आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यांच्या हस्ते आरोग्य सेतू 2.0 चे उदघाटन, प्रत्येक नागरिकासाठी एक राष्ट्रीय ॲप
आरोग्य सेतू 2.0 हे आरोग्य सेवांसाठीचे एकच नागरिक केंद्रित डिजिटल प्रवेशद्वार
29 JUN 2026 8:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जून 2026
कोविड 19 महामारीच्या काळात केंद्र सरकारने आरोग्य सेतू ॲप विकसित केले होते. महामारीच्या कालखंडात एक प्रतिसादात्मक उपकरण म्हणून या ॲपचे कार्य पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर केंद्रीय इलेकट्रोनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने या ॲपचा भारताच्या डिजिटल आरोग्य परिसंस्थेत पुनर्वापरआणि दीर्घकालीन वापरासाठी ते राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाकडे औपचारिकपणे सुपूर्द केले.
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) च्या उद्देशांशी सुसंगत असलेल्या आरोग्य सेतू ॲपचे आता एक वैयक्तिक आरोग्य नोंद आणि नागरिक केंद्रित डिजिटल आरोग्य ऍप्लिकेशन म्हणून अधिक व्यापक स्वरुपात रुपांतर करण्यात आले आहे. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यांच्या हस्ते आज पुनर्रचित आरोग्य सेतू 2.0 चे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले.
आरोग्य सेतू 2.0 साठी धोरणात्मक तर्कसंगत
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन अंतर्गत भारताची डिजिटल आरोग्य परिसंस्था अधिक परिपक्व झाली असून 'आभा' (आयुष्मान भारत हेल्थ अकाऊंट) सारख्या मजबूत पायामुळे तिची व्याप्ती वाढली आहे. असे असले तरी नागरिकांनी या सेवांचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी तसेच या डिजिटल क्षमतांबाबत त्यांच्यात जागरूकता निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने एका सोप्या, विश्वसनीय आणि सर्वांसाठी सहज उपलब्ध असलेल्या प्रवेशद्वाराची आवश्यकता आहे.
आरोग्य सेतू 2.0 खालीलप्रमाणे कार्य करून ही गरज पूर्ण करतो:
• आरोग्य सेवा मिळवण्यासाठी एकच, नागरिक-केंद्रित डिजिटल प्रवेशद्वार
• व्यक्ती आणि कुटुंबांसाठी एक विश्वसनीय वैयक्तिक आरोग्य नोंद
• एबीडीएम सेवांसाठी एक राष्ट्रीय जागरूकता आणि अवलंबन मंच
सुमारे 20 कोटी डाउनलोड्स असलेला मोठा वापरकर्ता वर्ग आणि सातत्याने वाढणारे नवीन वापरकर्ते यामुळे, या ॲपद्वारे नागरिकांमध्ये डिजिटल आरोग्य सेवांचा वापर अधिक वेगाने वाढवणे, देशभरात त्याचा प्रसार करणे आणि एबीडीएमला दैनंदिन आरोग्यसेवेचा अविभाज्य भाग बनवणे शक्य होईल.
आवृत्ती 2.0 ची वैशिष्ट्ये:
• अखंड डिजिटल नोंदणीसाठी आभा निर्मिती, आरोग्य नोंदींचे व्यवस्थापन आणि स्कॅन अँड शेअर यांसारख्या एबीडीएम-सक्षम सेवांचा वापर.
• वैद्यकीय आरोग्य नोंदी अपलोडचे डिजिटायझेशन - पीडीएफ किंवा प्रतिमा स्वरूपात असलेल्या लॅब रिपोर्ट्ससारख्या वैद्यकीय आरोग्य नोंदींचे डिजिटायझेशन करण्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा वापर. वैद्यकीय इतिहासाचा वापर करून वैयक्तिकृत आरोग्य डॅशबोर्डची निर्मिती.
• वापरकर्त्यांना एकात्मिक आरोग्य निर्देशक, वैयक्तिकृत स्मरणपत्रे, आरोग्य उद्दिष्टांचा मागोवा, तसेच वेअरेबल उपकरणांशी जोडणी करून किती पावले चालली, कॅलरी, हृदयाचे ठोके आणि रक्तातील साखरेची पातळी यांची नोंद आणि पाहणी करता येईल.
• पीएम-जेएवाय वॉलेट: पीएम-जेएवाय वॉलेटमधील सुविधेमुळे आरोग्यसेवेशी निगडित स्पष्ट माहिती एका ठिकाणी दिसते.
• सीएपीएफ: या सुविधेमध्ये सीएपीएफ धोरणाशी संबंधित सर्व माहिती तपशीलवार स्वरूपात पाहता येते.
• वॉलेट बॅलन्स आणि दाव्यांसह खाजगी विम्याचा तपशील
• अत्यावश्यक सेवा आणि रुग्णवाहिका शोधण्यासाठी ई-रक्तकोशच्या सहाय्याने जवळपासच्या आरोग्य सुविधा शोधणे आणि प्रत्यक्ष आवश्यकतेच्या वेळी रक्ताच्या उपलब्धतेचा मागोवा घेणे.
• स्कॅन आणि शेअर सुविधा: या सुविधेमुळे ॲपद्वारे प्रोफाइल, पेमेंट आणि आरोग्य नोंदी सहजपणे सामायिक करता येतात, ज्यामुळे आरोग्यसेवा अधिक सोपी आणि जलद होते.
• कुटुंब व्यवस्थापन: या सुविधेद्वारे वापरकर्ते आपल्या कुटुंबातील सदस्यांची प्रोफाइल जोडू आणि त्यांचे व्यवस्थापन करू शकतात.
• औषध स्मरणपत्र: या सुविधेमुळे वापरकर्त्यांना डॉक्टरांनी दिलेल्या औषधांचे वेळापत्रक लक्षात ठेवणे आणि त्याचे पालन करणे सोपे होते.
• जवळपासच्या आरोग्य सुविधा: जीपीएस लोकेशननुसार जवळपासच्या आरोग्य सुविधा आणि डॉक्टर्स शोधणे शक्य होते.
• पीएम-जेएवाय पॅनेलवरील रुग्णालय शोधणे: ही सेवा प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजनेशी जोडलेली असून त्याद्वारे रोकडरहित उपचार प्रदान करणाऱ्या पॅनेलवरील रुग्णालयांना शोधून त्यांच्याशी संपर्क साधणे शक्य होते.
• माझी संमती (My Consent): या सुविधेमुळे वापरकर्त्यांना त्यांची आरोग्य विषयक माहिती कोणासोबत सामायिक करायची यावर पूर्ण नियंत्रण मिळते, त्यामुळे डेटा गोपनीयता सुरक्षित राहते.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Launches Aarogya Setu 2.0: The National Health App for Every Citizen
Aarogya Setu 2.0 provides a single, citizen-centric digital gateway for accessing health services
Aarogya Setu 2.0 will function as a Personal Health Record for individuals and families while creating national awareness and adoption platform for ABDM services
29 JUN 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Aarogya Setu application was developed by the Government of India during the COVID-19 pandemic as a national digital public good for contact tracing, risk awareness, and citizen engagement. Following the completion of its role as a pandemic response tool, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology formally handed over the application to the National Health Authority for repurposing and long-term use within India’s digital health ecosystem.
In line with the vision of the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), Aarogya Setu has now been comprehensively revamped to function as a Personal Health Record (PHR) and citizen-facing digital health application. The redesigned Aarogya Setu 2.0 was launched by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, here today.
Strategic Rational for Aarogya Setu 2.0
India’s digital health ecosystem has matured significantly under ABDM, with foundational building blocks such as ABHA now operational at scale. However, citizen adoption and awareness of these digital capabilities require a simple, trusted and widely accessible entry point.
Aarogya Setu 2.0 addresses this need by serving as:
• A single, citizen-centric digital gateway for accessing health services
• A trusted personal health record for individuals and families
• A national awareness and adoption platform for ABDM services
With a captive user base of nearly 20 crore downloads, along with a steady inflow of new users, the application offers a unique opportunity to accelerate citizen adoption, mainstream digital health usage across geographies and position ABDM as a part of everyday healthcare interactions.
Features of the 2.0 version:
• Access to ABDM-enabled services, including ABHA creation, health record management, and Scan & Register for seamless registration in hospitals.
• Digitization of medical health records upload - Using Artificial Intelligence(AI) to digitize the medical health records like lab reports. The AI capabilities leveraged in the app also include Google's open-source Medical Data Toolkit to transform unstructured medical documents, including scanned PDFs and images into standardised machine readable data, that is then used for creation of personalized health dashboard.
• The user will be able to monitor and manage their health seamlessly with integrated vitals, personalised reminders, goal tracking, and wearable-device syncing for steps, calories, heart rate, and glucose levels.
• PM-JAY Wallet: The PM-JAY Wallet feature shows a clear overview of healthcare coverage, including total balance, amount used, and family-wise consumption. It improves transparency, helps track remaining coverage and supports better planning for future medical needs.
• CAPF: This feature displays details related to the CAPF policy, including the policy information, list of family members covered under the policy, and the reimbursement amount.
• Private insurance details including wallet balance and claims
• Discover nearby healthcare facilities and view real-time blood unit availability via e-RaktKosh for timely access to critical care & ambulance booking.
• Scan & Share functionality – Profile share, payment and record share via app for seamless healthcare services.
• Family Management: This feature allows users to add and manage family member profiles—such as parents, spouse, or children—under a single account, removing the need for separate logins
• Medication Reminder: The Medication Reminder feature helps users manage and follow prescribed schedules. Medicines can be added from prescriptions or manually, with reminders set by time, frequency, and dosage.
• Nearby Health Services: This feature helps users find nearby healthcare facilities and doctors using GPS. Searches can be filtered by distance (5–50 km) and include hospitals, clinics, diagnostic centers, and doctors.
• Search PM-JAY Empanelled Hospital: This feature is integrated with Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana and allows users to search empanelled hospitals offering cashless treatment. Users can filter by state, district, specialty, pin code, or facility name, helping them easily find authorized hospitals and access free or subsidized care.
• My Consent: The My Consent feature ensures data privacy by allowing users to control and manage permissions for sharing health information. Users can track requested, approved, pending, denied, and expired consents. It ensures data is shared only with user approval, aligning with India’s digital health privacy frameworks.