எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மெக்கான் நிறுவனத்திற்கு மினிரத்னா வகை-1 அந்தஸ்து வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
01 JUL 2026 12:54PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்பட்டு வரும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான மெக்கான் நிறுவனத்திற்கு மினிரத்னா வகை-1 அந்தஸ்து வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த மூன்று நிதியாண்டுகளாக தொடர்ச்சியாக லாபம் ஈட்டி வரும் இந்நிறுவனம், வரிக்கு முந்தைய லாபமாக 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 77.62 கோடி ரூபாயும், 2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 32.08 கோடி ரூபாயும், 2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 104.53 கோடி ரூபாயும் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. கடந்த மார்ச் 31 நிலவரப்படி, இந்நிறுவனத்தின் நிகர மதிப்பு 535.42 கோடி ரூபாயாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் மினிரத்னா வகை-1 அந்தஸ்துக்கான தகுதிகளை இந்நிறுவனம் பூர்த்தி செய்துள்ளது.
இந்த அந்தஸ்து கிடைத்துள்ளதால், மெக்கான் நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் குழுவுக்கு கூடுதல் நிதி, நிர்வாக அதிகாரங்கள் வழங்கப்படும். இதன் மூலம் முதலீடு, நவீனமயமாக்கல், தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு, தொழில் விரிவாக்கத் திட்டங்களை விரைவாக செயல்படுத்த இயலும்.
1959-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்டு, ராஞ்சியை தலைமையிடமாகக் கொண்டு செயல்பட்டு வரும் மெக்கான் நிறுவனம், நாட்டின் எஃகுத் துறை வளர்ச்சியில் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றி வருகிறது. சுரங்கம், உள்கட்டமைப்பு, மின்சாரம், எண்ணெய், எரிவாயு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளிலும் தனது சேவையை விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2279718&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Steel
MECON Achieves Miniratna Category-I Status with Net Worth Surpassing ₹535 Crore
Ministry of Steel Grants Miniratna Category-I Status to MECON Limited
01 JUL 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel has approved the grant of Miniratna Category-I status to MECON Limited, a Schedule ‘A’ Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under the administrative control of the Ministry of Steel. MECON has achieved significant financial milestones in recent years. The Company has reported continuous profits during the last three financial years, recording a Profit Before Tax (PBT) of Rs. 77.62 crore in FY 2023-24 (restated), Rs. 32.08 crore in FY 2024-25 (restated), and Rs. 104.53 crore in FY 2025-26. The Company also reported a positive net worth of Rs. 535.42 crore as on 31 March 2026, thereby fulfilling the eligibility criteria prescribed by the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) for grant of Miniratna Category-I status.
The Miniratna Category-I status provides enhanced financial and operational autonomy to the Board of MECON Limited. The enhanced delegation of powers will enable the Company to undertake investments, modernization initiatives, technological upgradation and business expansion projects with greater flexibility and speed, thereby supporting its future growth trajectory.
MECON Limited, established in 1959 and headquartered in Ranchi, is one of India's premier engineering, consultancy, project management and contracting organizations. The Company has made significant contributions to the development of the country's steel sector and has diversified its operations across mining, infrastructure, power, oil & gas and other core sectors of the economy.
The decision underscores the Government's continued commitment to empowering high-performing CPSEs through enhanced autonomy and operational flexibility. It is in line with the broader objective of strengthening public sector enterprises, improving their efficiency and competitiveness, and enabling them to play a greater role in India's economic growth and infrastructure development.