पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जैवविविधता प्राधिकरणाने अस्तित्वाच्या दृष्टीने धोक्यात असलेल्या प्रजातींची वैज्ञानिक ओळख आणि त्यांना अधिसूचित करण्यासाठी राज्यानी अंमलात आणण्याची मानक कार्यप्रणाली (एसओपी) केली जारी
26 JUN 2026 6:40PM by PIB Mumbai
देशातील जैवविविधतेचे संवर्धन अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्वाचे पाऊल टाकत राष्ट्रीय जैवविविधता प्राधिकरणाने जैव विविधता कायदा 2002 च्या कलम 38 नुसार अस्तित्वाच्या दृष्टीने धोक्यात असणाऱ्या प्रजातींसाठी एक मानक कार्यप्रणाली (एसओपी) जारी केली आहे. धोक्यात असलेल्या प्रजातींची ओळख, मूल्यांकन आणि त्यांना अधिसूचित करण्यासाठी राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सहाय्यक होईल अशी एकसमान, पारदर्शी आणि वैज्ञानिक दृष्ट्या मजबूत प्रक्रिया अंमलात आणणे हे या कार्यप्रणालीचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
झाडे, प्राणी आणि परिसंस्था यांची समृद्ध विविधता जोपासणाऱ्या जगातील अनेक विपुलता-संपन्न देशांपैकी भारत हा एक देश आहे. मात्र अधिवासाचा ऱ्हास , अमर्याद वापर , प्रदुषण , परिसंस्थेबाहेरील आक्रमक प्रजातीं आणि हवामानबदल यामुळे अनेक प्रजाती धोक्यात येत आहेत. परिसंस्थेचा समतोल राखणे, पर्यावरणीय सेवांचे रक्षण आणि भावी पिढ्यांसाठी जैवविविधतेचे रक्षण यासाठी या प्रजातींचे संवर्धन होणे आवश्यक आहे.
जैवविविधता कायदा 2002 चे कलम 38 हे केंद्र सरकारला संबधित राज्याशी सल्लामसलत करुन नामशेष होण्याचा धोका असलेल्या किंवा नजीकच्या भविष्यात धोक्यात असलेल्या प्रजाती म्हणून सूचित करण्याचे अधिकार देते. यासंदर्भातील अधिकार केंद्रसरकार संबधित राज्यांना सुपूर्द करु शकते. आतापर्यंत, पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामानबदल मंत्रालयाने 17 राज्ये आणि 3 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांशी संबंधित वनस्पतींच्या 159 प्रजाती आणि प्राण्यांच्या 173 प्रजाती या धोक्यात असलेल्या प्रजाती म्हणून अधिसूचित केल्या आहेत.
अशा प्रजातींच्या पुनर्वसन आणि संवर्धनाची कृतीयोजना यासाठीच्या तयारीवर ही मानक कार्यप्रणाली भर देते, याशिवाय नियमित देखरेख आणि संवर्धनाच्या प्रयत्नांचे परिणाम तसेच नव्याने जाणवणाऱ्या धोक्यांचे मूल्यांकन यावरही ही कार्यप्रणाली भर देते. या उपाययोजनांमुळे नामशेष होण्याचा धोका असलेल्या प्रजातींच्या पुनर्वसनासाठी वेळेवर आणि लक्ष्यसाध्य प्रयत्न करता येणे शक्य होईल.
ही मानक कार्यप्रणाली जारी होणे म्हणजे भारतातील जैवविविधतेचे रक्षण आणि प्रजातींच्या नामशेष होण्याला प्रतिबंध या प्रयत्नांमधील अजून एक महत्वाचे पाऊल आहे.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority Releases SOP for Scientific Identification and Notification of Threatened Species by States and Union Territories
26 JUN 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening biodiversity conservation in the country, the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has released a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for Notification of Threatened Species under Section 38 of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002. The SOP aims to facilitate a uniform, transparent and scientifically robust process for the identification, assessment and notification of threatened species by States and Union Territories.
India is one of the world's megadiverse countries, harbouring a rich variety of plants, animals and ecosystems. However, species are becoming threatened due to habitat degradation, overexploitation, pollution, invasive alien species and climate change. Conserving these species is essential for maintaining ecological balance, safeguarding ecosystem services and securing biodiversity for future generations.
Section 38 of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002 empowers the Central Government, in consultation with the concerned State Government, to notify any species that is on the verge of extinction or is likely to become extinct in the near future as a Threatened Species. The notification regulates or prohibits its collection and provides for appropriate measures for its rehabilitation and conservation. The Central Government may also delegate these powers to the State Governments. So far, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified 159 plant species and 173 animal species as threatened species pertaining to 17 States and 3 Union Territories.
The SOP has been developed to assist State Biodiversity Boards and Union Territory Biodiversity Councils in undertaking the identification of threatened species in a consistent, transparent and scientifically rigorous manner and recommending the same to the State Government for notification. It provides a clear step-by-step framework covering scientific assessment, stakeholder consultations, validation, notification, conservation planning, monitoring and periodic review.
The SOP promotes the use of the best available scientific evidence, field-based assessments and traditional knowledge while ensuring the participation of local communities, Biodiversity Management Committees, the Botanical Survey of India, the Zoological Survey of India, academic institutions and subject experts.
The initiative assumes added significance in view of the Biological Diversity (Access to Biological Resources and Knowledge Associated thereto and Fair and Equitable Sharing of Benefits) Regulations, 2025, which provide differential treatment in determining benefit-sharing obligations where biological resources belong to species notified as threatened under Section 38 of the Act.
The SOP also emphasises the preparation of species recovery and conservation action plans following notification, along with regular monitoring and periodic review to assess conservation outcomes and emerging threats. These measures will enable timely and targeted interventions for the recovery of species facing extinction risks.
The release of the SOP marks another important milestone in India's efforts to conserve biodiversity and prevent species extinctions. It contributes to the implementation of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, the National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan 2024–2030, particularly Target 4 on halting human-induced extinction of species, promoting species recovery and maintaining genetic diversity, as well as the goals and targets of the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework.