வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-ஓமன் பொருளாதார கூட்டாண்மை ஒப்பந்தம்: வாரணாசியிலிருந்து ஓமனுக்கு பிஸ்கட் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு ஏற்பாடு
25 JUN 2026 4:49PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் வேளாண், பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் (அபெடா), உத்தரப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் வாரணாசியிலிருந்து ஓமனுக்கு 40 மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவிலான பிஸ்கட் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்தியா-ஓமன் விரிவான பொருளாதார கூட்டாண்மை ஒப்பந்தம் (சிஇபிஏ) கையெழுத்தான பிறகு, வாரணாசியிலிருந்து ஓமனுக்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முதல் தொகுப்பு பிஸ்கட் ஏற்றுமதி இதுவாகும். இது கிழக்கு உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவு ஏற்றுமதிக்கு புதிய வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது.
வாரணாசியைச் சேர்ந்த ஸ்ரீ திருப்பதி பாலாஜி இண்டஸ்ட்ரீஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் இந்த ஏற்றுமதியை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. சர்வதேச வர்த்தகக் கண்காட்சிகள் மூலம் இந்த பிராந்திய தயாரிப்புகளின் உலகளாவிய சந்தை வாய்ப்பை அபெடா தொடர்ந்து ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது. இந்த சரக்குத் தொகுப்பு வாரணாசியிலிருந்து புறப்பட்டு, கான்பூர் உள்நாட்டு கண்டெய்னர் முனையத்தில் சுங்க அனுமதி பெற்றவுடன், ஓமனுக்கு அனுப்புவதற்காக ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுகத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்லப்படும். இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் இந்திய ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு, குறிப்பாக விவசாயம், பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுத் துறைகளில் புதிய சந்தை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2277814&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Biscuit Export Shipment from Varanasi to Oman Following India-Oman CEPA
40 MT Consignment Marks New Opportunity for Processed Food Exports from Eastern Uttar Pradesh
25 JUN 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, has facilitated the export of a 40 metric tonne (MT) consignment of biscuits from Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, to Oman. The shipment marks the first export consignment of biscuits from Varanasi to Oman following the signing of the India-Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), highlighting the growing export potential of processed food products from the region.
The export consignment has been undertaken by M/s Shree Tirupati Balajee Industries Pvt. Ltd., a manufacturer-exporter based in Varanasi. The initiative represents a significant step towards integrating the region's processed food sector with international markets and expanding the global reach of value-added food products from Uttar Pradesh.
APEDA has been actively supporting the exporter through various export promotion initiatives, including participation in major domestic and international trade fairs such as AAHAR 2026 and Gulfood 2026. These interventions have helped enhance the visibility of products manufactured in the Varanasi region and facilitated access to overseas markets.
The consignment will commence its journey from Varanasi and move to the Inland Container Depot (ICD), Kanpur, for customs clearance before being transported to Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) for onward shipment to Oman.
The export assumes added significance in the backdrop of strengthening trade and economic relations between India and Oman under the framework of the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA). The agreement is expected to facilitate greater market access and create new opportunities for Indian exporters, particularly in the agricultural and processed food sectors.
APEDA has indicated that a series of additional shipments to the Oman market are planned in the coming months, reflecting growing demand and market opportunities for processed food products from the region.
The first-ever biscuit export shipment from Varanasi to Oman, following the signing of the India-Oman CEPA, reflects the growing capabilities of the region's food processing sector and underscores APEDA's continued efforts to promote exports from emerging agri-export hubs across the country.