وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فضائیہ کو مقامی ایئر بورن ارلی وارننگ اور کنٹرول سسٹم ’نیترا‘ کی فائنل آپریشنل کلیئرنس مل گئی
25 JUN 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقیاتی ادارہ (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے مقامی ’نیترا‘ ایئر بورن ارلی وارننگ اور کنٹرول (AEW&C) سسٹم کے فائنل آپریشنل کلیئرنس (FOC) کا سرٹیفکیٹ بھارتی فضائیہ (IAF) کو سونپ کر ایک اہم سنگِ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ یہ سسٹم فضائی نگرانی، صورت حال سے آگاہی اور جنگی انتظام کی صلاحیت کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے کے لیے فضائیہ، ڈی آر ڈی او اور متعلقہ صنعتوں کے قریبی تعاون سے مقامی طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ جدید ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیز میں خود انحصاری کی جانب بھارت کے سفر میں ایک تاریخی کام یابی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ ابتدائی آپریشنل کلیئرنس (آءی او سی) 2017 میں دی گئی تھی۔
یہ تقریب 25 جون 2026 کو بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں ڈپٹی چیف آف دی ائیر اسٹاف ایئر مارشل اوادھیش کمار بھارتی کے زیرِ صدارت منعقد ہوئی۔ سابق چیف آف دی ائیر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھادوریا (ریٹائرڈ)، سابق ڈٰ آر ڈی او چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ایس کرسٹوفر، فضائیہ کے حاضر اور ریٹائرڈ سینئر افسران، آؤٹ سٹینڈنگ سائنٹسٹ اور ڈائریکٹر سینٹر فار ایئر بورن سسٹم (سی اے بی ایس) محترمہ پی سنتیہ، آؤٹ سٹینڈنگ سائنٹسٹ اور چیف ایگزیکٹیو (ایئر ورتھینیس) جناب اے پی وی ایس پرساد، سائنٹسٹ ’G‘ اور ہیڈ نیترا FOC جناب اے ایس کمارن، ڈی آر ڈی او کے دیگر سینئر اہلکاران اور صنعتی شراکت داروں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، ڈپٹی چیف آف دی ائیر اسٹاف نے مقامی نیترا AEW&C کی ایف او سی کو سراہا۔ انھوں نے آپریشن سندور اور بالا کوٹ حملوں کے دوران سسٹم کے آپریشنل استعمال اور قابلِ بھروسا ہونے کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انھوں نے مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز کی اہمیت کو دہرایا جو خدمات کو تبدیلیاں کر کے بدلتے ہوئے جنگی منظرنامے کے مطابق سسٹم کو ڈھالنے کی لچک فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے ڈی آر ڈی او، فضائیہ اور صنعت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی ستائش کی جس نے پروگرام کی کام یابی کو متعین کیا۔
ڈسٹنگوئشڈ سائنٹسٹ اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف ایروناٹکس کلر آف ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر کے راجالکشمی مینن نے نیترا کے کام یاب سفر کو بیان کیا۔ انھوں نے درپیش چیلنجز اور لیے گئے فیصلوں کو اجاگر کیا جنھوں نے پروگرام کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے اور فضائیہ کو آپریشنل طور پر قابلِ عمل سسٹم فراہم کرنے میں مدد دی۔ انھوں نے سسٹم انجینئرنگ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور بتایا کہ یہ فلائٹ ٹیسٹ کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد میں کس طرح مددگار ثابت ہوئی۔
ڈسٹنگوئشڈ سائنٹسٹ اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف الیکٹرانکس کلر آف ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر بی کے داس نے کہا کہ اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اس پروگرام کی کام یابی کا سنگِ بنیاد رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے نیترا AEW&C کو خود انحصاری اور ’وِکست بھارت‘ کے حصول کی ایک متعین شہادت قرار دیا۔
اہم معاونین کی پہچان
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، نیترا AEW&C سسٹم کی کام یاب تکمیل اور آپریشنلائزیشن میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے والے اداروں اور یونٹوں کو خصوصی سراہا گیا اور اعزازات سے نوازا گیا۔ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے تعاون کو سسٹم کو تصور سے آپریشنل حقیقت میں تبدیل کرنے میں اہم قرار دیا گیا۔
مقامی صلاحیت کی ترقی میں سنگِ میل
نیترا AEW&C سسٹم کی آپریشنل سروس میں کام یاب شمولیت ڈی آر ڈی او کے مقامی بنانے، جدت طرازی اور دفاعی خدمات کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام آپریشنل صارفین، سائنسی ایجنسیوں اور ڈفینس پروڈکشنی اداروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی ایک روشن مثال ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
IAF gets Final Operational Clearance of indigenous Airborne Early Warning & Control system ‘Netra’
25 JUN 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) has achieved a significant milestone with the handing over of the Final Operational Clearance (FOC) certificate of the Indigenous ‘Netra’ Airborne Early Warning and Control (AEW&C) system to the Indian Air Force (IAF). The system has been indigenously developed through close collaboration among the IAF, DRDO, and associated industries to significantly enhance airborne surveillance, situational awareness & battle management capability. It represents a landmark achievement in India’s journey towards self-reliance in advanced aerospace & defence technologies. The Initial Operational Clearance (IOC) was given in 2017.
CU0P.jpeg)
The ceremony was presided over by the Deputy Chief of the Air Staff Air Marshal Awadhesh Kumar Bharti in Bengaluru, Karnataka on June 25, 2026. Former Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria (Retd), former DRDO Chairman Dr S Christopher, serving and retired senior officers of IAF, Outstanding Scientist & Director Centre for Air Borne System (CABS) Smt P Santhya, Outstanding Scientist and Chief Executive (Airworthiness) Shri APVS Prasad, Scientist ‘G” & Head NETRA FOC Shri AS Kumaran, other senior officials of DRDO, and industry partners attended the event.
GOGA.jpeg)
In his address, the Deputy Chief of the Air Staff appreciated the FOC of indigenous Netra AEW&C. He spoke about the operational utilisation and reliability of the system during Operation Sindoor and Balakot strikes. He reiterated the importance of indigenous technologies which offer the services the flexibility to adapt the system to the evolving war scenario by undertaking modifications. He lauded the synergy among DRDO, IAF and the industry which has defined the success of the programme.
Distinguished Scientist and Director General of Aeronautics Cluster of DRDO Dr K Rajalakshmi Menon narrated the successful journey of NETRA. She brought out the challenges faced and the decisions taken that enabled to achieve the programme objectives and deliver the operationally capable system to IAF. She emphasised the importance of System Engineering and how it helped in the planning and execution of flight-tests.
Distinguished Scientist and Director General of Electronics Cluster of DRDO Dr BK Das stated that the synergy among the stakeholders has been the cornerstone of success of this programme. He termed Netra AEW&C as a defining testimony to self-reliance and attaining ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Recognition of Key Contributors
As part of the event, special appreciation and felicitations were extended to organisations and units that played a pivotal role in the successful realisation and operationalisation of the Netra AEW&C system. The contributions of all stakeholders were acknowledged as instrumental in transforming the system from concept to operational reality.
Milestone in Indigenous Capability Development
The successful induction of the Netra AEW&C system into operational service reflects DRDO’s commitment to indigenisation, innovation, and capability enhancement of the Defence Services. The programme stands as a shining example of synergy between operational users, scientific agencies, and defence production establishments.
Commending DRDO, IAF & the industry, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has stated that the achievement of FOC marks not only a technological milestone, but also a strategic advancement in strengthening India’s airborne surveillance and command-and-control capabilities.
Defence Secretary and Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh congratulated DG (Aero) and TEAM AEW&C for achieving the milestone.