மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ஐ தீவிரமாக அமல்படுத்த தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளும் செய்யப்படும்: திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான்
01 JUL 2026 10:34PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ஐ தீவிரமாக அமல்படுத்த தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளும் செய்யப்படும் என்று மத்திய கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (01.07.2026) மேற்குவங்க உயர்க்கல்வி, தொழில்நுட்ப கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெகந்நாத் சட்டோபாத்யாய், பள்ளிக்கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தீபக் பர்மன் ஆகியோருடன் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் விரிவான விவாதங்களை நடத்தினார். மேற்குவங்க கல்வித்துறையை மறுசீரமைக்க தமது அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். மேற்குவங்க கல்வித்துறையில் மாற்றம் மிகுந்த சீர்திருத்தங்களை செய்வதற்கான செயல்திட்டங்களை வடிவமைக்க பல நிலைகளில் கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்படும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுகு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2280175&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister holds discussions with the Ministers for Higher Education and School Education of West Bengal
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan discusses the roadmap for transformative reforms in school and higher education in West Bengal
“Will extend all necessary support for the effective implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 in West Bengal" – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
01 JUL 2026 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today held detailed discussions in New Delhi with the Minister for Higher and Technical Education, Government of West Bengal, Shri Jagannath Chattopadhyay, and the Minister for School Education, Government of West Bengal, Shri Dipak Barman.
In the discussions held, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan assured both the Ministers that the Union Government would extend all necessary support for the effective implementation of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 in the State. He said that the Ministry was committed to the revival of the education sector in the State, aligning with the vision of NEP. Meetings were being held at multiple levels to lay down the roadmap to bring about transformative reforms in the education sector of West Bengal, the Minister said.
The discussions focused on the implementation, expansion and fund allocation of various schemes being implemented by the Union Education Ministry in the State, including Samagra Shiksha programme, PM-USHA (Pradhan Mantri Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan), PM POSHAN (Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman) and ULLAS - Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram. It was also decided to expand the network of PM SHRI Schools to blocks that are currently not covered, as well as to urban local bodies.
Secretary, Departments of Higher Education and School Education and Literacy, Dr. Vineet Joshi, along with senior officials of the Union Ministry of Education and the State Government, also attended the meeting.