Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Nagpur Airport to Emerge as a Major Growth Engine for Central India: Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari
Upgraded Airport to Boost Trade, Tourism, Logistics, Mining and Investment Across Vidarbha
Direct International Connectivity to Global Destinations Will Unlock New Economic Opportunities for the Region
25 JUN 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today said that the modernization and expansion of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport, Nagpur, would significantly strengthen Central India's economic landscape by enhancing connectivity, attracting investments, generating employment, and promoting industrial growth across Vidarbha.
Shri Gadkari was speaking at the formal handover ceremony of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport, Nagpur, to GMR Group under the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model. The ceremony was graced by the presence of Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri K. Rammohan Naidu, Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Ramtek MP Shyamkumar Barve, Rajya Sabha MP Shri Praful Patel and Smt. Maya Ivnate
Highlighting Nagpur's strategic location at the geographical centre of India, Shri Gadkari said the city is rapidly emerging as a major hub for trade, logistics, manufacturing, commerce, and multimodal transportation. He noted that the airport's expansion and modernization would further strengthen Nagpur's position as a key driver of economic growth in Central India.
The Union Minister emphasized that the upgraded international airport would play a transformative role in accelerating the growth of tourism, mining, agriculture, and export-oriented industries across the Vidarbha region. Improved aviation infrastructure and connectivity, he said, would facilitate greater movement of passengers and cargo, thereby support regional development and create new business opportunities.
Shri Gadkari urged the Ministry of Civil Aviation to facilitate direct international flight connectivity from Nagpur to major global destinations such as Singapore and Dubai. Such connectivity, he said, would boost trade, tourism, investment, and business exchanges, while enhancing Nagpur's integration with global markets.
Underscoring the importance of promoting local products and culture, Shri Gadkari suggested showcasing Nagpur's renowned Orange Barfi and other regional specialties at the airport, thereby providing greater visibility to local entrepreneurs and strengthening the cultural identity of Vidarbha.
Shri Gadkari, together with Shri K. Rammohan Naidu and Shri Devendra Fadnavis, unveiled the new logo of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport, symbolising a new chapter in the airport's development journey.
The Union Minister welcomed the long-term development plans for the airport, including the creation of modern cargo facilities, Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) infrastructure, and enhanced passenger amenities. These initiatives are expected to support the emergence of Nagpur as an airport-led economic ecosystem and strengthen its role as a logistics and industrial hub.
Expressing his gratitude, Shri Gadkari thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri K. Rammohan Naidu for their visionary leadership and unwavering commitment towards building world-class infrastructure across the country. He said such transformative projects are contributing significantly to economic development, improving connectivity, and enhancing the quality of life of citizens.
The transfer of Nagpur Airport under the PPP model is expected to usher in a new era of infrastructure development, with phased expansion plans aimed at substantially increasing passenger and cargo handling capacities, attracting investment, generating employment, and strengthening regional connectivity across Central India.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ناگپور ہوائی اڈہ وسطی بھارت کے لیے ترقی کے ایک بڑے انجن کے طور پر ابھرے گا: مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری
ودربھ میں تجارت ، سیاحت ، لاجسٹکس ، کانکنی اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہوائی اڈے کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا
عالمی مقامات سے براہ راست بین الاقوامی رابطہ خطے کے لیے نئے اقتصادی مواقع کھولے گا
25 JUN 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج کہا کہ ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ، ناگپور کی جدید کاری اور توسیع ، رابطے کو بڑھا کر ، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے ، روزگار پیدا کرکے اور پورے ودربھ میں صنعتی ترقی کو فروغ دے کر وسطی بھارت کے اقتصادی منظر نامے کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرے گا۔
جناب گڈکری سرکاری ونجی شراکتداری (پی پی پی) ماڈل کے تحت جی ایم آر گروپ کو ناگپور کے ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کی باضابطہ حوالگی کی تقریب سے خطاب کر رہے تھے ۔ اس تقریب میں شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کے رام موہن نائیڈو ، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڈنویس ، رام ٹیک سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ شیام کمار بروے ، راجیہ سبھا کے ایم پی جناب پرفل پٹیل اور محترمہ مایا آئونیٹ نے شرکت کی ۔
بھارت کے جغرافیائی مرکز میں ناگپور کے اسٹریٹجک مقام پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ یہ شہر تیزی سے تجارت ، لاجسٹکس ، مینوفیکچرنگ ، کامرس اور نقل وحمل کے کثیر ماڈل کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہوائی اڈے کی توسیع اور جدید کاری وسطی بھارت میں اقتصادی ترقی کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر ناگپور کی پوزیشن کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اپ گریڈ شدہ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ ودربھ خطے میں سیاحت ، کانکنی ، زراعت اور برآمدات پر مبنی صنعتوں کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے میں تبدیلی لانے والا کردار ادا کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہوا بازی کے بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے اور رابطے سے مسافروں اور کارگو کی زیادہ سے زیادہ نقل و حرکت میں سہولت ملے گی ، اس طرح علاقائی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی اور کاروبار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
جناب گڈکری نے شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت پر زور دیا کہ وہ ناگپور سے سنگاپور اور دبئی جیسے بڑے عالمی مقامات کے لیے براہ راست بین الاقوامی پرواز کے رابطے کی سہولت فراہم کرے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے رابطے سے تجارت ، سیاحت ، سرمایہ کاری اور کاروباری تبادلوں کو فروغ ملے گا ، جبکہ عالمی منڈیوں کے ساتھ ناگپور کے انضمام میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
مقامی مصنوعات اور ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، جناب گڈکری نے ہوائی اڈے پر ناگپور کی مشہور اورنج برفی اور دیگر علاقائی خصوصیات کی نمائش کرنے کا مشورہ دیا ، جس سے مقامی کاروباریوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ اپنی چیزوں کی نمائش کا موقع ملے گااور ودربھ کی ثقافتی شناخت کو تقویت ملے گی۔
جناب گڈکری نے جناب کے رام موہن نائیڈو اور جناب دیویندر فڈنویس کے ساتھ مل کر ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے نئے لوگو کی نقاب کشائی کی ، جو ہوائی اڈے کے ترقیاتی سفر میں ایک نئے باب کی علامت ہے ۔