இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஏவிசி ஆடவர் கைப்பந்து கோப்பை 2026 போட்டியில் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க வெண்கலப் பதக்கம் வென்ற இந்திய அணியினரை மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பாராட்டினார்
29 JUN 2026 3:07PM by PIB Chennai
ஏவிசி ஆடவர் கைப்பந்து கோப்பை 2026 போட்டியில் நாட்டின் முதலாவது பதக்கத்தை வென்று வரலாறு படைத்த இந்தியக் குழுவினரை, மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று (29.06.2026) பாராட்டினார்.
வீரர்கள், பயிற்சி ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் துணைப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்த டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, “இந்தப் பதக்கம் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்கது. ஆனால் இது ஒரு தொடக்கமாக மட்டுமே இருக்க வேண்டும். ஒவ்வொரு சாதனையும் பெரும் பொறுப்பையும் உயர்ந்த எதிர்பார்ப்புகளையும் கொண்டுவருகிறது. நமது விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் தங்களின் முழுத் திறனையும் உணர்ந்து, சர்வதேச அரங்கில் தொடர்ந்து சிறந்து விளங்க உதவுவதையே அரசின் ஒவ்வொரு கொள்கையும், ஒவ்வொரு முதலீடும், ஒவ்வொரு முயற்சியும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது” என்றார்.
ஏவிசி ஆண்கள் கைப்பந்து கோப்பை என்பது ஆசியாவின் முதன்மையான வருடாந்தர கண்ட அளவிலான ஆண்கள் கைப்பந்து போட்டியாகும். 2026-ம் ஆண்டு போட்டி, இந்தியா இப்போட்டியை முதல்முறையாக நடத்திய நிகழ்வாக அமைந்ததுடன், நாட்டின் விளையாட்டு வரலாற்றில் மற்றொரு முக்கிய அத்தியாயத்தையும் சேர்த்தது.
ஜெரோம் வினித் சார்லஸ் தலைமையில், தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட 14 வீரர்களைக் கொண்ட இந்திய தேசிய அணியும், செர்பியாவின் பயிற்சியாளர் டிராகன் மிகைலோவிச்சும் இன்று காந்திநகரில் மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சரைச் சந்தித்தனர்.
நீண்டகாலத் திட்டமிடல், அகாதமி மேம்பாடு, திறமையாளர்களைக் கண்டறிதல், விளையாட்டு அறிவியலை அதிக அளவில் பயன்படுத்துதல், விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் நலன் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட சர்வதேச வெளிப்பாடு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் ஒரு வலுவான விளையாட்டுச் சூழலை மோடி அரசு உருவாக்கி வருகிறது என்று வீரர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா கூறினார்.
மூன்றாவது இடத்திற்கான போட்டியில் பஹ்ரைனை 3-1 என்ற கோல் கணக்கில் வீழ்த்தி வெண்கலப் பதக்கத்தை வென்ற அந்த அணி, ஏவிசி ஆண்கள் கைப்பந்து கோப்பை வரலாற்றில் இந்தியாவின் முதல் பதக்கத்தையும் மிகச்சிறந்த இடத்தையும் பதிவு செய்தது.
அணியின் சார்பாகப் பேசிய கேப்டன் ஜெரோம் வினித் சார்லஸ், மத்திய அரசு வழங்கிய ஆதரவுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்ததோடு, அந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க பதக்கத்தை நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு அர்ப்பணிப்பதாக கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2278936&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates Indian Contingent on Historic AVC Men's Volleyball Cup Bronze in Gandhinagar
India Creates History with Maiden AVC Men's Volleyball Cup Bronze After Unbeaten Pool Stage Campaign
Bronze Medal Boosts India's FIVB World Ranking, Lifting Men's Team from 60th to 42nd place
India Successfully Hosts the AVC Men's Volleyball Cup for the First Time, Reinforcing Its Growing Hosting Capabilities
29 JUN 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today felicitated the Indian contingent that created history by securing the country's first-ever medal at the AVC Men’s Volleyball Cup 2026.
Congratulating the players, coaching staff and support personnel, Dr. Mandaviya said, “This medal is historic, but it should only be the beginning. Every achievement brings greater responsibility and higher expectations. Every policy, every investment and every effort of the Government is aimed at helping our athletes realise their full potential and consistently excel on the international stage."
Outlining India's remarkable performance, the Union Sports Minister said securing a historic podium finish on home soil reflects the steady growth of volleyball in the country and showcases the nation's capability to host major international sporting events.
The AVC Men's Volleyball Cup is the premier annual continental men's volleyball competition in Asia. The 2026 edition marked the first occasion that India hosted the tournament, adding another important chapter to the country's sporting calendar.
The Indian national team, comprising 14 selected players, and coach Dragan Mihailovic of Serbia under the captaincy of Jerome Vinith Charles met the Union Sports Minister in Gandhinagar today.
Dr. Mandaviya in his address to the players said the Modi Government is building a robust sporting ecosystem through long-term planning, academy development, talent identification, greater use of sports science, athlete welfare and improved international exposure.
He further reiterated India's sporting vision is focused on producing sustained excellence across disciplines and establishing the country among the world's leading sporting nations.
Expressing confidence in the future of Indian volleyball, Dr. Mandaviya said the team's historic achievement would inspire young athletes across the country and provide fresh impetus to the development of the sport at all levels.
The tournament saw India delivering an impressive campaign throughout the tournament, remaining unbeaten during the pool stage and displaying consistency and resilience against some of Asia's strongest teams.
The team went on to defeat Bahrain 3-1 in the third-place playoff to clinch the bronze medal, securing India's first-ever medal and best-ever finish in the history of the AVC Men's Volleyball Cup.
Speaking on behalf of the team, Captain Jerome Vinith Charles expressed gratitude for the support extended by the Government of India and dedicated the historic medal to the people of the country.
"We are deeply grateful for the unwavering support extended by the Government. The world-class facilities, training environment, recovery arrangements and overall support allowed us to focus entirely on our game,” he said.
“This historic medal belongs not only to us but to every Indian who filled the stadium and cheered for us throughout the tournament. Their encouragement gave us the strength to fight for every point,” he further added.
Chief Coach Dragan Mihailović lauded the Government's long-term vision for Indian sports and expressed confidence in India's future on the international sporting stage. "The direction in which Indian sport is moving is extremely encouraging. The planning, investment and athlete support systems that the Government has already put in place and those being planned are exactly what high-performance sport requires. If this momentum continues, I am confident India will regularly stand on the podium at every major international sporting event."
The bronze medal earned valuable FIVB World Ranking points, resulting in the Indian men's team climbing 18 places, from World No. 60 to World No. 42, further enhancing India's standing on the global volleyball stage.