Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health to Convene 16th Conference of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare on 29th June at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda to Chair the 16th Conference of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare
Conference to deliberate on NHM-SDG Goals & Priorities, Food & Drug Reforms and Allied Health Services
27 JUN 2026 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare will convene the 16th Conference of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare (CCHFW) on Monday, 29th June 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, under the chairpersonship of the Hon'ble Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri J.P. Nadda. The conference will also be attended by the Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel and Shri Prataprao Jadhav.
The Conference will bring together Health and Family Welfare Ministers from States and Union Territories, Members of Parliament, senior officials of the Central and State Governments, non-official members and eminent experts to deliberate on key policy priorities and strengthen Centre-State collaboration in the health sector.
The thematic sessions of this year's Conference will focus on "National Health Mission (NHM) – SDG Goals & Priorities," "Food & Drug Reforms," and "Allied Health Services." The discussions are aimed at reviewing ongoing initiatives, sharing best practices, identifying emerging challenges and charting a coordinated roadmap for improving health outcomes across the country.
Constituted under Article 263 of the Constitution of India, the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare is the apex advisory body of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The Council reviews the implementation of policies and programmes relating to the medical and public health sectors and recommends measures for their effective implementation in partnership with the States and Union Territories.
The Conference serves as an important institutional mechanism for fostering cooperative federalism in the health sector. It provides a platform for constructive dialogue and policy consultations between the Centre and the States/UTs on issues of national importance, enabling greater convergence in the planning and implementation of public health programmes.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுகாதார, குடும்ப நல மன்றத்தின் 16-வது மாநாடு: ஜூன் 29-ம் தேதி புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறுகிறது
27 JUN 2026 11:20AM by PIB Chennai
மாண்புமிகு மத்திய சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெ பி நட்டா தலைமையில், மத்திய சுகாதார, குடும்ப நல மன்றத்தின் 16-வது மாநாடு 2026 ஜூன் 29, திங்கட்கிழமை அன்று புது தில்லியில் உள்ள விக்யான் பவனில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இம்மாநாட்டில், மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை இணையமைச்சர்களான திருமதி அனுப்ரியா படேல், திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் ஆகியோரும் கலந்துகொள்வார்கள்.
இந்த மாநாடு, முக்கிய கொள்கை முன்னுரிமைகள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்கும், சுகாதாரத் துறையில் மத்திய-மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் வழி வகை செய்யும். இதில் மாநிலங்களின் சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்கள், மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், அரசு சாரா உறுப்பினர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்பார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு மாநாட்டின் கருப்பொருள் அமர்வுகள், "தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கம் – நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளும் முன்னுரிமைகளும்" "உணவு, மருந்து சீர்திருத்தங்கள்," "துணை சுகாதார சேவைகள்" ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில் நடைபெறும்.
சுகாதாரத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய நிறுவன வழிமுறையாக இந்த மாநாடு விளங்குகிறது. இது, தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து மத்திய அரசுக்கும் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் இடையே ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான உரையாடல், கொள்கை கலந்தாய்வுகளுக்கான ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்கி, பொது சுகாதாரத் திட்டங்களின் திட்டமிடலில் பரந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2278346&reg=3&lang=1