Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health to Convene 16th Conference of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare on 29th June at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda to Chair the 16th Conference of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare
Conference to deliberate on NHM-SDG Goals & Priorities, Food & Drug Reforms and Allied Health Services
27 JUN 2026 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare will convene the 16th Conference of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare (CCHFW) on Monday, 29th June 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, under the chairpersonship of the Hon'ble Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri J.P. Nadda. The conference will also be attended by the Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel and Shri Prataprao Jadhav.
The Conference will bring together Health and Family Welfare Ministers from States and Union Territories, Members of Parliament, senior officials of the Central and State Governments, non-official members and eminent experts to deliberate on key policy priorities and strengthen Centre-State collaboration in the health sector.
The thematic sessions of this year's Conference will focus on "National Health Mission (NHM) – SDG Goals & Priorities," "Food & Drug Reforms," and "Allied Health Services." The discussions are aimed at reviewing ongoing initiatives, sharing best practices, identifying emerging challenges and charting a coordinated roadmap for improving health outcomes across the country.
Constituted under Article 263 of the Constitution of India, the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare is the apex advisory body of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The Council reviews the implementation of policies and programmes relating to the medical and public health sectors and recommends measures for their effective implementation in partnership with the States and Union Territories.
The Conference serves as an important institutional mechanism for fostering cooperative federalism in the health sector. It provides a platform for constructive dialogue and policy consultations between the Centre and the States/UTs on issues of national importance, enabling greater convergence in the planning and implementation of public health programmes.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય મંત્રાલય 29 જૂને વિજ્ઞાન ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે સેન્ટ્રલ કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ હેલ્થ એન્ડ ફેમિલી વેલ્ફેરની 16મી કોન્ફરન્સ બોલાવશે
કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી જે.પી. નડ્ડા સેન્ટ્રલ કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ હેલ્થ એન્ડ ફેમિલી વેલ્ફેરની 16મી કોન્ફરન્સની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે
કોન્ફરન્સમાં NHM-SDG લક્ષ્યો અને પ્રાથમિકતાઓ, ખાદ્ય અને ઔષધ (ફૂડ એન્ડ ડ્રગ) સુધારણા અને સંલગ્ન આરોગ્ય સેવાઓ (અલાઈડ હેલ્થ સર્વિસીસ) પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે
27 JUN 2026 11:20AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય સોમવાર, 29 જૂન 2026ના રોજ વિજ્ઞાન ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી જે.પી. નડ્ડાની અધ્યક્ષતામાં સેન્ટ્રલ કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ હેલ્થ એન્ડ ફેમિલી વેલ્ફેર (CCHFW)ની 16મી કોન્ફરન્સ બોલાવશે. આ કોન્ફરન્સમાં કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્ય મંત્રીઓ શ્રીમતી અનુપ્રિયા પટેલ અને શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
આ કોન્ફરન્સ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રીઓ, સંસદ સભ્યો, કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, બિન-સરકારી સભ્યો અને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત નિષ્ણાતોને મુખ્ય નીતિગત પ્રાથમિકતાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવા અને સ્વાસ્થ્ય ક્ષેત્રમાં કેન્દ્ર-રાજ્ય સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવા માટે એકસાથે લાવશે.
આ વર્ષની કોન્ફરન્સના વિષયોનું સત્ર "નેશનલ હેલ્થ મિશન (NHM) – SDG લક્ષ્યો અને પ્રાથમિકતાઓ," "ખાદ્ય અને ઔષધ સુધારણા," અને "સંલગ્ન આરોગ્ય સેવાઓ" પર કેન્દ્રિત રહેશે. આ ચર્ચાઓનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ચાલી રહેલી પહેલોની સમીક્ષા કરવાનો, શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ શેર કરવાનો, ઉભરી રહેલા પડકારોને ઓળખવાનો અને સમગ્ર દેશમાં સ્વાસ્થ્ય પરિણામોમાં સુધારો કરવા માટે એક સંકલિત રોડમેપ તૈયાર કરવાનો છે.
ભારતના બંધારણની કલમ 263 હેઠળ રચાયેલી, સેન્ટ્રલ કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ હેલ્થ એન્ડ ફેમિલી વેલ્ફેર એ સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયની સર્વોચ્ચ સલાહકાર સંસ્થા છે. કાઉન્સિલ તબીબી અને જાહેર આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્રો સંબંધિત નીતિઓ અને કાર્યક્રમોના અમલીકરણની સમીક્ષા કરે છે અને રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો સાથેની ભાગીદારીમાં તેમના અસરકારક અમલીકરણ માટેના પગલાંની ભલામણ કરે છે.
આ કોન્ફરન્સ સ્વાસ્થ્ય ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકારી સંઘવાદને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સંસ્થાકીય વ્યવસ્થા તરીકે કામ કરે છે. તે રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વના મુદ્દાઓ પર કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો વચ્ચે રચનાત્મક સંવાદ અને નીતિ વિષયક પરામર્શ માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડે છે, જે જાહેર આરોગ્ય કાર્યક્રમોના આયોજન અને અમલીકરણમાં વધુ સુમેળ સાધવા સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.