Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health to Convene 16th Conference of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare on 29th June at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda to Chair the 16th Conference of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare
Conference to deliberate on NHM-SDG Goals & Priorities, Food & Drug Reforms and Allied Health Services
27 JUN 2026 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare will convene the 16th Conference of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare (CCHFW) on Monday, 29th June 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, under the chairpersonship of the Hon'ble Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri J.P. Nadda. The conference will also be attended by the Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel and Shri Prataprao Jadhav.
The Conference will bring together Health and Family Welfare Ministers from States and Union Territories, Members of Parliament, senior officials of the Central and State Governments, non-official members and eminent experts to deliberate on key policy priorities and strengthen Centre-State collaboration in the health sector.
The thematic sessions of this year's Conference will focus on "National Health Mission (NHM) – SDG Goals & Priorities," "Food & Drug Reforms," and "Allied Health Services." The discussions are aimed at reviewing ongoing initiatives, sharing best practices, identifying emerging challenges and charting a coordinated roadmap for improving health outcomes across the country.
Constituted under Article 263 of the Constitution of India, the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare is the apex advisory body of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The Council reviews the implementation of policies and programmes relating to the medical and public health sectors and recommends measures for their effective implementation in partnership with the States and Union Territories.
The Conference serves as an important institutional mechanism for fostering cooperative federalism in the health sector. It provides a platform for constructive dialogue and policy consultations between the Centre and the States/UTs on issues of national importance, enabling greater convergence in the planning and implementation of public health programmes.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
న్యూఢిల్లీలోని విజ్ఞాన్ భవన్‌లో జూన్ 29న 16వ కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మండలి సదస్సును నిర్వహించనున్న కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి శ్రీ జేపీ నడ్డా అధ్యక్షతన 16వ కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మండలి సదస్సు
ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఎం-ఎస్‌డీజీ లక్ష్యాలు, ప్రాధాన్యతలు, ఆహార, ఔషధ సంస్కరణలు, అనుబంధ ఆరోగ్య సేవలపై చర్చలు
27 JUN 2026 11:20AM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూఢిల్లీలోని విజ్ఞాన్ భవన్‌లో జూన్ 29 16వ కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యకుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మండలి సదస్సును కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వహించనుందికేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి శ్రీ జేపీ నడ్డా అధ్యక్షతన ఈ సదస్సు జరగనుంది సమావేశానికి కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యకుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయమంత్రులు శ్రీమతి అనుప్రియ పటేల్శ్రీ ప్రతాపరావు జాదవ్ హాజరుకానున్నారు.
వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలుకేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ఆరోగ్యకుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రులనుపార్లమెంటు సభ్యులనుకేంద్రరాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ఉన్నతాధికారులనుప్రభుత్వేతర సభ్యులనుప్రముఖ నిపుణులను ఈ సదస్సు ఒకచోటకి చేర్చుతుందిఇందులో ఆరోగ్య రంగానికి సంబంధించిన కీలక విధానపరమైన ప్రాధాన్యతలపై చర్చించటంతో పాటుకేంద్ర-రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య సహకారాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయటంపై సుదీర్ఘంగా చర్చించనున్నారు.
ఈ ఏడాది నిర్వహించే సదస్సులో "జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య మిషన్ (ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఎం) - ఎస్‌డీజీ లక్ష్యాలుప్రాధాన్యతలు", "ఆహారఔషధ సంస్కరణలు", "అనుబంధ ఆరోగ్య సేవలుఇతివృత్తంతో సాగే అంశాలపై సమావేశాలు దృష్టి సారిస్తాయిప్రస్తుతం కొనసాగుతున్న కార్యక్రమాలను సమీక్షించటంఉత్తమ పద్ధతులను పంచుకోవటంసవాళ్లను గుర్తించటందేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఆరోగ్య ఫలితాలను మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు సమన్వయ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను రూపొందించటమే లక్ష్యంగా ఈ చర్చలు సాగుతాయి.
భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆర్టికల్ 263 ప్రకారం ఏర్పాటైన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యకుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మండలి.. ఆరోగ్యకుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన అత్యున్నత సలహా సంస్థఈ మండలి వైద్యప్రజారోగ్య రంగాలకు సంబంధించిన విధానాలుకార్యక్రమాల అమలును సమీక్షిస్తుందిరాష్ట్రాలుకేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల భాగస్వామ్యంతో వాటిని మరింత సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేసేందుకు అవసరమైన చర్యలను సిఫార్సు చేస్తుంది.
ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో సహకార సమాఖ్య విధానాన్ని పెంపొందించేందుకు ఈ సదస్సు కీలక సంస్థాగత వేదికగా పనిచేస్తుందిజాతీయ ప్రాముఖ్యత కలిగిన అంశాలపై కేంద్రంరాష్ట్రాలుయూటీల మధ్య నిర్మాణాత్మక చర్చలువిధానపరమైన సంప్రదింపులకు ఇది వేదికలా నిలుస్తుంది దీని ద్వారా ప్రజారోగ్య కార్యక్రమాల ప్రణాళికఅమలులో మరింత సమన్వయం సాధించేందుకు వీలవుతుంది.