ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரூர்கேலா-போண்டமுண்டா பிரிவில் மேம்பாலத் திட்டத்திற்கு ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல்
02 JUL 2026 5:48PM by PIB Chennai
சரக்குக் கொள்ளளவுக்கும், செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனுக்கும் பெரும் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில், தென்கிழக்கு ரயில்வேயில் உள்ள போண்டமுண்டா 'ஏ' கேபினிலிருந்து போண்டமுண்டா லிங்க் 'பி' கேபின் வரை 4.59 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள ரயில் மேம்பாலம் ஒன்றை ₹135 கோடி செலவில் கட்டுவதற்கு ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
விரிவடைந்து வரும் சுரங்க, எஃகு உற்பத்தி நடவடிக்கைகளின் காரணமாக, சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து வேகமாக அதிகரித்து வரும் ஒரு தொழில்துறை வழித்தடமான, ரூர்கேலா-போண்டமுண்டா பிரிவில் நெரிசலைக் குறைப்பதை இத்திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
செயில் நிறுவனத்தின் பார்சுவா-தல்டிஹ்-கல்டா சுரங்க வளாகத்தின் விரிவாக்கம், ரூர்கேலா எஃகு ஆலையில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட உற்பத்தி ஆகியவற்றின் காரணமாக, ரூர்கேலா-போண்டமுண்டா பிரிவில் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து கணிசமான வளர்ச்சியை அடையும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. அதற்கு ஏற்ற வகையில், ரயில்வே, இந்தப் புதிய ரயில் மேம்பாலம் கட்டுவதற்கு அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இது ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2280419&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹135 Crore Rail Flyover Project at Bondamunda to Decongest the Vital Rourkela-Bondamunda Section
4.59 km Flyover to Separate Freight and Passenger Traffic, Enhance Capacity and Enable Additional 8 Million Tonnes of Freight Movement Annually
02 JUL 2026 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to freight capacity and operational efficiency, Indian Railways has approved the construction of a 4.59 km rail flyover from Bondamunda 'A' Cabin to Bondamunda Link 'B' Cabin in South Eastern Railway at a cost of ₹135 crore.
The project is aimed at decongesting the important Rourkela-Bondamunda section, an industrial corridor witnessing rapidly increasing freight traffic due to expanding mining and steel production activities.
Capacity Augmentation on a Critical Industrial Corridor
The Rourkela-Bondamunda section is expected to experience substantial growth in freight movement owing to the expansion of SAIL's Barsua-Taldih-Kalta mining complex, enhanced production at Rourkela Steel Plant, and the planned doubling of this High-Density Network (HDN) route.
To accommodate the anticipated increase in rail traffic, Indian Railways has sanctioned construction of the new rail flyover, which will facilitate seamless train movement while minimising crossing conflicts between passenger and freight services.
Decongesting Bondamunda Yard and Improving Freight Efficiency
The proposed flyover will segregate heavy freight traffic from passenger train operations, significantly reducing congestion at Bondamunda Yard. This segregation will improve line capacity, operational efficiency, train reliability and overall network performance on one of the country's important industrial freight corridors.
Upon commissioning, the project is expected to facilitate handling of an additional 8 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) of freight traffic, strengthening evacuation of minerals and industrial products while supporting future growth in freight transportation.
The project has been identified under Indian Railways' Energy, Mineral and Cement Corridor, reinforcing the national objective of strengthening rail infrastructure to support industrial development, faster freight movement and enhanced logistics efficiency across the country.