শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
গ্রীসেও চালু হল ইউপিআই, ইউরো ব্যাঙ্কে এর সূচনা অনুষ্ঠান প্রত্যক্ষ করলেন শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল
30 JUN 2026 10:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,৩০ জুন , ২০২৬
গ্রীসের এথেন্সে ইউরো ব্যাঙ্কের সদর কার্যালয়ে ইউরো ব্যাঙ্ক এবং এনআইপিএল-এর যৌথ অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে চালু ইউপিআই পরিষেবা সরাসরি প্রত্যক্ষ করলেন শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল। তার সঙ্গে ছিলেন সিইও ফকিওন কারাভিয়স এবং ফেয়ারফ্যা্কটস ডিজিটাল সার্ভিসেসের সিইও সঞ্জয় টুগনেইট।
ভারতের ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট পরিমণ্ডলের বৈশ্বিক প্রসারে এটি এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইল ফলক। বরিষ্ঠ বাণিজ্যিক নেতৃত্ব এবং আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে গ্রীসের সরকারি সফরে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন শ্রী গোয়েল। দ্বিপাক্ষিক অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা প্রসারে এবং বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদারিত্বকে শক্তিশালী করতে তাঁর এই সফর বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল বলেন, ভারতের ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট পরিমণ্ডলের বৈশ্বিক প্রসারে এটি আরও এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক। তিনি জানান গ্রীসে এখন ইউপিআই কাজ করছে। যোগ্য গ্রাহকরা তাদের নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যে নামমাত্র খরচে টাকা লেনদেন করতে পারেন। ইউপিআই-এর গ্রহণযোগ্যতা উত্তরোত্তর বিশ্বজুড়ে স্বীকৃতি আদায় করে নিচ্ছে। প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর সমাধান সূত্র গড়ে তুলতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর স্বপ্ন সীমা পেরিয়েও মূল্য শৃঙ্খল গড়ে তুলতে পারে। অভিন্ন বিকাশ, সমৃদ্ধি, অংশীদারিত্বকে তা আরও গভীরতা দিতে পারেন বলে তিনি জানান।
ভারত ও গ্রীসের মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও গভীরতা দিতে শ্রী গোয়েলের এই সফর নানা দিক থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এথেন্সে ইউরো ব্যাঙ্কের নেতৃত্বের সঙ্গে বৈঠকের মধ্যে দিয়ে তাঁর গ্রীস সফর শুরু হয়েছে। আর্থিক সহযোগিতার প্রসার এবং বিনিয়োগের নানা সম্ভাবনার ক্ষেত্র নিয়ে এই বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়। এথেন্স চেম্বার অফ কমার্স অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রিতে এই প্রতিনিধি দল ভারত – গ্রীস বিজনেস কাউন্সিলের বৈঠকে যোগ দেয়। জ্বালানি, বন্দর, লজিস্টিক্স, জাহাজ নির্মাণ, মজুত ভাণ্ডার, বাণিজ্য, রত্নালঙ্কার ক্ষেত্রের পরিকাঠামো নিয়ে তিনটি ক্ষেত্রীয় গোলটেবিল বৈঠক হয়। সেই সঙ্গে ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবন ও প্রতিরক্ষা এবং খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও কৃষি আলোচনায় জায়গা পায়। ভারত – গ্রীস বিজনেস সামিটের মধ্যে দিয়ে প্রথম দিনের কার্যক্রম শেষ হয়। দুই দেশের মন্ত্রীরা ও বরিষ্ঠ ব্যবসায়ীরা যোগ দেন। বাণিজ্য বিনিয়োগ এবং উদ্ভাবনী ক্ষেত্রে বিকাশ ত্বরান্বিত করতে এই শিখর সম্মেলন অভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর প্রতি আস্থা ব্যক্ত করেছে।
ভারত এবং গ্রীসের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক প্রসারে এবং দূরদৃষ্টিমূলক অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী করতে এই সফর নির্ণায়ক পথ দেখাচ্ছে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
UPI Goes Live in Greece, Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Witnesses the Launch at Eurobank
Global acceptance and adoption of UPI reflects the trust in Prime Minister Modi’s vision of building technology-led solutions: Shri Goyal
Commerce Minister's Greece Visit Focuses on Strengthening India-Greece Trade, Investment and Business Partnership
30 JUN 2026 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today witnessed the live demonstration of the Eurobank-NIPL partnership enabling UPI services at Eurobank headquarters in Athens, alongside its CEO, Mr. Fokion Karavias, and CEO of Fairfax Digital Services, Mr. Sanjay Tugnait, marking another important milestone in the global expansion of India’s digital payment ecosystem.
Shri Goyal is leading a delegation of senior business leaders and officials on a visit to Greece to advance bilateral economic cooperation and strengthen commercial partnerships.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that the launch marks another important milestone in the global expansion of India's digital payment ecosystem. He said that, with UPI now live in Greece, eligible customers can transfer money instantly, securely, and seamlessly, with transaction costs reduced significantly to a fraction of those associated with conventional money transfer methods. He added that the growing global acceptance and adoption of UPI reflects the trust in Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of building technology-led solutions that create value beyond borders and deepen partnerships for shared growth and prosperity.
Shri Goyal’s visit featured a series of high-level engagements underscoring the shared commitment of India and Greece to deepen economic ties.
The programme began with a meeting with the leadership team of Eurobank at Hotel Grande Bretagne, Athens. Discussions focused on enhancing financial collaboration and exploring opportunities for investment and growth.
The delegation participated in the India-Greece Business Council Meeting and Business Forum at the Athens Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ACCI). Three sectoral roundtables were convened on Infrastructure (Energy, Ports, Logistics, Shipbuilding, Warehousing, Trade, Gem & Jewellery); Digital Innovation & Defence; and Food Processing & Agriculture.
These roundtables saw participation of business leaders from India and Greece, underscoring the strong interest in building partnerships across diverse sectors. The roundtables enabled Indian and Greek business leaders to engage in focused discussions, identify synergies, and explore avenues for collaboration across diverse sectors. The proceedings concluded with an address by Minister Goyal, highlighting the shared vision of advancing trade, investment, and innovation-led growth.
The day's proceedings culminated in the India-Greece Business Summit, attended by Ministers from both India and Greece along with senior business leaders. The Summit reaffirmed the shared vision of advancing trade, investment, and innovation-led growth.
A Networking Reception at ACCI concluded the day, providing an opportunity for informal exchanges and strengthening institutional and personal ties between the two nations.
The engagements on Day One of the visit reflect the strong momentum in India Greece relations and highlight the commitment of both sides to building a robust and forward-looking economic partnership.