مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے اوڈیشہ ایل ایس اے کے اضلاع گنجم، گجپتی اور رائے گڑھ کے شہروں میں موبائل نیٹ ورک کے معیار کی جانچ کی
02 JUL 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے عام صارفین کی معلومات کے لیے اوڈیشہ لائسنس یافتہ سروس ایریا کے اضلاع گنجم، گجپتی اور رائے گڑھ کے شہروں میں کیے گئے ‘‘آزادانہ ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ’ کے نتائج جاری کر دیے ہیں۔ یہ ٹیسٹ اپریل 2026 کے مہینے کے دوران کیے گئے تھے۔ اس ٹیسٹ کا مقصد ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والی کمپنیوں کی جانب سے دی جانے والی موبائل نیٹ ورک سروسز (وائس اور ڈیٹا دونوں) کے اصل وقت (ریل ٹائم) کے معیار کی جانچ اور تصدیق کرنا ہے۔اس جانچ کے دوران، ٹرائی نیٹ ورک کی کارکردگی کے اہم معیارات کا ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرتا ہے جیسے کہ: نیٹ ورک کوریج (پہنچ) کال ڈراپ کی شرح (دورانِ گفتگو کال کٹ جانا) کال ملنے کی کامیابی کی شرح (کال ملنے کی کامیابی) ڈیٹا ڈاؤن لوڈ اور اپلوڈ کی رفتار۔ان نتائج کو بعد میں شائع کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ صارفین باخبر رہیں اور کمپنیوں کو اپنی خدمات بہتر بنانے کی ترغیب ملے۔
یہ ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ اس طرح تیار کیے گئے ہیں کہ مختلف ماحول جیسے شہروں، زیادہ رش والے مقامات (ہاٹ اسپاٹس) اور عوامی ٹرانسپورٹ کے مراکز وغیرہ میں تمام کمپنیوں کے موبائل نیٹ ورک کی زمینی کارکردگی کا پتہ لگایا جا سکے۔ اس قسم کی ٹیسٹنگ میں تمام کمپنیوں کے سم کارڈز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ٹو-جی (2جی)، تھری-جی (3جی)، فور-جی (4جی) اور فائیو-جی (5جی) نیٹ ورکس پر لائیو انٹرنیٹ اور کال سیشنز قائم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس کام کے لیے کئی جدید ترین موبائل ہینڈ سیٹس استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں اور جدید سافٹ ویئر سسٹمز کے ذریعے ان سیشنز کی اسی وقت نگرانی اور تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
ٹرائی نے اپنی مقرر کردہ ایجنسی کے ذریعے، اوڈیشہ سروس ایریا کے اضلاع گنجم، گجپتی اور رائے گڑھ میں 23 اپریل 2026 سے 25 اپریل 2026 کے دوران 446 کلومیٹر کے شہری راستوں اور 8 اہم مقامات (ہاٹ اسپاٹس) پر یہ ٹیسٹ کیے۔ یہ تمام ٹیسٹ ٹرائی کے حیدرآباد کے علاقائی دفتر جیکی نگرانی میں کیے گئے۔ اس رپورٹ میں سامنے آنے والے نتائج صرف ٹیسٹ کے دن اور وقت پر، اس مخصوص علاقے یا راستے پر کمپنیوں کی کارکردگی کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے راستے کا نقشہ:درج ذیل نقشہ ٹیسٹ کیے گئے راستوں کا ایک مجموعی جائزہ فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں نقشے پر دی گئی علامات کے مطابق شہری ڈرائیو، مختلف کمپنیوں کے درمیان کالنگ جی، اہم مقامات اور پیدل چل کر کیے گئے ٹیسٹ کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے:۔
جانچے گئے اہم معیارات
1. کوریج گیپ- ایسے نمونوں کا تناسب جن میں سگنل کی طاقت متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجی (2جی، 3جی، 4جی یا 5جی) کے لیے مقررہ کم از کم حد سے کم پائی گئی۔
2. وائس سروسز: کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح ، ڈراپ کال ریٹ ، کال ملنے کا وقت، کال کے دوران خاموشی کی شرح، اور آواز کا معیار(ایم او ایس)۔
3. کال کے دوران خاموشی کے واقعات: کال کے دوران تین سیکنڈ سے زیادہ خاموشی کے پیش آنے والے واقعات کی تعداد۔
4. ڈیٹا سروسز: ڈاؤن لوڈ اور اپ لوڈ کی رفتار، لیٹنسی ، جِٹر اور پیکٹ ڈراپ ریٹ۔
حیدرآباد میں موبائل نیٹ ورک کی مجموعی کارکردگی کا خلاصہ درج ذیل ہے:
الف) کوریج گیپ:آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5G/4G/3G/2G) میں ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ روٹ پر صوتی جانچ کے دوران مشاہدہ کردہ سگنل کی طاقت - جمع کیے گئے کل نمونوں میں سے ناقص سگنل کی طاقت والے نمونوں کی تعداد کے طور پر ماپا گیا، جو کہ ایئرٹیل کے لیے 5648/37277، بی ایس این ایل کے لیے 14768/35428، آر6428/84284جے آئی ایل کے لیے تھا۔ 4976/44323 اور وی آئی ایل کے لیے یہ 3910/17533 تھا۔ کوریج گیپ کے بارے میں معلومات ساتھ والے نقشے میں دی گئی ہے۔
(ii) اسی ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے دوران محدود سروس (یعنی کوئی کوریج نہیں) والے نمونوں کی تعداد کل نمونوں کے مقابلے میں درج ذیل رہی: ایئرٹیل: 6939 / 37277، بی ایس این ایل: 4807 / 35428، آر جے آئی ایل: 975 / 44323، وی آئی ایل: 13448 / 17533،ان مقامات کی تفصیلات بھی ضمیمہ میں شامل نقشے میں دی گئی ہیں۔
(ب) ڈراپ کالز:کامیابی سے ہونے والی کالوں میں سے منقطع (ڈراپ) ہونے والی کالوں کی تعداد درج ذیل رہی: ایئرٹیل: 10 / 325، بی ایس این ایل: 33 / 308، آر جے آئی ایل: 7 / 406، وی آئی ایل: 0 / 156،ڈراپ کال والے مقامات کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں شامل نقشے میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
(ج) کال کے دوران خاموشی کے واقعات:تین سیکنڈ سے زیادہ خاموشی کے واقعات کی تعداد، کامیابی سے ہونے والی کل کالوں کے مقابلے میں، درج ذیل رہی: ایئرٹیل: 23 / 340، بی ایس این ایل: 14 / 212، آر جے آئی ایل: 14 / 385، وی آئی ایل: 17 / 137،ان مقامات کی تفصیلات بھی ضمیمہ میں شامل نقشے میں موجود ہیں۔
(د) ڈیٹا ڈاؤن لوڈ اور اپ لوڈ کی رفتار
(i) مجموعی ڈاؤن لوڈ رفتار:اوسط ڈاؤن لوڈ اسپیڈ درج ذیل ریکارڈ کی گئی، ایئرٹیل (5جی/4جی): 81.74 ایم بی پی ایس فی سکنڈ، بی ایس این ایل (3جی): 6.71 ایم بی پی ایس، آر جے آئی ایل (5جی/4جی): 186.07 ایم بی پی ایس، وی آئی ایل (5جی/4جی/2جی): 17.91 ایم بی پی ایس۔ڈاؤن لوڈ رفتار کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں شامل نقشے میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
(ii)ڈیٹا اپ لوڈ کی کارکردگی (مجموعی طور پر): ایئرٹیل (5G/4G) کے لیے اوسط اپ لوڈ کی رفتار 18.09 ایم بی پی ایس ، بی ایس این ایل (3G) کے لیے 3.54 ایم بی پی ایس ، آرجے آئی ایل(5G/4G) کے لیے 13.46 ایم بی پی ایس ، اور وی آئی ایل 5G/4G/2G کے لیے 9.63 ایم بی پی ایس تھی۔ اپ لوڈ تھرو پٹ سے متعلق تفصیلات ساتھ والے نقشے میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ڈراپ کالز اور کال سائلنس کے واقعات کے مقامات کو ساتھ والے نقشے پر سرخ نقطوں پر کلک کرکے دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
آئی ڈ ٹی کے دوران کیے گئے ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے روٹ اور سروے کیے گئے علاقوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
شامل شہر اور علاقے
ضلع گنجام: گنجام، چھتر پور، ارجیا پلی، گوپال پور، برہم پور، چکیتی، پاتراپور، جراڈا، پڈاماری، ڈینگاؤسٹا اور ڈگاپہانڈی وغیرہ۔
ضلع گجاپتی: اُپّالادا، پارلاکھیمنڈی، کوریگام، کاشی نگر، بیریکوٹا، موہنا، چندراگیری، جیرانگو، مہندرگڑا اور لوہاگوڈی وغیرہ۔
ضلع رائے گڑھ: گنوپور، کُجینڈری، گوموڈا، پدماپور، اَکھوسنگی، کیندوگوڈا، مہندرگڑا، لوہاگوڈی، پڈاماری، ڈینگاؤسٹا اور ڈگاپہانڈی وغیرہ۔
اہم مقامات (ہاٹ اسپاٹس):1. گنجام ریلوے اسٹیشن2. گوپال پور بیچ3. گنوپور بس اسٹینڈ4. مارکیٹ اسٹریٹ، پارلاکھیمنڈی5. موہنا مارکیٹ6. پارلاکھیمنڈی بس اسٹینڈ7. آر اُدیہ گیری مارکیٹ8. رایاگڑا مارکیٹ
اس آزادانہ ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ رپورٹ کے نتائج متعلقہ ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندگان(ٹی ایس پیز) کے ساتھ شیئر کر دیے گئے ہیں تاکہ وہ اپنی سطح پر ضروری کارروائی کر سکیں۔
آئی ڈی ٹی کی تفصیلی رپورٹس ٹی آر اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ [www.trai. ov.in](http://www.trai. ov.in) پر دستیاب ہیں۔
کسی بھی وضاحت یا اضافی معلومات کے لیے [adv.hyderabad@trai.جیov.in](mailto:adv.hyderabad@trai. ov.in) پر ای میل بھیجی جا سکتی ہے یا ٹی آر اے آئی کے علاقائی دفتر سے فون نمبر 040-23000761 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
کوریج گیپ - ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ روٹ کے ساتھ آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5G/4G/3G/2G) میں آواز کی جانچ کے دوران، سگنل کی کوریج کم از کم مخصوص سگنل کی طاقت سے نیچے پائی گئی، جیسا کہ:
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Total Number of Samples captured on Drive test route
37277
35424
44323
17533
Number of Samples having poor signal strength
5648
14768
4976
3910
Number of Samples having limited service (No Coverage)
6939
4807
975
13448
Note: Signal strength has been considered poor if it falls below −110 dBm for 5G & 4G, −90 dBm for 3G, and −85 dBm for 2G.
Coverage Gap observed
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only.
1. Dropped Calls - The TSP-wise details of dropped calls in auto-selection mode (5G/ 4G/ 3G/ 2G) are as below:
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Number of successful Calls Established
325
308
406
156
Number of dropped Calls
10
33
7
0
Locations of Dropped Calls
Note: Dropped calls locations are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map.
1. Call Silence Instance - The TSP-wise details of Call silence instance in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G) are as below:
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Call Established
(within service provider network)
340
212
385
137
Number of silences calls for >3 Sec
13
10
12
11
Total number of silence instances for >3 Sec
23
14
14
17
Locations of Call Silence Instance
Note: Call silence instances are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map.
1. Data Download and Upload throughput: The TSP-wise details of Average Download (DL) and Upload (UL) throughput against declared typical DL/UL Throughput for month, in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) are as below:
1. Download Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 4G)
Typical Download throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
12.77
6.49
15.00
15.00
Average Download Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
81.74
6.71
186.07
17.91
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only.
1. Upload Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 4G)
Typical upload throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
2.08
5.04
7.00
8.00
Average Upload Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
18.09
3.54
13.46
9.63
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only.
ش ح۔ ع ح۔ ج
Uno-9498

Ministry of Communications
TRAI Assesses Mobile Network Quality Across, city drive in Ganjam, Gajapati and Rayagada districts on Odisha LSA
02 JUL 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released the findings of Independent Drive Test (IDT) conducted across city drive in Ganjam, Gajapati and Rayagada districts on Odisha LSA., during the month of April 2026, for information of general telecom consumers. The purpose of this drive test is to assess and verify real time quality of mobile network services (both voice & data) provided by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs). During the IDT, TRAI captures performance of TSPs for key Quality of Service (QoS) parameters like Coverage, Call Drop Rate (CDR), Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), data Download (DL) and Upload (UL) throughput etc., which are then published to inform Consumers and encourage TSPs to improve their services.
These IDTs have been designed to capture on ground mobile network performance of all TSPs across diverse usages environment like cities, hotspots, public transport hubs, etc. In this type of drive testing, live data and voice sessions are established using SIM cards from all TSPs over 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G networks. Multiple advanced test handsets are used, and the sessions are monitored and analysed in real-time using advanced software systems.
TRAI, through its appointed agency, conducted drive tests across City drive - 446 Kms, Hotspot locations - 8 in Ganjam, Gajapati and Rayagada districts on Odisha LSA during 23rd April 2026 to 25th April 2026 in Odisha LSA. These tests were conducted under the supervision of the TRAI Regional Office Hyderabad. The observations presented in drive test reports represent the performance of the TSPs on the area/ route under test on the day /time of conducting the drive test.
Drive Test Route Map: The following map provides overview of drive test routes indicating City drive, Inter-operator calling, Hotspots and Walk tests, as per the legends shown on the map: -
Key Parameters Assessed
1. Coverage Gap: Percentage of samples for which signal strength observed less than the minimum prescribed signal strength for respective technology (2G/ 3G/ 4G/ 5G).
2. Voice Services: Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), Drop Call Rate (DCR), Call Setup Time, Call Silence Rate, Speech Quality (MOS).
3. Call Silence Instance: Number of call silence instance occurred during the calls.
4. Data Servies: Download/ Upload Throughput, Latency, Jitter, Packet Drop Rate
The overall mobile network performance in Hyderabad for the key parameters has been summarised below: -
a) Coverage Gap –(i) The signal strength observed during voice testing on the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G), measured as the number of samples having poor signal strength out of the total samples collected, was 5648/37277 for Airtel, 14768/35428 for BSNL, 4976/ 44323 for RJIL and 3910/ 17533 for VIL. Details of the coverage gaps have been provided in the map Annexed.
(ii) The signal strength observed during voice testing on the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G), measured as the number of samples having Limited service (No Coverage) out of the total samples collected, was 6939/37277 for Airtel, 4807/35428 for BSNL, 975/ 44323 for RJIL and 13448/ 17533 for VIL. Details of the coverage gaps have been provided in the map Annexed.
b) Dropped Calls - Dropped calls, measured as the number of dropped calls out of the number of successfully established calls, were 10/325 for Airtel, 33/308 for BSNL, 7/406 for RJIL and 0/ 156 for VIL. Details of the dropped call locations have been provided in the map Annexed.
c) Call Silence Instance - Call silence instances, measured as the total number of silence instances observed for > 3 seconds out of the total calls established, were 23/340 for Airtel, 14/212 for BSNL 14/385 RJIL and 17/137 for VIL. Details of the call silence instance locations have been provided in the map Annexed.
d) Data Download and Upload Throughput:
i) Data Download performance (Overall): Average download speed was observed as 81.74 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 6.71 Mbps for BSNL (3G), 186.07 Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 17.91 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Detail of Download throughput has been provided in the map Annexed.
ii) Data Upload performance (Overall): Average upload speed was observed as 18.09 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 3.54 Mbps for BSNL (3G), 13.46Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 9.63 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Detail of Upload throughput has been provided in the map Annexed.
Locations of Dropped Calls and Call Silence instances can be seen by clicking the red dot on the map Annexed.
Details of drive test route and area covered during the IDT is as under: -
Cities
Ganjam district- Ganjam, Chatrapur, Arjyapalli, Gopalpur, Brahmapur, Chikiti, Patrapur, Jarada, Pudamari, Dengausta and Digapahandi etc.
Gajapathi district- Uppalada, Paralakhemundi, Kurigam, Kashinagar, Birikota, Mohana, Chandragiri, Jeerango, Mahendragada and Luhagudi etc.
Rayagada district- Gunupur, Kujendri, Gumuda, Padmapur, Akhusingi, Kenduguda Mahendragada, Luhagudi, Pudamari, Dengausta and Digapahandi etc.
Hotspots: 1. Ganjam Railway Station 2. Gopalpur Beach 3. Gunupur Bus Stand 4. Market Street Paralakhemundi 5. Mohana Market 6. Paralakhemundi Bus Stand 7. R Udayagiri Market 8. Rayagada Market.
The findings of this IDT report have been shared with respective TSPs for taking further necessary action at their end. Detailed reports of IDT are made available on the TRAI website at www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification or additional information, an email can be sent to adv.hydreabad@trai.gov.in or Regional Office of TRAI can be contacted on telephone no. 040-23000761.
Annexure
1. Coverage Gap – The coverage distribution found less than the minimum specified signal strength for the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) during voice testing, is as below:
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Total Number of Samples captured on Drive test route
37277
35424
44323
17533
Number of Samples having poor signal strength
5648
14768
4976
3910
Number of Samples having limited service (No Coverage)
6939
4807
975
13448
Note: Signal strength has been considered poor if it falls below −110 dBm for 5G & 4G, −90 dBm for 3G, and −85 dBm for 2G.
Coverage Gap observed
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only.
1. Dropped Calls - The TSP-wise details of dropped calls in auto-selection mode (5G/ 4G/ 3G/ 2G) are as below:
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Number of successful Calls Established
325
308
406
156
Number of dropped Calls
10
33
7
0
Locations of Dropped Calls
Note: Dropped calls locations are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map.
1. Call Silence Instance - The TSP-wise details of Call silence instance in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G) are as below:
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Call Established
(within service provider network)
340
212
385
137
Number of silences calls for >3 Sec
13
10
12
11
Total number of silence instances for >3 Sec
23
14
14
17
Locations of Call Silence Instance
Note: Call silence instances are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map.
1. Data Download and Upload throughput: The TSP-wise details of Average Download (DL) and Upload (UL) throughput against declared typical DL/UL Throughput for month, in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) are as below:
1. Download Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 4G)
Typical Download throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
12.77
6.49
15.00
15.00
Average Download Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
81.74
6.71
186.07
17.91
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only.
1. Upload Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 4G)
Typical upload throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
2.08
5.04
7.00
8.00
Average Upload Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
18.09
3.54
13.46
9.63
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only.