মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের উচ্চ শিক্ষা এবং বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী
01 JUL 2026 10:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ জুলাই, ২০২৬
নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ পশ্চিমবঙ্গের উচ্চ ও প্রযুক্তি শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী জগন্নাথ চট্টোপাধ্যায় এবং বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী দীপক বর্মনের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান।
জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০’র কার্যকর রূপায়ণের মাধ্যমে ঐ রাজ্যের শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রকে পুনরুজ্জীবিত করার দায়বদ্ধতার কথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী। সমগ্র শিক্ষা কর্মসূচি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী উচ্চতর শিক্ষা অভিযান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী পোষণ শক্তি নির্মাণ এবং নবভারত সাক্ষরতা কার্যক্রমের মতো কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্পগুলির রূপায়ণ নিয়েও বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ব্লক স্তরে পিএম শ্রী বিদ্যালয় ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আরও প্রসারিত করা নিয়েও বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
সেখানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন উচ্চ শিক্ষা এবং বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ও সাক্ষরতা দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ বিনীত যোশী সহ কেন্দ্র ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকারের শিক্ষা বিভাগের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা।

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister holds discussions with the Ministers for Higher Education and School Education of West Bengal
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan discusses the roadmap for transformative reforms in school and higher education in West Bengal
“Will extend all necessary support for the effective implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 in West Bengal" – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
01 JUL 2026 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today held detailed discussions in New Delhi with the Minister for Higher and Technical Education, Government of West Bengal, Shri Jagannath Chattopadhyay, and the Minister for School Education, Government of West Bengal, Shri Dipak Barman.
In the discussions held, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan assured both the Ministers that the Union Government would extend all necessary support for the effective implementation of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 in the State. He said that the Ministry was committed to the revival of the education sector in the State, aligning with the vision of NEP. Meetings were being held at multiple levels to lay down the roadmap to bring about transformative reforms in the education sector of West Bengal, the Minister said.
The discussions focused on the implementation, expansion and fund allocation of various schemes being implemented by the Union Education Ministry in the State, including Samagra Shiksha programme, PM-USHA (Pradhan Mantri Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan), PM POSHAN (Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman) and ULLAS - Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram. It was also decided to expand the network of PM SHRI Schools to blocks that are currently not covered, as well as to urban local bodies.
Secretary, Departments of Higher Education and School Education and Literacy, Dr. Vineet Joshi, along with senior officials of the Union Ministry of Education and the State Government, also attended the meeting.