Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR and APEDA Sea Protocol Cuts Mango Export Cost
4.3 Tonnes of Banganappalli Mangoes Shipped to Singapore by Sea with Excellent Quality Retention
ICAR-CISH Sea Shipment Technology Enhances Shelf Life of Mangoes up to 30 Days, Opening New Global Export Opportunities
25 JUN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a major breakthrough for India’s fresh fruit export sector, Indian mangoes have successfully reached Singapore through sea shipment, marking a significant milestone in expanding affordable and large-scale mango exports to international markets.
Indian mangoes are highly valued in Singapore for their superior taste, flavour, and quality, with varieties such as Banganappalli and Kesar enjoying strong consumer demand. To make exports more economical and competitive, the ICAR-Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture (ICAR-CISH), Lucknow, in collaboration with APEDA, developed a scientific sea shipment protocol for mango export.
Under this initiative, a consignment of 4.3 tonnes of Banganappalli mangoes from Andhra Pradesh was exported to Singapore through a reefer container. The sea route offers a substantial reduction in logistics costs, estimated at ₹13–20 per kg, compared to ₹150–250 per kg through air shipment, making exports more viable for producers and exporters while ensuring affordable prices for overseas consumers.
The protocol developed by ICAR-CISH integrates an end-to-end quality assurance system covering residue-free production, Good Agricultural Practices (GAP), scientific harvesting, grading, packing, and post-harvest management. The exported fruits underwent Hot Water Treatment (HWT) and CISH-Met Wash, an ICAR-CISH-developed technology that enhances shelf life, minimizes disease incidence, and maintains fruit quality during long-distance transportation.
The orchards were scientifically monitored by ICAR-CISH experts from fruit set to harvest using residue-safe production practices and ICAR-CISH-developed biocontrol technology FUSICONT. Fruits were tested for quality and Maximum Residue Limits (MRLs) before processing at an APEDA-approved packhouse.
ICAR-CISH has successfully extended mango shelf life to up to 30 days under sea shipment conditions. The Singapore consignment completed its journey in 16 days, and the fruits arrived in excellent condition with 20.1°Brix TSS, nil disease incidence, and quality comparable to air-shipped mangoes.
The success of this shipment is expected to facilitate expansion of Indian mango exports to Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, and other markets, where current imports are estimated at US$ 4–5 million, while also creating opportunities in larger markets such as the UAE, valued at US$ 20–25 million.
The development of cost-effective sea shipment protocols is expected to strengthen India’s mango export ecosystem, enhance farmers’ incomes, improve export competitiveness, and promote sustainable growth of the horticulture sector.
This successful consignment marks an important step towards expanding India’s fresh mango exports through affordable and sustainable logistics solutions, benefiting farmers, exporters, and consumers worldwide.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகம், வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் கடல்வழி ஏற்றுமதி நடைமுறை காரணமாக மாம்பழ ஏற்றுமதிக்கான செலவு குறைகிறது
25 JUN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
பழங்கள் ஏற்றுமதியில் ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, இந்திய மாம்பழங்கள் கடல் வழியாக வெற்றிகரமாக சிங்கப்பூர் சென்றடைந்துள்ளன. இது சர்வதேச சந்தைகளுக்குக் குறைந்த செலவில், பெருமளவிலான மாம்பழங்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதை விரிவுபடுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றமாகும்.
சிங்கப்பூரில் இந்திய மாம்பழங்கள் அவற்றின் சிறந்த சுவை, மணம், தரத்திற்காக மிகவும் மதிக்கப்படுகின்றன. குறிப்பாக, பங்கனப்பள்ளி, கேசர் போன்ற மாம்பழ ரகங்களுக்கு, அந்நாட்டில் பெரும் தேவை உள்ளது. ஏற்றுமதியை மிகவும் சிக்கனமானதாகவும், போட்டித்தன்மை வாய்ந்ததாகவும் மாற்றும் வகையில், லக்னோவில் உள்ள இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகம், மத்திய வெப்பமண்டல தோட்டக்கலை நிறுவனம், வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்துடன் இணைந்து மாம்பழ ஏற்றுமதிக்கான அறிவியல் பூர்வ கடல்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து நடைமுறையை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த முயற்சியின் கீழ், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்திலிருந்து 4.3 டன் பங்கனப்பள்ளி மாம்பழங்கள் குளிரூட்டப்பட்ட கொள்கலன் மூலம் சிங்கப்பூருக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டன. விமானம் மூலம் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் போது கிலோவுக்கு ரூ. 150 முதல் 250 வரை செலவாகும் நிலையில், கடல்வழிப் போக்குவரத்தில் கிலோவுக்கு ரூ 13 முதல் 20 வரை மட்டுமே செலவாகிறது. இதனால் போக்குவரத்துச் செலவு கணிசமாகக் குறைந்து, உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு லாபகரமானதாக அமைவதுடன், வெளிநாட்டு நுகர்வோருக்குக் குறைந்த விலையிலும் மாம்பழங்கள் கிடைக்க வகை செய்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2277828&reg=3&lang=1