سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی حیدرآباد میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 44.46 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ہاسٹل کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، چار جدید تحقیق و ترقی مراکز کا افتتاح کیا
زرعی تحقیق اور صنعت کی شراکت داری بھارت کی آئندہ اقتصادی ترقی کو نئی رفتار دے گی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
زرعی تحقیق، ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ ٹیکنالوجیز اور تحقیقی اختراعات کو عملی شکل دینے سے کسانوں، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
30 JUN 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم، نیز وزیر مملکت برائے دفتر وزیراعظم برائے عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی و خلائی امور ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ زرعی تحقیق اور صنعت کے درمیان مضبوط شراکت داری سائنسی اختراعات کو اقتصادی قدر میں تبدیل کرتے ہوئے بھارت کی آئندہ اقتصادی ترقی کو نئی رفتار دے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے زرعی شعبے میں بے پناہ غیر استعمال شدہ امکانات موجود ہیں اور وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک کی سائنسی ترجیحات صرف فصلوں کی بہتری تک محدود نہیں رہیں بلکہ اب زرعی کچرے اور باقیات کو قیمتی اور قابلِ استعمال مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی پر بھی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے، جس سے کسانوں، صنعت اور معیشت کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ حیدرآباد میں سی ایس آئی آر۔انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل ٹیکنالوجی (سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی) میں چار جدید تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) مراکز کا افتتاح اور 200 طلبہ کی گنجائش والے جدید ہاسٹل کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے بعد سائنس دانوں سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
اس موقع پر انہوں نے فلورو کیمیکلز کے لیے ایڈوانسڈ آر اینڈ ڈی سہولت کا افتتاح کیا، جبکہ سیری پورم ہینڈلوم کلسٹر کے لیے 500 کے ایل ڈی صلاحیت کے غیر مرکزی ایفلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ، کنٹینیوئس پروسیسنگ پلیٹ فارم فار انڈسٹریل کیمیکلز اور سسٹین ایبل انجینئرنگ کمپلیکس کو ورچوئل طور پر قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے 44.46 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر ہونے والے جدید ہاسٹل کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا، جس سے نوجوان محققین کے لیے رہائشی سہولیات میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
اس تقریب میں سائنس دانوں، صنعتی نمائندوں، ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داروں، اسٹارٹ اپس، محققین اور طلبہ نے شرکت کی، جس سے سائنسی تحقیق کو صنعتی اختراع اور اقتصادی ترقی سے جوڑنے پر حکومت کی توجہ نمایاں ہوئی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ موجودہ دور میں تحقیقی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان اشتراک ناگزیر ہو چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تحقیقی تجربہ گاہیں اب تنہا کام نہیں کر سکتیں بلکہ انہیں صنعت، چھوٹی و درمیانی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز)، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر اختراعات اور ان کی تجارتی شکل دینے کے عمل کو تیز کرنا ہوگا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت کے شعبے میں پوری ویلیو چین پر سائنسی تحقیق، بہتر ٹیکنالوجی اور زرعی باقیات کے مؤثر استعمال کے ذریعے ویلیو ایڈیشن، دیہی صنعت کاری اور پائیدار صنعتی ترقی کے نئے امکانات پیدا کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ بھارت اس وقت سائنسی انقلاب کے دور سے گزر رہا ہے، جہاں اختراع قومی ترقی کا بنیادی محرک بنتی جا رہی ہے۔ دفاعی پیداوار، ہوابازی، خلائی تحقیق اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی میں حالیہ کامیابیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اب صرف ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کرنے والا ملک نہیں بلکہ اسے ترقی دینے والا ملک بن رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر نے ہمیشہ قومی ضروریات کے مطابق ایسی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کی ہیں جو صنعت اور سماج دونوں کے لیے عملی حل فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے خوراک اور زرعی فضلے سے کمپریسڈ بایو گیس تیار کرنے اور کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کو ڈائی میتھائل ایتھر میں تبدیل کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اختراعات صاف توانائی، مدور معیشت اور فضلے کو قومی وسائل میں تبدیل کرنے کے بھارتی عزم کی عکاس ہیں۔
فلورو کیمیکلز کے لیے قائم نئی تحقیقاتی سہولت کو انہوں نے قومی اہمیت کا حامل قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے فلورینیشن ٹیکنالوجی میں بھارت کی خود انحصاری مضبوط ہوگی اور دواسازی، زرعی کیمیکلز، خصوصی کیمیکلز، ریفریجرینٹس، الیکٹرانک کیمیکلز اور جدید مواد کی تیاری کو فروغ ملے گا، جبکہ درآمدات پر انحصار بھی کم ہوگا۔
انہوں نے سیری پورم ہینڈلوم کلسٹر کے لیے قائم 500 کے ایل ڈی ایفلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کو اس بات کی مثال قرار دیا کہ کس طرح سائنسی اختراع روایتی صنعتوں اور مقامی معیشت کو مضبوط بنا سکتی ہے۔ ان کے مطابق یہ کم توانائی استعمال کرنے والی مقامی ٹیکنالوجی آلودگی کم کرے گی، زیر زمین پانی کا تحفظ کرے گی، پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال کو فروغ دے گی اور ماحول دوست ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کی راہ ہموار کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کنٹینیوئس پروسیسنگ پلیٹ فارم کو کیمیکل اور دواسازی صنعت کا مستقبل قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے پیداوار کا معیار بہتر ہوگا، حفاظت میں اضافہ ہوگا، ماحول پر منفی اثرات کم ہوں گے اور تحقیقی نتائج کو تیزی سے تجارتی ٹیکنالوجی میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے گا۔
انہوں نے پائیدار انجینئرنگ کمپلیکس کو مستقبل پر مبنی ایک اہم منصوبہ قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہاں پلاسٹک، بایوماس، زرعی فضلے اور صنعتی باقیات کو ایندھن، ہائیڈروجن، جدید مواد اور دیگر قیمتی مصنوعات میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا، جو مدور معیشت اور خالص صفر اخراج کے حکومتی ہدف کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ان چاروں منصوبوں کی مشترکہ خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ یہ لیبارٹری کی تحقیق کو صنعت سے جوڑتے ہیں اور اسٹارٹ اپس، ایم ایس ایم ایز، کاروباری اداروں اور صنعتوں کو مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ میں مدد فراہم کریں گے۔ ان کے مطابق سائنسی کامیابی کا اصل معیار تحقیقی مقالے نہیں بلکہ ایسی ٹیکنالوجیز ہیں جو روزگار پیدا کریں، صنعت کو مضبوط کریں اور عام شہریوں کی زندگی بہتر بنائیں۔
انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی میں حال ہی میں تقریباً 90 مستقل ملازمین، جن میں قریب 70 سائنس دان اور تکنیکی ماہرین شامل ہیں، کی تقرری کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اعلیٰ معیار کی تحقیقی سہولیات اور رہائشی ڈھانچہ نوجوان سائنس دانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو نکھارنے کے لیے یکساں طور پر ضروری ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے فروغ کے لیے حکومتی اقدامات کے ذریعے ایسا ماحول تیار کیا جا رہا ہے جہاں تحقیقی ادارے، جامعات، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت مل کر عالمی معیار کی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کریں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ بھارتی تجربہ گاہیں عالمی سائنسی تحقیق میں قیادت کریں، بھارتی صنعتیں اعلیٰ قدر والی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کریں اور بھارتی اختراعات دنیا کے بڑے چیلنجز کا حل فراہم کریں۔
آخر میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی کے سائنس دانوں، محققین اور عملے کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ صنعت کے ساتھ تعاون کو مزید فروغ دیں، نوجوان کاروباری افراد کی رہنمائی کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ہر اہم تحقیقی اختراع مارکیٹ تک پہنچے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ادارہ مستقبل میں بھی تحقیق کو صنعت، صنعت کو اقتصادی ترقی اور اختراع کو عوام کے بہتر معیارِ زندگی میں تبدیل کرنے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرتا رہے گا۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
At CSIR-IICT Hyderabad, Dr. Jitendra Singh Lays Foundation Stone for ₹44.46 Crore Hostel, Inaugurates Four Advanced R&D Facilities
Agri Research–Industry Partnership to Drive India's Next Phase of Economic Growth: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Agri Research, Waste-to-Wealth Technologies and Research Translation are Creating New Opportunities for Farmers, MSMEs and Startups: Dr. Jitendra Singh
30 JUN 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today said that stronger partnerships between agricultural research and industry will drive India's next phase of economic growth by creating greater value from scientific innovation. He said India's agriculture sector continues to offer enormous untapped potential and that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country's scientific priorities have expanded beyond crop improvement to developing technologies that convert agricultural waste and residues into valuable products.
The Minister said scientific interventions are now moving beyond crop improvement to developing technologies that convert agricultural waste and residues into reusable value-added products, creating new opportunities for farmers, industry and the economy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing scientists after inaugurating four Advanced Research and Development facilities and laying the foundation stone for a modern 200-student hostel complex at CSIR–Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (CSIR-IICT), Hyderabad. During the programme, he inaugurated the Advanced R&D Facility for Fluorochemicals and virtually dedicated to the nation the 500 KLD Decentralized Effluent Treatment Plant for the Siripuram Handloom Cluster, the Continuous Processing Platform for Industrial Chemicals and the Sustainable Engineering Complex (SustEC).
The Minister also laid the foundation stone for a ₹44.46 crore hostel complex that will strengthen residential infrastructure for young researchers. The programme brought together scientists, industry representatives, technology partners, startups, research scholars and students, reflecting the growing emphasis on translating scientific excellence into industrial innovation and economic value. Among those present were Director, CSIR-IICT, Dr. D. Srinivasa Reddy; Director, CSIR-CCMB, Dr. Vinay K. Nandicoori; Director, CSIR-NGRI, Dr. Prakash Kumar; Director, CSIR-NEERI, Dr. S. Venkata Mohan; and Director, CDFD, Prof. Ullas Kolthur-Seetharam.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the convergence of scientific institutions with industry has become essential for transforming research into economic value. He said laboratories can no longer function in isolation and must increasingly work alongside industry, MSMEs, startups and technology partners to accelerate innovation and commercialization. Referring particularly to agriculture, he said scientific research across the entire value chain, from improved technologies to the productive utilization of agricultural residues, can unlock new opportunities for value addition, rural entrepreneurship and sustainable industrial growth.
The Minister said India is witnessing a remarkable scientific transformation where innovation is increasingly becoming a key driver of national development. Referring to the country's recent achievements in defence manufacturing, aviation, space and technology, he said India is steadily progressing from being a technology adopter to becoming a technology developer, with science emerging as a powerful force behind economic growth, strategic self-reliance and global competitiveness.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said CSIR has consistently demonstrated how scientific research can address national priorities while delivering practical solutions for industry and society. Referring to recent CSIR technologies for producing compressed biogas from food and agricultural waste and converting captured carbon dioxide into Dimethyl Ether, he said these innovations exemplify India's growing commitment to clean energy, circular economy and the conversion of waste into valuable national resources. He said such technologies strengthen energy security while creating new avenues for industrial development and environmental sustainability.
Calling the newly inaugurated Advanced R&D Facility for Fluorochemicals a strategic national asset, the Minister said it will significantly strengthen India's indigenous capabilities in fluorination technologies and support the development of pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, specialty chemicals, refrigerants, electronic chemicals and advanced materials. He said the facility will reduce dependence on imports while supporting critical sectors such as defence, electronics and space, reinforcing the country's vision of technological self-reliance.
Referring to the 500 KLD Decentralized Effluent Treatment Plant developed for the Siripuram handloom cluster with support from the Department of Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the project demonstrates how scientific innovation can directly strengthen traditional industries and local economies. He said the indigenous low-energy treatment technology will reduce pollution, protect groundwater, enable water reuse and promote environmentally sustainable textile production, proving that industrial growth and environmental responsibility can advance together.
Speaking about the Continuous Processing Platform, the Minister said continuous manufacturing technologies represent the future of the chemical and pharmaceutical industries by improving safety, enhancing productivity, ensuring product consistency and reducing environmental impact. He said the facility will help Indian industry adopt globally competitive manufacturing systems while enabling faster translation of laboratory innovations into commercially viable technologies.
Describing the Sustainable Engineering Complex (SustEC) as one of the most future-oriented initiatives inaugurated today, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the facility reflects India's transition towards a circular economy. By converting waste plastics, biomass, agricultural residues and industrial by-products into fuels, hydrogen, advanced materials and other value-added products, the complex demonstrates how scientific innovation can simultaneously promote sustainability, industrial competitiveness and economic value creation. He said such technologies reinforce the Government's commitment towards achieving Net Zero through indigenous scientific solutions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the common thread linking all four facilities is their ability to bridge laboratory research with industrial application. Whether in fluorochemicals, clean manufacturing, environmental technologies or sustainable engineering, each initiative has been designed to support startups, MSMEs, entrepreneurs and established industries in scaling indigenous technologies. He said the true measure of scientific excellence lies not merely in research publications but in technologies that generate employment, strengthen Indian industry and improve the lives of ordinary citizens.
The Minister welcomed the recent recruitment of nearly 90 permanent personnel, including around 70 scientists and technical professionals, at CSIR-IICT and said investment in scientific talent must be matched by world-class research infrastructure. Referring to the new hostel complex, he said quality residential facilities are equally important for nurturing future scientific leaders, encouraging collaboration and creating an environment where young researchers can innovate freely.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that through initiatives such as the Anusandhan National Research Foundation and enhanced support for deep technologies, the Government is creating an ecosystem where research institutions, academia, startups and industry work together to develop globally competitive technologies. He said the objective is to ensure that Indian laboratories lead global scientific research, Indian industries manufacture high-value technologies and Indian innovations provide solutions to global challenges.
Congratulating the scientists, researchers and staff of CSIR-IICT, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged them to deepen engagement with industry, mentor young entrepreneurs and ensure that every promising laboratory innovation reaches the marketplace. He expressed confidence that CSIR-IICT will continue to play a leading role in transforming research into enterprise, enterprise into economic growth and innovation into improved quality of life, contributing meaningfully to India's journey towards becoming a global scientific leader.