Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR and APEDA Sea Protocol Cuts Mango Export Cost
4.3 Tonnes of Banganappalli Mangoes Shipped to Singapore by Sea with Excellent Quality Retention
ICAR-CISH Sea Shipment Technology Enhances Shelf Life of Mangoes up to 30 Days, Opening New Global Export Opportunities
25 JUN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a major breakthrough for India’s fresh fruit export sector, Indian mangoes have successfully reached Singapore through sea shipment, marking a significant milestone in expanding affordable and large-scale mango exports to international markets.
Indian mangoes are highly valued in Singapore for their superior taste, flavour, and quality, with varieties such as Banganappalli and Kesar enjoying strong consumer demand. To make exports more economical and competitive, the ICAR-Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture (ICAR-CISH), Lucknow, in collaboration with APEDA, developed a scientific sea shipment protocol for mango export.
Under this initiative, a consignment of 4.3 tonnes of Banganappalli mangoes from Andhra Pradesh was exported to Singapore through a reefer container. The sea route offers a substantial reduction in logistics costs, estimated at ₹13–20 per kg, compared to ₹150–250 per kg through air shipment, making exports more viable for producers and exporters while ensuring affordable prices for overseas consumers.
The protocol developed by ICAR-CISH integrates an end-to-end quality assurance system covering residue-free production, Good Agricultural Practices (GAP), scientific harvesting, grading, packing, and post-harvest management. The exported fruits underwent Hot Water Treatment (HWT) and CISH-Met Wash, an ICAR-CISH-developed technology that enhances shelf life, minimizes disease incidence, and maintains fruit quality during long-distance transportation.
The orchards were scientifically monitored by ICAR-CISH experts from fruit set to harvest using residue-safe production practices and ICAR-CISH-developed biocontrol technology FUSICONT. Fruits were tested for quality and Maximum Residue Limits (MRLs) before processing at an APEDA-approved packhouse.
ICAR-CISH has successfully extended mango shelf life to up to 30 days under sea shipment conditions. The Singapore consignment completed its journey in 16 days, and the fruits arrived in excellent condition with 20.1°Brix TSS, nil disease incidence, and quality comparable to air-shipped mangoes.
The success of this shipment is expected to facilitate expansion of Indian mango exports to Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, and other markets, where current imports are estimated at US$ 4–5 million, while also creating opportunities in larger markets such as the UAE, valued at US$ 20–25 million.
The development of cost-effective sea shipment protocols is expected to strengthen India’s mango export ecosystem, enhance farmers’ incomes, improve export competitiveness, and promote sustainable growth of the horticulture sector.
This successful consignment marks an important step towards expanding India’s fresh mango exports through affordable and sustainable logistics solutions, benefiting farmers, exporters, and consumers worldwide.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آئی سی اے آر اور اے پی ای ڈی اے نے اسٹریٹجک ماحولیاتی تشخیص پروٹوکول کے تحت آم کی برآمدات کی لاگت میں کمی کی
چار اعشاریہ تین ٹن اعلیٰ درجے کا بنگناپلی آم سمندر کے ذریعے سنگاپور بھیجا گیا
آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی ایس ایچ سی شپمنٹ ٹیکنالوجی نے آموں کی شیلف لائف کو 30 دن تک بڑھایا ، برآمدات کے نئے عالمی دروازے کھلے
25 JUN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے تازہ پھلوں کی برآمد کے شعبے کے لیے ایک بڑی پیش رفت میں ، ہندوستانی آم سمندری کھیپ کے ذریعے کامیابی کے ساتھ سنگاپور پہنچ گئے ہیں ، جو بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں سستی اور بڑے پیمانے پر آم کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔
سنگاپور میں ہندوستانی آموں کو ان کے اعلی ذائقہ ، ذائقہ اور معیار کی وجہ سے بہت زیادہ قدر کی جاتی ہے ، جس میں بنگناپلی اور کیسر جیسی اقسام صارفین کی مضبوط مانگ سے لطف اندوز ہوتی ہیں ۔ برآمدات کو زیادہ کفایتی اور مسابقتی بنانے کے لیے ، آئی سی اے آر-سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار سب ٹروپیکل ہارٹیکلچر (آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی ایس ایچ) لکھنؤ نے اے پی ای ڈی اے کے تعاون سے آم کی برآمد کے لیے ایک سائنسی سمندری شپمنٹ پروٹوکول تیار کیا ۔
اس پہل کے تحت آندھرا پردیش سے 4.3 ٹن بنگناپلی آموں کی کھیپ ریفر کنٹینر کے ذریعے سنگاپور کو برآمد کی گئی ۔ سمندری راستہ لاجسٹک لاگت میں کافی کمی پیش کرتا ہے ، جس کا تخمینہ 13 سے 20 روپے فی کلوگرام ہے ، جبکہ ہوائی کھیپ کے ذریعے 150سے250 روپے فی کلوگرام ہے ، جو برآمد کنندگان اور برآمد کنندگان کے لیے برآمدات کو زیادہ قابل عمل بناتا ہے جبکہ غیر ملکی صارفین کے لیے سستی قیمتوں کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی ایس ایچ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ پروٹوکول ایک اینڈ ٹو اینڈ کوالٹی اشورینس سسٹم کو مربوط کرتا ہے جس میں باقی بچی ہوئی پیداوار سےمبرا ، گڈ ایگریکلچرل پریکٹس (جی اے پی) سائنسی کٹائی ، گریڈنگ ، پیکنگ اور فصل کے بعد کے انتظام کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ برآمد شدہ پھلوں کو ہاٹ واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ (ایچ ڈبلیو ٹی) اور سی آئی ایس ایچ-میٹ واش سے گزارا گیا ، جو آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی ایس ایچ کی تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجی ہے جو شیلف لائف کو بڑھاتا ہے ، جراثیم کو کنٹرول کرتا ہے ، اور طویل فاصلے کی نقل و حمل کے دوران پھلوں کے معیار کو برقرار رکھتا ہے ۔
باغات کی سائنسی طور پر نگرانی آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی ایس ایچ کے ماہرین نے پھل کی کٹائی سے لے کر بقیہ محفوظ پیداوار کے طریقوں اور آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی ایس ایچ کی تیار کردہ بائیو کنٹرول ٹیکنالوجی فیوسکونٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کی ۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے سے منظور شدہ پیک ہاؤس میں پروسیسنگ سے پہلے پھلوں کے معیار اور زیادہ سے زیادہ باقیات کی حدود (ایم آر ایل) کے لیے جانچ کی گئی ۔
آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی ایس ایچ نے سمندری شپمنٹ کے حالات میں آم کی شیلف لائف کو کامیابی کے ساتھ 30 دن تک بڑھا دیا ہے ۔ سنگاپور کی کھیپ نے 16 دنوں میں اپنا سفر مکمل کیا ، اور پھل 20.1 ° برکس ٹی ایس ایس ، خراب ہونے کے صفر واقعات ، اور ہوا سے بھیجے گئے آموں کے مقابلے میں معیار کے ساتھ بہترین حالت میں پہنچے ۔
توقع ہے کہ اس کھیپ کی کامیابی سے ہندوستانی آم کی برآمدات کو سنگاپور ، ملائیشیا ، ہانگ کانگ اور دیگر منڈیوں تک بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی ، جہاں موجودہ درآمدات کا تخمینہ 4-5 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہے ، جبکہ متحدہ عرب امارات جیسی بڑی منڈیوں میں بھی مواقع پیدا ہوں گے ، جس کی مالیت 20سے 25 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہے ۔
توقع ہے کہ لاگت سے موثر سمندری شپمنٹ پروٹوکول کی ترقی سے ہندوستان کے آم کے برآمدی ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت ملے گی ، کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا ، برآمدی مسابقت میں بہتری آئے گی اور باغبانی کے شعبے کی پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا ۔
یہ کامیاب کھیپ سستی اور پائیدار لاجسٹک حل کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی تازہ آم کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ، جس سے دنیا بھر کے کسانوں ، برآمد کنندگان اور صارفین کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے ۔