Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR and APEDA Sea Protocol Cuts Mango Export Cost
4.3 Tonnes of Banganappalli Mangoes Shipped to Singapore by Sea with Excellent Quality Retention
ICAR-CISH Sea Shipment Technology Enhances Shelf Life of Mangoes up to 30 Days, Opening New Global Export Opportunities
25 JUN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a major breakthrough for India’s fresh fruit export sector, Indian mangoes have successfully reached Singapore through sea shipment, marking a significant milestone in expanding affordable and large-scale mango exports to international markets.
Indian mangoes are highly valued in Singapore for their superior taste, flavour, and quality, with varieties such as Banganappalli and Kesar enjoying strong consumer demand. To make exports more economical and competitive, the ICAR-Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture (ICAR-CISH), Lucknow, in collaboration with APEDA, developed a scientific sea shipment protocol for mango export.
Under this initiative, a consignment of 4.3 tonnes of Banganappalli mangoes from Andhra Pradesh was exported to Singapore through a reefer container. The sea route offers a substantial reduction in logistics costs, estimated at ₹13–20 per kg, compared to ₹150–250 per kg through air shipment, making exports more viable for producers and exporters while ensuring affordable prices for overseas consumers.
The protocol developed by ICAR-CISH integrates an end-to-end quality assurance system covering residue-free production, Good Agricultural Practices (GAP), scientific harvesting, grading, packing, and post-harvest management. The exported fruits underwent Hot Water Treatment (HWT) and CISH-Met Wash, an ICAR-CISH-developed technology that enhances shelf life, minimizes disease incidence, and maintains fruit quality during long-distance transportation.
The orchards were scientifically monitored by ICAR-CISH experts from fruit set to harvest using residue-safe production practices and ICAR-CISH-developed biocontrol technology FUSICONT. Fruits were tested for quality and Maximum Residue Limits (MRLs) before processing at an APEDA-approved packhouse.
ICAR-CISH has successfully extended mango shelf life to up to 30 days under sea shipment conditions. The Singapore consignment completed its journey in 16 days, and the fruits arrived in excellent condition with 20.1°Brix TSS, nil disease incidence, and quality comparable to air-shipped mangoes.
The success of this shipment is expected to facilitate expansion of Indian mango exports to Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, and other markets, where current imports are estimated at US$ 4–5 million, while also creating opportunities in larger markets such as the UAE, valued at US$ 20–25 million.
The development of cost-effective sea shipment protocols is expected to strengthen India’s mango export ecosystem, enhance farmers’ incomes, improve export competitiveness, and promote sustainable growth of the horticulture sector.
This successful consignment marks an important step towards expanding India’s fresh mango exports through affordable and sustainable logistics solutions, benefiting farmers, exporters, and consumers worldwide.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आईसीएआर और कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण के समुद्री प्रोटोकॉल से आम का निर्यात खर्च कम हुआ
4.3 टन बंगनपल्ली आम बेहतरीन गुणवत्ता बनाये रखते हुए समुद्र के रास्ते सिंगापुर निर्यात गए
आईसीएआर-सीआईएसएच की समुद्री शिपमेंट प्रौद्योगिकी ने आमों की शेल्फ लाइफ को 30 दिनों तक बढ़ाया, वैश्विक निर्यात के नए अवसर खुले
25 JUN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के ताज़े फलों के निर्यात क्षेत्र के मामले में एक बड़ी कामयाबी मिली है, भारतीय आम समुद्री रास्ते से सुरक्षित सिंगापुर निर्यात किये गए। यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाज़ारों में किफायती और बड़े पैमाने पर आम के निर्यात को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
सिंगापुर में भारतीय आमों को उनके बेहतरीन स्वाद, खुशबू और अच्छी क्वालिटी के लिए बहुत पसंद किया जाता है। वहाँ के लोगों के बीच बंगनपल्ली और केसर जैसी आम की किस्मों की बहुत भारी मांग है। निर्यात को ज़्यादा किफायती और प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद-केंद्रीय उपोष्णकटिबंधीय बागवानी संस्थान (आईसीएआर-सीआईएसएच) ने कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण के साथ मिलकर आम के निर्यात के लिए समुद्री रास्ते से शिपमेंट का एक वैज्ञानिक प्रोटोकॉल तैयार किया है।
इस नई शुरुआत के तहत, आंध्र प्रदेश से 4.3 टन बंगनपल्ली आम एक खास ठंडे कंटेनर में रखकर समुद्र के रास्ते सिंगापुर भेजे गए। हवाई जहाज के मुकाबले समुद्र के रास्ते आम भेजने से खर्चे में भारी कमी आई है। जहाँ हवाई जहाज से भेजने का खर्च 150 से 250 रुपये प्रति किलो आता है, वहीं समुद्र के रास्ते यह घटकर सिर्फ 13 से 20 रुपये प्रति किलो रह गया है। इससे उत्पादकों और निर्यातकों के लिए निर्यात करना ज़्यादा फायदेमंद हो जाएगा और विदेशों में भी ग्राहकों को यह कम कीमत में मिल सकेगा।
आईसीएआर-सीआईएसएच द्वारा तैयार किए गए इस नए तरीके में क्वालिटी का पूरा ध्यान रखा गया है। इसमें कीटनाशक मुक्त वाला उत्पादन, खेती के अच्छे तरीकों को अपनाने, वैज्ञानिक तरीके से आम तोड़ने, उन्हें छांटने, पैक करने और टूटने के बाद उनकी सही देखभाल करने जैसी सभी ज़रूरी बातें शामिल हैं। निर्यात किए गए इन आमों को पहले गर्म पानी से साफ किया गया और फिर 'सीआईएसएच-मेट वॉश' से धोया गया। यह आईसीएआर-सीआईएसएच द्वारा विकसित एक तकनीक है, जिससे आम जल्दी खराब नहीं होते, उनमें बीमारियां या कीड़े नहीं लगते और लंबी दूरी के सफर में भी आमों की गुणवत्ता बढ़िया बनी रहती है।
आईसीएआर-सीआईएसएच के विशेषज्ञों ने फलों के लगने से लेकर उनकी कटाई तक, अवशेष-मुक्त उत्पादन तरीकों और आईसीएआर-सीआईएसएच द्वारा विकसित बायो-कंट्रोल तकनीक 'फोसिकोंट' दवा का इस्तेमाल करके बागों की वैज्ञानिक तरीके से निगरानी की। कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण से आमों को पैकहाउस भेजने से पहले उनकी क्वालिटी की जांच की गई कि उनमें कोई हानिकारक रसायन तो नहीं है।
आईसीएआर-सीआईएसएच ने समुद्री रास्ते से भेजे जाने वाले आमों की ताज़गी बनाए रखने की अवधि को सफलतापूर्वक 30 दिनों तक बढ़ा दिया है। सिंगापुर भेजी गई खेप ने 16 दिनों में अपना सफ़र पूरा किया और फल बहुत अच्छी हालत में पहुँचे; उनमें मिठास की मात्रा 20.1°ब्रिक्स टीएसएस था, कोई खराबी नहीं थी और इनकी क्वालिटी हवाई जहाज़ से भेजे गए आमों जैसी ही थी।
इस मिशन की सफलता से अब सिंगापुर, मलेशिया, हॉन्गकॉन्ग और अन्य देशों में भारतीय आमों का निर्यात बहुत तेजी से बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, जहाँ अभी लगभग 40 से 50 लाख डॉलर का बाज़ार है। इसके साथ ही, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात जैसे बड़े देशों के बाज़ारों में भी भारत के लिए नए रास्ते खुलेंगे, जहाँ आम का बाज़ार करीब 20–25 मिलियन डॉलर का है।
किफ़ायती समुद्री शिपिंग प्रोटोकॉल विकसित होने से भारत के आम निर्यात इकोसिस्टम के मज़बूत होने, किसानों की आय बढ़ने, निर्यात में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बेहतर होने और बागवानी क्षेत्र के संवहनीय विकास को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
यह सफल खेप किफायती और संवहनीय लॉजिस्टिक्स समाधानों के ज़रिए भारत से ताज़े आमों के निर्यात को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक अहम कदम है, जिससे दुनिया भर में किसानों, निर्यातकों और उपभोक्ताओं को लाभ होगा।