பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவ துணைத்தளபதியாக லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் சந்தீப் ஜெயின் பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்
01 JUL 2026 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவ துணைத்தளபதியாக லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் சந்தீப் ஜெயின் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் முன்னாள் மாணவரான அவர், 1988-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் மாதம் மகர் ரெஜிமென்டில் அதிகாரியாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். தமது 40 ஆண்டு கால பணியில் பல்வேறு பதவிகளை அவர் வகித்துள்ளார்.
அவர் பாலைவனப் பகுதியில் தரைப்படை பட்டாலியனுக்கும், தெற்கு சூடானின் ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை பணியிலும் பணிபுரிந்துள்ளார். எத்தியோப்பியாவில் ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் ராணுவ பார்வையாளராகவும் எல்லைக்கோடு, வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியில் உள்ள உயரமான மலைப்பகுதிகள் ஆகியவற்றிலும் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். அவர் தெற்கு சூடானில் உள்ள ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் ஒரு பிரிவுக்கு தலைமை பொறுப்பு வகித்துள்ளார்.
லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரலாக பதவி உயர்வு பெற்ற பிறகு, வடக்கு கட்டளைப் பிரிவில் ஒரு படைப்பிரிவுக்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார். பின்னர் தெற்கு கட்டளைத் தலைமையகத்தில் தலைமைப் பணியாளராக செயல்பட்டார். அங்கு திறன் மேம்பாடு, படை சீரமைப்பு, ஒட்டுமொத்த செயல்பாட்டுத் தயார் நிலை போன்றவற்றுக்கு சிறந்த பங்காற்றினார். ராணுவத் தளபதியாக பதவி உயர்வு பெற்றதும் தெற்குக் கட்டளைப் பிரிவின் தலைமைத் தளபதியாக பணி புரிந்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2279800&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
LT GEN SANDEEP JAIN ASSUMES APPOINTMENT OF VICE CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
01 JUL 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Sandeep Jain, AVSM, SM today assumed the appointment of the Vice Chief of the Army Staff (VCOAS). An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, he was commissioned into the MAHAR Regiment in June 1988. Over nearly four decades of distinguished service, he has held a wide range of command and staff appointments across diverse operational environments.
He has commanded an Infantry Battalion in semi-desert terrain as well as in the United Nations Mission in South Sudan, an Infantry Brigade in a Strike Corps, a Counter Insurgency Force and a Pivot Corps in Northern Command. His operational experience includes participation in Operation Pawan, service as a Military Observer with the United Nations Mission in Ethiopia and multiple tenures in high-altitude areas and counter-insurgency operations along the Line of Control and in the North East. The General Officer also commanded a Sector in UN Mission in South Sudan.
On promotion to Lieutenant General, he commanded a Corps in Northern Command. He later served as Chief of Staff at Headquarters Southern Command, where he contributed significantly to capability development, force restructuring and overall operational preparedness. On elevation as Army Commander, he served as General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command.
Lieutenant General Jain has held key staff and operational appointments across varied formations and headquarters. His assignments have provided him deep exposure to conventional operations, counter-insurgency, high-altitude areas, United Nations missions and force preparedness in diverse terrain.
A distinguished officer, he has attended the Higher Command Course at the Army War College and the National Defence Course in Kenya. In recognition of his distinguished service, he has been awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and the Sena Medal.