health Mission, aimed at testing and validating the country’s preparedness, coordination mechanisms, and emergency response capabilities for managing animal health emergencies arising from zoonotic disease outbreaks.
The 5 day long exercise was held at Khari village, Vidisha District, Madhya Pradesh, from 29th June to 3rd July 2026. Built around the One Health approach, it brought together stakeholders from the animal health, human health, wildlife, food safety, laboratory and district administration. The drill was designed to assess operational readiness, intersectoral coordination and communication, and mechanism for managing a zoonotic disease outbreak from first alert to containment.
The scenario simulated an outbreak of Influenza A (H1N1) in animals carrying the potential for spillover to humans and wild life. Working through this scenario, participants tested the full response chain — disease surveillance, early warning and reporting, outbreak investigation and field epidemiology, sample collection and transportation, laboratory diagnosis, risk assessment, incident management, biosecurity, containment operations, movement control and public communication.
The exercise saw active participation from the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Government of India, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC); the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor, Government of India, laboratories under the National BSL-3 Network i.e ICAR-National Institute of High Security Animal Diseases (NIHSAD), Bhopal and All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Bhopal, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), including the State and District Animal Husbandry, Health and Forest Departments, and State and District Administration of Madhya Pradesh. Experts drawn from the animal health, human health and wildlife sectors worked together under the guidance of the National Joint Outbreak Response Team (NJORT).
The Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, observed that Pashujanya Yudh Abhyas demonstrated the One Health approach in action, and emphasised that regular preparedness exercises are vital to detect, contain and respond to zoonotic threats in a swift and coordinated manner.
On the concluding day, 3rd July 2026, a debriefing meeting was held under the Chairmanship of the Animal Husbandry Commissioner, DAHD in the presence of Director, NCDC, Director, Animal Husbandry, Madhya Pradesh and presence of the back end, front end and observer team to review the observations recorded during the exercise, discuss the gaps identified and deliberate on the way forward. The deliberations focused on strengthening emergency response protocols, improving inter-sectoral coordination and building capacity for the effective management of animal health emergencies and zoonotic disease outbreaks.
Pashujanya Yudh Abhyas (PYA) was a successful exercise that provided valuable insights to inform future strategies for strengthening India’s preparedness and response to zoonotic disease outbreaks. It reinforced the Government’s commitment to building resilient veterinary systems for the prevention, early detection and rapid response to emerging and re-emerging zoonotic diseases, and underscored the value of the One Health approach in fostering a coordinated and efficient response across all relevant sectors.