مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی نے اے پی ایل ایس اے کے تحت کریم نگر شہر اور شاہراہ پر موبائل نیٹ ورک کے معیار کا جائزہ لیا
02 JUL 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آراے آئی) نے مئی 2026 کے دوران آندھرا پردیش لائسنسڈ سروس ایریا کے تحت کریم نگر شہر اور اس سے ملحقہ شاہراہوں پر کیے گئے آزادانہ ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کی رپورٹ جاری کر دی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد عام ٹیلی کام صارفین کو مختلف ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندگان کی جانب سے فراہم کی جانے والی موبائل نیٹ ورک سروسز (وائس اور ڈیٹا) کے حقیقی وقت کے معیار سے آگاہ کرنا ہے۔اس ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے دوران ٹی آر اے آئی نے مختلف ٹیلی کام کمپنیوں کی کارکردگی کو اہم کوالٹی آف سروس معیارات پر جانچا، جن میں نیٹ ورک کوریج، کال ڈراپ ریٹ ، کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح ، ڈیٹا ڈاؤن لوڈ اور اپ لوڈ کی رفتار سمیت دیگر اشاریے شامل ہیں۔ بعد ازاں ان نتائج کو عوام کے لیے جاری کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ صارفین کو درست معلومات فراہم کی جا سکیں اور ٹیلی کام کمپنیاں اپنی خدمات کو مزید بہتر بنانے کی ترغیب حاصل کریں۔
یہ آزادانہ ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ اس انداز میں ترتیب دیے گئے ہیں کہ شہروں، اہم عوامی مقامات، ہاٹ اسپاٹس، پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ مراکز اور دیگر مختلف ماحول میں تمام ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندگان کی زمینی سطح پر موبائل نیٹ ورک کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔اس عمل کے دوران تمام ٹیلی کام کمپنیوں کے سم کارڈ استعمال کرتے ہوئے 2جی، 3جی، 4جی اور 5جی نیٹ ورکس پر حقیقی وائس کالز اور ڈیٹا سیشن قائم کیے گئے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے جدید ٹیسٹنگ ہینڈ سیٹس اور جدید سافٹ ویئر سسٹمز استعمال کیے گئے، جن کے ذریعے تمام سیشنز کی حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی اور تجزیہ کیا گیا۔
ٹی آر اے آئی نے اپنی تقرر کردہ ایجنسی کے ذریعے 11 اور 12 مئی 2026 کو حیدرآباد کے علاقائی دفتر کی نگرانی میں کریم نگر اور اس کے اطراف میں ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ انجام دیے۔ ان میں 136.3 کلومیٹر شہر کا راستہ، 3 ہاٹ اسپاٹ مقامات اور 217.2 کلومیٹر شاہراہ راستہ شامل تھا۔ شاہراہ ٹیسٹ کریم نگر-ویمولاواڑہ-سری سیلا اور کریم نگر-بیجانکی-حسن آباد-ملکانوُر-ایلکا تورتی-حضور آباد-کریم نگر روٹ پر کیا گیا۔ٹی آر اے آئی نے واضح کیا ہے کہ ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ رپورٹ میں درج مشاہدات صرف انہی علاقوں اور راستوں پر ٹیسٹ کیے جانے کے دن اور وقت کے دوران مختلف ٹیلی کام کمپنیوں کی کارکردگی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ روٹ میپ :رپورٹ میں ایک ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ روٹ میپ بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس میں شہر، شاہراہ اور ہاٹ اسپاٹ مقامات کے ٹیسٹ روٹس کو مختلف علامات کے ذریعے واضح کیا گیا ہے۔
اہم پیرامیٹرز کا جائزہ لیا گیا
1. نیٹ ورک کوریج میں کمی:اس سے مراد ایسے مقامات کا تناسب ہے جہاں سگنل کی طاقت متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجی (2جی، 3جی، 4جی یا 5جی) کے لیے مقررہ کم از کم معیار سے بھی کم پائی گئی ہو۔
2. وائس (کال) سروس کے معیارات: کال کامیابی سے ملنے کی شرح(سی ایس ایس آر)، کال ڈراپ ہونے کی شرح (ڈی سی آر)، کال ملانے میں لگنے والا وقت، کال کے دوران خاموشی کی شرح، آواز کا معیار (ایم او ایس)
3. کال کے دوران خاموشی کے واقعات:کال کے دوران کتنی مرتبہ آواز منقطع یا مکمل خاموشی کی صورتحال پیدا ہوئی۔
4. ڈیٹا سروس کے معیارات: ڈاؤن لوڈ کی رفتار، اپ لوڈ کی رفتار، لیٹنسی ، جِٹر ، پیکٹ ڈراپ ریٹ
کریم نگر اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں موبائل نیٹ ورک کی مجموعی کارکردگی:
1. کریم نگر اور آس پاس کے قصبے
1. نیٹ ورک کوریج میں کمی-(i)وائس ٹیسٹنگ کے دوران موبائل فون کو آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5جی/4جی/3جی/2جی) پر رکھ کر مختلف کمپنیوں کے سگنل کی جانچ کی گئی۔ اس دوران کمزور سگنل والے نمونوں کی تعداد درج ذیل رہی:
ایئرٹیل: 24,435 نمونوں میں سے صرف 103 مقامات پر سگنل کمزور پایا گیا۔
بی ایس این ایل: 24,174 نمونوں میں سے 1,879 مقامات پر سگنل کمزور رہا۔
ریلائنس جیو: 24,231 نمونوں میں سے 271 مقامات پر سگنل کمزور ملا۔
ووڈافون آئیڈیا: 24,307 نمونوں میں سے 747 مقامات پر سگنل کمزور ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔
نیٹ ورک کوریج میں کمی کی مکمل تفصیلات رپورٹ کے ساتھ منسلک نقشے میں دی گئی ہیں۔
(ii) اسی ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے دوران ان مقامات کی بھی نشاندہی کی گئی جہاں موبائل پر "لمیٹڈ سروس" (یعنی بالکل سگنل موجود نہیں تھا) کی صورتحال سامنے آئی۔ نتائج درج ذیل رہے:
ایئرٹیل: 24,435 نمونوں میں سے کسی بھی مقام پر سگنل مکمل طور پر غائب نہیں تھا۔
بی ایس این ایل: 24,174 نمونوں میں سے 22 مقامات پر بالکل سگنل دستیاب نہیں تھا۔
ریلائنس جیو: 24,231 نمونوں میں سے کسی بھی مقام پر سگنل غائب نہیں تھا۔
ووڈافون آئیڈیا: 24,307 نمونوں میں سے کسی بھی مقام پر سگنل غائب نہیں تھا۔
ان مقامات کی تفصیلات بھی رپورٹ کے ساتھ منسلک نقشے میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
(b) کال ڈراپ کی شرح:کال ڈراپ کی شرح کا اندازہ کامیابی سے قائم ہونے والی کالز کے مقابلے میں منقطع ہونے والی کالز کی تعداد کی بنیاد پر لگایا گیا۔ نتائج درج ذیل رہے:
ایئرٹیل: 218 میں سے کوئی بھی کال ڈراپ نہیں ہوئی۔
بی ایس این ایل: 215 کامیاب کالز میں سے 1 کال ڈراپ ہوئی۔
ریلائنس جیو: 218 کامیاب کالز میں سے 1 کال ڈراپ ہوئی۔
ووڈافون آئیڈیا: 21 کامیاب کالز میں سے 1 کال ڈراپ ہوئی۔
کال ڈراپ ہونے والے مقامات کی تفصیلات رپورٹ کے ساتھ منسلک نقشے میں دی گئی ہیں۔
(ج) کال کے دوران خاموشی کے واقعات
کال کے دوران تین سیکنڈ سے زیادہ دیر تک آواز بند رہنے یا خاموشی کے واقعات کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ نتائج درج ذیل رہے:
ایئرٹیل: 212 کالز میں کوئی بھی خاموشی کا واقعہ پیش نہیں آیا۔
بی ایس این ایل: 171 کالز میں 12 مرتبہ خاموشی ریکارڈ کی گئی۔
ریلائس جیو: 211 کالز میں صرف 1 مرتبہ خاموشی کا واقعہ پیش آیا۔
ووڈافون آئیڈیا: 211 کالز میں 2 مرتبہ خاموشی ریکارڈ کی گئی۔
ان مقامات کی تفصیلات بھی رپورٹ کے ساتھ منسلک نقشے میں موجود ہیں۔
(د) ڈیٹا ڈاؤن لوڈ اور اپ لوڈ کی رفتار
(i) اوسط ڈاؤن لوڈ اسپیڈ
ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے دوران مختلف کمپنیوں کی اوسط ڈاؤن لوڈ رفتار درج ذیل رہی:
ایئرٹیل (5جی/4جی): 115.67 ایم بی پی ایس
بی ایس این ایل (3جی): 7.32 ایم بی پی ایس
ریلائنس جیو (5جی/4جی): 217.63 ایم بی پی ایس
ووڈافون آئیڈیا (5جی/4جی/2جی): 18.96 ایم بی پی ایس
ڈاؤن لوڈ رفتار کی تفصیلی معلومات رپورٹ کے ساتھ منسلک نقشے میں دی گئی ہیں۔
(ii) ڈیٹا اپلوڈ کی کارکردگی(مجموعی طور پر)-
مختلف کمپنیوں کی اوسط اپ لوڈ رفتار درج ذیل ریکارڈ کی گئی:
ایئرٹیل (5جی/4جی): 22.79 ایم بی پی ایس
بی ایس این ایل (3جی): 2.07 ایم بی پی ایس
ریلائنس جیو (5جی/4جی): 19.88 ایم بی پی ایس
ووڈافون آئیڈیا (5جی/4جی/2جی): 6.07 ایم بی پی ایس
اپ لوڈ رفتار کی مکمل تفصیلات بھی رپورٹ کے ساتھ منسلک نقشے میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
شاہراہ پر ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ:روٹ: کریم نگر–ویمولاواڑہ–سری سیلا اور کریم نگر–بیجانکی–حسن آباد–ملکانوُر–ایلکا تورتی–حضور آباد–کریم نگر
(الف) نیٹ ورک کوریج میں کمی-(i) وائس ٹیسٹنگ کے دوران آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5جی/4جی/3جی/2جی) میں کمزور سگنل والے مقامات کی تعداد درج ذیل رہی:
ایئرٹیل: 16,743 نمونوں میں سے 384 مقامات پر سگنل کمزور پایا گیا۔
بی ایس این ایل: 16,413 نمونوں میں سے 3,657 مقامات پر سگنل کمزور ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔
ریلائنس جیو: 16,646 نمونوں میں سے 1,021 مقامات پر سگنل کمزور ملا۔
ووڈافون آئیڈیا: 16,718 نمونوں میں سے 1,687 مقامات پر سگنل کمزور پایا گیا۔
ان مقامات کی مکمل تفصیلات رپورٹ کے ساتھ منسلک نقشے میں دی گئی ہیں۔
(ii) جن مقامات پر موبائل فون میں "لمیٹڈ سروس" (یعنی بالکل سگنل موجود نہیں تھا) کی صورتحال سامنے آئی، ان کی تعداد درج ذیل رہی:
ایئرٹیل: 16,743 نمونوں میں سے کسی بھی مقام پر سگنل مکمل طور پر غائب نہیں تھا۔
بی ایس این ایل: 16,413 نمونوں میں سے 126 مقامات پر بالکل سگنل دستیاب نہیں تھا۔
ریلائنس جیو: 16,646 نمونوں میں سے کسی بھی مقام پر سگنل غائب نہیں تھا۔
ووڈافون آئیڈیا: 16,718 نمونوں میں سے کسی بھی مقام پر سگنل غائب نہیں تھا۔
ان مقامات کی تفصیلات بھی رپورٹ کے ساتھ منسلک نقشے میں شامل کی گئی ہیں۔
(ب) کال ڈراپ کی شرح-کامیابی سے ہونے والی کالز کے مقابلے میں کال ڈراپ ہونے کی شرح درج ذیل رہی:
ایئرٹیل: 85 کامیاب کالز میں سے کوئی بھی کال ڈراپ نہیں ہوئی۔
بی ایس این ایل: 87 کامیاب کالز میں سے 13 کالیں ڈراپ ہوئیں۔
ریلائنس جیو: 85 کامیاب کالز میں سے کوئی بھی کال ڈراپ نہیں ہوئی۔
ووڈافون آئیڈیا: 80 کامیاب کالز میں سے 3 کالیں ڈراپ ہوئیں۔
کال ڈراپ ہونے والے مقامات کی تفصیلات رپورٹ کے ساتھ منسلک نقشے میں دی گئی ہیں۔
(ج) کال کے دوران خاموشی کے واقعات-کال کے دوران تین سیکنڈ سے زیادہ وقت تک آواز منقطع رہنے یا خاموشی کے واقعات کا جائزہ لینے پر درج ذیل نتائج سامنے آئے:
ایئرٹیل: 84 کالز میں 3 مرتبہ خاموشی ریکارڈ کی گئی۔
بی ایس این ایل: 75 کالز میں 6 مرتبہ خاموشی کا واقعہ پیش آیا۔
ریلائنس جیو: 83 کالز میں 4 مرتبہ خاموشی ریکارڈ کی گئی۔
ووڈافون آئیڈیا: 83 کالز میں 8 مرتبہ خاموشی کے واقعات سامنے آئے۔
ان مقامات کی مکمل تفصیلات بھی رپورٹ کے ساتھ منسلک نقشے میں موجود ہیں۔
(د) ڈیٹا ڈاؤن لوڈ اور اپ لوڈ کی رفتار
(i) اوسط ڈاؤن لوڈ اسپیڈ:ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے دوران مختلف کمپنیوں کی اوسط ڈاؤن لوڈ رفتار درج ذیل ریکارڈ کی گئی:
ایئرٹیل (5جی/4جی): 143.64 ایم بی پی ایس
بی ایس این ایل (3جی): 8.31 ایم بی پی ایس
ریلائنس جیو (5جی/4جی): 255.87 ایم بی پی ایس
ووڈافون آئیڈیا (5جی/4جی/2جی): 20.59 ایم بی پی ایس
ڈاؤن لوڈ رفتار کی تفصیلی معلومات رپورٹ کے ساتھ منسلک نقشے میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
(ii) اوسط اپ لوڈ اسپیڈ
مختلف کمپنیوں کی اوسط اپ لوڈ رفتار درج ذیل رہی:
ایئرٹیل (5جی/4جی): 22.26 ایم بی پی ایس
بی ایس این ایل (3جی): 2.37 ایم بی پی ایس
ریلائنس جیو (5جی/4جی): 18.39 ایم بی پی ایس
ووڈافون آئیڈیا (5جی/4جی/2جی): 6.79 ایم بی پی ایس
اپ لوڈ رفتار کی تفصیلی معلومات بھی رپورٹ کے ساتھ منسلک نقشے میں دی گئی ہیں۔
رپورٹ میں شامل نقشے پر سرخ نقطے پر کلک کرکے کال ڈراپ اور کال کے دوران خاموشی کے واقعات والے مقامات کی نشاندہی دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔
ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ روٹ اور علاقے کی تفصیلات جنہیں آئی ڈی ٹی کے دوران کور کیا گیا ہے،درج ذیل ہے
شہری علاقے:واوی لالاپلی، ودیا نگر، اشوک نگر، مکرم پورہ، ویمولاواڑہ، بی وائی نگر، راجنّا سری سیلا، بیجانکی، کوہیڈا، حسن آباد اور کریم نگر کے دیگر ملحقہ علاقے۔
شاہراہ کے روٹ:کریم نگر–ویمولاواڑہ–سری سیلا اور کریم نگر–بیجانکی–حسن آباد–ملکانوُر–ایلکا تورتی–حضور آباد–کریم نگر، جس میں سدی پیٹ بائی پاس، سمدرالا اور کیشواپٹنم سمیت دیگر مقامات شامل ہیں۔
ہاٹ اسپاٹ مقامات:مستقل صارفین کے تجربے کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے درج ذیل تین مقامات پر خصوصی ٹیسٹ کیے گئے:
1۔ کریم نگر کلکٹریٹ آفس
2۔ ٹاور سرکل، کریم نگر
3۔ ویمولاواڑہ مندر اور مارکیٹ اسٹریٹ
اس آئی ڈی ٹی رپورٹ کے نتائج کو متعلقہ ٹی ایس پیز کے ساتھ شیئر کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ان کے اختتام پر مزید ضروری کارروائی کی جا سکے۔ آئی ڈی ٹی کی تفصیلی رپورٹس ٹی آر اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔ کسی بھی وضاحت یا اضافی معلومات کے لیے adv.hydreabad@trai.gov.in پر ای میل بھیجی جا سکتی ہے یا ٹی آر اے آئی کے علاقائی دفتر سے ٹیلی فون نمبر پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ 040-23000761۔
ضمیمہ:
1. Karimnagar and surrounding towns:
1. Coverage Gap – The coverage distribution found less than the minimum specified signal strength for the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) during voice testing, is as below:
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Total Number of Samples captured on Drive test route
24435
24174
24231
24307
Number of Samples having poor signal strength
103
1879
271
747
Number of Samples having limited service (No Coverage)
0
22
0
0
Note: Signal strength has been considered poor if it falls below −110 dBm for 5G & 4G, −90 dBm for 3G, and −85 dBm for 2G.
Coverage Gap observed
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only.
1. Dropped Calls - The TSP-wise details of dropped calls in auto-selection mode (5G/ 4G/ 3G/ 2G) are as below:
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Number of successful Calls Established
218
215
218
218
Number of dropped Calls
0
1
1
1
Locations of Dropped Calls
Note: Dropped calls locations are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map.
1. Call Silence Instance - The TSP-wise details of Call silence instance in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G) are as below:
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Call Established
(within service provider network)
212
171
211
211
Number of silences calls for >3 Sec
0
7
1
2
Total number of silence instances for >3 Sec
0
12
1
2
Locations of Call Silence Instance
Note: Call silence instances are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map.
1. Data Download and Upload throughput: The TSP-wise details of Average Download (DL) and Upload (UL) throughput against declared typical DL/UL Throughput for month, in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) are as below:
1. Download Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 4G)
Typical Download throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
16.91
3.00
15.00
15.00
Average Download Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
115.67
7.32
217.63
18.96
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only.
1. Upload Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 4G)
Typical upload throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
4.98
3.00
7.00
8.00
Average Upload Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
22.79
2.07
19.88
6.07
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only.
2.Karimnagar-Vemulawada-Siricilla and Karimnagar-Bejjanki- Husnabad- Mulkanoor-Elkaturthy-Huzurabad- Karimnagar
1. Coverage Gap – The coverage distribution found less than the minimum specified signal strength for the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) during voice testing, is as below:
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Total Number of Samples captured on Drive test route
16743
16413
16646
16718
Number of Samples having poor signal strength
384
3657
1021
1687
Number of Samples having limited service (No Coverage)
0
126
0
0
Note: Signal strength has been considered poor if it falls below −110 dBm for 5G & 4G, −90 dBm for 3G, and −85 dBm for 2G.
Coverage Gap observed
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only.
1. Dropped Calls - The TSP-wise details of dropped calls in auto-selection mode (5G/ 4G/ 3G/ 2G) are as below:
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Number of successful Calls Established
85
87
85
80
Number of dropped Calls
0
13
0
3
Locations of Dropped Calls
Note: Dropped calls locations are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map.
1. Call Silence Instance - The TSP-wise details of Call silence instance in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G) are as below:
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Call Established
(within service provider network)
84
75
83
83
Number of silences calls for >3 Sec
2
4
4
5
Total number of silence instances for >3 Sec
3
6
4
8
Locations of Call Silence Instance
Note: Call silence instances are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map.
1. Data Download and Upload throughput: The TSP-wise details of Average Download (DL) and Upload (UL) throughput against declared typical DL/UL Throughput for month, in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) are as below:
1. Download Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 5G)
Typical Download throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
16.91
3.00
15.00
15.00
Average Download Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
143.64
8.31
255.87
20.59
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only.
1. Upload Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 5G)
Typical upload throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
4.98
3.00
7.00
8.00
Average Upload Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
22.26
2.37
18.39
6.79
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only.
ش ح۔ ع ح۔ ج
Uno-9496

Ministry of Communications
TRAI Assesses Mobile Network Quality Across Karimnagar City and Highway under AP LSA
02 JUL 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released findings of Independent Drive Test (IDT) conducted across Karimnagar City and Highway under AP LSA, during the month of May 2026, for information of general telecom consumers. The purpose of this drive test is to assess and verify real time quality of mobile network services (both voice & data) provided by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs). During the IDT, TRAI captures performance of TSPs for key Quality of Service (QoS) parameters like Coverage, Call Drop Rate (CDR), Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), data Download (DL) and Upload (UL) throughput etc., which are then published to inform Consumers and encourage TSPs to improve their services.
These IDTs have been designed to capture on ground mobile network performance of all TSPs across diverse usages environment like cities, hotspots, public transport hubs, etc. In this type of drive testing, live data and voice sessions are established using SIM cards from all TSPs over 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G networks. Multiple advanced test handsets are used, and the sessions are monitored and analysed in real-time using advanced Software Systems.
TRAI, through its appointed agency, conducted drive tests across City drive – 136.3 Kms, Hotspot locations - 3, Highway – 217.2 Kms in Karimnagar and surrounding towns and Karimnagar-Vemulawada-Siricilla and Karimnagar-Bejjanki-Husnabad- Mulkanoor-Elkaturthy-Huzurabad- Karimnagar - Highway during 11th May 2026 to 12th May 2026 in Andhra Pradesh LSA. These tests were conducted under the supervision of the TRAI Regional Office Hyderabad. The observations presented in drive test reports represent the performance of the TSPs on the area/route under test on the day/time of conducting the drive test.
Drive Test Route Map: The following map provides overview of drive test routes indicating City drive and Highway and Hotspots as per the legends shown on the map: -
Key Parameters Assessed
1. Coverage Gap: Percentage of samples, for which signal strength observed less than the minimum prescribed signal strength for respective technology (2G/ 3G/ 4G/ 5G).
2. Voice Services: Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), Drop Call Rate (DCR), Call Setup Time, Call Silence Rate, Speech Quality (MOS).
3. Call Silence Instance: Number of call silence instance occurred during the calls.
4. Data Services: Download/ Upload Throughput, Latency, Jitter, Packet Drop Rate
The overall mobile network performance in Hyderabad for the key parameters has been summarised below: -
1. Karimnagar and surrounding towns:
a) Coverage Gap (i) The signal strength observed during voice testing on the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G), measured as the number of samples having poor signal strength out of the total samples collected, was 103/24435 for Airtel, 1879/24174 for BSNL, 271/24231 for RJIL and 747/24307 for VIL. Details of the coverage gaps have been provided in the map Annexed.
(ii)The signal strength observed during voice testing on the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G), measured as the number of samples having Limited Service (No Coverage) out of the total samples collected, was 0/24435 for Airtel, 22/24174 for BSNL, 0/24231 for RJIL and 0/24307 for VIL. Details of the coverage gaps have been provided in the map Annexed.
b) Dropped Calls - Dropped calls, measured as the number of dropped calls out of the number of successfully established calls, were 0/218 for Airtel, 1/215 for BSNL, 1/218 for RJIL and 1/218 for VIL. Details of the dropped call locations have been provided in the map Annexed.
c) Call Silence Instance - Call silence instances, measured as the total number of silence instances observed for > 3 seconds out of the total calls established, were 0/212 for Airtel, 12/171 for BSNL 1/211 RJIL and 2/211 for VIL. Details of the call silence instance locations have been provided in the map Annexed.
d) Data Download and Upload Throughput:
i) Data Download performance (Overall): Average download speed was observed as 115.67 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 7.32 Mbps for BSNL (3G), 217.63 Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 18.96 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Detail of Download throughput has been provided in the map Annexed.
ii) Data Upload performance (Overall): Average upload speed was observed as 22.79 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 2.07 Mbps for BSNL (3G), 19.88 Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 6.07 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Detail of Upload throughput has been provided in the map Annexed.
Highway: Karimnagar-Vemulawada-Siricilla and Karimnagar-Bejjanki- Husnabad- Mulkanoor Elkaturthy-Huzurabad- Karimnagar
a) Coverage Gap - The signal strength observed during voice testing on the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G), measured as the number of samples having poor signal strength out of the total samples collected, was 384/16743 for Airtel, 3657/16413 for BSNL, 1021/16646 for RJIL and 1687/16718 for VIL. Details of the coverage gaps have been provided in the map Annexed.
(ii) The signal strength observed during voice testing on the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G), measured as the number of samples having Limited Service (No Coverage) out of the total samples collected, was 0/16743 for Airtel, 126/16413 for BSNL, 0/16646 for RJIL and 0/16718 for VIL. Details of the coverage gaps have been provided in the map Annexed.
b) Dropped Calls - Dropped calls, measured as the number of dropped calls out of the number of successfully established calls, were 0/85 for Airtel, 13/87for BSNL, 0/85 for RJIL and 3/80 for VIL. Details of the dropped call locations have been provided in the map Annexed.
c) Call Silence Instance - Call silence instances, measured as the total number of silence instances observed for > 3 seconds out of the total calls established, were 3/84 for Airtel, 6/75 for BSNL 4/83 RJIL and 8/83 for VIL. Details of the call silence instance locations have been provided in the map Annexed.
d) Data Download and Upload Throughput:
i) Data Download performance (Overall): Average download speed was observed as 143.64 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 8.31 Mbps for BSNL (3G), 255.87 Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 20.59 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Detail of Download throughput has been provided in the map Annexed.
ii) Data Upload performance (Overall): Average upload speed was observed as 22.26 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 2.37 Mbps for BSNL (3G), 18.39 Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 6.79 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Detail of Upload throughput has been provided in the map Annexed.
Locations of Dropped Calls and Call Silence instances can be seen by clicking red dot on the map Annexed.
Details of drive test route and area covered during the IDT is as under: -
City - Vavilalapally, Vidyanagar, Ashoknagar, Mukarampura, Vemulawada, B.Y. Nagar, Rajanna Sircilla, Bejjanki, Koheda, Husnabad etc in Karimnagar and surrounding towns.
Highway - Karimnagar-Vemulawada-Siricilla and Karimnagar-Bejjanki-Husnabad-Mulkanoor- Elkaturthy-Huzurabad- Karimnagar. Passing through Siddipet bypass, Samudrala and Kesavapatnam etc.
Hotspot - The hot spot locations, capturing stationary user experience, are 1. Collectorate Office Karimnagar 2. Tower Circle Karimnagar 3. Vemulawada Temple and Market Street.
The findings of this IDT report have been shared with respective TSPs for taking further necessary action at their end. Detailed reports of IDT are made available on the TRAI website at www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification or additional information, an email can be sent to adv.hydreabad@trai.gov.in or Regional Office of TRAI can be contacted on telephone no. 040-23000761.
Annexure
1. Karimnagar and surrounding towns:
1. Coverage Gap – The coverage distribution found less than the minimum specified signal strength for the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) during voice testing, is as below:
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Total Number of Samples captured on Drive test route
24435
24174
24231
24307
Number of Samples having poor signal strength
103
1879
271
747
Number of Samples having limited service (No Coverage)
0
22
0
0
Note: Signal strength has been considered poor if it falls below −110 dBm for 5G & 4G, −90 dBm for 3G, and −85 dBm for 2G.
Coverage Gap observed
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only.
1. Dropped Calls - The TSP-wise details of dropped calls in auto-selection mode (5G/ 4G/ 3G/ 2G) are as below:
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Number of successful Calls Established
218
215
218
218
Number of dropped Calls
0
1
1
1
Locations of Dropped Calls
Note: Dropped calls locations are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map.
1. Call Silence Instance - The TSP-wise details of Call silence instance in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G) are as below:
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Call Established
(within service provider network)
212
171
211
211
Number of silences calls for >3 Sec
0
7
1
2
Total number of silence instances for >3 Sec
0
12
1
2
Locations of Call Silence Instance
Note: Call silence instances are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map.
1. Data Download and Upload throughput: The TSP-wise details of Average Download (DL) and Upload (UL) throughput against declared typical DL/UL Throughput for month, in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) are as below:
1. Download Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 4G)
Typical Download throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
16.91
3.00
15.00
15.00
Average Download Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
115.67
7.32
217.63
18.96
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only.
1. Upload Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 4G)
Typical upload throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
4.98
3.00
7.00
8.00
Average Upload Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
22.79
2.07
19.88
6.07
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only.
2.Karimnagar-Vemulawada-Siricilla and Karimnagar-Bejjanki- Husnabad- Mulkanoor-Elkaturthy-Huzurabad- Karimnagar
1. Coverage Gap – The coverage distribution found less than the minimum specified signal strength for the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) during voice testing, is as below:
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Total Number of Samples captured on Drive test route
16743
16413
16646
16718
Number of Samples having poor signal strength
384
3657
1021
1687
Number of Samples having limited service (No Coverage)
0
126
0
0
Note: Signal strength has been considered poor if it falls below −110 dBm for 5G & 4G, −90 dBm for 3G, and −85 dBm for 2G.
Coverage Gap observed
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only.
1. Dropped Calls - The TSP-wise details of dropped calls in auto-selection mode (5G/ 4G/ 3G/ 2G) are as below:
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Number of successful Calls Established
85
87
85
80
Number of dropped Calls
0
13
0
3
Locations of Dropped Calls
Note: Dropped calls locations are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map.
1. Call Silence Instance - The TSP-wise details of Call silence instance in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G) are as below:
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Call Established
(within service provider network)
84
75
83
83
Number of silences calls for >3 Sec
2
4
4
5
Total number of silence instances for >3 Sec
3
6
4
8
Locations of Call Silence Instance
Note: Call silence instances are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map.
1. Data Download and Upload throughput: The TSP-wise details of Average Download (DL) and Upload (UL) throughput against declared typical DL/UL Throughput for month, in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) are as below:
1. Download Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 5G)
Typical Download throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
16.91
3.00
15.00
15.00
Average Download Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
143.64
8.31
255.87
20.59
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only.
1. Upload Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 5G)
Typical upload throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
4.98
3.00
7.00
8.00
Average Upload Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
22.26
2.37
18.39
6.79
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only.